Ministry of Labour & Employment
International Organisations Welcome India’s Labour Codes; Highlight Global Momentum for Social Protection and Inclusive Growth
ILO Director-General Highlights Codes’ Focus on Social Protection and Minimum Wages
ISSA Welcomes India’s Labour Codes as a Boost to Global Social Security Efforts
22 NOV 2025 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
Prominent international organisations such as the International Labour Organization (ILO) and the International Social Security Association (ISSA) have welcomed the Government of India’s announcement on 21st November 2025 to bring the four Labour Codes into effect. Recognising the reforms as a major step towards strengthening social protection, enhancing minimum wage frameworks and building institutional capacity, these global bodies highlighted that India’s efforts contribute significantly to the wider international discourse on inclusive and modern labour systems. Their remarks further underscore India’s growing leadership in shaping global labour and social security standards.
ILO Director-General Appreciates India’s Labour Reforms
The Director-General of the International Labour Organization (ILO), in his post, stated: “Following with interest developments of India’s new Labour Codes announced today, including on social protection & minimum wages. Social dialogue among govt, employers & workers will remain essential as reforms are implemented to ensure they're positive for workers and business.”
ISSA Welcomes India’s Labour Codes
ISSA, in its post on social media platform ‘X’, stated: “India’s Labour Codes add momentum to global efforts for stronger, more inclusive social security systems. ISSA welcomes this milestone and encourages sustained investment in coverage, protection and institutional capacity.”
These statements by key international organisations reflect the positive international response to India’s Labour Codes, particularly in advancing fair wages, expanding social protection coverage and promoting greater formalisation of the workforce. The Ministry of Labour & Employment has reaffirmed its commitment to sustained collaboration with global institutions and domestic stakeholders to further strengthen India’s labour ecosystem and ensure effective implementation of the reforms.

కార్మిక, ఉపాధికల్పన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
భారతదేశ కార్మిక నియమావళిని స్వాగతించిన అంతర్జాతీయ సంస్థలు.. సామాజిక భద్రత, సమ్మిళిత అభివృద్ధికి ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా ప్రాధాన్యత
సామాజిక భద్రత, కనీస వేతనాలపై చట్టాల దృష్టి: ఐఎల్ఓ డైరెక్టర్-జనరల్
ప్రపంచ సామాజిక భద్రతా ప్రయత్నాలకు భారతదేశ కార్మిక నియమావళులు ప్రోత్సాహమంటూ స్వాగతించిన ఐఎస్ఎస్ఏ
22 NOV 2025 5:20PM by PIB Hyderabad
నాలుగు కార్మిక కోడ్ లను అమల్లోకి తీసుకువచ్చేందుకు నవంబర్ 21, 2025న భారత ప్రభుత్వం చేసిన ప్రకటనను అంతర్జాతీయ కార్మిక సంస్థ (ఐఎల్ఓ), అంతర్జాతీయ సామాజిక భద్రతా సంఘం (ఐఎస్ఎస్ఏ) వంటి ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న ప్రముఖ సంస్థలు స్వాగతించాయి. సామాజిక భద్రతను బలోపేతం చేయటం, కనీస వేతన వ్యవస్థలను మెరుగుపరచటం, సంస్థాగత సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంపొందించటం దిశగా ఈ సంస్కరణలను కీలకమైనవిగా గుర్తిస్తూ.. సమగ్ర, ఆధునిక కార్మిక వ్యవస్థలపై ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా చర్చకు భారత్ చేస్తున్న కృషి దోహదపడుతుందని అంతర్జాతీయ సంస్థలు తెలిపాయి. ప్రపంచ కార్మిక, సామాజిక భద్రతా ప్రమాణాలను రూపొందించటంలో పెరుగుతున్న భారత నాయకత్వాన్ని అంతర్జాతీయ సంస్థల వ్యాఖ్యలు స్పష్టం చేశాయి.
భారత కార్మిక సంస్కరణలను ప్రశంసించిన ఐఎల్ఓ డైరెక్టర్-జనరల్
అంతర్జాతీయ కార్మిక సంస్థ (ఐఎల్ఓ) డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్ తన పోస్టులో ఈ విధంగా పేర్కొన్నారు: "ఇవాళ భారత్ ప్రకటించిన కొత్త కార్మిక కోడ్ ల పరిణామాలను.. ముఖ్యంగా సామాజిక భద్రత, కనీస వేతనాలకు సంబంధించిన వాటిని నిశితంగా గమనిస్తున్నాను. సంస్కరణలు కార్మికులు, వ్యాపారులకు సానుకూలంగా ఉండేలా చూసేందుకు వాటిని అమలు చేసేటప్పుడు ప్రభుత్వం, యజమానులు, కార్మికుల మధ్య సంప్రదింపులు అవసరం"
భారత కార్మిక చట్టాలను స్వాగతించిన ఐఎస్ఎస్ఏ
సామాజిక మాధ్యమం 'ఎక్స్' లో ఇలా పేర్కొంది: "పటిష్టమైన, సమగ్రమైన సామాజిక భద్రతా వ్యవస్థకు ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా జరిగే ప్రయత్నాలకు భారత కార్మిక కోడ్ లు మరింత ఉత్తేజం కలిగిస్తున్నాయి. ఈ కీలక అంశాన్ని ఐఎస్ఎస్ఏ స్వాగతిస్తోంది. పరిధి, భద్రత, సంస్థాగత సామర్థ్యం కోసం నిరంతర పెట్టుబడులను ప్రోత్సహిస్తుంది".
భారతదేశ కార్మిక కోడ్ లపై ప్రధాన ప్రపంచ సంస్థలు వెలువరించిన ప్రకటనలు, సానుకూల అంతర్జాతీయ స్పందనను ప్రతిబింబిస్తున్నాయి. న్యాయమైన వేతనాలను అందించటం, సామాజిక భద్రతా పరిధిని పెంచటం, శ్రామిక శక్తిని వ్యవస్థాగతం చేయటం వంటి అంశాల్లో ఈ కోడ్ లు పురోగతిని కనబరుస్తున్నాయి. భారత కార్మిక వ్యవస్థను మరింత బలోపేతం చేయటానికి, సంస్కరణలను సమర్థవంతంగా అమలు చేసేందుకు, అంతర్జాతీయ సంస్థలు, దేశీయ వాటాదారులతో నిరంతర సహకారాన్ని కొనసాగించేందుకు కార్మిక, ఉపాధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ప్రాధాన్యతనిస్తున్నట్లు స్పష్టం చేసింది.