PIB Headquarters
Industrial Relations Code, 2020: Promoting Harmony and Ease of Doing Business
23 NOV 2025 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
Introduction
The success of workers and industries are deeply connected; one cannot thrive without the other. When industries grow, they create stable jobs, fair wages, and social security for workers. Likewise, a motivated and secure workforce drives productivity and innovation, ensuring the industry’s long-term survival.
National Commission on Labour highlighted a need to rationalise and simplify the exiting labour laws with an aim to protects interests of the workers. Consolidation of three existing laws viz i.e. Industrial Disputes Act 1947, Trade Unions Act 1926 And Industrial Employment (Standing Orders) Act 1946 into The Industrial Relations Code, 2020 is a step in this direction.
Integrated Law: Industrial Relations Code, 2020
The Industrial Relations Code, 2020 is designed to consolidate & amend the laws regarding trade Unions, retrenchment, industrial disputes and simplifying compliance by providing uniform definitions. The Code seeks to promote industrial harmony by balancing worker protection with business flexibility and facilitating ease of Doing Business.
With the introduction of The Industrial Relations Code, 2020 the number of rules has been reduced from 105 to 51, number of forms from 37 to 18 and number of registers from 3 to zero, thereby reducing the overall compliance burden to spur employment.
The Industrial Relations Code, 2020 creates a balanced and progressive framework that benefits workers, employers, and the economy alike. It is pro-labour, ensuring fair representation, job security, and quicker dispute resolution. At the same time, it is pro-employment, simplifying compliance and promoting flexible hiring. With pro-women measures encouraging equal representation and working flexibility, it fosters inclusive participation. Overall, the Code is pro-growth, by focusing on uniform, faster, and efficient system.
Uniform Definitions to Simplify Compliance
Definitions of “Worker” has been expanded
To ensure that more workers have access to basic labour rights, inclusive definition of ‘worker’ has been established. Pursuant to Section 2(zr) of Industrial Relations Code, 2020, the definition of ‘worker’ has been expanded to include sales promotion employees, working journalists, and supervisory employees earning up to ₹18,000 per month, thereby extending statutory labour protections to a wider segment of the workforce.
Pro-Labour Benefits
It helps create policies that recognize their contribution and ensure fair treatment
Improved economic resilience at both individual and societal levels.
Reduction in income inequality.
Access to benefits like healthcare and sick leave.
Expansion of the definition of “Industry”
As per Section 2(p) of Industrial Relations Code, 2020, the term “industry” now encompasses any systematic activity carried on by cooperation between employer and worker, regardless of whether capital is invested or profit is intended, thereby bringing non-profit and low-capital activities within its ambit.
Pro-Labour Benefits
Extends labour rights to employees in non-profit and non-capital-based organisations.
Expands access to formal dispute resolution through Conciliation Officers and Industrial Tribunals.
Broadens collective bargaining rights to more workers
Statutory benefits (like notice for change of service conditions, retrenchment compensation, and grievance redressal mechanisms) to be given to workers in newly included sectors.
Change in definition of “Wages”
A single, consistent definition of wages has been applicable across all labour codes. The Industrial Relations Code, 2020 provides the 50% ceiling on exclusions to ensure that statutory benefits such as gratuity, retrenchment compensation, and social security contributions are calculated on a fair and substantial portion of actual earnings, preventing employers from artificially splitting wages to reduce obligations. Legally, this aligns with the principle of beneficial construction in social welfare legislation, giving courts a clear statutory basis to protect workers’ entitlements and reducing ambiguity that previously led to disputes.
Pro-Labour Benefits
Establishes a uniform definition of “wages” across all labour codes.
Increases social security benefits with a larger wage base.
Ensures higher lay-off and retrenchment compensation, ensuring higher payouts
Prevents wage manipulation through inflated allowances and reduced benefits
Promotes transparency and reduces wage-related disputes.
Statutory recognition to the Trade Unions
Trade unions that previously lacked formal recognition now have a clear pathway to legal recognition. A union with 51% membership in an establishment can be categorised as a Negotiating Union with exclusive rights to represent workers in collective bargaining and grievance redressal. In case this threshold is not met, Negotiating Council shall be constituted comprising representatives of all trade unions with at least 20% membership.
Pro-Labour Benefits
Grant formal recognition to unions, empowering them to represent workers officially.
Gives statutory collective bargaining rights over wages, service conditions and workplace policies.
Protects recognised unions from employer interference or victimization.
Involves worker representatives in internal grievance committees.
Strengthens industrial democracy through structured dialogue and negotiation.
Enhances job security by preventing arbitrary layoffs and unfair practices.
Pro-Growth Benefits
Legal backing to negotiating unions.
Single majority unions/councils to deal with the employer.
Introduction of Fixed-term Employment
The concept of Fixed Term Employment (FTE) has been introduced, which allows engagement of workers through a direct written contract between the employer and the employee for a specified duration. Such workers are entitled to all benefits, including working hours, wages, allowances, and statutory benefits, on par with permanent employees.
It is a win-win situation for employee and employer as this provision is expected to reduce excessive contractualization and offer cost efficiency to employers.
