PIB Backgrounder
Code on Wages, 2019 Safeguards Workers, Induces Growth, Empowers Women & Enhances Employment
23 NOV 2025 11:32AM by PIB Delhi
Introduction
The Government of India remains committed to promoting equality and social justice through inclusive policies and programmes that uplift all sections of the society. The Ministry of Labour and Employment aims to enhance employment opportunities in a sustainable manner by providing decent working conditions and quality of life.
The second National Commission on Labour had recommended that the existing Labour Laws should be broadly grouped into four or five Labour Codes on functional basis. Consequently, the Code on Wages, 2019 is one of the four codes of the labour laws that has been enacted. The Code on Wages, 2019 is a step to advance equity and labour welfare while ensuring enterprise sustainability. It standardizes definitions of key terms and streamlines procedures, reducing ambiguity and ensuring faster, time bound justice for employers. The bigger aim of the labour reforms is to drive economic growth through generation of decent employment opportunities for all.
The Code on Wages, 2019: Laws Subsumed
The Code on Wages, 2019, amalgamates 4 wages and payment related labour laws viz. The Payment of Wages Act, 1936, The Minimum Wages Act, 1948, The Payment of Bonus Act, 1965 and The Equal Remuneration Act, 1976. It strikes a balance between protecting the rights of workers and facilitating ease of compliance for employers. The Code introduces key reforms to streamline and strengthen labour regulation.
The Code safeguards employee interests through fair wages, social security, and protection against exploitation, ensuring dignity and stability at work. It supports women workers through equal pay and representation, fostering inclusive participation. By ensuring fair wages and social security for all workers, it drives productivity and labour welfare. Together, these measures strengthen economic growth, employment generation, and workplace equity.
DID YOU KNOW?
The Labour Reforms simplify the registration and licensing framework by introducing the concept of a Single Registration, Single License, and Single Return, thereby reducing the overall compliance burden to improve employment.
The Code on Wages, 2019 has reduced the number of rules from 163 to 58, number of forms from 20 to 6 and number of registers from 24 to 2.
Ensuring Fair and Minimum Wages
Impact
The code safeguards interests of the vulnerable groups, improves living standards, reduces poverty, and promotes formal employment.
Universalisation of Minimum wages
Section 5 of the Code on Wages, 2019 establishes a statutory right to minimum wages for all employees, extending its coverage to every sector, both organised and unorganised. Earlier, the minimum wages applied only to scheduled employments, covering roughly 30% of the workforce.
Pro Worker Provisions
• Ensures minimum pay for every employee, irrespective of industry, category, or nature of employment
• Provides a uniform legal safeguard nationwide, reducing wage disparity.
• Benefits vulnerable groups like casual employee, daily wagers, and migrant labourers.
• Promotes social justice and equity by narrowing wage gaps.
• Enhances employee’ income security and living standards.
Pro Employment Provisions
• Encourages greater workforce participation, especially among women and migrants.
• Improves job stability and retention with fair pay.
• Boosts employment growth by fostering confidence in fair compensation as no employee is paid below the government-notified minimum wage.
Impact
The provision reduces regional wage disparities, provides social justice, prevents wage undercutting by states, and promotes equity across the country.
Introduction of floor wages
Section 9 read with Rule 11 of the Code introduces floor wages as a statutory provision. The baseline wages will be fixed by the Central government on the basis of minimum living standards of an employee including food, clothing etc. It will be revised at regular intervals. State governments must ensure their minimum wages are not lower than this floor level.
Pro Worker Provisions
• Protects labour across states by preventing state governments from fixing wages below the notified floor level
• Safeguards employees’ basic living needs like food, clothing, and shelter and others
• Promotes social and economic justice through standardised wage protection
• Provides income security for unorganised and vulnerable workers
Pro Growth Provisions
• Reduces migration of labour from one state to another due to reduced wage differentials
• Prevents wage undercutting by states, and promotes equity across the country
Fixing Minimum wages
Impact
Such fixation of wages recognizes skills and arduousness, motivates employee to upskill, ensures fair compensation, and improves job satisfaction.
Minimum wage rates for timework, piece work for different wage period i.e. by hours, day or by month to be fixed by the appropriate Government. It will be based on the skill of employee, and/or geographical area and arduousness of work. The minimum rate of wages may consist of basis rate of wages and allowances. The government shall revise minimum rate of wages ordinarily at an interval not exceeding five years.
Pro Worker Provisions
• Links wages to skill level and work difficulty which ensures fair compensation
• Protects low-skilled workers through a legal minimum wage and rewards skilled labour
• Enhances job satisfaction and dignity of labour
• A legal minimum threshold protects exploitation of low-skilled and unskilled employees
• Ensures income stability and better living standards
• Regular wage revisions maintain balance with inflation and living costs
Re-defining the wage components
Impact
Even contractual and informal workers will enjoy the same fair wage structure and social security base. Improved inclusiveness and reduced exploitation as contractual and informal workers enjoy same fair wage structure and social security base.
For the purpose of calculation of benefits and social security contributions, the redefined wage includes basic pay, dearness allowance and retaining allowance. In case allowances and contributions exceed over 50% (as may be notified by the Central Government) of the total payment, excess amount shall be added to the wage. The social security contributions and benefits (like PF, gratuity, maternity benefits and bonus) will be based on a larger and fairer portion of pay, resulting in higher future benefits.
Stating working hours
Impact
The rule safeguards employee health, prevents over-exploitation, promotes work-life balance, and improves productivity.
Section 13 read with Rule 6 of the Code limits normal working hours to prevent employees from being overworked without adequate compensation. The period of work shall not exceed 48 hours a week, if employee is working for less than 6 days a week. The period of work shall not exceed 12 hours in a day in cases where flexibility is provided. This includes intervals for rest. The remaining days of that week shall be a paid holiday for the employee.
Securing Fair and Consistent Wage Payments
Ensuring payment of wages
Under Section 43 of the Code, every employer shall pay wages to the employee employed by him. In cases of failure, the company or firm or association or any other person who is the proprietor of the establishment, in which the employee is employed, shall be responsible for such unpaid wages, reinforcing employer liability under the Code.
Timely payment of wages
The provisions relating to timely payment of wages and un-authorized deductions from wages, which were earlier applicable only in respect of employees drawing wages upto to ₹24,000 per month, is now applicable to all employees irrespective of the wage ceiling. It protects both blue-collar and white-collar employee, bringing them under a uniform wage protection framework. The provision ensures fairness in wages as every employer, regardless of salary and designation, is covered equally under the law.
Timely Limit for payment of wages
In accordance with Section 17 of the Code on Wages, 2019, the employer shall pay or cause to be paid wages to all the employees, engaged on
• Daily; then at shift end,
• Weekly; before the weekly holiday,
• Fortnightly; within two days, and
• Monthly; within seven days of the next month.
• On termination or resignation; wages must be paid within two working days.
This guarantees timely income, prevents financial distress, and ensures employee can meet essential needs.
Proof of Payment and Employment
Under Section 50(3) read with Rule 34 of the Code on Wages, 2019 the employers shall provide wage slips, electronically or in physical form, on or before wage payment, ensuring transparency and reducing disputes. This provides a documentary proof of employment and compensation. It also extends as a protection to employees in both organised and unorganised sectors including daily wagers and contracts employees.
Payment of Annual Bonus
Payment of bonus is applicable to every employee, drawing wages not exceeding such amount as fixed by appropriate government, who has worked for at least 30 days in an accounting year. The annual bonus is paid minimum at the rate of eight and one-third % and maximum up to 20% of the wages earned by the employee. This promotes economic justice by profit sharing, boosts employee morale, loyalty and motivation.
Extension of Limitation Period
The Code on Wages, 2019 provides that period of limitation for filing of claims by an employee from the earlier duration of 6 months-2 years has been enhanced to a period of 3 years. This gives employees more time to gather evidence, seek support, and pursue justice effectively.
Minimum Time Rate Wages for Piece Work
Under Section 12 of the Code of Wages, 2019, if an employee is employed on piece work where a minimum time rate (instead of a piece rate) is fixed, the employer must pay wages not less than this minimum time rate.
Pro Worker Provisions
• Guarantees minimum wage for piece rate workers, preventing underpayment.
• Ensures income stability for vulnerable and low-income workers, especially in sectors like manufacturing, textiles, and construction.
• Upholds dignity of labour by valuing time and effort.
• Promotes economic security and better living standards, especially for unorganised workforce.
• Extends legal protection of minimum wage to all payment types.
Payment of overtime
In accordance with Section 14 of Code on Wages, 2019 employers must pay overtime wages at a rate not less than twice the normal wages for any work performed beyond regular working hours.
Pro Worker Provisions
• Ensures fair compensation of work done and discourages exploitation of workers
• Protects employee’ right to rest by making overtime costlier for employers
• Provides an additional income opportunity for employee
Ensuring Payment of Wages: Benefits the Employees
• Section 43 holds the employer directly accountable for payment of wages
• Section 17 guarantees timely income, prevents financial distress, and ensures employee can meet essential needs.
• Section 50(3) read with Rule 34 ensures proof of employment and payment that promotes transparency, prevents disputes, and empowers employees.
• Payment of annual bonus ensures employees share in enterprise profits, boosts morale, and enhances consumption capacity.
