Ministry of Labour & Employment
International Organisations Welcome India’s Labour Codes; Highlight Global Momentum for Social Protection and Inclusive Growth
ILO Director-General Highlights Codes’ Focus on Social Protection and Minimum Wages
ISSA Welcomes India’s Labour Codes as a Boost to Global Social Security Efforts
22 NOV 2025 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
Prominent international organisations such as the International Labour Organization (ILO) and the International Social Security Association (ISSA) have welcomed the Government of India’s announcement on 21st November 2025 to bring the four Labour Codes into effect. Recognising the reforms as a major step towards strengthening social protection, enhancing minimum wage frameworks and building institutional capacity, these global bodies highlighted that India’s efforts contribute significantly to the wider international discourse on inclusive and modern labour systems. Their remarks further underscore India’s growing leadership in shaping global labour and social security standards.
ILO Director-General Appreciates India’s Labour Reforms
The Director-General of the International Labour Organization (ILO), in his post, stated: “Following with interest developments of India’s new Labour Codes announced today, including on social protection & minimum wages. Social dialogue among govt, employers & workers will remain essential as reforms are implemented to ensure they're positive for workers and business.”
ISSA Welcomes India’s Labour Codes
ISSA, in its post on social media platform ‘X’, stated: “India’s Labour Codes add momentum to global efforts for stronger, more inclusive social security systems. ISSA welcomes this milestone and encourages sustained investment in coverage, protection and institutional capacity.”
These statements by key international organisations reflect the positive international response to India’s Labour Codes, particularly in advancing fair wages, expanding social protection coverage and promoting greater formalisation of the workforce. The Ministry of Labour & Employment has reaffirmed its commitment to sustained collaboration with global institutions and domestic stakeholders to further strengthen India’s labour ecosystem and ensure effective implementation of the reforms.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
بین الاقوامی اداروں نے بھارت کے لیبر کوڈز کا خیرمقدم کیا؛ سماجی تحفظ اور جامع اقتصادی ترقی کے لیے عالمی رفتار کی جانب اشارہ قرار دیا
مزدوروں کی بین الاقوامی تنظیم (آئی ایل او) کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل نے لیبر کوڈز میں سماجی تحفظ اور کم از کم اجرتوں پر خصوصی توجہ کو اجاگر کیا
آئی ایس ایس اے نے بھارت کے لیبر کوڈز کو عالمی سماجی تحفظ کی کوششوں میں اہم پیش رفت قرار دیا
22 NOV 2025 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
مزدوروں کی بین الاقوامی تنظیم (آئی ایل او) اور سماجی تحفظ کی بین الاقوامی تنظیم (ISSA) جیسے ممتاز بین الاقوامی اداروں نے حکومتِ ہند کی جانب سے 21 نومبر 2025 کو چار لیبر کوڈز نافذ کرنے کے اعلان کا خیرمقدم کیا ہے۔ اصلاحات کو سماجی تحفظ کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے، کم از کم اجرت کے ڈھانچے کو بہتر کرنے اور ادارہ جاتی صلاحیت کو فروغ دینے کی سمت ایک اہم قدم قرار دیتے ہوئے ان عالمی اداروں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ بھارت کی کوششیں جامع اور جدید لیبر سسٹمز کے فروغ سے متعلق عالمی مباحثے میں نمایاں کردار ادا کر رہی ہیں۔ ان بیانات نے عالمی سطح پر لیبر اور سماجی تحفظ کے معیارات کی تشکیل میں بھارت کی بڑھتی ہوئی قیادت کو مزید نمایاں کیا ہے۔
آئی ایل او کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل نے بھارت کی لیبر اصلاحات کی ستائش کی۔
مزدوروں کی بین الاقوامی تنظیم (آئی ایل او) کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل نے اپنے بیان میں کہا کہ “آج بھارت کے نئے لیبر کوڈز کے اعلانات، خصوصاً سماجی تحفظ اور کم از کم اجرتوں سے متعلق پیش رفت کو دلچسپی کے ساتھ دیکھ رہا ہوں۔ اصلاحات کے نفاذ کے دوران حکومت، آجر اداروں اور مزدوروں کے درمیان سماجی مکالمہ انتہائی ضروری رہے گا تاکہ یہ تبدیلیاں مزدوروں اور کاروبار دونوں کے لیے مثبت ثابت ہوں۔”
آئی ایس ایس اے نے بھارت کے لیبر کوڈز کا خیر مقدم کیا
آئی ایس ایس اے (ISSA) نے سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارم ’ایکس‘ پر اپنی پوسٹ میں کہا کہ‌ “بھارت کے لیبر کوڈز مضبوط اور زیادہ جامع سماجی تحفظ کے نظام کی عالمی کوششوں کو نئی رفتار فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ آئی ایس ایس اے اس اہم سنگِ میل کا خیرمقدم کرتی ہے اور کوریج، تحفظ اور ادارہ جاتی صلاحیت میں مسلسل سرمایہ کاری کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتی ہے۔”
ان ممتاز بین الاقوامی اداروں کے بیانات بھارت کے لیبر کوڈز پر مثبت عالمی ردعمل کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں، خاص طور پر منصفانہ اجرتوں کے فروغ، سماجی تحفظ کے دائرہ کار میں توسیع اور افرادی قوت کی زیادہ باضابطہ تنظیم کی سمت پیش رفت کے حوالے سے۔ وزارتِ محنت و روزگار نے عالمی اداروں اور ملکی اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ مسلسل اشتراکِ عمل کے عزم کو دہراتے ہوئے کہا ہے کہ بھارت کے لیبر نظام کو مزید مضبوط بنانے اور اصلاحات کے مؤثر نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تمام ممکنہ اقدامات جاری رہیں گے۔