Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets the Prime Minister of Japan on the sidelines of the G20 Leaders’ Summit in Johannesburg
23 NOV 2025 9:46PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a bilateral meeting today with the Prime Minister of Japan, H.E. Sanae Takaichi on the sidelines of the G20 Leaders’ Summit in Johannesburg, South Africa. This was Prime Minister’s first meeting with Prime Minister Takaichi after their telephone call on 29 October 2025.
The two leaders reaffirmed the importance of the India-Japan Special Strategic and Global Partnership, which is based on civilizational connect, shared values, mutual goodwill and commitment to a free and open Indo-Pacific. The leaders underscored their commitment to deepening the India-Japan partnership for regional and global peace, prosperity and stability.
The leaders acknowledged the steady progress made in bilateral ties during the 15th India-Japan Annual Summit and called for expeditious implementation of the outcomes agreed upon in a wide range of areas such as defense and security, trade and investment, SMEs, Artificial Intelligence, critical minerals, semiconductors, infrastructure development, technology and innovation, and people- to-people exchanges. They also discussed collaborative opportunities between India and Japan in strategic sectors and exchanged views on regional and global issues. Prime Minister Takaichi expressed strong support for the AI Summit to be hosted by India in February 2026.
Both leaders emphasized that India and Japan remain valued partners and trusted friends. Strong ties between the two countries are indispensable for regional and global peace, prosperity, and stability.
The leaders agreed to stay in touch and meet again at the earliest opportunity.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
জোহান্সবাৰ্গত জি-২০ নেতাৰ সন্মিলনত জাপানৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক সাক্ষাৎ কৰিলে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে
23 NOV 2025 9:46PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মাননীয় শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি দক্ষিণ আফ্ৰিকাৰ জোহান্সবাৰ্গত অনুষ্ঠিত হোৱা জি-২০ নেতা সন্মিলনৰ সময়ত জাপানৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ছানাই টাকাইচিৰ সৈতে মত বিনিময় কৰে। ২০২৫ চনৰ ২৯ অক্টোবৰত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী তাকাইচিৰ সৈতে তেওঁলোকৰ টেলিফোন কলৰ পিছত এয়া হৈছে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ প্ৰথম সাক্ষাৎ।
সভ্যতামূলক সংযোগ, ভাগ-বতৰা কৰা মূল্যবোধ, পাৰস্পৰিক সদিচ্ছা আৰু মুক্ত তথা ভাৰত-প্ৰশান্ত মহাসাগৰীয় অঞ্চলৰ প্ৰতি দায়বদ্ধতাৰ বিষয়ত ভিত্তি কৰি গঢ় লৈ উঠা ভাৰত-জাপান বিশেষ কৌশলগত আৰু বিশ্বব্যাপী অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ গুৰুত্বৰ বিষয়ে দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই আলোচনা কৰে। নেতাদ্বয়ে আঞ্চলিক আৰু বিশ্ব শান্তি, সমৃদ্ধি আৰু স্থিতিশীলতাৰ বাবে ভাৰত-জাপানৰ অংশীদাৰিত্ব গভীৰ কৰাৰ দায়বদ্ধতাৰ বিষয়ত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে।
পঞ্চদশ ভাৰত-জাপান বাৰ্ষিক সন্মিলনৰ সময়ত দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্কৰ অবিৰত অগ্ৰগতিৰ কথা স্বীকাৰ কৰি তএোংলোকে প্ৰতিৰক্ষা আৰু নিৰাপত্তা, বাণিজ্য তথা বিনিয়োগ, ক্ষুদ্ৰ আৰু মজলীয়া উদ্যোগ, কৃত্ৰিম চোৰাংচোৱা, জটিল খনিজ, অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী, আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নয়ন, প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু উদ্ভাৱন, আৰু জনসাধাৰণৰ আদান-প্ৰদান আদি বিস্তৃত ক্ষেত্ৰত সহমতত উপনীত হয়। তেওঁলোকে এই বিষয়ত ফলাফলসমূহ ক্ষিপ্ৰতাৰে কাৰ্যকৰী কৰাৰ আহ্বান জনায়। কৌশলগত খণ্ডত ভাৰত আৰু জাপানৰ মাজত সহযোগিতামূলক সুযোগৰ বৃদ্ধিৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰাৰ লগতে আঞ্চলিক আৰু বিশ্বব্যাপী বিষয়সমূহৰ বিষয়তো মত বিনিময় কৰা হয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী তাকাইচিয়ে ২০২৬ চনৰ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰী মাহত ভাৰতে আয়োজন কৰিবলগীয়া এ আই সন্মিলনৰ বাবে নিজৰ সমৰ্থন প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই এই কথাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে যে ভাৰত আৰু জাপান সদায় এৰাব নোৱাৰা অংশীদাৰ তথা বিশ্বাসযোগ্য বন্ধু হৈয়েই আছে। আঞ্চলিক আৰু বিশ্ব শান্তি, সমৃদ্ধি তথা স্থিতিশীলতাৰ বাবে দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত শক্তিশালী সম্পৰ্ক অপৰিহাৰ্য বুলি তেওঁলোকে কয় ।
নেতাদ্বয়ে পৰৱৰ্তী সময়তো যোগাযোগত থাকিবলৈ আৰু পুনৰ পুনৰ সাক্ষাৎ কৰিবলৈ আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰে।