Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
India Welcomes Key Outcomes at UNFCCC CoP30; Reaffirms Commitment to Equity, Climate Justice and Global Solidarity
India appreciates CoP Presidency’s efforts in foregrounding the issue of Climate Finance; Hopes that promises made 33 years ago in Rio get fulfilled
Those who have Least Responsibility in causing the Problem must not be loaded with burden of Climate Change Mitigation, cautions India
India reaffirms commitment to a Rules-based and Sovereign-respecting Global Order, ensuring Climate Ambition is Inclusive, Just, and Equitable
23 NOV 2025 5:45AM by PIB Delhi
Belém, Brazil
India expressed strong support for the inclusive leadership of the CoP30 Presidency and welcomed several significant decisions adopted at the conference, in the High-level Statement at the Closing Plenary of the UNFCCC CoP30 in Belém, Brazil, on 22.11.2025.
The statement conveyed India’s gratitude to the CoP President for his leadership, which was rooted in inclusion, balance, and the Brazilian spirit of Mutirão, and has guided the CoP30 with integrity.
Welcoming progress under the Global Goal on Adaptation (GGA), India underscored the equity dimension of the decision, remarking that it reflects a recognition of the overwhelming need for adaptation in developing countries.
A key element of India’s address was the emphasis on long-standing obligations of developed countries to provide Climate Finance. The Statement expressed appreciation for the efforts the Presidency took in supporting India in beginning the journey towards a long-overdue focus on Article 9.1. It stated that India sincerely hopes in the spirit of international cooperation that promises made 33 years ago in Rio would now be fulfilled due to the first steps Parties have taken in Belém.
India expressed satisfaction with major outcomes of CoP30, foremost among them the establishment of the Just Transition Mechanism. The Statement called it a significant milestone and expressed hope that it would help operationalize equity and climate justice at both global and national levels.
India thanked the Presidency for delivering the space to discuss Unilateral Trade-restrictive Climate Measures. These measures are increasingly affecting all developing countries and are violative of the principles of equity and CBDR-RC, enshrined in the Convention and its Paris Agreement. The Statement stressed that these issues cannot continue to be brushed under the carpet. The Parties have made a beginning here to reverse this trend, it added.
Reiterating India’s principled approach to climate action, the Statement highlighted that it must be ensured that the burden of Climate Change Mitigation is not shifted onto the shoulders of those who have the least responsibility in causing the problem. The need for greater global support to vulnerable populations, a large majority of whom are in the global South, was stressed upon so that they may protect themselves from the escalating impacts of climate change.
India reaffirmed its unwavering commitment to science-based and equitable climate action. It was observed that India remains committed to a global order that is rules-based, equitable, and respectful of national sovereignty. Further, the Nation remains committed to working with all Parties to ensure that climate ambition is inclusive, just, and equitable, it was added.
In conclusion, the Statement reaffirmed India’s support and gratitude to Brazil and the international community in the road ahead. It called on all Parties to put in collective effort to ensure that the road from Belém leads to a future defined by fairness, solidarity, and shared prosperity for all.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
भारताने युएनएफसीसीसी काॅप 30 मधील प्रमुख निष्पत्तींचे केले स्वागत; समता, हवामान न्याय आणि जागतिक ऐक्य या मुद्यांवरील वचनबद्धतेचा केला पुनरुच्चार
हवामान वित्तपुरवठा या मुद्द्याला अग्रेसर करण्यासाठी काॅप अध्यक्षपदाच्या प्रयत्नांचे भारताने केले कौतुक; 33 वर्षांपूर्वी रिओमध्ये दिलेली आश्वासने पूर्ण होतील अशी व्यक्त केली आशा
समस्या निर्माण करण्यामध्ये ज्यांचा अल्प वाटा आहे त्यांच्यावर हवामान बदल कमी करण्याचे ओझे लादू नये, असा दिला भारताने इशारा
हवामान महत्त्वाकांक्षा समावेशक, न्याय्य आणि समतापूर्ण असल्याची खात्री करून नियमांवर आधारित तसेच सार्वभौमत्वाचा आदर करणाऱ्या जागतिक व्यवस्थेसाठी आपली वचनबद्धता भारताने केली पुन्हा एकदा व्यक्त
23 NOV 2025 1:13PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली/Belém, Brazil, 22 नोव्हेंबर 2025
ब्राझीलमधील बेलेम येथे 22.11.2025 रोजी झालेल्या युएनएफसीसीसी काॅप 30 च्या समारोप समारंभात केलेल्या उच्चस्तरीय निवेदनात भारताने काॅप 30 अध्यक्षपदाच्या समावेशक नेतृत्वाला जोरदार पाठिंबा दर्शविला आणि परिषदेत घेतलेल्या अनेक महत्त्वपूर्ण निर्णयांचे स्वागत केले.