Pro-Labour Benefits
FTE Shall be provided safe and healthy working conditions equal to permanent staff.
FTEs shall be made eligible for all statutory benefits equivalent to a permanent staff.
FTEs shall be eligible for gratuity on completion of 1 year of service.
Freshers can gain experience in a short span of time and enhance specialized skill.
Pro Employment Benefits
It encourages more flexible hiring, especially in sectors with seasonal or project-based work, leading to greater overall employment opportunities.
This provision is expected to reduce excessive contractualization and offer cost efficiency to employers.
Pro-Growth Benefits
Universal applicability for all establishments.
No restriction on tenures, time period or nature of work.
It will provide flexibility to the employer for hiring FTEs directly for all nature of work.
Amended Definition of “Strike”
To discourage flash strike and to promote industrial harmony, the definition of strike has been amended. It includes “mass casual leave also within the ambit”, which comprises of cases where casual leave has been taken by more than fifty percent of the workers on a given day.
Pro-Growth Benefits
Pave the way for Ease of Doing Business
It protects workers’ rights by ensuring that collective action occurs through lawful procedures
Encourages negotiation rather than abrupt protest
Simplified Dispute Resolution Process
Decriminalization and compounding of offences
Under the Chapter XII of Industrial Relations Code, 2020, several minor offences that previously attracted imprisonment or criminal liability have been decriminalized, and certain contraventions can now be compounded by paying a specified penalty (in case of first-time convictions):
Pro-Growth Benefits
For an offence punishable with fine only, with payment of 50% of the maximum fine provided for that offence.
For an offence punishable with imprisonment for a term which is not more than one year and also with fine, with payment of 75% of the maximum fine provided for that offence.
Once an offence is compounded, no prosecution will be instituted against the offender for that offence.
Pro-Labour Benefits
Reduces legal harassment for workers and employers.
Promotes quicker resolution of disputes.
Ensures that minor procedural breaches do not jeopardize employment or subject workers to criminal proceedings
Create a more worker-friendly and less adversarial enforcement environment, balancing compliance with protection of labour rights.
Pro-Growth Benefits
Shifts focus from imprisonment to monetary penalties, making compliance easier for employers.
Employers are more likely to comply when penalties are fair, predictable, and non-criminal in nature.
Compounding avoids lengthy court trials, saving time and resources for employer.
Reduces fear of criminal prosecution, thereby encouraging investment and smoother industrial operations.
Streamlined Dispute Resolution Mechanism
Time-bound adjudication of disputes has been introduced to ensure speedy disposal of the dispute. Industrial tribunals will now have 2 members (judicial and administrative member). This mechanism is in line with other tribunals and widens the experience of members. Two members Industrial Tribunal will help in speedy disposal of labour disputes. The move is pro-growth as it creates a uniform, faster, and efficient system for resolving industrial conflicts.
Direct Access Mechanism to Approach the Tribunal
The concerned party may make application directly to the tribunal in the matters not settled by the conciliation officer within 90 days from the date of receipt of failure of conciliation by the party. Disputes no longer require discretionary reference by government officials, which was a time-consuming process. This reduces delays in the resolution of the industrial disputes and litigations.
Regulation of Strikes and Lockouts
For speedy resolution of disputes, to reduces conflict and to avoid abrupt stoppage of work. The Industrial Relations Code, 2020 states mandatory provisions before strike for all establishment with 14 days prior notice. Strikes are restricted during conciliation or tribunal proceedings
Pro-Growth Benefits
By requiring 14 days’ prior notice, it prevents sudden strikes or lockouts that disrupt production.
Fair Opportunity for Resolution – Gives time for conciliation or negotiations before disputes escalate.
Reduces Losses – Protects both workers and employers from economic losses due to abrupt stoppages of work. Prevents loss of man days or work.
Encourages Responsible Action – Ensures strikes and lockouts are not misused and are exercised in a disciplined manner.
Balances Rights of Workers & Employers – Protects the workers’ right to strike while ensuring industries are not destabilized.
Strengthens Government Role – Allows authorities to intervene during the notice period to mediate and prevent escalation.
•Prevents loss of man days or work.
Pro Employment Benefits
Gives employers confidence to expand operations and hire more workers, knowing productivity will be stable.
Provisions on Retrenchment Process
Worker Re‑Skilling Fund
In case of any retrenchment of a worker by an employer, the employer will need to contribute equivalent to 15 days’ last drawn wages of the retrenched worker, within 45 days of retrenchment.
Pro-Labour Benefits
Provides short term relief and helps worker upgrade skills to match current industry requirement.
Increases chances for retrenched workers to secure new jobs quickly.
Expands protection for workers beyond traditional severance, supporting long-term economic stability.
Increased Threshold for Lay-off, Retrenchment & Closure
The code establishes that the industrial establishment, employing 300 or more workers, shall require prior permission from the appropriate Government, for lay-off, retrenchment, or closing down its industrial establishment. The threshold has been increased from 100 to 300, with flexibility for States to enhance this limit further.
