Ministry of Labour & Employment
International Organisations Welcome India’s Labour Codes; Highlight Global Momentum for Social Protection and Inclusive Growth
ILO Director-General Highlights Codes’ Focus on Social Protection and Minimum Wages
ISSA Welcomes India’s Labour Codes as a Boost to Global Social Security Efforts
22 NOV 2025 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
Prominent international organisations such as the International Labour Organization (ILO) and the International Social Security Association (ISSA) have welcomed the Government of India’s announcement on 21st November 2025 to bring the four Labour Codes into effect. Recognising the reforms as a major step towards strengthening social protection, enhancing minimum wage frameworks and building institutional capacity, these global bodies highlighted that India’s efforts contribute significantly to the wider international discourse on inclusive and modern labour systems. Their remarks further underscore India’s growing leadership in shaping global labour and social security standards.
ILO Director-General Appreciates India’s Labour Reforms
The Director-General of the International Labour Organization (ILO), in his post, stated: “Following with interest developments of India’s new Labour Codes announced today, including on social protection & minimum wages. Social dialogue among govt, employers & workers will remain essential as reforms are implemented to ensure they're positive for workers and business.”
ISSA Welcomes India’s Labour Codes
ISSA, in its post on social media platform ‘X’, stated: “India’s Labour Codes add momentum to global efforts for stronger, more inclusive social security systems. ISSA welcomes this milestone and encourages sustained investment in coverage, protection and institutional capacity.”
These statements by key international organisations reflect the positive international response to India’s Labour Codes, particularly in advancing fair wages, expanding social protection coverage and promoting greater formalisation of the workforce. The Ministry of Labour & Employment has reaffirmed its commitment to sustained collaboration with global institutions and domestic stakeholders to further strengthen India’s labour ecosystem and ensure effective implementation of the reforms.

ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਕਿਰਤ ਕੋਡਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ; ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਮਲਿਤ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਆਲਮੀ ਗਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ
ਆਈਐੱਲਓ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਨੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ ਉਜਰਤਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਫੋਕਸ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੋਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ
ਆਈਐੱਸਐੱਸਏ ਨੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਵਜੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਕਿਰਤ ਕੋਡਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ
22 NOV 2025 5:20PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕਿਰਤ ਸੰਗਠਨ (ਆਈਐੱਲਓ) ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ (ਆਈਐੱਸਐੱਸਏ) ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ 21 ਨਵੰਬਰ 2025 ਨੂੰ ਚਾਰ ਕਿਰਤ ਕੋਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਐਲਾਨ ਦਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ, ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ ਉਜਰਤ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵੱਲ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡੇ ਕਦਮ ਵਜੋਂ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਆਲਮੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਯਤਨ ਸੰਮਲਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਕਿਰਤ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਟਿੱਪਣੀਆਂ ਆਲਮੀ ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਮਿਆਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਰੂਪ ਦੇਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਵਧਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਆਈਐੱਲਓ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ-ਜਨਰਲ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਕਿਰਤ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ
ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕਿਰਤ ਸੰਗਠਨ (ਆਈਐੱਲਓ) ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਇੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ: “ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਕਿਰਤ ਕੋਡ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਅੱਜ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਦਿਲਚਸਪ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ ਉਜਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਮਾਲਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਹਾਂ-ਪੱਖੀ ਹੋਣ।”
ਆਈਐੱਸਐੱਸਏ ਵਲੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਕਿਰਤ ਕੋਡਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ
ਆਈਐੱਸਐੱਸਏ ਨੇ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ 'ਐਕਸ' 'ਤੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ: "ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਕਿਰਤ ਕੋਡ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ, ਵਧੇਰੇ ਸੰਮਲਿਤ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਆਲਮੀ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗਤੀ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਆਈਐੱਸਐੱਸਏ ਇਸ ਮੀਲ ਪੱਥਰ ਦਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕਵਰੇਜ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।"
ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਹ ਬਿਆਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਕਿਰਤ ਕੋਡਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਖ਼ਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਨਿਰਪੱਖ ਉਜਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ, ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਜਬਲ ਦੇ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਰਸਮੀਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਕਿਰਤ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਆਲਮੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।