Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah distributed books to children and visited various stalls at the Ahmedabad International Book Fair, held in Ahmedabad today
Books are not only a source of knowledge but also an important medium for personality development
This fair, featuring literary programs, folk song and poetry recitations and a start-up forum, will play a vital role in enriching children and youth intellectually by promoting reading and skill development
22 NOV 2025 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah distributed books to children and visited various stalls at the Ahmedabad International Book Fair, held in Ahmedabad today.
In a post on ‘X’, Shri Amit Shah said that books are not only a source of knowledge but also an important medium for personality development. He said, today, I distributed books to children and visited various stalls at the Ahmedabad International Book Fair organized by AMC and National Book Trust (NBT).
Shri Shah said that this fair, featuring literary programs, folk song and poetry recitations and a start-up forum, will play a vital role in enriching children and youth intellectually by promoting reading and skill development.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज अहमदाबाद में आयोजित ‘अहमदाबाद अंतरराष्ट्रीय पुस्तक मेला’ में बच्चों को पुस्तकें वितरित कीं और विभिन्न स्टॉलों का अवलोकन किया
किताबें केवल ज्ञान का ही नहीं, बल्कि व्यक्तित्व निर्माण का भी महत्त्वपूर्ण माध्यम होती हैं
साहित्यिक कार्यक्रमों, लोकगीत एवं काव्य-पाठ और स्टार्ट-अप फोरम से युक्त यह मेला बच्चों और युवाओं में पठन-पाठन तथा कौशल विकास को बढ़ावा देकर उन्हें बौद्धिक रूप से समृद्ध बनाने में अहम भूमिका निभाएगा
22 NOV 2025 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज गुजरात के अहमदाबाद में आयोजित ‘अहमदाबाद अंतरराष्ट्रीय पुस्तक मेला’ में बच्चों को पुस्तकें वितरित कीं और विभिन्न स्टॉलों का अवलोकन किया।
श्री अमित शाह ने ‘X’ पर एक पोस्ट में कहा कि “किताबें केवल ज्ञान का ही नहीं, बल्कि व्यक्तित्व निर्माण का भी महत्त्वपूर्ण माध्यम होती हैं। आज अहमदाबाद में AMC और National Book Trust द्वारा आयोजित ‘अहमदाबाद अंतरराष्ट्रीय पुस्तक मेला’ में बच्चों को पुस्तकें वितरित कीं और विभिन्न स्टॉलों का अवलोकन किया।
साहित्यिक कार्यक्रमों, लोकगीत एवं काव्य-पाठ और स्टार्ट-अप फोरम से युक्त यह मेला बच्चों और युवाओं में पठन-पाठन तथा कौशल विकास को बढ़ावा देकर उन्हें बौद्धिक रूप से समृद्ध बनाने में अहम भूमिका निभाएगा।“