Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister attends the oath taking ceremony of Justice Surya Kant as the Chief Justice of India
24 NOV 2025 11:28AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today attended the oath taking ceremony of Justice Surya Kant as the Chief Justice of India.
In a post on X, Shri Modi said:
“Attended the oath taking ceremony of Justice Surya Kant as the Chief Justice of India. Best wishes to him for his tenure ahead.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধান বিচারপতি সূর্য কান্ত-র শপথ গ্রহণ অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রী
24 NOV 2025 11:28AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৪ নভেম্বর, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ বিচারপতি সূর্য কান্ত-র প্রধান বিচারপতি হিসেবে শপথ গ্রহণ অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দিয়েছেন।
সামাজিক মাধ্যম এক্স-এ এক বার্তায় শ্রী মোদী বলেছেন:
“বিচারপতি সূর্য কান্ত-র প্রধান বিচারপতি হিসেবে শপথ গ্রহণ অনুষ্ঠানে অংশগ্রহণ করেছি। নতুন দায়িত্বভার গ্রহণ করার জন্য তাঁকে শুভেচ্ছা জানাই।”