Pro Growth Benefits
Reduces procedural hurdles and simplifies compliance requirements attracting investments and supporting expansion of industries.
Quick adoption of economic situations by employer without waiting for government approvals
Small and medium enterprises gain operational freedom, ensuring both regulation and flexibility to expand or restructure without heavy approvals.
Easier compliance encourages sustainability of smaller industries.
Pro Employment Benefits
It will encourage formalisation of employment
Increased flexibility to manage workforce efficiently, without fear of lengthy government procedures if business conditions change.
Advancing Gender Equity at Work
Representation of women in the Grievance Redressal Committee
The Code provides for adequate representation of women in the Grievance Redressal Committee, not less than in proportion to their presence in the workforce in the industrial establishment. Thus, ensuring gender-sensitive dispute resolution and promoting equality and safety at the workplace.
Pro Women Benefits
Ensures women workers have a fair voice in workplace dispute resolution.
Women’s perspectives help address issues more comprehensively and sensitively.
Women employees feel more secure raising concerns when represented by peers.
Matters such as workplace harassment, maternity rights, and safety can be better handled.
Balanced representation fosters fairness, reducing discrimination and conflicts.
Work From Home Provision
Model Standing Orders in service sectors now explicitly allow work from home subject to mutual agreement between employee and employer. This improves flexibility, particularly benefiting women.
Other Pro-Growth Provisions
Threshold for Applicability of Standing Orders
To reduce the compliance burden for the establishments, the provisions relating to the requirement of certified standing orders shall apply only to industrial establishments employing 300 or more workers (previously 100) on any day in the preceding 12 months.
Pro Growth Benefits
Smaller industries can manage workforce rules without rigid formalities, enabling adaptability
Clear applicability threshold avoids unnecessary disputes for small industries.
Workers and employers can mutually agree on service conditions without being bound by rigid certified standing orders.
Workers in smaller units enjoy more adaptability compared to rigid formal orders due to flexible practices (work timings, leave, job roles).
In small and medium industries, workers have a more personal say as decisions are often made through direct communication.
Flexible conditions make it easier for workers to shift roles or negotiate terms informally.
Digital Systems
The Code enables electronic record-keeping, registration, and communication. Digital filings and records reduce chances of manipulation and corruption, which results in transparency. Faster processing of registrations, returns, and compliance submissions improves efficiency and reduction in paper work, administrative costs, and delays, saves cost.
Conclusion
The Industrial Relations Code, 2020 revolutionizes labour laws by simplifying compliance and promoting harmonious employer and employee relations. It strengthens collective bargaining, dispute resolution, and job security through clearer, uniform provisions. The Code empowers workers with uniform definitions while granting employers greater flexibility in operations. Overall, it fosters industrial peace, boosts productivity, and supports a balanced, growth-oriented work environment.
References:
Ministry of Law and Justice
https://egazette.gov.in/(S(rwmrwcismf2zsopdfivzjj0s))/ViewPDF.aspx
Ministry of Labour and Employment
https://dtnbwed.cbwe.gov.in/images/upload/The-Industrial-Relations-Code-2020_GV7I.pdf
Click here to see in pdf

PIB Headquarters
औद्योगिक संबंध संहिता, 2020: सौहार्द एवं ईज़ ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस को बढ़ावा
23 NOV 2025 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
परिचय
श्रमिकों और उद्योगों की सफलता का गहन संबंध है, दोनो एक—दूसरे के बिना फल—फूल नही सकते। जब उद्योगों का विकास होता है, तो वे श्रमिकों के लिए स्थायी रोज़गार, उचित मज़दूरी और सामाजिक सुरक्षा का सृजन करते हैं। उसी तरह, एक प्रेरित और सुरक्षित कार्यबल उत्पादकता और नवाचार को प्रेरित करता है, जिससे उद्योग का दीर्घकालिक अस्तित्व सुनिश्चित होता है।
राष्ट्रीय श्रम आयोग ने श्रमिकों के हितों की रक्षा करने के उद्देश्य से मौजूदा श्रम कानूनों के सुसंगतिकरण और सरलीकरण की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला था। मौजूदा तीन कानूनों यथा औद्योगिक विवाद अधिनियम 1947, ट्रेड यूनियन एक्ट 1926 एवं औद्योगिक सेवायोजन (स्टैंडिग आर्डर) एक्ट 1946 को औद्योगिक संबंध संहिता 2020 में समाहित करना इसी दिशा में एक कदम है।
एकीकृत कानून: औद्योगिक संबंध संहिता, 2020
औद्योगिक संबंध संहिता, 2020 को ट्रेड यूनियनों, छंटनी, औद्योगिक विवादों से संबंधित कानूनों को समेकित और संशोधित करने तथा समान परिभाषाएँ प्रदान करके अनुपालन को सरल बनाने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। यह संहिता श्रमिक संरक्षण को व्यावसायिक लचीलेपन के साथ संतुलित करके और ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस को सुविधाजनक बनाकर औद्योगिक सद्भाव को बढ़ावा देना चाहती है।
औद्योगिक संबंध संहिता, 2020 के लागू होने से नियमों की संख्या 105 से घटकर 51, प्रपत्रों की संख्या 37 से घटकर 18, और रजिस्टरों की संख्या 3 से घटकर शून्य हो गई है, जिससे रोज़गार को गति देने के लिए समग्र अनुपालन बोझ कम हो गया है।
औद्योगिक संबंध संहिता, 2020 एक संतुलित और प्रगतिशील ढाँचा तैयार करती है जो श्रमिकों, नियोक्ताओं और अर्थव्यवस्था सभी को समान रूप से लाभ पहुँचाता है। यह श्रम समर्थक है, जो उचित प्रतिनिधित्व, नौकरी की सुरक्षा और त्वरित विवाद समाधान सुनिश्चित करती है। साथ ही, यह रोज़गार समर्थक भी है, जो अनुपालन को सरल बनाती है और लचीली भर्ती को बढ़ावा देती है। महिला समर्थक उपायों के साथ जो समान प्रतिनिधित्व और कार्य लचीलेपन को प्रोत्साहित करते हैं, यह समावेशी भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देती है। कुल मिलाकर, यह संहिता समान, तेज़ और कुशल प्रणाली पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए विकाससमर्थक है।
अनुपालन को आसान बनाने की सार्वभौमिक परिभाषाएं
श्रमिककी परिभाषा का विस्तार किया गया
यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि अधिक श्रमिकों को बुनियादी श्रम अधिकार प्राप्त हों, 'श्रमिक' की एक समावेशी परिभाषा स्थापित की गई है। औद्योगिक संबंध संहिता, 2020 की धारा 2(जेडआर) के अनुसार, 'श्रमिक' की परिभाषा का विस्तार किया गया है जिसमें विक्रय संवर्धन कर्मचारी , श्रमजीवी पत्रकार, और ₹18,000 प्रति माह तक कमाने वाले सुपरवाइजरी कर्मचारी शामिल हैं। इस प्रकार, कार्यबल के एक व्यापक वर्ग को वैधानिक श्रम सुरक्षा प्रदान की गई है।
श्रमिक समर्थक लाभ
यह ऐसी नीतियाँ बनाने में मदद करता है जो उनके योगदान को पहचानती हैं और उचित व्यवहार सुनिश्चित करती हैं।
व्यक्तिगत और सामाजिक दोनों स्तरों पर बेहतर आर्थिक लचीलापन आता है।
आय असमानता में कमी आती है।
स्वास्थ्य देखभाल और बीमारी की छुट्टी जैसे लाभों तक पहुँच सुनिश्चित होती है।
``उद्योग’’ की परिभाषा का विस्तार
औद्योगिक संबंध संहिता, 2020 की धारा 2(पी) के अनुसार, "उद्योग" शब्द अब नियोक्ता और श्रमिक के बीच सहयोग से किए गए किसी भी व्यवस्थित गतिविधि को शामिल करता है, भले ही उसमें पूँजी निवेश किया गया हो या लाभ कमाने का इरादा हो। इस प्रकार, यह गैर-लाभकारी और कम-पूँजी वाली गतिविधियों को भी इसके दायरे में लाता है।
श्रमिक समर्थक लाभ
यह गैर-लाभकारी और गैर-पूँजी-आधारित संगठनों में कर्मचारियों तक श्रम अधिकारों का विस्तार करता है।
यह संराधन अधिकारियों और औद्योगिक न्यायाधिकरणों के माध्यम से औपचारिक विवाद समाधान तक पहुँच का विस्तार करता है।
यह सामूहिक सौदेबाजी के अधिकारों को और अधिक श्रमिकों तक विस्तृत करता है।
नव-शामिल क्षेत्रों में श्रमिकों को वैधानिक लाभ (जैसे सेवा शर्तों में बदलाव के लिए नोटिस, छंटनी मुआवज़ा, और शिकायत निवारण तंत्र) दिए जाएँगे।
मजदूरी की परिभाषा में परिवर्तन
सभी श्रम संहिताओं में मजदूरी की एक ही, सुसंगत परिभाषा लागू की गई है। औद्योगिक संबंध संहिता, 2020 अपवादों पर 50% की सीमा प्रदान करती है ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि वैधानिक लाभ जैसे कि ग्रेच्युटी, छंटनी मुआवज़ा, और सामाजिक सुरक्षा योगदान की गणना वास्तविक कमाई के उचित और पर्याप्त हिस्से पर की जाए, जिससे नियोक्ताओं को दायित्वों को कम करने के लिए कृत्रिम रूप से मजदूरी को विभाजित करने से रोका जा सके। कानूनी रूप से, यह सामाजिक कल्याण कानून में लाभकारी निर्माण के सिद्धांत के साथ संरेखित होता है, जिससे अदालतों को श्रमिकों के हक़ों की रक्षा करने के लिए एक स्पष्ट वैधानिक आधार मिलता है और पहले विवादों को जन्म देने वाली अस्पष्टता कम होती है।
श्रमिक समर्थक लाभ
यह सभी श्रम संहिताओं में "मजदूरी" की एक समान परिभाषा स्थापित करता है।
यह बड़े मजदूरी आधार के साथ सामाजिक सुरक्षा लाभों को बढ़ाता है।
यह ऊंची छंटनी और कार्यछंटनी मुआवज़ा सुनिश्चित करता है, जिससे अधिक भुगतान सुनिश्चित होता है।
यह बढ़े हुए भत्तों के माध्यम से मजदूरी के हेरफेर और कम किए गए लाभों को रोकता है।
यह पारदर्शिता को बढ़ावा देता है और मजदूरी-संबंधी विवादों को कम करता है।
ट्रेड यूनियनों को वैधानिक मान्यता
ट्रेड यूनियनें, जिन्हें पहले औपचारिक मान्यता नहीं थी, अब कानूनी मान्यता प्राप्त करने के लिए एक स्पष्ट रास्ता पाती हैं। एक प्रतिष्ठान में 51% सदस्यता वाली यूनियन को सौदेबाजी यूनियन के रूप में वर्गीकृत किया जा सकता है, जिसके पास सामूहिक सौदेबाजी और शिकायत निवारण में श्रमिकों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने का विशिष्ट अधिकार होगा। यदि यह सीमा पूरी नहीं होती है, तो समझौता परिषद का गठन किया जाएगा, जिसमें कम से कम 20% सदस्यता वाली सभी ट्रेड यूनियनों के प्रतिनिधि शामिल होंगे।
श्रमिक समर्थक लाभ
यूनियनों को औपचारिक मान्यता प्रदान करता है, जिससे उन्हें आधिकारिक तौर पर श्रमिकों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने का अधिकार मिलता है।
मजदूरी, सेवा शर्तों और कार्यस्थल नीतियों पर वैधानिक सामूहिक सौदेबाजी के अधिकार देता है।
मान्यता प्राप्त यूनियनों को नियोक्ता के हस्तक्षेप या उत्पीड़न से बचाता है।
आंतरिक शिकायत समितियों में श्रमिक प्रतिनिधियों को शामिल करता है।
संरचित संवाद और बातचीत के माध्यम से औद्योगिक लोकतंत्र को मजबूत करता है।
मनमानी छंटनी और अनुचित प्रथाओं को रोककर नौकरी की सुरक्षा को बढ़ाता है।
विकास समर्थक लाभ
समझौता वार्ता कर रही यूनियनों को कानूनी सहयोग
एकल बहुमत वाली यूनियनें/परिषदें नियोक्ता से बात करेंगी
निश्चित अवधि के रोजगार का प्रवेश
निश्चित अवधि रोज़गार (एफटीई) की अवधारणा शुरू की गई है, जो नियोक्ता और कर्मचारी के बीच एक निर्दिष्ट अवधि के लिए सीधे लिखित अनुबंध के माध्यम से श्रमिकों को काम पर रखने की अनुमति देती है। ऐसे श्रमिक स्थायी कर्मचारियों के बराबर, काम के घंटे, मजदूरी, भत्ते और वैधानिक लाभ सहित सभी लाभों के हकदार होते हैं। यह कर्मचारी और नियोक्ता दोनों के लिए लाभदायक स्थिति है, क्योंकि इस प्रावधान से अत्यधिक संविदाकरण कम होने और नियोक्ताओं को लागत दक्षता प्रदान करने की उम्मीद है।
श्रमिक समर्थक लाभ
एफ़टीई को स्थायी कर्मचारियों के बराबर सुरक्षित और स्वस्थ कामकाजी परिस्थितियाँ प्रदान की जाएँगी।
एफ़टीई को स्थायी कर्मचारियों के समकक्ष सभी वैधानिक लाभों के लिए पात्र बनाया जाएगा।
एफ़टीई 1 वर्ष की सेवा पूरी होने पर ग्रेच्युटी के लिए पात्र होंगे।
फ्रेशर्स कम समय में अनुभव प्राप्त कर सकते हैं और विशिष्ट कौशल को बढ़ा सकते हैं।
रोजगार समर्थक लाभ
यह अधिक लचीली भर्ती को प्रोत्साहित करता है, खासकर मौसमी या परियोजना-आधारित कार्य वाले क्षेत्रों में, जिससे समग्र रोज़गार के अधिक अवसर पैदा होते हैं।
इस प्रावधान से अत्यधिक संविदाकरण के कम होने और नियोक्ताओं को लागत दक्षता प्रदान करने की उम्मीद है।
विकास समर्थक लाभ
सभी प्रतिष्ठानों के लिए सार्वभौमिक प्रयोज्यता।
कार्यकाल, समय अवधि या कार्य की प्रकृति पर कोई प्रतिबंध नहीं।
यह नियोक्ता को सभी प्रकार के कार्य के लिए सीधे एफ़टीई को काम पर रखने में लचीलापन प्रदान करेगा।
हड़ताल की परिभाषा में संशोधन
अचानक होने वाली हड़तालों को हतोत्साहित करने और औद्योगिक सद्भाव को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, हड़ताल की परिभाषा में संशोधन किया गया है। इसमें "सामूहिक आकस्मिक अवकाश को भी दायरे में शामिल किया गया है", जिसमें वे मामले शामिल हैं जहाँ किसी दिए गए दिन पचास प्रतिशत से अधिक श्रमिकों द्वारा आकस्मिक अवकाश लिया गया हो।
विकास समर्थक लाभ
ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस के लिए मार्ग प्रशस्त करता है।
यह सुनिश्चित करके श्रमिकों के अधिकारों की रक्षा करता है कि सामूहिक कार्रवाई कानूनी प्रक्रियाओं के माध्यम से हो।
अचानक विरोध के बजाय बातचीत को प्रोत्साहित करता है।
विवाद निपटारा प्रक्रिया का सरलीकरण
अपराधों का गैर-अपराधीकरण एवं शमन
औद्योगिक संबंध संहिता, 2020 के अध्याय XII के तहत, कई मामूली अपराध जो पहले कारावास या आपराधिक दायित्व का कारण बनते थे, उन्हें गैर-आपराधिक बना दिया गया है। साथ ही, कुछ उल्लंघनों को अब एक निर्दिष्ट जुर्माना भरकर उसका शमन किया जा सकता है (पहले दोषसिद्धि के मामले में):
विकास समर्थक लाभ
केवल जुर्माने से दंडनीय अपराध के लिए, उस अपराध के लिए दिए गए अधिकतम जुर्माने के 50% के भुगतान के साथ (प्रशमन किया जाएगा)।
एक वर्ष से अधिक न होने वाली अवधि के कारावास और जुर्माने से भी दंडनीय अपराध के लिए, उस अपराध के लिए दिए गए अधिकतम जुर्माने के 75% के भुगतान के साथ शमन किया जाएगा।
एक बार जब किसी अपराध का शमन हो जाता है, तो उस अपराध के लिए अपराधी के विरुद्ध कोई मुकदमा शुरू नहीं किया जाएगा।
श्रमिक समर्थक लाभ
यह श्रमिकों और नियोक्ताओं के लिए कानूनी उत्पीड़न को कम करता है।
यह विवादों के त्वरित समाधान को बढ़ावा देता है।
यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि मामूली प्रक्रियात्मक उल्लंघन रोज़गार को खतरे में न डालें या श्रमिकों को आपराधिक कार्यवाही के अधीन न करें।
यह श्रम अधिकारों के संरक्षण के साथ अनुपालन को संतुलित करते हुए, अधिक श्रमिक-अनुकूल और कम विरोधी प्रवर्तन वातावरण का निर्माण करता है।
विकास समर्थक लाभ
ध्यान कारावास से हटाकर मौद्रिक दंड पर स्थानांतरित करता है, जिससे नियोक्ताओं के लिए अनुपालन आसान हो जाता है।
जब दंड उचित, पूर्वानुमेय और गैर-आपराधिक प्रकृति के होते हैं, तो नियोक्ताओं द्वारा अनुपालन किए जाने की संभावना अधिक होती है।
शमन लंबी अदालती सुनवाई से बचाता है, जिससे नियोक्ता का समय और संसाधन बचता है।
यह आपराधिक अभियोजन के डर को कम करता है, जिससे निवेश और सुचारु औद्योगिक संचालन को प्रोत्साहन मिलता है।
व्यवस्थित विवाद समाधान तंत्र
विवादों के त्वरित निपटान को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए समयबद्ध निर्णय की शुरुआत की गई है। औद्योगिक न्यायाधिकरणों में अब 2 सदस्य (न्यायिक और प्रशासनिक सदस्य) होंगे। यह तंत्र अन्य न्यायाधिकरणों के अनुरूप है और सदस्यों के अनुभव का विस्तार करता है। दो सदस्यीय औद्योगिक न्यायाधिकरण श्रम विवादों के त्वरित निपटान में मदद करेगा। यह कदम विकास समर्थक है क्योंकि यह औद्योगिक संघर्षों को हल करने के लिए एक समान, तेज और कुशल प्रणाली बनाता है।
न्यायाधिकरण तक सीधी पहुंच के लिए तंत्र
संराधन अधिकारी द्वारा हल न किए गए मामलों में, संबंधित पक्ष सुलह की विफलता की प्राप्ति की तारीख से 90 दिनों के भीतर सीधे न्यायाधिकरण में आवेदन कर सकता है। विवादों को अब सरकारी अधिकारियों द्वारा विवेकाधीन संदर्भ की आवश्यकता नहीं होगी, जो पहले एक समय लेने वाली प्रक्रिया थी। यह औद्योगिक विवादों और मुकदमों के समाधान में होने वाली देरी को कम करता है।
