Ministry of Tribal Affairs
NESTS Organizes Two-Day Workshop on “Building Quality Infrastructure for Tribal Education
24 NOV 2025 11:48AM by PIB Delhi
The National Education Society for Tribal Students (NESTS) successfully organized a two-day workshop on “Building Quality Infrastructure for Tribal Education” on 21st and 22nd November 2025 at Akashvani Bhawan, New Delhi. The workshop is part of the Government’s continued efforts to strengthen educational infrastructure for tribal communities through Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRSs), ensuring sustainable and effective learning environments for achieving Hon’ble Prime Minister’s Vision & Tribal Transformation Through Education.
Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs Inaugurates Workshop and Unveils Engineers’ Handbook.
Ms. Ranjana Chopra, Secretary, Ministry of Tribal inaugurated the workshop and released the EMRS Engineers’ Handbook for Building. She underscored that the aim of the workshop is to strengthen the coordination between NESTS, the project team, and the site engineers implementing EMRS projects. She noted that EMRSs play a pivotal role in enabling generational social mobility by providing holistic and dignified educational environments that instil confidence and pride among tribal children and their families.
She emphasized the importance of safety, structural integrity, and aesthetics in school construction, stating that these institutions are symbols of hope and opportunity. While acknowledging site-related challenges, she reiterated that diligence, transparent communication, and aligned expectations are essential to delivering high-quality EMRS campuses that support brighter futures for tribal students. She added that the workshop is expected to bridge information gaps, address technical queries, and foster coordinated efforts toward building safe and inspiring school infrastructure.
Address by Commissioner, NESTS
At the start, Shri Ajeet K. Srivastava, Commissioner, NESTS, welcomed the Chief Guest, Ms. Ranjana Chopra, Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs. In his inaugural address, he highlighted the significant progress made under the EMRS programme, with 499 schools currently functional, 397 school buildings completed, and the remaining schools at various stages of construction or pre-construction. He emphasized the critical need for completing EMRS projects on time while maintaining high construction quality, stating:
“Non-completion of good quality EMRS on time means tribal children not going to school, which is unacceptable.”
About the Workshop
The workshop brought together engineers from various PSUs, CPWD, State Governments, and construction agencies. Designed as a capacity-building exercise, the programme focused on accelerating construction progress while adhering to best quality practices. This initiative aligns with the Government’s commitment to developing robust school infrastructure in remote tribal regions.
The sessions covered key technical areas such as project planning and monitoring, geotechnical investigations, material testing, earthwork, and reinforcement practices specific to tribal areas. Detailed discussions were held on architectural layouts, planning frameworks, and region-specific construction challenges. Participants highlighted the importance of customizing construction approaches to the geographical and cultural contexts of tribal communities to ensure long-term sustainability.
Expert Inputs for Quality Construction
Expert speakers from IITs, NITs, CBRI, SAI and other premier institutions shared valuable insights, promoting collaborative problem-solving and innovative solutions. Topics included quality assurance mechanisms, effective material testing techniques, and project management strategies. Interactive Q&A sessions enabled participants to address field-level challenges and exchange practical knowledge related to EMRS development.
This pioneering workshop marks a significant step in NESTS’ mission to enhance educational access and quality for tribal students, reaffirming its commitment to providing equal opportunities and transforming the educational landscape in tribal areas.RN/

பழங்குடியினர் நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பழங்குடியினர் கல்விக்கான தரமான உள்கட்டமைப்பை உருவாக்குவது குறித்த இரண்டு நாள் பயிலரங்கம்
24 NOV 2025 11:48AM by PIB Chennai
பழங்குடியினர் கல்விக்கான தரமான உள்கட்டமைப்பை உருவாக்குவது குறித்த இரண்டு நாள் பயிலரங்கம் புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள ஆகாஷவாணி பவனில் நவம்பர் 21 மற்றும் 22 ஆகிய தேதிகளில் வெற்றிகரமாக நடைபெற்றது.
பழங்குடியின மாணவர்களுக்கான தேசியக் கல்விச் சங்கம் ஏற்பாடு செய்த இந்த பயிலரங்கில் பழங்குடினருக்கு கல்விக்கான தரமான உள்கட்டமைப்பை உருவாக்குவது குறித்து விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது. ஏகலைவா மாதிரி உண்டு உறைவிடப் பள்ளிகள் மூலம் பழங்குடியின சமூகங்களுக்கான கல்வி உள்கட்டமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்தும் அரசின் தொடர்ச்சியான முயற்சிகளின் ஒரு பகுதியாக இந்தப் பயிலரங்கம் அமைந்தது.பிரதமரின் "கல்வி மூலம் பழங்குடியினர் மாற்றம்" என்ற தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை அடைவதற்காக, நீடித்த மற்றும் பயனுள்ள கற்றல் சூழல்களை உறுதிசெய்வதே இந்த பயிலரங்கின் நோக்கம் என்று இதனை துவக்கிவைத்த பழங்குடியினர் நலத்துறைச் செயலர் திருமிகு ரஞ்சனா சோப்ரா கூறினார். ஏகலைவா மாதிரி உண்டு உறைவிடப் பள்ளிகள் கட்டடப் பணிகளுக்கான பொறியாளர்கள் கையேட்டையும் அவர் வெளியிட்டார்.
இந்தப் பயிலரங்கத்தின் நோக்கம், பழங்குடியின மாணவர்களுக்கான தேசியக் கல்விச் சங்கம், திட்டக் குழு மற்றும் ஏகலைவா மாதிரி உண்டு உறைவிடப் பள்ளி திட்டங்களைச் செயல்படுத்தும் தளப் பொறியாளர்கள் ஆகியோரிடையே ஒருங்கிணைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதாகும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
ஏகலைவா மாதிரி உண்டு உறைவிடப் பள்ளிகள், பழங்குடியினக் குழந்தைகள் மற்றும் அவர்களது குடும்பங்களுக்கு நம்பிக்கையையும் பெருமையையும் அளிக்கும் முழுமையான மற்றும் கண்ணியமான கல்விச் சூழலை வழங்குவதன் மூலம் சமூகத்தில் அடுத்த தலைமுறை மாற்றத்தைக் கொண்டுவருவதில் முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிக்கின்றன என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
பள்ளி கட்டுமானத்தில் பாதுகாப்பு, கட்டமைப்பு ஒருமைப்பாடு மற்றும் அழகியல் ஆகியவற்றின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். இந்தப் பள்ளிகள் நம்பிக்கை மற்றும் வாய்ப்புகளின் சின்னங்களாகத் திகழ்கின்றன என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். கள அளவிலான சவால்களை ஒப்புக்கொண்ட அவர், பழங்குடியின மாணவர்களின் சிறந்த எதிர்காலத்தை ஆதரிக்கும் உயர்தரமான ஏகலைவா மாதிரி உண்டு உறைவிடப் பள்ளிகள் வளாகங்களை வழங்குவதற்கு, கவனத்துடன் செயல்படுதல், வெளிப்படையான தகவல் தொடர்பு ஆகியவை அவசியம் என்று மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
பழங்குடியின மாணவர்களுக்கான தேசியக் கல்விச் சங்கம் ஆணையர் திரு அஜித் கே ஸ்ரீவஸ்தவா தனது தொடக்க உரையில், ஏகலைவா மாதிரி உண்டு உறைவிடப் பள்ளிகள் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றத்தை எடுத்துரைத்தார். தற்போது 499 பள்ளிகள் செயல்பட்டு வருகின்றன, 397 பள்ளி கட்டிடங்கள் கட்டி முடிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன, மீதமுள்ள பள்ளிகள் கட்டுமானம் அல்லது கட்டுமானத்திற்கு முந்தைய பல்வேறு நிலைகளில் உள்ளன என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2193403