Ministry of Defence
VISIT OF INDIAN NAVAL SHIP SAVITRI TO SEYCHELLES FOR JOINT EEZ SURVEILLANCE
22 NOV 2025 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval Ship (INS) Savitri, an Offshore Patrol Vessel (OPV) of the Indian Navy arrived at Port Victoria, Seychelles as part of its Operational Deployment to the Indian Ocean Region. The ship was accorded warm welcome by the personnel of the Seychelles Coast Guard underscoring the deep mutual respect and strong bilateral relationship between the two nations.
The ship handed over critical spares to Seychelles Coast Guard reaffirming India's unwavering commitment in enhancing the operational readiness and capabilities of its maritime partners, to ensure stability and security in the shared maritime domain.
During her port call, the ship undertook wide range of harbour activities including professional interactions, subject matter expert exchanges and sharing of Best Practices with the Seychelles Coast Guard. The ship was also open for visitors showcasing operational capabilities and the rich maritime traditions of the Indian Navy.
INS Savitri will embark personnel from the Seychelles Coast Guard to collectively undertake a joint Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ) Surveillance. This collaborative effort aims to substantially enhance maritime security and situational awareness across the maritime zones of Seychelles. The presence of INS Savitri is in consonance with India’s vision of 'Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security and Growth Across Regions' (MAHASAGAR), reinforcing India's steadfast role as a Preferred Security Partner and First Responder in the Indian Ocean.
(1)2WSP.jpeg)
(1)S3N9.jpeg)
(1)I688.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
संयुक्त आर्थिक क्षेत्र- ईईजेड की निगरानी को सुदृढ़ करने के उद्देश्य से भारतीय नौसेना का युद्धपोत ‘सावित्री’ सेशेल्स के दौरे पर
22 NOV 2025 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना का अपतटीय गश्ती पोत (ओपीवी) आईएनएस सावित्री हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में अपनी परिचालन तैनाती के तहत सेशेल्स के पोर्ट विक्टोरिया पहुंचा हुआ है। इसके आगमन पर सेशेल्स तटरक्षक बल के कर्मियों ने पोत का गर्मजोशी से स्वागत किया। यह पहल दोनों देशों के बीच गहरे पारस्परिक सम्मान, मजबूत रक्षा सहयोग और सुदृढ़ होते द्विपक्षीय समुद्री संबंधों को दर्शाती है।
पोर्ट कॉल के दौरान जहाज ने सेशेल्स तटरक्षक बल को महत्वपूर्ण स्पेयर पार्ट्स सौंपे, जिससे साझा समुद्री क्षेत्र में स्थिरता और सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने हेतु अपने साझेदार देशों की परिचालन क्षमता एवं तत्परता बढ़ाने के प्रति भारत की अटूट वचनबद्धता एक बार फिर स्पष्ट हुई।
आईएनएस सावित्री ने अपने बंदरगाह प्रवास के दौरान कई महत्वपूर्ण गतिविधियों में हिस्सा लिया, जिनमें कार्यात्मक बातचीत, विषय-वस्तु विशेषज्ञों के साथ तकनीकी आदान-प्रदान और सेशेल्स तटरक्षक बल के साथ सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियों को साझा करना शामिल था। इसके अलावा, जहाज को आगंतुकों के लिए भी खोला गया, जहां उन्हें भारतीय नौसेना की उन्नत परिचालन क्षमताओं और समृद्ध समुद्री परंपराओं को करीब से देखने का अवसर मिला।
आईएनएस सावित्री सेशेल्स तटरक्षक बल के साथ मिलकर विशिष्ट आर्थिक क्षेत्र (ईईजेड) की संयुक्त निगरानी करेगा। इस सहयोगात्मक प्रयास का उद्देश्य सेशेल्स के समुद्री क्षेत्रों में सुरक्षा, सतर्कता एवं स्थितिजन्य जागरूकता को पर्याप्त रूप से बढ़ाना है। हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में आईएनएस सावित्री की यह तैनाती भारत के 'क्षेत्र में सुरक्षा और विकास के लिए पारस्परिक एवं समग्र उन्नति' (महासागर) के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है, जो भारत को एक विश्वसनीय सुरक्षा साझेदार व प्रथम प्रतिक्रियाकर्ता के रूप में स्थापित करती है।
(1)2WSP.jpeg)
(1)S3N9.jpeg)
(1)I688.jpeg)