• Section 12 prevents wage manipulation, exploitation and unfair practices in piece-rate jobs
• Reward for extra work recognises uplifts dignity of labour and enhances productivity.
Decriminalization and Composition of Offences
Impact
• Shifts focus from punishment to compliance, promoting adherence to wage laws
• Fostering a respectful and fair work environment
First Time Offenders
The Code introduces a provision for compounding first-time offences that are not punishable by an imprisonment. However, no offence of same nature shall be compounded, if it has been repeated within a period of five years.
Composition of Offences
Section 56 read with Rule 36 of the code replaces criminal penalties (like imprisonment) with civil penalties (like graded monetary fines) for first time offences punishable with fine only. It introduces a provision of compounding for offenses punishable (with fine only) by paying sum of fifty percent of the maximum fine. For employers, it ensures that wage laws benefit the employees directly. For employees, it creates a work environment that is not driven by fear.
Growth Inducive Provisions of the Code
• Uniform definition of wages, worker, employee etc
• Replaces “Inspector Raj” system with a transparent, tech-based inspection system
• Introduces random, web-based inspections to prevent bias
• Promotes a co-operative, compliance-oriented work environment benefiting all
• Provides security to employers while protecting employees’ dues, promoting investment confidence.
• Ensures faster and time-bound justice for employer by streamlining procedures
One Nation, One Code on Wage
Section 2 read with Rule 31 of the Code consolidates four existing wage laws into one with a uniform definition of wages, worker, employee etc.
Inspector-cum-Facilitators
In accordance with Section 51 of Code on Wages, 2019, the term Inspector is replaced with Inspector-cum-Facilitator emphasizing a dual role that combines enforcement with guidance. The facilitator will provide information, raise awareness, and offer advice to employers and employees to promote better compliance and worker welfare.
Protection of Employer’s Assets
Section 64 of the Code safeguards any amount deposited with the appropriate Government by an employer to secure the due performance of a contract with that Government and any other amount due to such employer from that Government in respect of such contract shall not be liable to attachment under any decree or order of any court in respect of any debt or liability incurred by the employer other than any debt or liability incurred by the employer towards any employee employed in connection with the contract aforesaid.
Gender Inclusive Employment Policies
Prohibition of Gender Discrimination
Pursuant to Section 3 of Code on Wages, 2019, there shall be no discrimination on the basis of gender, including transgender identity, in matters of recruitment, wages, or employment conditions for the same or similar work performed by employees. Unfair wage disparities based on gender shall be removed and equal pay for equal work will be ensured.
• Promotes workplace equality and enhances social and economic empowerment by giving all genders equal chance to earn, thereby uplifting families and communities.
• Removes wage disparities and promotes fairness in employment and recruitment conditions
Women’s Representation on Advisory Boards
In order to ensure women’s voices in policy-making, leading to more inclusive and balanced employment policies, Section 42 of the Code provides that one-third members of the Central/State Advisory Boards shall be women. The boards shall advise on fixation or revision of minimum wages, providing increasing employment opportunities for women.
Conclusion
The Code on Wages, 2019 promotes fairness, equity, and inclusivity in India’s labour market. By ensuring uniform wage standards and social security, it safeguards both workers’ rights and employers’ interests. Overall, it strengthens economic justice, encourages formalisation, and enhances the dignity of labour.
References
Ministry of Law and Justice
https://labour.gov.in/sites/default/files/the_code_on_wages_2019_no._29_of_2019.pdf
Ministry of Labour & Employment
https://dtnbwed.cbwe.gov.in/images/upload/Code-on-Wages--_03L6.pdf
Click here to see pdf

PIB Backgrounder
মজুরি বিধি, ২০১৯: শ্রমিকদের সুরক্ষা দেয়, প্রবৃদ্ধি আনে, মহিলাদের ক্ষমতায়নে সাহায্য করে এবং কর্মসংস্থান বাড়ায়
23 NOV 2025 11:32AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৩ নভেম্বর, ২০২৫
সূচনা
ভারত সরকার অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক নীতি ও কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে সমতা ও সামাজিক ন্যায়বিচার নিশ্চিত করতে প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ। দ্বিতীয় জাতীয় শ্রম কমিশন বিদ্যমান আইনগুলিকে চার বা পাঁচটি বিধিতে বিভক্ত করার সুপারিশ করেছিল, যার ফলস্বরূপ মজুরি বিধি, ২০১৯ প্রণীত হয়। এই বিধিটি শ্রমিক কল্যাণ ও ন্যায্যতাকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়ার পাশাপাশি শিল্পের স্থায়িত্ব নিশ্চিত করে। এটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদগুলির সংজ্ঞা এবং প্রক্রিয়াগুলিকে সরল ও মানসম্মত করে, ফলে দ্রুত ও সময়বদ্ধ বিচার নিশ্চিত হয়। এই শ্রম সংস্কারের বৃহত্তর লক্ষ্য হল সবার জন্য উপযুক্ত কর্মসংস্থান করে অর্থনৈতিক প্রবৃদ্ধি চালিত করা।
মজুরি বিধি, ২০১৯: অন্তর্ভুক্ত আইনসমূহ
মজুরি বিধি, ২০১৯ চারটি মজুরি ও বেতন সংক্রান্ত আইনকে যথা: দ্য পেমেন্ট অফ ওয়েজেস অ্যাক্ট, ১৯৩৬; দ্য মিনিমাম ওয়েজেস অ্যাক্ট, ১৯৪৮; দ্য পেমেন্ট অফ বোনাস অ্যাক্ট, ১৯৬৫ এবং দ্য ইকুয়াল রেমুনারেশন অ্যাক্ট, ১৯৭৬ কে একত্রিত করেছে। এটি শ্রমিকদের অধিকার রক্ষা এবং নিয়োগকারীদের জন্য নিয়ম পালন সহজ করার মধ্যে ভারসাম্য বজায় রেখেছে। এই বিধি ন্যায্য মজুরি, সামাজিক সুরক্ষা, এবং শোষণের বিরুদ্ধে সুরক্ষার মাধ্যমে কর্মীদের স্বার্থ রক্ষা করে। এটি সমান বেতন ও প্রতিনিধিত্বের মাধ্যমে মহিলা কর্মীদের কর্মক্ষেত্রে এগিয়ে যেতে সাহায্য করে, যা অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক অংশগ্রহণকে উৎসাহিত করে। সব শ্রমিকের জন্য ন্যায্য মজুরি ও সামাজিক নিরাপত্তা নিশ্চিত করার মাধ্যমে এটি উৎপাদনশীলতা ও শ্রমিক কল্যাণ বৃদ্ধি করে এবং সামগ্রিকভাবে অর্থনৈতিক প্রবৃদ্ধি, কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি ও কর্মক্ষেত্রে সমতাকে শক্তিশালী করে।
আপনি কি জানেন?
শ্রম সংস্কারগুলি একক নিবন্ধন, একক লাইসেন্স এবং একক রিটার্নের ধারণা প্রবর্তন করে নিবন্ধন ও লাইসেন্সিং কাঠামোকে সরল করেছে। এর ফলে সামগ্রিকভাবে নিয়ম মানার বোঝা কমেছে এবং কর্মসংস্থানের উন্নতি হয়েছে।
মজুরি বিধি, ২০১৯ বিধি বা নিয়মের সংখ্যা ১৬৩ থেকে কমিয়ে ৫৮, ফর্মের সংখ্যা ২০ থেকে কমিয়ে ছয় এবং রেজিস্টারের সংখ্যা ২৪ থেকে কমিয়ে ২ -এ নামিয়ে এনেছে।
ন্যায্য ও ন্যূনতম মজুরি নিশ্চিতকরণ
প্রভাব
এই বিধি দুর্বল গোষ্ঠীগুলির স্বার্থ রক্ষা করে, জীবনযাত্রার মান উন্নত করে, দারিদ্র্যতা দূরীকরণ করে এবং কর্মসংস্থানকে উৎসাহিত করে।
ন্যূনতম মজুরি সর্বজনীনকরণ
মজুরি বিধি, ২০১৯-এর ধারা ৫ সকল কর্মচারীর জন্য ন্যূনতম মজুরির একটি সংবিধিবদ্ধ অধিকার প্রতিষ্ঠা করেছে। এটি সংগঠিত ও অসংগঠিত উভয় ক্ষেত্রের প্রতিটি কর্মচারীর ক্ষেত্রে প্রযোজ্য হবে। পূর্বে ন্যূনতম মজুরি শুধুমাত্র তফসিলভুক্ত নিয়োগগুলির ক্ষেত্রে প্রযোজ্য ছিল, যা প্রায় ৩০% কর্মীকে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করতো।
শ্রমিক-বান্ধব বিধান
এই বিধানগুলি শিল্প বা কাজের প্রকৃতি নির্বিশেষে প্রতিটি কর্মচারীর জন্য ন্যূনতম বেতন নিশ্চিত করে। এটি দেশজুড়ে আইনি সুরক্ষা ও বেতন বৈষম্য হ্রাস করে। এর ফলে, বিশেষত দুর্বল গোষ্ঠী, দৈনন্দিন মজুরি শ্রমিক এবং পরিযায়ী শ্রমিকরা উপকৃত হন, এবং সামাজিক ন্যায়বিচার প্রতিষ্ঠিত হয়।
কর্মসংস্থান-বান্ধব বিধান
এই বিধানগুলি মহিলা এবং পরিযায়ী শ্রমিক-সহ বৃহত্তর কর্মীবাহিনীর অংশগ্রহণ উৎসাহিত করে। ন্যায্য বেতনের মাধ্যমে এটি কাজের স্থায়িত্ব এবং কর্মীদের ধরে রাখার প্রবণতা বাড়ায়। সরকার-নির্ধারিত ন্যূনতম মজুরির নিশ্চয়তা থাকায়, এটি কর্মীদের মধ্যে আস্থা তৈরি করে এবং কর্মসংস্থান বৃদ্ধিতে সহায়তা করে।
প্রভাব
এই বিধানটি আঞ্চলিক মজুরি বৈষম্য হ্রাস করে, সামাজিক ন্যায়বিচার নিশ্চিত করে, রাজ্যগুলির দ্বারা মজুরি কমানো বন্ধ করে এবং দেশজুড়ে সমতা প্রতিষ্ঠা করে।
ফ্লোর ওয়েজের প্রবর্তন
মজুরি বিধির ধারা ৯ ও নিয়ম ১১ অনুসারে, ফ্লোর ওয়েজ একটি সংবিধিবদ্ধ বিধান হিসেবে চালু করা হয়েছে। এই প্রাথমিক মজুরির সীমা কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার দ্বারা শ্রমিকের ন্যূনতম জীবনধারণের মান (যেমন খাদ্য, বস্ত্র ইত্যাদি) অনুযায়ী স্থির করা হবে এবং নিয়মিত বিরতিতে তা সংশোধন করা হবে। কোনো রাজ্য সরকারই এই 'ফ্লোর লেভেল'-এর নিচে ন্যূনতম মজুরি নির্ধারণ করতে পারবে না।
শ্রমিক-বান্ধব বিধান
এই বিধানগুলি ফ্লোর লেভেলের নিচে মজুরি নির্ধারণ থেকে রাজ্য সরকারগুলিকে বিরত রেখে সারা দেশে শ্রমিকদের সুরক্ষা দেয়। এটি খাদ্য, বস্ত্র ও বাসস্থান-সহ কর্মীদের মৌলিক জীবনধারণের চাহিদা রক্ষা করে। এর মাধ্যমে মানসম্মত মজুরি সুরক্ষা প্রদান করে সামাজিক ও অর্থনৈতিক ন্যায়বিচার প্রতিষ্ঠিত হয় এবং অসংগঠিত ও দুর্বল কর্মীদের আয়ের নিরাপত্তা নিশ্চিত হয়।
প্রবৃদ্ধি-বান্ধব বিধান
মজুরি বৈষম্য হ্রাস করায়, এটি এক রাজ্য থেকে অন্য রাজ্যে শ্রমিকদের স্থানান্তর কমায়। এর পাশাপাশি, রাজ্যগুলির দ্বারা মজুরি কমানো বন্ধ হয় এবং সারা দেশে সমতা প্রতিষ্ঠিত হয়।
ন্যূনতম মজুরি নির্ধারণ
প্রভাব
এইভাবে মজুরি নির্ধারণের ফলে দক্ষতা ও কাজের কাঠিন্য স্বীকৃত হয়, কর্মীদের দক্ষতা বাড়াতে অনুপ্রাণিত করে, ন্যায্য ক্ষতিপূরণ নিশ্চিত হয় এবং কাজের সন্তুষ্টি বৃদ্ধি পায়।
উপযুক্ত প্রশাসন শ্রমিকের দক্ষতা, ভৌগোলিক এলাকা এবং কাজের কাঠিন্যের ভিত্তিতে, সময়ভিত্তিক (ঘণ্টা, দিন বা মাস) ও উৎপাদনভিত্তিক কাজের জন্য ন্যূনতম মজুরির হার স্থির করবে। এই মজুরি হার মূল মজুরি এবং ভাতা নিয়ে গঠিত হতে পারে। সরকার পাঁচ বছরের বেশি নয় এমন বিরতিতে এই ন্যূনতম মজুরি হার সংশোধন করবে।
শ্রমিক-বান্ধব বিধানের সুবিধা
এই বিধানগুলি মজুরিকে দক্ষতা ও কাজের কাঠিন্যের সঙ্গে যুক্ত করে ন্যায্য ক্ষতিপূরণ নিশ্চিত করে। এটি আইনি ন্যূনতম মজুরির মাধ্যমে অদক্ষ কর্মীদের শোষণ থেকে সুরক্ষা দেয় এবং দক্ষ শ্রমকে পুরস্কৃত করে। নিয়মিত মজুরি সংশোধনের ফলে আয় স্থিতিশীল থাকে, জীবনযাত্রার মান উন্নত হয় এবং মুদ্রাস্ফীতির সঙ্গে ভারসাম্য বজায় থাকে।
মজুরির অংশগুলির নতুন করে সংজ্ঞা নির্ধারণ
প্রভাব
এখন ঠিকাদার এবং ইনফরমাল কর্মীরাও একই ন্যায্য মজুরি কাঠামো এবং সামাজিক সুরক্ষার ভিত্তি উপভোগ করবেন, যা বৈষম্য কমাবে। সুবিধা ও অবদানের গণনার জন্য, মজুরির পুনঃসংজ্ঞায় বেসিক পে, মহার্ঘ ভাতা এবং রিটেনিং অ্যালাউন্স অন্তর্ভুক্ত। যদি অন্যান্য ভাতা মোট বেতনের ৫০% এর বেশি হয়, তবে অতিরিক্ত অংশ মজুরির সঙ্গে যুক্ত হবে। ফলে পিএফ, গ্র্যাচুইটি ও বোনাসের মতো সামাজিক সুরক্ষা সুবিধাগুলি বৃদ্ধি পাবে।
কাজের সময় ঘোষণা
প্রভাব
এই নিয়ম কর্মীদের স্বাস্থ্য রক্ষা করে, অতিরিক্ত শোষণ রোধ করে এবং কর্ম-জীবন ভারসাম্য বাড়ায়। মজুরি বিধির ধারা ১৩ ও নিয়ম ৬ অনুযায়ী, সাপ্তাহিক কাজের সময় ৪৮ ঘণ্টার বেশি হবে না। নমনীয়তার ক্ষেত্রে, দৈনিক কাজের সময় বিশ্রামের বিরতি সহ ১২ ঘণ্টার বেশি হবে না। অবশিষ্ট দিনগুলি কর্মীদের জন্য বেতন-সহ ছুটি হবে।
ন্যায্য মজুরি নিশ্চিতকরণ
কোডের ধারা ৪৩ অনুযায়ী, প্রত্যেক নিয়োগকারীকে অবশ্যই কর্মীকে মজুরি দিতে হবে। মজুরি প্রদানে ব্যর্থ হলে, কোম্পানি বা প্রতিষ্ঠানের মালিক সেই বকেয়া মজুরির জন্য দায়ী থাকবেন।
সময়মতো মজুরি প্রদান
মজুরি সময়মতো প্রদান এবং অবৈধ কর্তন সংক্রান্ত বিধান পূর্বে কেবল ২৪,০০০ টাকা পর্যন্ত বেতনপ্রাপ্ত কর্মীদের জন্য প্রযোজ্য ছিল। এখন এই সুরক্ষা বেতনসীমা নির্বিশেষে সকল কর্মীর জন্য প্রযোজ্য হবে।
মজুরি প্রদানের সময়সীমা
মজুরি সংহিতা, ২০১৯-এর ধারা ১৭ অনুযায়ী, নিয়োগকারীকে অবশ্যই কর্মীকে মজুরি দিতে হবে
দৈনিক: শিফট শেষ হওয়ার সঙ্গে সঙ্গেই,
সাপ্তাহিক: সাপ্তাহিক ছুটির আগে,
পাক্ষিক: দুই দিনের মধ্যে,
মাসিক: পরবর্তী মাসের সাত দিনের মধ্যে।
চাকরি বাতিল বা পদত্যাগের ক্ষেত্রে: দুই কর্মদিবসের মধ্যে মজুরি অবশ্যই দিতে হবে।
এটি সময়মতো আয় নিশ্চিত করে, অর্থনৈতিক দুর্দশা রোধ করে এবং কর্মচারীর অত্যাবশ্যকীয় চাহিদা পূরণ নিশ্চিত করে।
মজুরি ও নিয়োগের প্রমাণ
কোডের ধারা ৫০(৩) অনুযায়ী, নিয়োগকারীকে অবশ্যই মজুরি প্রদানের আগে বৈদ্যুতিন বা কাগজে মজুরি স্লিপ দিতে হবে। এটি সংগঠিত ও অসংগঠিত ক্ষেত্রের কর্মীদের জন্য নিয়োগ ও ক্ষতিপূরণের প্রমাণ নিশ্চিত করে।
বার্ষিক বোনাস প্রদান
কমপক্ষে ৩০ দিন কাজ করেছেন এমন কর্মীর জন্য ন্যূনতম ৮.৩৩% থেকে সর্বোচ্চ ২০% হারে বার্ষিক বোনাস প্রযোজ্য। এটি অর্থনৈতিক ন্যায়বিচার ও কর্মীদের মনোবল বাড়ায়।
দাবি জানানোর সময়সীমা বৃদ্ধি
মজুরি সংহিতা, ২০১৯ অনুযায়ী, শ্রমিকদের দাবি জানানোর সময়সীমা ছ মাস/দু বছর থেকে বাড়িয়ে তিন বছর করা হয়েছে।
পিস ওয়ার্কের জন্য ন্যূনতম মজুরি
মজুরি সংহিতার ধারা ১২ অনুযায়ী, পিস ওয়ার্কে নিযুক্ত কর্মীকে অবশ্যই নির্ধারিত ন্যূনতম সময়ভিত্তিক হারের চেয়ে কম মজুরি দেওয়া যাবে না।
শ্রমিক-অনুকূল বিধান
পিস রেট কর্মীদের জন্য ন্যূনতম মজুরি নিশ্চিত করা হয়েছে, যা বিশেষত অসংগঠিত ক্ষেত্রের নিম্ন আয়ের কর্মীদের অর্থনৈতিক স্থিতিশীলতা ও মর্যাদা বজায় রাখে।
অতিরিক্ত সময়ের
মজুরি
মজুরি সংহিতার ধারা ১৪ অনুযায়ী, নিয়মিত কর্মঘণ্টার পরে কাজ করলে স্বাভাবিক মজুরির দ্বিগুণ হারে অতিরিক্ত সময়ের মজুরি প্রদান বাধ্যতামূলক।
শ্রমিকের পক্ষে সংস্থান
কাজের ন্যায্য ক্ষতিপূরণ নিশ্চিত করে এবং কর্মীদের শোষণকে নিরুৎসাহিত করে। নিয়োগকারীদের জন্য অতিরিক্ত কাজের খরচ বাড়িয়ে এটি শ্রমিকের বিশ্রামের অধিকার রক্ষা করে এবং কর্মীর জন্য একটি অতিরিক্ত আয়ের সুযোগ সৃষ্টি করে।
মজুরি পরিশোধের মাধ্যমে শ্রমিকদের প্রধান সুবিধা
মজুরি কোডের মূল বিধানগুলি মজুরির জন্য নিয়োগকারীর সরাসরি দায়বদ্ধতা (ধারা ৪৩), সময়মতো আয় (ধারা ১৭) এবং মজুরি স্লিপের মাধ্যমে স্বচ্ছতা (ধারা ৫০(৩)) নিশ্চিত করে।
এছাড়াও, এই কোড পিস-রেট কাজে মজুরি কারচুপি রোধ করে (ধারা ১২), বার্ষিক বোনাসের মাধ্যমে কর্মীদের মুনাফায় অংশীদারিত্ব দেয় এবং অতিরিক্ত কাজের স্বীকৃতি নিশ্চিত করে।
অপরাধের অ-অপরাধীকরণ এবং নিষ্পত্তিকরণ
প্রভাব:
শাস্তির পরিবর্তে আইন মানার উপর জোর দেয়, যা মজুরি আইন মেনে চলাকে উৎসাহিত করে।
একটি সম্মানজনক এবং ন্যায্য কাজের পরিবেশ তৈরি করে।
প্রথমবার সংঘটিত অপরাধ:
এই সংহিতাটি প্রথমবার সংঘটিত এমন অপরাধগুলির নিষ্পত্তির জন্য একটি বিধান চালু করে যার শাস্তি কারাদণ্ড নয়। তবে, একই ধরনের কোনো অপরাধ যদি পাঁচ বছরের মধ্যে পুনরাবৃত্তি হয়, তবে, তার নিষ্পত্তি করা যাবে না।
অপরাধের নিষ্পত্তিকরণ :
কোডের ধারা ৫৬ এবং বিধি ৩৬ অনুসারে, শুধুমাত্র জরিমানাযোগ্য প্রথমবার সংঘটিত অপরাধের ক্ষেত্রে ফৌজদারি জরিমানা (যেমন কারাদণ্ড)-কে দেওয়ানি জরিমানা (যেমন শ্রেণিবদ্ধ আর্থিক জরিমানা) দ্বারা প্রতিস্থাপিত করা হয়েছে। এটি সর্বোচ্চ জরিমানার ৫০ শতাংশ অর্থ প্রদানের মাধ্যমে (শুধুমাত্র জরিমানাযোগ্য) অপরাধের নিষ্পত্তির বিধান চালু করে।
নিয়োগকারীদের জন্য, এটি নিশ্চিত করে যে মজুরি আইনগুলি সরাসরি কর্মীদের সুবিধা প্রদান করে। কর্মীদের জন্য, এটি এমন একটি কাজের পরিবেশ তৈরি করে যা ভয় দ্বারা চালিত হয় না।
সংহিতার বৃদ্ধি-সহায়ক বিধানগুলি
মজুরি, শ্রমিক, কর্মচারী ইত্যাদির অভিন্ন সংজ্ঞা।
"ইন্সপেক্টর রাজ" পদ্ধতিকে একটি স্বচ্ছ, প্রযুক্তি-ভিত্তিক পরিদর্শনের ব্যবস্থা দ্বারা প্রতিস্থাপিত করা।
পক্ষপাতিত্ব রোধে এলোমেলো, ওয়েব-ভিত্তিক পরিদর্শন চালু করা।
একটি সহযোগিতামূলক, সম্মতি-ভিত্তিক কাজের পরিবেশ উৎসাহিত করা যা সকলের জন্য উপকারী।
কর্মীদের বকেয়া সুরক্ষা করার পাশাপাশি নিয়োগকারীদের নিরাপত্তা প্রদান করা, যা বিনিয়োগের আস্থা বাড়ায়।
পদ্ধতি সরলীকরণের মাধ্যমে নিয়োগকারীদের জন্য দ্রুত ও সময়বদ্ধ ন্যায়বিচার নিশ্চিত করা।
এক জাতি, এক মজুরি সংহিতা
মজুরি কোডের মাধ্যমে চারটি বিদ্যমান আইনকে একত্রিত করে মজুরি, শ্রমিক ইত্যাদির অভিন্ন সংজ্ঞা চালু করা হয়েছে।
পরিদর্শক-সহায়ক
কোডের ধারা ৫১ অনুযায়ী, পরিদর্শকদের ভূমিকা পরিবর্তন করে তাঁদের বলবৎ ও নির্দেশনার দ্বৈত দায়িত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে, যা সম্মতি ও কল্যাণ বাড়াতে সাহায্য করবে।
নিয়োগকর্তার সম্পদের সুরক্ষা
কোডের ধারা ৬৪ অনুযায়ী, সরকারের কাছে চুক্তি বাবদ গচ্ছিত নিয়োগকারীর সম্পদ সাধারণ ঋণ বা মামলার জন্য বাজেয়াপ্ত করা যাবে না। তবে, ওই চুক্তির সঙ্গে যুক্ত কর্মচারীদের পাওনার ক্ষেত্রে এই সুরক্ষা প্রযোজ্য হবে না।
লিঙ্গ-অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক কর্মসংস্থান নীতি
লিঙ্গ-ভিত্তিক বৈষম্য নিষিদ্ধকরণ
মজুরি কোডের ধারা ৩ অনুযায়ী, নিয়োগ বা মজুরির ক্ষেত্রে লিঙ্গ (রূপান্তরকামী-সহ)- ভিত্তিক কোনো বৈষম্য করা যাবে না। এর ফলে, সমান কাজের জন্য সমান মজুরি নিশ্চিত হবে, যা কর্মক্ষেত্রে সমতা ও ক্ষমতায়ন বাড়ায়।
উপদেষ্টা বোর্ডে নারীর প্রতিনিধিত্ব
মজুরি কোডের ধারা ৪২ অনুযায়ী, কেন্দ্রীয়/রাজ্য উপদেষ্টা পর্ষদগুলির এক-তৃতীয়াংশ সদস্য অবশ্য মহিলা হতে হবে। এটি ন্যূনতম মজুরি নির্ধারণ এবং নারীর কর্মসংস্থান বৃদ্ধিতে তাদের কণ্ঠস্বর নিশ্চিত করে।
উপসংহার
মজুরি সংহিতা, ২০১৯ ভারতের শ্রম বাজারে ন্যায্যতা, সমতা এবং অন্তর্ভুক্তিকে উৎসাহিত করে। অভিন্ন মজুরি মানদণ্ড এবং সামাজিক সুরক্ষা নিশ্চিত করার মাধ্যমে, এটি শ্রমিকদের অধিকার ও নিয়োগকারীদের স্বার্থ উভয়কেই সুরক্ষিত করে। সামগ্রিকভাবে, এটি অর্থনৈতিক ন্যায়বিচারকে শক্তিশালী করে, নিয়মতান্ত্রিকতাকে উৎসাহিত করে এবং শ্রমের মর্যাদাকে বাড়িয়ে তোলে।
তথ্যসূত্র
Ministry of Law and Justice
https://labour.gov.in/sites/default/files/the_code_on_wages_2019_no._29_of_2019.pdf
Ministry of Labour & Employment
https://dtnbwed.cbwe.gov.in/images/upload/Code-on-Wages--_03L6.pdf
Click here to see pdf