Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Addresses Civil Services Officer Trainees at NACIN, Palasamudram, Andhra Pradesh
Civil servants have a crucial role in building a Viksit Bharat @2047: Vice-President
GST is a landmark reform that streamlined India’s indirect tax system: Vice-President
Tax evaders must be curbed; laws exist for society’s betterment and must be enforced effectively: Vice-President
Vice-President urges officers Aim for ‘team excellence’ rather than merely ‘individual excellence’
IGOT Karmayogi is an excellent platform for capacity building : Vice-President
23 NOV 2025 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan addressed the officer trainees of various Civil Services at the National Academy of Customs, Indirect Taxes & Narcotics (NACIN) , Palasamudram, Andhra Pradesh today.
Recalling the inauguration of the newly constructed NACIN premises at Palasamudram by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in 2024, the Vice-President noted that NACIN has emerged as a premier institution at the heart of capacity-building for India’s Customs and GST administration.
Addressing the trainee officers, he highlighted the special significance of the year as the nation celebrates the 150th birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel—the Father of the All-India Services. He said Sardar Patel’s visionary leadership laid the foundation for transforming colonial India into a strong, Viksit and Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
The Vice-President commended the Union Public Service Commission, which will mark its centenary in 2026, describing it as a “guardian of merit, integrity, and fairness” in civil services recruitment.
The Vice President stressed the need for inclusive development. He said both wealth creation and wealth distribution are equally important, and highlighted that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has placed strong emphasis on both wealth creation and wealth distribution for national progress.
The Vice-President described GST as a landmark reform that has streamlined the country’s indirect tax system.He emphasised that tax evaders must be curbed and punished, stating that laws are enacted for the betterment of society and the nation. The law of the land must be enforced, he said, adding that this responsibility lies in the hands of officials.
Speaking on the role of civil servants in realising the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047, he said the nation’s development journey has been centred around last-mile delivery and inclusive growth.
He encouraged probationers to prioritise team excellence over individual excellence, noting that institutions and nations are built through collective effort.
He noted that the world is changing rapidly, and technology evolves every day, and therefore officers must upskill themselves to meet emerging requirements.He encouraged officers to embrace emerging technologies such as Artificial Intelligence, Natural Language Processing, Machine Learning, and Blockchain for improved transparency and governance. He highlighted IGOT Karmayogi as an “excellent platform” for capacity-building anytime, anywhere.
Concluding his address, the Vice-President acknowledged the immense hard work of the probationers, noting that out of nearly 12 lakh UPSC aspirants, only about 1,000 are selected each year. He said that out of 140 crore people, they now hold a rare opportunity to bring meaningful change to society. “With great power comes great responsibility,” he reminded them, urging them to use this opportunity in the service of the nation.
Minister for HRD, IT, Electronics & Communication and RTG, Government of Andhra Pradesh, Shri Nara Lokesh,Shri Amit Khare, Secretary to the Vice President of India, Director-General, NACIN , Dr. Subramanyam,and Other dignitaries were present on the occasion

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدرِ جمہوریہ نے آندھرا پردیش کے پالاسمدرم میں واقع این اے سی آئی این (این اے سی آئی این) میں سول سروسز کے زیر تربیت افسران سے خطاب کیا
