Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets the Prime Minister of Japan on the sidelines of the G20 Leaders’ Summit in Johannesburg
23 NOV 2025 9:46PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a bilateral meeting today with the Prime Minister of Japan, H.E. Sanae Takaichi on the sidelines of the G20 Leaders’ Summit in Johannesburg, South Africa. This was Prime Minister’s first meeting with Prime Minister Takaichi after their telephone call on 29 October 2025.
The two leaders reaffirmed the importance of the India-Japan Special Strategic and Global Partnership, which is based on civilizational connect, shared values, mutual goodwill and commitment to a free and open Indo-Pacific. The leaders underscored their commitment to deepening the India-Japan partnership for regional and global peace, prosperity and stability.
The leaders acknowledged the steady progress made in bilateral ties during the 15th India-Japan Annual Summit and called for expeditious implementation of the outcomes agreed upon in a wide range of areas such as defense and security, trade and investment, SMEs, Artificial Intelligence, critical minerals, semiconductors, infrastructure development, technology and innovation, and people- to-people exchanges. They also discussed collaborative opportunities between India and Japan in strategic sectors and exchanged views on regional and global issues. Prime Minister Takaichi expressed strong support for the AI Summit to be hosted by India in February 2026.
Both leaders emphasized that India and Japan remain valued partners and trusted friends. Strong ties between the two countries are indispensable for regional and global peace, prosperity, and stability.
The leaders agreed to stay in touch and meet again at the earliest opportunity.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਜੋਹੈੱਨਸਬਰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀ20 ਆਗੂਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜਾਪਾਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
23 NOV 2025 9:46PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਅਫ਼ਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਜੋਹੈੱਨਸਬਰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਜੀ20 ਆਗੂਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਿਖਰ ਸਮੇਲਨ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ’ਤੇ ਜਾਪਾਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸਾਨੇ ਤਾਕਾਇਚੀ ਨਾਲ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ। 29 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2025 ਨੂੰ ਟੈਲੀਫੋਨ ’ਤੇ ਹੋਈ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਤਾਕਾਇਚੀ ਨਾਲ ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਸੀ।
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਨੇ ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ, ਸਾਂਝੇ ਮੁੱਲਾਂ, ਆਪਸੀ ਸਦਭਾਵਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਕਤ ਅਤੇ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੇ ਇੰਡੋ- ਪੈਸੀਫਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ’ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ-ਜਾਪਾਨ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਅਤੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਦੀ ਮੁੜ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਆਗੂਆਂ ਨੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ, ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ-ਜਾਪਾਨ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਡੂੰਘਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ’ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਆਗੂਆਂ ਨੇ 15ਵੇਂ ਭਾਰਤ-ਜਾਪਾਨ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਸਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼, ਛੋਟੇ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਉੱਦਮ, ਆਰਟੀਫੀਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਇੰਟੈਲੀਜੈਂਸੀ, ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਖਣਿਜ, ਸੈਮੀਕੰਡਕਟਰ, ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਵਰਗੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਬਣੀ ਸੀ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਲਦੀ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਪਾਨ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ-ਵਿਆਪੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਤਾਕਾਇਚੀ ਨੇ ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2026 ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਏਆਈ ਸਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ’ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਪਾਨ ਮੁੱਲਵਾਨ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਭਰੋਸੇਮੰਦ ਦੋਸਤ ਬਣੇ ਰਹਿਣ। ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਸਬੰਧ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ, ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਲਈ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਹਨ।
ਆਗੂਆਂ ਨੇ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਣੇ ਰਹਿਣ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਜਲਦੀ ਅਗਲੀ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕਰਨ ’ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤੀ।