Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister attends the oath taking ceremony of Justice Surya Kant as the Chief Justice of India
24 NOV 2025 11:28AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today attended the oath taking ceremony of Justice Surya Kant as the Chief Justice of India.
In a post on X, Shri Modi said:
“Attended the oath taking ceremony of Justice Surya Kant as the Chief Justice of India. Best wishes to him for his tenure ahead.”

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಭಾರತದ ಮುಖ್ಯ ನ್ಯಾಯಮೂರ್ತಿಯಾಗಿ ನ್ಯಾಯಮೂರ್ತಿ ಸೂರ್ಯ ಕಾಂತ್ ಅವರ ಪ್ರಮಾಣ ವಚನ ಸಮಾರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಂಡ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ
24 NOV 2025 11:28AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ಭಾರತದ ಮುಖ್ಯ ನ್ಯಾಯಮೂರ್ತಿಯಾಗಿ ನ್ಯಾಯಮೂರ್ತಿ ಸೂರ್ಯಕಾಂತ್ ಅವರ ಪ್ರಮಾಣ ವಚನ ಸಮಾರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಂಡರು.
ಈ ಕುರಿತು ಎಕ್ಸ್ ಪೋಸ್ಟ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಹೀಗೆ ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ:
“ಭಾರತದ ಮುಖ್ಯ ನ್ಯಾಯಮೂರ್ತಿಯಾಗಿ ನ್ಯಾಯಮೂರ್ತಿ ಸೂರ್ಯಕಾಂತ್ ಅವರ ಪ್ರಮಾಣ ವಚನ ಸಮಾರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲಾಯಿತು. ಅವರ ಮುಂಬರುವ ಅವಧಿಗೆ ಶುಭಾಶಯಗಳು.”