Ministry of Labour & Employment
International Organisations Welcome India’s Labour Codes; Highlight Global Momentum for Social Protection and Inclusive Growth
ILO Director-General Highlights Codes’ Focus on Social Protection and Minimum Wages
ISSA Welcomes India’s Labour Codes as a Boost to Global Social Security Efforts
22 NOV 2025 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
Prominent international organisations such as the International Labour Organization (ILO) and the International Social Security Association (ISSA) have welcomed the Government of India’s announcement on 21st November 2025 to bring the four Labour Codes into effect. Recognising the reforms as a major step towards strengthening social protection, enhancing minimum wage frameworks and building institutional capacity, these global bodies highlighted that India’s efforts contribute significantly to the wider international discourse on inclusive and modern labour systems. Their remarks further underscore India’s growing leadership in shaping global labour and social security standards.
ILO Director-General Appreciates India’s Labour Reforms
The Director-General of the International Labour Organization (ILO), in his post, stated: “Following with interest developments of India’s new Labour Codes announced today, including on social protection & minimum wages. Social dialogue among govt, employers & workers will remain essential as reforms are implemented to ensure they're positive for workers and business.”
ISSA Welcomes India’s Labour Codes
ISSA, in its post on social media platform ‘X’, stated: “India’s Labour Codes add momentum to global efforts for stronger, more inclusive social security systems. ISSA welcomes this milestone and encourages sustained investment in coverage, protection and institutional capacity.”
These statements by key international organisations reflect the positive international response to India’s Labour Codes, particularly in advancing fair wages, expanding social protection coverage and promoting greater formalisation of the workforce. The Ministry of Labour & Employment has reaffirmed its commitment to sustained collaboration with global institutions and domestic stakeholders to further strengthen India’s labour ecosystem and ensure effective implementation of the reforms.

ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಉದ್ಯೋಗ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ಭಾರತದ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕ ಸಂಹಿತೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ವಾಗತಿಸುತ್ತವೆ; ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ರಕ್ಷಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅಂತರ್ಗತ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಗಾಗಿ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಆವೇಗವನ್ನು ಬಿಂಬಿಸಲಾಯಿತು
ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ರಕ್ಷಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕನಿಷ್ಠ ವೇತನದ ಮೇಲೆ ಸಂಹಿತೆಗಳ ಗಮನವನ್ನು ಬಿಂಬಿಸಿದ ಐ.ಎಲ್.ಒ ಮಹಾನಿರ್ದೇಶಕರು
ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಭದ್ರತಾ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳಿಗೆ ಉತ್ತೇಜನವಾಗಿ ಭಾರತದ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕ ಸಂಹಿತೆಗಳನ್ನು ಐ.ಎಸ್.ಎಸ್.ಎ. ಸ್ವಾಗತಿಸುತ್ತದೆ
22 NOV 2025 5:20PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕ ಸಂಘಟನೆ (ಐ.ಎಲ್.ಒ) ಮತ್ತು ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಭದ್ರತಾ ಸಂಘ (ಐ.ಎಸ್.ಎಸ್.ಎ) ನಂತಹ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ನಾಲ್ಕು ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕ ಸಂಹಿತೆಗಳನ್ನು ಜಾರಿಗೆ ತರಲು 2025ರ ನವೆಂಬರ್ 21 ರಂದು ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಘೋಷಣೆಯನ್ನು ಸ್ವಾಗತಿಸಿವೆ. ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ರಕ್ಷಣೆಯನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವ, ಕನಿಷ್ಠ ವೇತನ ಚೌಕಟ್ಟುಗಳನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಂಸ್ಥಿಕ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಮಿಸುವ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಹೆಜ್ಜೆ ಎಂದು ಗುರುತಿಸಿದ ಈ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು, ಅಂತರ್ಗತ ಮತ್ತು ಆಧುನಿಕ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ವ್ಯಾಪಕ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಂವಾದಕ್ಕೆ ಭಾರತದ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳು ಗಮನಾರ್ಹ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡುತ್ತವೆ ಎಂದು ಬಿಂಬಿಸಿದವು. ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಭದ್ರತಾ ಮಾನದಂಡಗಳನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ ಬೆಳೆಯುತ್ತಿರುವ ನಾಯಕತ್ವವನ್ನು ಅವರ ಹೇಳಿಕೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳುತ್ತವೆ.
ಭಾರತದ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗಳನ್ನು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದ ಐ.ಎಲ್.ಒ ಮಹಾನಿರ್ದೇಶಕರು
ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕ ಸಂಘಟನೆಯ (ಐ.ಎಲ್.ಒ) ಮಹಾನಿರ್ದೇಶಕರು ತಮ್ಮ ಪೋಸ್ಟ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಹೀಗೆ ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ: "ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ರಕ್ಷಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕನಿಷ್ಠ ವೇತನ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಇಂದು ಘೋಷಿಸಲಾದ ಭಾರತದ ಹೊಸ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕ ಸಂಹಿತೆಗಳ ಆಸಕ್ತಿದಾಯಕ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಗಳನ್ನು ಅನುಸರಿಸಿ, ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರು ಮತ್ತು ವ್ಯವಹಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಸಕಾರಾತ್ಮಕವಾಗಿರುವುದನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗಳನ್ನು ಜಾರಿಗೆ ತರುವುದರಿಂದ ಸರ್ಕಾರ, ಉದ್ಯೋಗದಾತರು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರ ನಡುವೆ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಸಂವಾದ ಅತ್ಯಗತ್ಯ.
ಭಾರತದ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕ ಸಂಹಿತೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ವಾಗತಿಸಿದ ಐ.ಎಸ್.ಎಸ್.ಎ.
ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮ ವೇದಿಕೆ 'ಎಕ್ಸ್' ನಲ್ಲಿ ಐ.ಎಸ್.ಎಸ್.ಎ ತನ್ನ ಪೋಸ್ಟ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ, "ಭಾರತದ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕ ಸಂಹಿತೆಗಳು ಬಲವಾದ, ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಅಂತರ್ಗತ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಭದ್ರತಾ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳಿಗೆ ವೇಗವನ್ನು ನೀಡುತ್ತವೆ. ಐ.ಎಸ್.ಎಸ್.ಎ ಈ ಮೈಲಿಗಲ್ಲನ್ನು ಸ್ವಾಗತಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿ, ರಕ್ಷಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಂಸ್ಥಿಕ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ನಿರಂತರ ಹೂಡಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ಈ ಹೇಳಿಕೆಗಳು ಭಾರತದ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕ ಸಂಹಿತೆಗಳಿಗೆ ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ನ್ಯಾಯಯುತ ವೇತನವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ, ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಸುರಕ್ಷಾ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ಉದ್ಯೋಗಿಗಳ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಔಪಚಾರಿಕೀಕರಣವನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಸಕಾರಾತ್ಮಕ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಪ್ರತಿಕ್ರಿಯೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿಬಿಂಬಿಸುತ್ತವೆ. ಭಾರತದ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕ ಪರಿಸರ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗಳ ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನವನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ದೇಶೀಯ ಮಧ್ಯಸ್ಥಗಾರರೊಂದಿಗೆ ನಿರಂತರ ಸಹಯೋಗಕ್ಕೆ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಉದ್ಯೋಗ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ತನ್ನ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ಪುನರುಚ್ಚರಿಸಿದೆ.