Ministry of Defence
VISIT OF INDIAN NAVAL SHIP SAVITRI TO SEYCHELLES FOR JOINT EEZ SURVEILLANCE
22 NOV 2025 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval Ship (INS) Savitri, an Offshore Patrol Vessel (OPV) of the Indian Navy arrived at Port Victoria, Seychelles as part of its Operational Deployment to the Indian Ocean Region. The ship was accorded warm welcome by the personnel of the Seychelles Coast Guard underscoring the deep mutual respect and strong bilateral relationship between the two nations.
The ship handed over critical spares to Seychelles Coast Guard reaffirming India's unwavering commitment in enhancing the operational readiness and capabilities of its maritime partners, to ensure stability and security in the shared maritime domain.
During her port call, the ship undertook wide range of harbour activities including professional interactions, subject matter expert exchanges and sharing of Best Practices with the Seychelles Coast Guard. The ship was also open for visitors showcasing operational capabilities and the rich maritime traditions of the Indian Navy.
INS Savitri will embark personnel from the Seychelles Coast Guard to collectively undertake a joint Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ) Surveillance. This collaborative effort aims to substantially enhance maritime security and situational awareness across the maritime zones of Seychelles. The presence of INS Savitri is in consonance with India’s vision of 'Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security and Growth Across Regions' (MAHASAGAR), reinforcing India's steadfast role as a Preferred Security Partner and First Responder in the Indian Ocean.
(1)2WSP.jpeg)
(1)S3N9.jpeg)
(1)I688.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
جوائنٹ ای ای زیڈسرویلانس کے لیے بھارتی بحریہ کے جہاز ساوتری کا سیشلز دورہ
22 NOV 2025 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی بحریہ کا جہاز (INS) ساوتری، ہندوستانی بحریہ کا ایک آف پیٹرول ویسل (OPV) بحر ہند کے علاقے میں اپنی آپریشنل ڈپلائیمنٹ کے ایک حصے کے طور پر پورٹ وکٹوریہ، سیشلز پہنچا۔ سیشلز کوسٹ گارڈ کے اہلکاروں کی جانب سے جہاز کا پرتپاک استقبال کیا گیا جس میں دونوں ممالک کے درمیان گہرے باہمی احترام اور مضبوط دوطرفہ تعلقات پر زور دیا گیا۔
بحری جہاز نے ضروری اسپیئر پارٹس سیشلز کوسٹ گارڈ کو سونپے، مشترکہ میری ٹائم ڈومین میں استحکام اور سلامتی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اپنے بحری شراکت داروں کی آپریشنل تیاریوں اور صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے بھارت کے مضبوط عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
اپنی پورٹ کال کے دوران، جہاز نے بندرگاہ کی وسیع سرگرمیاں انجام دیں جن میں پیشہ ورانہ بات چیت ، موضوع کے ماہرین کے تبادلے اور سیشلز کوسٹ گارڈ کے ساتھ بہترین طریقوں کا اشتراک شامل ہے۔ یہ جہاز زائرین کے لیے بھی کھلا تھا جس میں آپریشنل صلاحیتوں اور ہندوستانی بحریہ کی بھرپور سمندری روایات کا مظاہرہ کیا گیا تھا۔
آئی این ایس ساوتری سیشلز کوسٹ گارڈ کے اہلکاروں کے ساتھ مشترکہ خصوصی اقتصادی زون (ای ای زیڈ) نگرانی کی کارروائیوں کا انعقاد کرے گی۔ اس باہمی تعاون کا مقصد سیشلز کے سمندری علاقوں میں سمندری سلامتی اور حالات سے متعلق آگاہی کو نمایاں طور پر بڑھانا ہے۔ آئی این ایس ساوتری کی موجودگی 'خطے میں سلامتی اور ترقی کے لیے باہمی اور جامع ترقی' (مہاساگر) کے بھارت کے وژن کے مطابق ہے، جو بحر ہند میں ترجیحی سیکورٹی پارٹنر اور پہلے جواب دہندہ کے طور پر بھارت کی پوزیشن کو تقویت دیتا ہے۔
(1)2WSP.jpeg)
(1)S3N9.jpeg)
(1)I688.jpeg)