Ministry of Labour & Employment
International Organisations Welcome India’s Labour Codes; Highlight Global Momentum for Social Protection and Inclusive Growth
ILO Director-General Highlights Codes’ Focus on Social Protection and Minimum Wages
ISSA Welcomes India’s Labour Codes as a Boost to Global Social Security Efforts
22 NOV 2025 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
Prominent international organisations such as the International Labour Organization (ILO) and the International Social Security Association (ISSA) have welcomed the Government of India’s announcement on 21st November 2025 to bring the four Labour Codes into effect. Recognising the reforms as a major step towards strengthening social protection, enhancing minimum wage frameworks and building institutional capacity, these global bodies highlighted that India’s efforts contribute significantly to the wider international discourse on inclusive and modern labour systems. Their remarks further underscore India’s growing leadership in shaping global labour and social security standards.
ILO Director-General Appreciates India’s Labour Reforms
The Director-General of the International Labour Organization (ILO), in his post, stated: “Following with interest developments of India’s new Labour Codes announced today, including on social protection & minimum wages. Social dialogue among govt, employers & workers will remain essential as reforms are implemented to ensure they're positive for workers and business.”
ISSA Welcomes India’s Labour Codes
ISSA, in its post on social media platform ‘X’, stated: “India’s Labour Codes add momentum to global efforts for stronger, more inclusive social security systems. ISSA welcomes this milestone and encourages sustained investment in coverage, protection and institutional capacity.”
These statements by key international organisations reflect the positive international response to India’s Labour Codes, particularly in advancing fair wages, expanding social protection coverage and promoting greater formalisation of the workforce. The Ministry of Labour & Employment has reaffirmed its commitment to sustained collaboration with global institutions and domestic stakeholders to further strengthen India’s labour ecosystem and ensure effective implementation of the reforms.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों ने भारत की श्रम संहिताओं की सराहना की; सामाजिक सुरक्षा और समावेशी विकास के लिए वैश्विक प्रगति पर प्रकाश डाला
आईएलओ महानिदेशक ने संहिताओं में सामाजिक सुरक्षा और न्यूनतम मजदूरी पर ध्यान दिये जाने का उल्लेख किया
आईएसएसए ने वैश्विक सामाजिक सुरक्षा प्रयासों को बढ़ावा देने के रूप में भारत के श्रम संहिताओं का स्वागत किया
22 NOV 2025 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय श्रम संगठन (आईएलओ) और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सामाजिक सुरक्षा संघ (आईएसएसए) जैसे प्रमुख अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों ने 21 नवंबर 2025 को चार श्रम संहिताओं को लागू करने की भारत सरकार की घोषणा का स्वागत किया है। इन सुधारों को सामाजिक सुरक्षा को मज़बूत करने, न्यूनतम वेतन ढांचे को बेहतर बनाने और संस्थागत क्षमता निर्माण की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम मानते हुए इन वैश्विक निकायों ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि भारत के प्रयास समावेशी और आधुनिक श्रम प्रणालियों पर व्यापक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विमर्श में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देते हैं। उनकी टिप्पणियां वैश्विक श्रम और सामाजिक सुरक्षा मानकों को आकार देने में भारतीय नेतृत्व की पहल को दर्शाती है।
आईएलओ महानिदेशक ने भारत के श्रम सुधारों की सराहना की
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय श्रम संगठन (आईएलओ) के महानिदेशक ने अपनी पोस्ट में कहा: "सामाजिक सुरक्षा और न्यूनतम मजदूरी को शामिल करते हुए आज घोषित भारत की नयी श्रम संहिताओं के घटनाक्रमों पर ध्यान रख रहा हूं। सरकार, नियोक्ताओं और श्रमिकों के बीच सामाजिक संवाद ज़रूरी रहेगा क्योंकि सुधारों को लागू किया जा रहा है ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि वे श्रमिकों और व्यवसायों के लिए सकारात्मक हों।"
आईएसएसए ने भारत की श्रम संहिताओं का स्वागत किया
आईएसएसए ने सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म 'एक्स’' पर अपनी पोस्ट में कहा: "भारत की श्रम संहिताएं मज़बूत और अधिक समावेशी सामाजिक सुरक्षा प्रणालियों के लिए वैश्विक प्रयासों को गति प्रदान करती हैं। आईएसएसए इस उपलब्धि का स्वागत करता है और इसके दायरे, सुरक्षा तथा संस्थागत क्षमता में निरंतर निवेश को प्रोत्साहित करता है।"
भारत की श्रम संहिताओं, विशेष रूप से उचित वेतन को बढ़ावा देने, सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवरेज का विस्तार करने और कार्यबल के अधिक औपचारिकीकरण को बढ़ावा देने के प्रति प्रमुख अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठनों के ये बयान सकारात्मक अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतिक्रिया को दर्शाते हैं। श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय ने भारत के श्रम पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को और मजबूत करने तथा सुधारों के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए वैश्विक संस्थानों और घरेलू हितधारकों के साथ निरंतर सहयोग के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुनः पुष्टि की है।