Ministry of Labour & Employment
International Organisations Welcome India’s Labour Codes; Highlight Global Momentum for Social Protection and Inclusive Growth
ILO Director-General Highlights Codes’ Focus on Social Protection and Minimum Wages
ISSA Welcomes India’s Labour Codes as a Boost to Global Social Security Efforts
22 NOV 2025 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
Prominent international organisations such as the International Labour Organization (ILO) and the International Social Security Association (ISSA) have welcomed the Government of India’s announcement on 21st November 2025 to bring the four Labour Codes into effect. Recognising the reforms as a major step towards strengthening social protection, enhancing minimum wage frameworks and building institutional capacity, these global bodies highlighted that India’s efforts contribute significantly to the wider international discourse on inclusive and modern labour systems. Their remarks further underscore India’s growing leadership in shaping global labour and social security standards.
ILO Director-General Appreciates India’s Labour Reforms
The Director-General of the International Labour Organization (ILO), in his post, stated: “Following with interest developments of India’s new Labour Codes announced today, including on social protection & minimum wages. Social dialogue among govt, employers & workers will remain essential as reforms are implemented to ensure they're positive for workers and business.”
ISSA Welcomes India’s Labour Codes
ISSA, in its post on social media platform ‘X’, stated: “India’s Labour Codes add momentum to global efforts for stronger, more inclusive social security systems. ISSA welcomes this milestone and encourages sustained investment in coverage, protection and institutional capacity.”
These statements by key international organisations reflect the positive international response to India’s Labour Codes, particularly in advancing fair wages, expanding social protection coverage and promoting greater formalisation of the workforce. The Ministry of Labour & Employment has reaffirmed its commitment to sustained collaboration with global institutions and domestic stakeholders to further strengthen India’s labour ecosystem and ensure effective implementation of the reforms.

ଶ୍ରମ ଓ ନିୟୋଜନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଭାରତର ଶ୍ରମ ସଂହିତାକୁ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କଲେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ସଂଗଠନ
22 NOV 2025 5:20PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
• ସାମାଜିକ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ସମାବେଶୀ ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ ପ୍ରଗତି ବିଷୟରେ କଲେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ
• ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ଶ୍ରମ ସଂଗଠନର ମହାନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ସାମାଜିକ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ସର୍ବନିମ୍ନ ମଜୁରୀ ସଂହିତାକୁ କଲେ ପ୍ରଶଂସା
• ବିଶ୍ୱ ସାମାଜିକ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ପ୍ରୟାସକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବାରେ ଭାରତର ଶ୍ରମ ସଂହିତାକୁ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କଲା ଆଇଏସଏସଏ
ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ଶ୍ରମ ସଂଗଠନ (ଆଇଏଲଓ) ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ସାମାଜିକ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ସଂଘ (ଆଇଏସଏସଏ) ଭଳି ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ସଂଗଠନଗୁଡ଼ିକ 21 ନଭେମ୍ବର 2025 ରେ ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଲାଗୁ ହୋଇଥିବା ଚାରୋଟି ଶ୍ରମ ସଂହିତାକୁ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ସାମାଜିକ ସୁରକ୍ଷାକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ ​​କରିବା, ସର୍ବନିମ୍ନ ମଜୁରୀ ଢାଞ୍ଚା ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବା ଏବଂ ସଂସ୍ଥାଗତ କ୍ଷମତା ନିର୍ମାଣ କରିବା ଦିଗରେ ସଂସ୍କାରଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ବୋଲି ସେମାନେ କହିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ ସଂସ୍ଥାଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଭାରତର ପ୍ରୟାସ ସମାବେଶୀ ଏବଂ ଆଧୁନିକ ଶ୍ରମ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଉପରେ ବ୍ୟାପକ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ବିତର୍କରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଅବଦାନ ଦେବ। ବିଶ୍ୱ ଶ୍ରମ ଏବଂ ସାମାଜିକ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ମାନଦଣ୍ଡ ଢାଞ୍ଚାରେ ଭାରତର ଅଗ୍ରଣୀ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିବା ଏସବୁ ସଂଗଠନର ମନ୍ତବ୍ୟ ଦ୍ୱାରା ପ୍ରମାଣିତ ହୋଇଛି ।
ଭାରତର ଶ୍ରମ ସଂସ୍କାରକୁ ଆଇଏଲଓ ମହାନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ କଲେ ପ୍ରଶଂସା
ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ଶ୍ରମ ସଂଗଠନ (ଆଇଏଲଓ)ର ମହାନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ତାଙ୍କ ପୋଷ୍ଟରେ କହିଛନ୍ତି, ଆଜି ଘୋଷିତ ଭାରତର ନୂତନ ଶ୍ରମ ସଂହିତା ବିକାଶ ସହିତ ସାମାଜିକ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ସର୍ବନିମ୍ନ ମଜୁରୀ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବ । ସରକାର, ନିଯୁକ୍ତିଦାତା ଏବଂ ଶ୍ରମିକଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସାମାଜିକ ବିତର୍କ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଭାରତର ଏହି ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ । କାରଣ ଏହି ସଂସ୍କାରଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଶ୍ରମିକ ଏବଂ ବ୍ୟବସାୟ ପାଇଁ ସକାରାତ୍ମକ ପରିବେଶ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହେବ।
ଭାରତର ଶ୍ରମ ସଂହିତାକୁ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କଲା ଆଇଏସଏସଏ
ସୋସିଆଲ ମିଡିଆ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମ ଏକ୍ସରେ ଏକ ପୋଷ୍ଟ କରି ଆଇଏସଏସଏ କହିଛି: ‘‘ଭାରତର ଶ୍ରମ ସଂହିତା ଦୃଢ଼ ଏବଂ ଅଧିକ ସମାବେଶୀ ସାମାଜିକ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ପାଇଁ ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ ପ୍ରୟାସକୁ ମଜବୁତ କରିବ। ଆଇଏସଏସଏ ଏହି ସଫଳତାକୁ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରୁଛି ଏବଂ ସେଗୁଡ଼ିକର ପରିସର, ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ସଂସ୍ଥାଗତ କ୍ଷମତାରେ ନିରନ୍ତର ନିବେଶକୁ ଉତ୍ସାହିତ କରିଥାଏ।’’
ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ସଂଗଠନଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଏହିସବୁ ବିବୃତ୍ତି ଭାରତର ଶ୍ରମ ସଂହିତା ପ୍ରତି ସକାରାତ୍ମକ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ପ୍ରତିକ୍ରିୟାକୁ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ କରୁଛି । ବିଶେଷକରି ନ୍ୟାୟସଙ୍ଗତ ମଜୁରୀର ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ, ସାମାଜିକ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ସୁବିଧାର ବିସ୍ତାର ଏବଂ କର୍ମଶକ୍ତିର ଅଧିକ ଆନୁଷ୍ଠାନିକୀକରଣକୁ ସେମାନେ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଶ୍ରମ ଏବଂ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଭାରତର ଶ୍ରମ ଇକୋସିଷ୍ଟମକୁ ଆହୁରି ମଜବୁତ କରିବା ଏବଂ ସଂସ୍କାରଗୁଡ଼ିକର ପ୍ରଭାବଶାଳୀ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନ ଓ ଘରୋଇ ଅଂଶୀଦାରମାନଙ୍କ ସହିତ ସହଯୋଗ ଜାରି ରଖିବା ଲାଗି ଏହାର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ଦୋହରାଇଛି ।