या निवेदनात भारताने काॅप अध्यक्षांप्रति त्यांच्या नेतृत्वाबद्दल कृतज्ञता व्यक्त केली आहे. या नेतृत्वाने समावेशकता, संतुलन आणि ब्राझिलियन भावनेवर आधारित सामूहिक प्रयत्नांतून काॅप 30 ला प्रामाणिकपणे मार्गदर्शन केले आहे, असे भारताने म्हटले आहे.
जागतिक अनुकूलन ध्येय (जीजीए) अंतर्गत प्रगतीचे स्वागत करताना भारताने या निर्णयाच्या समता पैलूवर भर दिला आणि असे म्हटले की यामुळे विकसनशील देशांमधील अनुकूलनाच्या प्रचंड गरजेची जाणीव होऊन ती योग्य प्रकारे प्रतिबिंबित झाली आहे.
भारताच्या भाषणातील एक महत्त्वाचा घटक म्हणजे विकसित देशांच्या हवामान वित्तपुरवठा करण्याच्या दीर्घकालीन दायित्वांवर भर देणे. दीर्घकाळापासून प्रलंबित असलेल्या कलम 9.1 वर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्याच्या मुद्यावर आता त्या दिशेने प्रवास सुरू करण्यासाठी अध्यक्षपदाने भारताला पाठिंबा देण्यासाठी केलेल्या प्रयत्नांबद्दल निवेदनात कौतुक व्यक्त करण्यात आले आहे. त्यात म्हटले आहे की, भारताला प्रामाणिक आशा आशा आहे की आंतरराष्ट्रीय सहकार्याच्या भावनेतून, 33 वर्षांपूर्वी रिओमध्ये दिलेली आश्वासने आता बेलेममध्ये पक्षांनी उचललेल्या पहिल्या पावलांमुळे पूर्ण होतील.
भारताने काॅप 30 च्या प्रमुख निष्पत्तींबद्दल समाधान व्यक्त केले, ज्यामध्ये न्याय्य संक्रमण यंत्रणेची स्थापना ही सर्वात महत्त्वाची कामगिरी होती. निवेदनात याला एक महत्त्वाचा टप्पा म्हटले आहे आणि आशा व्यक्त केली आहे की यामुळे जागतिक आणि राष्ट्रीय पातळीवर समता आणि हवामान न्याय कार्यान्वित होण्यास मदत होईल.
एकतर्फी व्यापार-प्रतिबंधक हवामान उपाययोजनांवर चर्चा करण्यासाठी जागा उपलब्ध करून दिल्याबद्दल भारताने अध्यक्षदेशाचे आभार मानले. हे उपाय सर्व विकसनशील देशांवर वाढत्या प्रमाणात परिणाम करत आहेत आणि ते करारनामा आणि त्याच्या पॅरिस करारात समाविष्ट असलेल्या समता आणि सीबीडी आर - आरसीच्या तत्त्वांचे उल्लंघन करतात. निवेदनात असे अधोरेखित केले आहे की या मुद्यांकडे सतत दुर्लक्ष करता येणार नाही. हा कल बदलण्यास येथे सुरुवात झाली आहे, असेही त्यात म्हटले आहे.
हवामान बदलाबाबतच्या भारताच्या तत्त्वनिष्ठ दृष्टिकोनाचा पुनरुच्चार करताना निवेदनात असे अधोरेखित केले गेले आहे की हवामान बदल कमी करण्याचा भार अशा लोकांवर टाकला जाऊ नये ज्यांचे ही समस्या निर्माण करण्याचे सर्वात कमी उत्तरदायित्व आहे. ग्लोबल साऊथमधील बहुतांश संवेदनशील लोकसंख्येला मोठ्या जागतिक सहाय्याची गरज आहे, जेणेकरून ते हवामान बदलाच्या वाढत्या परिणामांपासून स्वतःचे संरक्षण करू शकतील, यावर यात भर देण्यात आला.
भारताने विज्ञान-आधारित आणि न्याय्य हवामान कृतीसाठी आपली अटल वचनबद्धता पुन्हा व्यक्त केली. भारत नियम-आधारित, न्याय्य आणि राष्ट्रीय सार्वभौमत्वाचा आदर करणाऱ्या जागतिक व्यवस्थेसाठी वचनबद्ध आहे. शिवाय, हवामान महत्त्वाकांक्षा समावेशक, न्याय्य आणि समतापूर्ण आहे याची खात्री करण्यासाठी सर्व पक्षांसोबत काम करण्यास राष्ट्र वचनबद्ध आहे, असेही त्यात म्हटले आहे.
पुढील वाटचालीसाठी ब्राझील आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय समुदायाला असलेल्या भारताच्या पाठिंब्याची तसेच कृतज्ञतेची पुष्टी शेवटी‌ निवेदनात करण्यात आली. बेलेमपासूनचा मार्ग सर्वांसाठी निष्पक्षता, एकता आणि सामायिक समृद्धीने परिभाषित केलेल्या भविष्याकडे नेतो याची सुनिश्चिती करण्यासाठी सर्व पक्षांनी सामूहिक प्रयत्न करण्याचे आवाहन यात करण्यात आले.