سول سرونٹس کا ’وِکست بھارت @2047‘ کی تعمیر میں نہایت اہم کردار ہے: نائب صدر
جی ایس ٹی ایک تاریخی اصلاح ہے جس نے بھارت کے بالواسطہ ٹیکس نظام کو سادہ اور منظم بنایا: نائب صدر جمہوریہ
ٹیکس چوروں پر قابو پانا ضروری ہے؛ قوانین معاشرے کی بہتری کے لیے بنائے گئے ہیں اور ان پر مؤثر عمل درآمد لازم ہے: نائب صدر جمہوریہ
نائب صدر نے افسران پر زور دیا کہ وہ صرف ’انفرادی بہترین کارکردگی‘ کے بجائے ’اجتماعی بہترین کارکردگی‘ کو اپنا مقصد بنائیں
آئی جی او ٹی کرم یوگی صلاحیت سازی کے لیے ایک بہترین پلیٹ فارم ہے: نائب صدر جمہوریہ
23 NOV 2025 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے آج آندھرا پردیش کے پالاسمدرم میں واقع نیشنل اکیڈمی آف کسٹمز، انڈائریکٹ ٹیکسز اینڈ نارکوٹکس (این اے سی آئی این) میں مختلف سول سروسز کے زیر تربیت افسران سے خطاب کیا۔
وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعے 2024 میں پالاسمدرم میں تعمیر شدہ نئے این اے سی آئی این کی عمارت کے افتتاح کو یاد کرتے ہوئے، نائب صدر نے کہا کہ این اے سی آئی این نے بھارت کی کسٹمز اور جی ایس ٹی انتظامیہ کی استعداد سازی کے مرکز کے طور پر ایک ممتاز ادارے کی حیثیت اختیار کر لی ہے۔
زیرتربیت افسروں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے اس سال کی خصوصی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا، کیونکہ ملک سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل—جو آل انڈیا سروسز کے بانی ہیں—کا 150واں یوم پیدائش منا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سردار پٹیل کی بصیرت افروز قیادت نے نوآبادیاتی ہندوستان کو ایک مضبوط، وِکست اور آتم نربھر بھارت میں تبدیل کرنے کی بنیاد رکھی۔
نائب صدر نے یوپی ایس سی (یونین پبلک سروس کمیشن ) کی بھی تعریف کی، جو 2026 میں اپنی صد سالہ تقریبات منائے گی۔ انہوں نے اسے سول سروسز کی تقرری میں ’میرٹ، دیانت داری اور انصاف کا محافظ‘ قرار دیا۔
نائب صدر نے جامع ترقی کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دولت کی تخلیق اور دولت کی تقسیم دونوں یکساں طور پر اہم ہیں۔ انہوں نے اجاگر کیا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے قومی ترقی کے لیے ان دونوں پہلوؤں پر خاص توجہ دی ہے۔
نائب صدر نے جی ایس ٹی کو ایک تاریخی اصلاح قرار دیا، جس نے ملک کے بالواسطہ ٹیکس نظام کو آسان اور ہم آہنگ بنایا ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ ٹیکس چوروں پر قابو پانا اور انہیں سزا دینا ضروری ہے، کیونکہ قوانین سماج اور قوم کی بھلائی کے لیے بنائے جاتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک کے قوانین پر صحیح عمل درآمد ہونا چاہیے اور یہ ذمہ داری افسروں کے ہاتھ میں ہے۔
وِکست بھارت @2047 کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے میں سول سرونٹس کے کردار پر بات کرتے ہوئے، نائب صدر نے کہا کہ ملک کی ترقی کا سفر ہمیشہ آخری فرد تک سہولیات کی فراہمی اور جامع ترقی کے اصول پر قائم رہا ہے۔
انہوں نے تربیتی افسروں کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ انفرادی کارکردگی کے بجائے ٹیم کی مجموعی کارکردگی کو ترجیح دیں، کیونکہ ادارے اور قومیں اجتماعی کوششوں سے بنتی ہیں۔
انہوں نے اس بات کی طرف توجہ دلائی کہ دنیا تیزی سے بدل رہی ہے اور ٹیکنالوجی ہر روز ترقی کر رہی ہے، لہٰذا افسروں کو ابھرتی ہوئی ضروریات کے مطابق اپنی صلاحیتوں کو مسلسل بہتر بنانا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے افسروں کو جدید ٹیکنالوجیز، جیسے مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی)، نیچرل لینگویج پروسیسنگ (این ایل پی)، مشین لرننگ (ایم ایل) اور بلاک چین کو اپنانے کی ترغیب دی، تاکہ شفافیت اور بہتر طرزِ حکمرانی کو فروغ دیا جاسکے۔
انہوں نے آئی جی او ٹی کرم یوگی کو ایک ’عمدہ پلیٹ فارم‘ قرار دیا جو ہر وقت اور ہر جگہ صلاحیت سازی کا بہترین ذریعہ فراہم کرتا ہے۔
اپنے خطاب کے اختتام پر، نائب صدر نے زیر تربیت افسران کی محنت کو سراہتے ہوئے کہا کہ یوپی ایس سی کے تقریباً 12 لاکھ امیدواروں میں سے ہر سال صرف 1,000 کے لگ بھگ امیدوار منتخب ہوتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 140 کروڑ آبادی میں سے ان افسروں کو اب یہ نایاب موقع حاصل ہے کہ وہ معاشرے میں بامعنی تبدیلی لا سکیں۔
انہوں نے یاد دہانی کرائی کہ “بڑی طاقت کے ساتھ بڑی ذمہ داری بھی آتی ہے”، اور انہیں مشورہ دیا کہ وہ اس موقع کو ملک کی خدمت کے لیے استعمال کریں۔
اس موقع پر آندھرا پردیش کے وزیر برائے تعلیم، آئی ٹی، الیکٹرانکس و کمیونیکیشن اور آر ٹی جی، جناب ناڑا لوکیش، سکریٹری برائے نائب صدرِ جمہوریہ، جناب امیت کھرے، ڈائریکٹر جنرل این اے سی آئی این، ڈاکٹر سبرامنیم اور دیگر معزز شخصیات بھی موجود تھیں۔