Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah distributed books to children and visited various stalls at the Ahmedabad International Book Fair, held in Ahmedabad today
Books are not only a source of knowledge but also an important medium for personality development
This fair, featuring literary programs, folk song and poetry recitations and a start-up forum, will play a vital role in enriching children and youth intellectually by promoting reading and skill development
22 NOV 2025 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah distributed books to children and visited various stalls at the Ahmedabad International Book Fair, held in Ahmedabad today.
In a post on ‘X’, Shri Amit Shah said that books are not only a source of knowledge but also an important medium for personality development. He said, today, I distributed books to children and visited various stalls at the Ahmedabad International Book Fair organized by AMC and National Book Trust (NBT).
Shri Shah said that this fair, featuring literary programs, folk song and poetry recitations and a start-up forum, will play a vital role in enriching children and youth intellectually by promoting reading and skill development.

ସ୍ଵରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଅହମ୍ମଦାବାଦ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ପୁସ୍ତକ ମେଳାରେ ପିଲାମାନଙ୍କୁ ପୁସ୍ତକ ବଣ୍ଟନ ଏବଂ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଷ୍ଟଲ ପରିଦର୍ଶନ କରିଛନ୍ତି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
22 NOV 2025 6:11PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
• ପୁସ୍ତକ କେବଳ ଜ୍ଞାନର ଉତ୍ସ ନୁହେଁ ବରଂ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିତ୍ୱ ବିକାଶର ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ମାଧ୍ୟମ
• ସାହିତ୍ୟ, ଲୋକ ଗୀତ ଏବଂ କବିତା ଆବୃତ୍ତି ଏବଂ ଏକ ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟ ଅପ୍ ଫୋରମ୍ ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ଏହି ମେଳା, ପଠନ ଏବଂ ଦକ୍ଷତା ବିକାଶକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରି ଶିଶୁ ଏବଂ ଯୁବକମାନଙ୍କୁ ବୌଦ୍ଧିକ ଭାବରେ ସମୃଦ୍ଧ କରିବାରେ ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବ
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହ ଏବଂ ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ ଆଜି ଅହମ୍ମଦାବାଦରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ଅହମ୍ମଦାବାଦ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ପୁସ୍ତକ ମେଳାରେ ପିଲାମାନଙ୍କୁ ପୁସ୍ତକ ବଣ୍ଟନ ଏବଂ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଷ୍ଟଲ ପରିଦର୍ଶନ କରିଥିଲେ।
'ଏକ୍ସ’ ରେ ଏକ ପୋଷ୍ଟରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ପୁସ୍ତକ କେବଳ ଜ୍ଞାନର ଉତ୍ସ ନୁହେଁ ବରଂ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିତ୍ୱ ବିକାଶର ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ମାଧ୍ୟମ ମଧ୍ୟ। ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି, ଆଜି ମୁଁ ପିଲାମାନଙ୍କୁ ପୁସ୍ତକ ବଣ୍ଟନ କରିଛି ଏବଂ ଏଏମସି ଏବଂ ନ୍ୟାସନାଲ ବୁକ୍ ଟ୍ରଷ୍ଟ (ଏନବିଟି) ଦ୍ୱାରା ଆୟୋଜିତ ଅହମ୍ମଦାବାଦ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ପୁସ୍ତକ ମେଳାରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଷ୍ଟଲ୍ ପରିଦର୍ଶନ କରିଛି।
ଶ୍ରୀ ଶାହ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ସାହିତ୍ୟିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ, ଲୋକ ଗୀତ ଏବଂ କବିତା ଆବୃତ୍ତି ଏବଂ ଏକ ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟ-ଅପ୍ ଫୋରମ୍ ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ଏହି ମେଳା, ପାଠ ଏବଂ ଦକ୍ଷତା ବିକାଶକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରି ଶିଶୁ ଏବଂ ଯୁବକମାନଙ୍କୁ ବୌଦ୍ଧିକ ଭାବରେ ସମୃଦ୍ଧ କରିବାରେ ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବ।