Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets the Prime Minister of Japan on the sidelines of the G20 Leaders’ Summit in Johannesburg
23 NOV 2025 9:46PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a bilateral meeting today with the Prime Minister of Japan, H.E. Sanae Takaichi on the sidelines of the G20 Leaders’ Summit in Johannesburg, South Africa. This was Prime Minister’s first meeting with Prime Minister Takaichi after their telephone call on 29 October 2025.
The two leaders reaffirmed the importance of the India-Japan Special Strategic and Global Partnership, which is based on civilizational connect, shared values, mutual goodwill and commitment to a free and open Indo-Pacific. The leaders underscored their commitment to deepening the India-Japan partnership for regional and global peace, prosperity and stability.
The leaders acknowledged the steady progress made in bilateral ties during the 15th India-Japan Annual Summit and called for expeditious implementation of the outcomes agreed upon in a wide range of areas such as defense and security, trade and investment, SMEs, Artificial Intelligence, critical minerals, semiconductors, infrastructure development, technology and innovation, and people- to-people exchanges. They also discussed collaborative opportunities between India and Japan in strategic sectors and exchanged views on regional and global issues. Prime Minister Takaichi expressed strong support for the AI Summit to be hosted by India in February 2026.
Both leaders emphasized that India and Japan remain valued partners and trusted friends. Strong ties between the two countries are indispensable for regional and global peace, prosperity, and stability.
The leaders agreed to stay in touch and meet again at the earliest opportunity.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने जोहान्सबर्ग में G20 नेताओं के शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान जापान की प्रधानमंत्री से मुलाकात की
23 NOV 2025 9:46PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज दक्षिण अफ्रीका के जोहान्सबर्ग में हो रहे G20 नेताओं के शिखर सम्मेलन के अवसर पर जापान की प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम साने ताकाइची के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक की। 29 अक्टूबर 2025 को टेलीफोन पर हुई बातचीत के बाद प्रधानमंत्री मोदी की प्रधानमंत्री ताकाइची से यह पहली मुलाकात थी।
दोनों नेताओं ने सभ्यतागत जुड़ाव, साझा मूल्यों, पारस्परिक सद्भावना तथा मुक्त और खुले इंडो-पैसिफिक के प्रति वचनबद्धता पर आधारित भारत-जापान विशेष रणनीतिक और वैश्विक साझेदारी के महत्व की पुनः पुष्टि की। नेताओं ने क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक शांति, समृद्धि और स्थिरता के लिए भारत-जापान साझेदारी को और गहरा करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता पर बल दिया।
नेताओं ने 15वें भारत-जापान वार्षिक शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान द्विपक्षीय संबंधों में हुई सतत् प्रगति को स्वीकार किया और रक्षा एवं सुरक्षा, व्यापार एवं निवेश, लघु तथा मध्यम उद्योग, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, महत्वपूर्ण खनिज, सेमीकंडक्टर, अवसंरचना विकास, प्रौद्योगिकी तथा नवाचार और लोगों के परस्‍पर संपर्क जैसे व्यापक क्षेत्रों में जिन परिणामों पर सहमति बनी थी उनके त्वरित क्रियान्वयन का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने रणनीतिक क्षेत्रों में भारत और जापान के बीच सहयोगात्मक अवसरों पर भी चर्चा की और क्षेत्रीय तथा वैश्विक मुद्दों पर विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया। प्रधानमंत्री ताकाइची ने फरवरी 2026 में भारत द्वारा आयोजित किए जाने वाले एआई शिखर सम्मेलन के प्रति मजबूत समर्थन व्यक्त किया।
दोनों नेताओं ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत और जापान मूल्यवान साझेदार और विश्वसनीय मित्र बने रहें।
दोनों देशों के बीच मजबूत संबंध क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक शांति, समृद्धि और स्थिरता के लिए अपरिहार्य हैं।
नेताओं ने संपर्क में बने रहने और जल्द से जल्द अगली मुलाकात करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की।