Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
India Welcomes Key Outcomes at UNFCCC CoP30; Reaffirms Commitment to Equity, Climate Justice and Global Solidarity
India appreciates CoP Presidency’s efforts in foregrounding the issue of Climate Finance; Hopes that promises made 33 years ago in Rio get fulfilled
Those who have Least Responsibility in causing the Problem must not be loaded with burden of Climate Change Mitigation, cautions India
India reaffirms commitment to a Rules-based and Sovereign-respecting Global Order, ensuring Climate Ambition is Inclusive, Just, and Equitable
23 NOV 2025 5:45AM by PIB Delhi
Belém, Brazil
India expressed strong support for the inclusive leadership of the CoP30 Presidency and welcomed several significant decisions adopted at the conference, in the High-level Statement at the Closing Plenary of the UNFCCC CoP30 in Belém, Brazil, on 22.11.2025.
The statement conveyed India’s gratitude to the CoP President for his leadership, which was rooted in inclusion, balance, and the Brazilian spirit of Mutirão, and has guided the CoP30 with integrity.
Welcoming progress under the Global Goal on Adaptation (GGA), India underscored the equity dimension of the decision, remarking that it reflects a recognition of the overwhelming need for adaptation in developing countries.
A key element of India’s address was the emphasis on long-standing obligations of developed countries to provide Climate Finance. The Statement expressed appreciation for the efforts the Presidency took in supporting India in beginning the journey towards a long-overdue focus on Article 9.1. It stated that India sincerely hopes in the spirit of international cooperation that promises made 33 years ago in Rio would now be fulfilled due to the first steps Parties have taken in Belém.
India expressed satisfaction with major outcomes of CoP30, foremost among them the establishment of the Just Transition Mechanism. The Statement called it a significant milestone and expressed hope that it would help operationalize equity and climate justice at both global and national levels.
India thanked the Presidency for delivering the space to discuss Unilateral Trade-restrictive Climate Measures. These measures are increasingly affecting all developing countries and are violative of the principles of equity and CBDR-RC, enshrined in the Convention and its Paris Agreement. The Statement stressed that these issues cannot continue to be brushed under the carpet. The Parties have made a beginning here to reverse this trend, it added.
Reiterating India’s principled approach to climate action, the Statement highlighted that it must be ensured that the burden of Climate Change Mitigation is not shifted onto the shoulders of those who have the least responsibility in causing the problem. The need for greater global support to vulnerable populations, a large majority of whom are in the global South, was stressed upon so that they may protect themselves from the escalating impacts of climate change.
India reaffirmed its unwavering commitment to science-based and equitable climate action. It was observed that India remains committed to a global order that is rules-based, equitable, and respectful of national sovereignty. Further, the Nation remains committed to working with all Parties to ensure that climate ambition is inclusive, just, and equitable, it was added.
In conclusion, the Statement reaffirmed India’s support and gratitude to Brazil and the international community in the road ahead. It called on all Parties to put in collective effort to ensure that the road from Belém leads to a future defined by fairness, solidarity, and shared prosperity for all.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
भारत ने यूएनएफसीसीसी सीओपी30 के प्रमुख परिणामों का स्वागत किया; समानता, जलवायु न्याय और वैश्विक एकजुटता के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई
भारत ने जलवायु वित्त के मुद्दे को सामने लाने में सीओपी प्रेसीडेंसी के प्रयासों की सराहना की; उम्मीद जताई कि रियो में 33 वर्ष पहले किए गए वादे पूरे होंगे
भारत ने आगाह किया कि समस्या पैदा करने में सबसे कम जिम्मेदार रहने वालों पर जलवायु परिवर्तन के शमन का बोझ नहीं डाला जाना चाहिए
भारत ने नियम-आधारित और संप्रभुता का सम्मान करने वाली वैश्विक व्यवस्था के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई ताकि जलवायु संबंधी आकांक्षाएं समावेशी, न्यायसंगत और समतापूर्ण हों
23 NOV 2025 5:45AM by PIB Delhi
बेलेम, ब्राजील
भारत ने 22.11.2025 को ब्राजील के बेलेम में यूएनएफसीसीसी सीओपी30 के समापन पूर्ण सत्र में दिए गए उच्चस्तरीय वक्तव्य में सीओपी30 प्रेसीडेंसी के समावेशी नेतृत्व के प्रति मजबूत समर्थन व्यक्त किया और सम्मेलन में लिए गए कई महत्वपूर्ण निर्णयों का स्वागत किया।
वक्तव्य में सीओपी अध्यक्ष के नेतृत्व के लिए भारत की ओर से आभार व्यक्त किया गया, जो समावेशिता, संतुलन एवं मुतिराओ की ब्राजीली भावना पर आधारित रहा तथा जिसने सीओपी30 का ईमानदारी से मार्गदर्शन किया।
वैश्विक अनुकूलन लक्ष्य (जीजीए) के अंतर्गत हुई प्रगति का स्वागत करते हुए, भारत ने निर्णय के समता वाले आयाम को रेखांकित किया तथा कहा कि यह विकासशील देशों में अनुकूलन की अत्यधिक आवश्यकता की मान्यता को दर्शाता है।
भारत के संबोधन का एक प्रमुख तत्व जलवायु वित्त प्रदान करने हेतु विकसित देशों के दीर्घकालिक दायित्वों पर जोर देना था। वक्तव्य में अनुच्छेद 9.1 पर लंबे समय से बकाया ध्यान केन्द्रित करने की दिशा में यात्रा शुरू करने में भारत का समर्थन करने हेतु प्रेसीडेंसी द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों की सराहना की गई। इसमें कहा गया कि भारत को अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग की भावना से पूरी उम्मीद है कि 33 वर्ष पहले रियो में किए गए वादे अब बेलेम में उठाए गए शुरुआती कदमों के कारण पूरे होंगे।
भारत ने सीओपी30 के प्रमुख परिणामों पर संतोष व्यक्त किया, जिनमें सबसे प्रमुख न्यायसंगत बदलाव तंत्र की स्थापना थी। वक्तव्य में इसे एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि बताया गया और उम्मीद जताई गई कि इससे वैश्विक और राष्ट्रीय, दोनों स्तरों पर समता तथा जलवायु न्याय को क्रियान्वित करने में मदद मिलेगी।
भारत ने एकतरफा व्यापार-प्रतिबंधात्मक जलवायु उपायों पर चर्चा के लिए मौका प्रदान करने के लिए प्रेसीडेंसी का आभार व्यक्त किया। ये उपाय सभी विकासशील देशों को तेजी से प्रभावित कर रहे हैं और कन्वेंशन तथा पेरिस समझौते में निहित समता एवं सीबीडीआर-आरसी के सिद्धांतों का उल्लंघन करते हैं। वक्तव्य में इस बात पर जोर दिया गया कि इन मुद्दों को अब और अनदेखा नहीं किया जा सकता। इसमें आगे कहा गया कि विभिन्न पक्षों ने इस प्रवृत्ति को उलटने की शुरुआत कर दी है।
जलवायु कार्रवाई के प्रति भारत के सैद्धांतिक दृष्टिकोण को दोहराते हुए, वक्तव्य में इस बात को सुनिश्चित करने पर जोर दिया गया कि जलवायु परिवर्तन के शमन का भार उन लोगों के कंधों पर न डाला जाए जो इस समस्या के लिए सबसे कम जिम्मेदार रहे हैं। कमजोर आबादी, जिनमें से अधिकांश ग्लोबल साउथ में बसी हैं, को और अधिक वैश्विक समर्थन प्रदान करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया गया ताकि वे जलवायु परिवर्तन के बढ़ते प्रभावों से खुद को बचा सकें।
भारत ने विज्ञान-आधारित और न्यायसंगत जलवायु कार्रवाई के प्रति अपनी अटूट प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। यह कहा गया कि भारत एक ऐसी वैश्विक व्यवस्था के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है जो नियम-आधारित व न्यायसंगत हो और राष्ट्रीय संप्रभुता का सम्मान करती हो। इसके अलावा, यह राष्ट्र यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सभी पक्षों के साथ मिलकर काम करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है कि जलवायु संबंधी आकांक्षाएं समावेशी, न्यायसंगत और न्यायसंगत हों
अंत में, वक्तव्य में आगे की राह में ब्राजील और अंतरराष्ट्रीय समुदाय के प्रति भारत के समर्थन और आभार की पुष्टि की गई। इसमें सभी पक्षों से यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सामूहिक प्रयास करने का आह्वान किया गया कि बेलेम से शुरू होने वाला मार्ग निष्पक्षता, एकजुटता और सभी के लिए साझा समृद्धि से परिभाषित भविष्य की ओर ले जाए।