Ministry of Labour & Employment
International Organisations Welcome India’s Labour Codes; Highlight Global Momentum for Social Protection and Inclusive Growth
ILO Director-General Highlights Codes’ Focus on Social Protection and Minimum Wages
ISSA Welcomes India’s Labour Codes as a Boost to Global Social Security Efforts
22 NOV 2025 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
Prominent international organisations such as the International Labour Organization (ILO) and the International Social Security Association (ISSA) have welcomed the Government of India’s announcement on 21st November 2025 to bring the four Labour Codes into effect. Recognising the reforms as a major step towards strengthening social protection, enhancing minimum wage frameworks and building institutional capacity, these global bodies highlighted that India’s efforts contribute significantly to the wider international discourse on inclusive and modern labour systems. Their remarks further underscore India’s growing leadership in shaping global labour and social security standards.
ILO Director-General Appreciates India’s Labour Reforms
The Director-General of the International Labour Organization (ILO), in his post, stated: “Following with interest developments of India’s new Labour Codes announced today, including on social protection & minimum wages. Social dialogue among govt, employers & workers will remain essential as reforms are implemented to ensure they're positive for workers and business.”
ISSA Welcomes India’s Labour Codes
ISSA, in its post on social media platform ‘X’, stated: “India’s Labour Codes add momentum to global efforts for stronger, more inclusive social security systems. ISSA welcomes this milestone and encourages sustained investment in coverage, protection and institutional capacity.”
These statements by key international organisations reflect the positive international response to India’s Labour Codes, particularly in advancing fair wages, expanding social protection coverage and promoting greater formalisation of the workforce. The Ministry of Labour & Employment has reaffirmed its commitment to sustained collaboration with global institutions and domestic stakeholders to further strengthen India’s labour ecosystem and ensure effective implementation of the reforms.

श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालय
आंतरराष्ट्रीय संघटनांनी भारताच्या कामगार संहितेचे केले स्वागत; सामाजिक सुरक्षा आणि समावेशक विकासासाठी जागतिक गतिमानता केली अधोरेखित
22 NOV 2025 7:01PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 22 नोव्हेंबर 2025
भारत सरकारने 21 नोव्हेंबर 2025 रोजी चार कामगार संहिता लागू करण्याची घोषणा केल्यानंतर आंतरराष्ट्रीय कामगार संघटना (आयएलओ) आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय सामाजिक सुरक्षा संघटना (आयएसएसए) यांच्यासारख्या प्रमुख आंतरराष्ट्रीय संस्थांनी या घोषणेचे स्वागत केले आहे. या सुधारणा म्हणजे सामाजिक सुरक्षा आणखी बळकट करण्याच्या, किमान वेतन चौकट सुधारण्याच्या आणि संस्थात्मक क्षमता निर्मितीच्या दिशेने टाकलेले प्रमुख पाऊल आहे हे मान्य करत या जागतिक संस्थांनी, भारताचे हे प्रयत्न समावेशक आणि आधुनिक कामगार यंत्रणांच्या संदर्भातील व्यापक आंतरराष्ट्रीय विचारांमध्ये योगदान देत आहेत हे अधोरेखित केले. त्यांच्या या टिप्पण्यांनी, जागतिक कामगार आणि सामाजिक सुरक्षा विषयक मापदंडांना आकार देण्यासंदर्भात भारताचे वाढते नेतृत्व अधोरेखित केले.
आयएलओ महासंचालकांनी भारताच्या कामगारविषयक सुधारणांची प्रशंसा केली
आंतरराष्ट्रीय कामगार संघटनेच्या (आयएलओ) महासंचालकांनी त्यांच्या संदेशात म्हटले आहे: “भारताने आज सामाजिक सुरक्षा आणि किमान वेतनाचा अंतर्भाव असलेली नवी कामगार संहिता जाहीर केली, ही अत्यंत लाभदायक बाब आहे. कामगारांसाठी तसेच व्यवसायासाठी या सुधारणा सकारात्मक आहेत हे सुनिश्चित करताना सरकार, नियोक्ते आणि कर्मचारी यांच्यातील सामाजिक संवाद अत्यावश्यक असणार आहे.”
आयएसएसएने भारताच्या कामगार संहितेचे केले स्वागत
‘एक्स’ या समाज माध्यम मंचावर पाठवलेल्या संदेशात आयएसएसएने म्हटले: भारताच्या कामगार संहितेने सशक्त, अधिक समावेशक सामाजिक सुरक्षा प्रणालींसाठी सुरु असलेल्या जागतिक प्रयत्नांना गती दिली आहे. या महत्त्वाच्या टप्प्याचे स्वागत करत आयएसएसए आवाका,संरक्षण आणि संस्थात्मक क्षमतेमध्ये शाश्वत गुंतवणुकीला प्रोत्साहन देत आहे.”
महत्त्वाच्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय संघटनांनी व्यक्त केलेल्या या मतांमधून भारताच्या कामगार संहितेला, विशेषतः योग्य वेतनाच्या दिशेने प्रगती, सामाजिक सुरक्षेचा आवाका विस्तारणे आणि कामगार वर्गाच्या अधिक उत्तम औपचारिकीकरणाला प्रोत्साहन देणे यांना मिळालेला सकारात्मक आंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतिसाद दिसून येतो. भारताची श्रमिक परिसंस्था अधिक बळकट करून सुधारणांची परिणामकारक अंमलबजावणी सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी केंद्रीय कामगार आणि रोजगार मंत्रालयाने जागतिक संस्था आणि देशांतर्गत भागधारक यांच्याशी शाश्वत सहयोग करण्याप्रती बांधिलकीला दुजोरा दिला आहे.