Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets the Prime Minister of Japan on the sidelines of the G20 Leaders’ Summit in Johannesburg
23 NOV 2025 9:46PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a bilateral meeting today with the Prime Minister of Japan, H.E. Sanae Takaichi on the sidelines of the G20 Leaders’ Summit in Johannesburg, South Africa. This was Prime Minister’s first meeting with Prime Minister Takaichi after their telephone call on 29 October 2025.
The two leaders reaffirmed the importance of the India-Japan Special Strategic and Global Partnership, which is based on civilizational connect, shared values, mutual goodwill and commitment to a free and open Indo-Pacific. The leaders underscored their commitment to deepening the India-Japan partnership for regional and global peace, prosperity and stability.
The leaders acknowledged the steady progress made in bilateral ties during the 15th India-Japan Annual Summit and called for expeditious implementation of the outcomes agreed upon in a wide range of areas such as defense and security, trade and investment, SMEs, Artificial Intelligence, critical minerals, semiconductors, infrastructure development, technology and innovation, and people- to-people exchanges. They also discussed collaborative opportunities between India and Japan in strategic sectors and exchanged views on regional and global issues. Prime Minister Takaichi expressed strong support for the AI Summit to be hosted by India in February 2026.
Both leaders emphasized that India and Japan remain valued partners and trusted friends. Strong ties between the two countries are indispensable for regional and global peace, prosperity, and stability.
The leaders agreed to stay in touch and meet again at the earliest opportunity.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
জোহানেসবার্গে জি-২০ নেতৃত্বের শিখর সম্মেলনের ফাঁকে জাপানের প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে বৈঠক মোদীর
23 NOV 2025 9:46PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি ২৩ নভেম্বর ২০২৫
দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকার জোহানেসবার্গে জি-২০ নেতৃত্বের শিখর সম্মেলনের ফাঁকে জাপানের প্রধানমন্ত্রী সানে তাকাচির সঙ্গে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠক করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। ২৯ অক্টোবর তাঁদের মধ্যে টেলিফোন বার্তালাপের পর এই প্রথম সানায়ে তাকাইচির সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর বৈঠক হল।
সভ্যতাগত সংযোগ, পারস্পরিক মূল্যবোধ, সৌহার্দ্য এবং ইন্দো- প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলে অবাধ ও মুক্ত সম্পর্কের দায়বদ্ধতার ভিত্তিতে বৈশ্বিক সহযোগিতা এবং ভারত-জাপান বিশেষ কৌশলগত সম্পর্কে গুরুত্বের বিষয়টির ওপরও উভয় নেতা পুনর্নিশ্চয়তা ব্যক্ত করেছেন।
উভয় প্রধানমন্ত্রী পঞ্চদশ ভারত-জাপান বার্ষিক শিখর বৈঠকে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কের দ্রুত অগ্রগতির কথা স্বীকার করেছেন। সেইসঙ্গে তাঁরা প্রতিরক্ষা, নিরাপত্তা, বাণিজ্য ও বিনিয়োগ, ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি উদ্যোগ, কৃত্রিম মেধা, ক্রিটিক্যাল ধাতু সামগ্রী, সেমিকন্ডাক্টর, পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়ন, প্রযুক্তি উদ্ভাবন সহ জনসম্পর্ক বিনিময়ের মতো নানান ক্ষেত্রে চুক্তির দ্রুত রূপায়ণের ওপর গুরুত্ব দিয়েছেন। ভারত-জাপান কৌশলগত ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতামূলক সম্ভাবনার দিকগুলি নিয়েও তাঁদের মধ্যে আলোচনা হয়েছে। এর পাশাপাশি আঞ্চলিক এবং বৈশ্বিক বিষয়েও তাঁরা মত বিনিময় করেছেন। ২০২৬ সালের ফেব্রুয়ারী মাসে ভারত আয়োজিত কৃত্রিম মেধা শিখর সম্মেলনের প্রতি প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাকাচি দৃঢ় সমর্থন ব্যক্ত করেছেন।
উভয় নেতাই ভারত-জাপান মূল্যবান সহযোগী এবং বিশ্বস্ত বন্ধু হয়ে থাকার কথা জানিয়েছেন। আঞ্চলিক এবং বিশ্ব শান্তি, সমৃদ্ধি এবং সুস্থায়িত্বের লক্ষ্যে উভয় দেশের মধ্যে ঘনিষ্ঠ সম্বন্ধ অপরিহার্য বলে তাঁরা জানান।
উভয় প্রধানমন্রীষ পারস্পরিক সম্পর্ক বজায় রাখার পাশাপাশি অচিরেই কোনো সুযোগ পেলেই আবার মিলিত হবেন বলে জানিয়েছেন।