Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY SET TO COMMISSION MAHE
23 NOV 2025 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy will commission Mahe, the first of the Mahe-class Anti-Submarine Warfare Shallow Water Craft (ASW-SWC), at the Naval Dockyard, Mumbai, on 24 Nov 2025.
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2190563
The ceremony, hosted by Vice Admiral Krishna Swaminathan, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Naval Command, will be presided over by General Upendra Dwivedi, Chief of the Army Staff.
The commissioning of Mahe will mark the arrival of a new generation of indigenous shallow-water combatants - sleek, swift, and resolutely Indian. With over 80 percent indigenous content, the Mahe-class showcases India’s growing mastery in warship design, construction and integration.
She will serve as a ‘Silent Hunter’ on the Western Seaboard - powered by self-reliance and dedicated to safeguarding India’s maritime frontiers.
(11)AEHL.jpeg)
(11)E8LR.jpeg)
(13)M9VO.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना में माहे शामिल होने के लिए तैयार
23 NOV 2025 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना 24 नवंबर, 2025 को मुंबई के नौसेना डॉकयार्ड में माहे श्रेणी के पहले पनडुब्बी रोधी युद्धक उथले जलयान (एएसडब्ल्यू-एसडब्ल्यूसी) को शामिल करेगी ।
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2190563
पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान के फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ वाइस एडमिरल कृष्णा स्वामीनाथन द्वारा आयोजित इस समारोह की अध्यक्षता थल सेनाध्यक्ष जनरल उपेन्द्र द्विवेदी करेंगे ।
माहे का जलावतरण स्वदेशी उथले पानी के लड़ाकू विमानों की एक नई पीढ़ी के आगमन का प्रतीक होगा - आकर्षक, तेज़ और पूरी तरह से भारतीय। 80 प्रतिशत से अधिक स्वदेशी सामग्री के साथ, माहे-श्रेणी युद्धपोत डिज़ाइन, निर्माण और एकीकरण में भारत की बढ़ती महारत को दर्शाता है।
वह पश्चिमी समुद्र तट पर एक 'साइलेंट हंटर' के रूप में काम करेगी - जो आत्मनिर्भरता से प्रेरित होगी और भारत की समुद्री सीमाओं की सुरक्षा के लिए समर्पित होगी।
(11)AEHL.jpeg)
(11)E8LR.jpeg)
(13)M9VO.jpeg)