Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister attends the oath taking ceremony of Justice Surya Kant as the Chief Justice of India
24 NOV 2025 11:28AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today attended the oath taking ceremony of Justice Surya Kant as the Chief Justice of India.
In a post on X, Shri Modi said:
“Attended the oath taking ceremony of Justice Surya Kant as the Chief Justice of India. Best wishes to him for his tenure ahead.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
न्यायमूर्ति सूर्यकांत के भारत के मुख्य न्यायाधीश के रूप में शपथ ग्रहण समारोह में प्रधानमंत्री शामिल हुए
24 NOV 2025 11:28AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी आज न्यायमूर्ति सूर्यकांत के भारत के मुख्य न्यायाधीश के रूप में शपथ ग्रहण समारोह में शामिल हुए।
श्री मोदी ने ‘एक्स’ पर एक पोस्ट में लिखा:
“भारत के मुख्य न्यायाधीश के रूप में न्यायमूर्ति सूर्यकांत के शपथ ग्रहण समारोह में भाग लिया। उन्हें आगामी कार्यकाल के लिए शुभकामनाएं।”