Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Addresses Civil Services Officer Trainees at NACIN, Palasamudram, Andhra Pradesh
Civil servants have a crucial role in building a Viksit Bharat @2047: Vice-President
GST is a landmark reform that streamlined India’s indirect tax system: Vice-President
Tax evaders must be curbed; laws exist for society’s betterment and must be enforced effectively: Vice-President
Vice-President urges officers Aim for ‘team excellence’ rather than merely ‘individual excellence’
IGOT Karmayogi is an excellent platform for capacity building : Vice-President
23 NOV 2025 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan addressed the officer trainees of various Civil Services at the National Academy of Customs, Indirect Taxes & Narcotics (NACIN) , Palasamudram, Andhra Pradesh today.
Recalling the inauguration of the newly constructed NACIN premises at Palasamudram by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in 2024, the Vice-President noted that NACIN has emerged as a premier institution at the heart of capacity-building for India’s Customs and GST administration.
Addressing the trainee officers, he highlighted the special significance of the year as the nation celebrates the 150th birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel—the Father of the All-India Services. He said Sardar Patel’s visionary leadership laid the foundation for transforming colonial India into a strong, Viksit and Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
The Vice-President commended the Union Public Service Commission, which will mark its centenary in 2026, describing it as a “guardian of merit, integrity, and fairness” in civil services recruitment.
The Vice President stressed the need for inclusive development. He said both wealth creation and wealth distribution are equally important, and highlighted that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has placed strong emphasis on both wealth creation and wealth distribution for national progress.
The Vice-President described GST as a landmark reform that has streamlined the country’s indirect tax system.He emphasised that tax evaders must be curbed and punished, stating that laws are enacted for the betterment of society and the nation. The law of the land must be enforced, he said, adding that this responsibility lies in the hands of officials.
Speaking on the role of civil servants in realising the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047, he said the nation’s development journey has been centred around last-mile delivery and inclusive growth.
He encouraged probationers to prioritise team excellence over individual excellence, noting that institutions and nations are built through collective effort.
He noted that the world is changing rapidly, and technology evolves every day, and therefore officers must upskill themselves to meet emerging requirements.He encouraged officers to embrace emerging technologies such as Artificial Intelligence, Natural Language Processing, Machine Learning, and Blockchain for improved transparency and governance. He highlighted IGOT Karmayogi as an “excellent platform” for capacity-building anytime, anywhere.
Concluding his address, the Vice-President acknowledged the immense hard work of the probationers, noting that out of nearly 12 lakh UPSC aspirants, only about 1,000 are selected each year. He said that out of 140 crore people, they now hold a rare opportunity to bring meaningful change to society. “With great power comes great responsibility,” he reminded them, urging them to use this opportunity in the service of the nation.
Minister for HRD, IT, Electronics & Communication and RTG, Government of Andhra Pradesh, Shri Nara Lokesh,Shri Amit Khare, Secretary to the Vice President of India, Director-General, NACIN , Dr. Subramanyam,and Other dignitaries were present on the occasion

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
ஆந்திர மாநிலம் பாலசமுத்திரத்தில் குடிமைப் பணி பயிற்சி அதிகாரிகளிடையே குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர் திரு சி.பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் உரையாற்றினார்
வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரதத்தை உருவாக்குவதில் குடிமைப் பணி அதிகாரிகளுக்கு முக்கிய பங்கு உண்டு: குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர்
சமூகத்தின் முன்னேற்றத்திற்காகவே சட்டங்கள் உள்ளன - அவை திறம்பட செயல்படுத்தப்பட வேண்டும்: குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர்
23 NOV 2025 2:51PM by PIB Chennai
குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர் திரு சி.பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் இன்று (23.11.2025) ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசத்தின் பாலசமுத்திரத்தில் உள்ள தேசிய சுங்கம், மறைமுக வரிகள், போதைப்பொருள் தடுப்பு அகாடமியான என்ஏசிஐஎன்-னில் (NACIN) பல்வேறு குடிமைப் பணிகளைச் சேர்ந்த பயிற்சி அதிகாரிகளிடையே உரையாற்றினார்.
2024-ம் ஆண்டு பாலசமுத்திரத்தில் புதிதாக கட்டப்பட்ட என்ஏசிஐஎன் வளாகத்தை பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி திறந்து வைத்ததை நினைவு கூர்ந்த குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர், இந்தியாவின் சுங்க வரி, சரக்கு - சேவை வரி (ஜிஎஸ்டி) நிர்வாகத்தில் திறன் மேம்பாட்டிற்கு முக்கிய மையமாக இந்த நிறுவனம் உருவெடுத்துள்ளது என்று குறிப்பிட்டார்.
அகில இந்திய குடிமைப் பணி சேவைகளின் தந்தை சர்தார் வல்லபாய் படேலின் 150-வது பிறந்த ஆண்டை நாடு, இந்த ஆண்டு கொண்டாடுவதை எடுத்துரைத்தார். சர்தார் படேலின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை, இந்தியாவை வலுவான, வளர்ச்சியடைந்த, தற்சார்பு பாரதமாக மாற்றுவதற்கான அடித்தளத்தை அமைத்தது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
2026-ம் ஆண்டில் நூற்றாண்டு விழாவைக் கொண்டாடவுள்ள மத்திய அரசுப் பணியாளர் தேர்வாணையமான யுபிஎஸ்சி-யைப் பாராட்டிய குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர், குடிமைப் பணிகள் தேர்வில் தகுதி, நேர்மை, நியாயம் ஆகியவையே முக்கியமாக உள்ளது என்று கூறினார்.
அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய வளர்ச்சியின் அவசியத்தை குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். நாட்டின் மறைமுக வரி முறையை நெறிப்படுத்திய ஒரு மைல்கல் சீர்திருத்தம் சரக்கு மற்றும் சேவை வரி (ஜிஎஸ்டி) என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். வரி ஏய்ப்பு செய்பவர்கள் கட்டுப்படுத்தப்பட்டு தண்டிக்கப்பட வேண்டும் என்று வலியுறுத்திய அவர், தேசத்தின் முன்னேற்றத்திற்காகவே சட்டங்கள் இயற்றப்படுகின்றன என்று கூறினார். நாட்டின் சட்டங்கள் முறையாக அமல்படுத்தப்பட வேண்டும் என்றும், அதற்கான பொறுப்பு அதிகாரிகளின் கைகளில் உள்ளது என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
2047-ம் ஆண்டில் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரதம் என்ற தொலைநோக்குப் இலக்கை எட்டுவதில் குடிமைப் பணி அதிகாரிகளின் முக்கியப் பங்கு அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சிப் பயணத்தில் கடைசி நிலை வரையிலான மக்களுக்கும் பலன்கள் கிடைப்பதே உள்ளடக்கிய வளர்ச்சி என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
உலகம் வேகமாக மாறி வருவதாகவும், தொழில்நுட்பம் ஒவ்வொரு நாளும் வளர்ச்சியடைந்து வருவதாகவும், எனவே வளர்ந்து வரும் தேவைகளைப் பூர்த்தி செய்ய அதிகாரிகள் தங்களைத் தாங்களே மேம்படுத்திக் கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு, இயந்திர கற்றல், பிளாக்செயின் போன்ற வளர்ந்து வரும் தொழில்நுட்பங்களை கற்றுக் கொள்ளுமாறு அதிகாரிகளை அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
கிட்டத்தட்ட 12 லட்சம் யுபிஎஸ்சி தேர்வர்களில், ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் சுமார் 1,000 பேர் மட்டுமே தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்படுகிறார்கள் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். 140 கோடி மக்கள் உள்ள நாட்டில் சிறந்த மாற்றத்தைக் கொண்டுவருவதற்கான அரிய வாய்ப்பை இந்த அதிகாரிகள் பெற்றுள்ளனர் என்று அவர் கூறினார். இந்த அதிகாரிகளுக்குப் பெரிய பொறுப்பு உள்ளது என்றும், இந்த வாய்ப்பை தேச சேவைக்குப் பயன்படுத்துமாறும் குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர் திரு சி.பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
ஆந்திர அரசின் மனிதவள மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு நாரா லோகேஷ், குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவரின் செயலாளர் திரு அமித் கரே, என்ஏசிஐஎன் தலைமை இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் சுப்பிரமணியம் உள்ளிட்டோர் இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.