हड़ताल एवं तालाबंदी का विनियमन
विवादों के त्वरित समाधान, संघर्षों को कम करने और काम के अचानक रुकने से बचने के लिए, औद्योगिक संबंध संहिता, 2020 सभी प्रतिष्ठानों के लिए हड़ताल से पहले 14 दिन का पूर्व नोटिस देने का अनिवार्य प्रावधान करती है। सुलह या न्यायाधिकरण की कार्यवाही के दौरान हड़तालों को प्रतिबंधित किया जाता है।
विकास समर्थक लाभ
14 दिन का पूर्व नोटिस अनिवार्य करके, यह अचानक होने वाली हड़तालों या तालाबंदी को रोकता है जो उत्पादन को बाधित करते हैं।
समाधान के लिए उचित अवसर- यह विवादों के बढ़ने से पहले सुलह या बातचीत के लिए समय देता है।
नुकसान में कमी- यह काम के अचानक रुकने से होने वाले आर्थिक नुकसान से श्रमिकों और नियोक्ताओं दोनों की रक्षा करता है। यह मानव दिवसों (man days) या काम के नुकसान को रोकता है।
जिम्मेदार कार्रवाई को प्रोत्साहन- यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि हड़तालों और तालाबंदी का दुरुपयोग न हो और उनका उपयोग अनुशासित तरीके से किया जाए।
श्रमिकों और नियोक्ताओं के अधिकारों का संतुलन- यह उद्योगों को अस्थिर होने से बचाते हुए श्रमिकों के हड़ताल करने के अधिकार की रक्षा करता है।
सरकारी भूमिका को मजबूत करता है- यह अधिकारियों को नोटिस अवधि के दौरान मध्यस्थता करने और तनाव को बढ़ने से रोकने के लिए हस्तक्षेप करने की अनुमति देता है।
मानव दिवसों या काम के नुकसान को रोकता है।
रोजगार समर्थक लाभ
यह नियोक्ताओं को उत्पादकता स्थिर रहने का आश्वासन देकर, परिचालन का विस्तार करने और अधिक श्रमिकों को काम पर रखने का आत्मविश्वास देता है।
छंटनी की प्रक्रिया के प्रावधान
श्रमिक पुन:कौशल निधि
यदि किसी नियोक्ता द्वारा किसी श्रमिक की छंटनी) की जाती है, तो नियोक्ता को कार्यछंटनी के 45 दिनों के भीतर, छंटनी किए गए श्रमिक के अंतिम आहरित 15 दिनों के वेतन के बराबर राशि का योगदान देना होगा।
श्रमिक समर्थक लाभ
यह अल्पकालिक राहत प्रदान करता है और श्रमिक को वर्तमान उद्योग की आवश्यकता के अनुरूप कौशल उन्नयन में सहायता करता है।
यह छंटनी किए गए श्रमिकों के लिए जल्दी से नई नौकरी सुरक्षित करने की संभावनाओं को बढ़ाता है।
यह पारंपरिक सेवा समाप्ति से परे श्रमिकों के लिए सुरक्षा का विस्तार करता है, जिससे दीर्घकालिक आर्थिक स्थिरता को समर्थन मिलता है।
छंटनी, कार्यमुक्ति एवं बंदी की बढ़ी हुयी सीमा
संहिता यह स्थापित करती है कि 300 या अधिक श्रमिक नियोजित करने वाले औद्योगिक प्रतिष्ठानों को छंटनी, कार्यमुक्ति, या अपने औद्योगिक प्रतिष्ठान को बंद करने के लिए समुचित सरकार से पूर्व अनुमति की आवश्यकता होगी। यह सीमा 100 से बढ़ाकर 300 कर दी गई है, जिसमें राज्यों को इस सीमा को और बढ़ाने का लचीलापन दिया गया है।
विकास समर्थक लाभ
प्रक्रियात्मक बाधाओं को कम करता है और अनुपालन आवश्यकताओं को सरल बनाता है, जिससे निवेश आकर्षित होता है और उद्योगों के विस्तार को समर्थन मिलता है।
सरकार की मंजूरी का इंतजार किए बिना नियोक्ता द्वारा आर्थिक स्थितियों का त्वरित रूप से अपनाया जाना सुनिश्चित होता है।
छोटे और मध्यम उद्यमों को परिचालन की स्वतंत्रता मिलती है, जिससे भारी मंजूरियों के बिना विस्तार या पुनर्गठन के लिए विनियमन और लचीलापन दोनों सुनिश्चित होते हैं।
आसान अनुपालन छोटे उद्योगों की स्थिरता को प्रोत्साहित करता है।
रोजगार समर्थक लाभ
यह रोज़गार के औपचारिकीकरण को प्रोत्साहित करेगा।
यदि व्यावसायिक स्थितियाँ बदलती हैं, तो लंबी सरकारी प्रक्रियाओं के डर के बिना, कार्यबल को कुशलतापूर्वक प्रबंधित करने के लिए बढ़ा हुआ लचीलापन मिलता है।
कार्यस्थल पर लैंगिक समानता को बढ़ाना
शिकायत निवारण समिति में महिलाओं का प्रतिनिधित्व
यह संहिता शिकायत निवारण समिति में महिलाओं के पर्याप्त प्रतिनिधित्व का प्रावधान करती है, जो औद्योगिक प्रतिष्ठान के कार्यबल में उनकी उपस्थिति के अनुपात से कम नहीं होगा। इस प्रकार, यह लिंग-संवेदनशील विवाद समाधान सुनिश्चित करती है और कार्यस्थल पर समानता एवं सुरक्षा को बढ़ावा देती है।
.
महिला समर्थक लाभ
यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि कार्यस्थल पर विवाद समाधान में महिला श्रमिकों की उचित बात सुनी जाए।
महिलाओं के दृष्टिकोण से मुद्दों को अधिक व्यापक रूप से और संवेदनशीलता के साथ हल करने में मदद मिलती है।
जब महिला कर्मचारी अपने सहकर्मियों द्वारा प्रतिनिधित्वित होती हैं, तो वे चिंताएँ व्यक्त करने में अधिक सुरक्षित महसूस करती हैं।
कार्यस्थल पर उत्पीड़न, मातृत्व अधिकार और सुरक्षा जैसे मामलों को बेहतर ढंग से संभाला जा सकता है।
संतुलित प्रतिनिधित्व निष्पक्षता को बढ़ावा देता है, जिससे भेदभाव और संघर्ष कम होते हैं।
वर्क फ्राम होम का प्रावधान
सेवा क्षेत्रों में आदर्श स्टैंडिंग आर्डर अब कर्मचारी और नियोक्ता के बीच आपसी समझौते के अधीन वर्क फ्राम होम की स्पष्ट रूप से अनुमति देते हैं। इससे लचीलेपन में सुधार होता है, जिससे विशेष रूप से महिलाओं को लाभ होता है।
अन्य विकासोन्मुखी प्रावधान
स्थाई आदेशों के लागू होने की सीमा
प्रतिष्ठानों के लिए अनुपालन बोझ को कम करने हेतु, प्रमाणित स्थायी आदेशों की आवश्यकता से संबंधित प्रावधान केवल उन औद्योगिक प्रतिष्ठानों पर लागू होंगे जहाँ पिछले 12 महीनों में किसी भी दिन 300 या अधिक (पहले 100) श्रमिक कार्यरत रहे हों।
विकास समर्थक लाभ
छोटे उद्योग कठोर औपचारिकताओं के बिना कार्यबल नियमों का प्रबंधन कर सकते हैं, जिससे अनुकूलनशीलता संभव होती है। स्पष्ट प्रयोज्यता सीमा छोटे उद्योगों के लिए अनावश्यक विवादों से बचाती है।
श्रमिक और नियोक्ता कठोर प्रमाणित स्थायी आदेशों से बाध्य हुए बिना सेवा शर्तों पर आपसी सहमति से निर्णय ले सकते हैं।
लचीली कार्यप्रणाली (जैसे- काम के समय, छुट्टी, नौकरी की भूमिकाएँ) के कारण छोटी इकाइयों में श्रमिक कठोर औपचारिक आदेशों की तुलना में अधिक अनुकूलनशीलता का आनंद लेते हैं।
छोटे और मध्यम उद्योगों में, श्रमिकों का अधिक व्यक्तिगत मत होता है क्योंकि निर्णय अक्सर प्रत्यक्ष संवाद के माध्यम से लिए जाते हैं।
लचीली शर्तें श्रमिकों के लिए भूमिकाएँ बदलना या अनौपचारिक रूप से शर्तों पर बातचीत करना आसान बनाती हैं।
डिजिटल सिस्टम
संहिता इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रिकॉर्ड-कीपिंग, पंजीकरण और संचार को सक्षम बनाती है। डिजिटल फाइलिंग और रिकॉर्ड हेरफेर और भ्रष्टाचार की संभावनाओं को कम करते हैं, जिससे पारदर्शिता आती है। पंजीकरण, रिटर्न और अनुपालन सबमिशन के तेज़ प्रसंस्करण से दक्षता में सुधार होता है और कागजी काम, प्रशासनिक लागत और देरी में कमी आती है, जिससे लागत की बचत होती है।
निष्कर्ष
औद्योगिक संबंध संहिता, 2020 अनुपालन को सरल बनाकर और सामंजस्यपूर्ण नियोक्ता और कर्मचारी संबंधों को बढ़ावा देकर श्रम कानूनों में क्रांति लाती है। यह स्पष्ट, समान प्रावधानों के माध्यम से सामूहिक सौदेबाजी, विवाद समाधान और नौकरी की सुरक्षा को मजबूत करती है। यह संहिता कर्मचारियों को समान परिभाषाओं के साथ सशक्त बनाती है, जबकि नियोक्ताओं को परिचालन में अधिक लचीलापन प्रदान करती है। कुल मिलाकर, यह औद्योगिक शांति को बढ़ावा देती है, उत्पादकता को बढ़ाती है, और एक संतुलित, विकास-उन्मुख कार्य वातावरण का समर्थन करती है।
संदर्भ:
न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
https://egazette.gov.in/(S(rwmrwcismf2zsopdfivzjj0s))/ViewPDF.aspx
श्रम एवं सेवायोजन मंत्रालय
https://dtnbwed.cbwe.gov.in/images/upload/The-Industrial-Relations-Code-2020_GV7I.pdf
पीडीएफ देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें