Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah pays tribute Lachit Barphukan Ji, on his Jayanti
Tributes to one of the greatest warriors of our history, Ahom General Lachit Barphukan Ji, on his Jayanti
His unflinching patriotism, invincible valor, and unparalleled military leadership not only shielded Assam and the rest of our Northeast from the onslaught of the Mughals but also secured the region's precious cultural heritage
Lachit Barphukan Ji’s life will remain a lighthouse of inspiration for patriots forever
24 NOV 2025 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah paid tribute to one of the greatest warriors of our history, Ahom General Lachit Barphukan Ji, on his Jayanti.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation in a post on ‘X’, said, “Tributes to one of the greatest warriors of our history, Ahom General Lachit Barphukan Ji, on his Jayanti. His unflinching patriotism, invincible valor, and unparalleled military leadership not only shielded Assam and the rest of our Northeast from the onslaught of the Mughals but also secured the region's precious cultural heritage. His life will remain a lighthouse of inspiration for patriots forever.”

ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಲಚಿತ್ ಬರ್ಫುಕನ್ ಅವರ ಜಯಂತಿ ದಿನವಾದ ಇಂದು ಅವರಿಗೆ ಗೌರವ ನಮನ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ
ನಮ್ಮ ಇತಿಹಾಸದ ಶ್ರೇಷ್ಠ ಯೋಧರಲ್ಲಿ ಒಬ್ಬರಾದ ಅಹೋಮ್ ಜನರಲ್ ಲಚಿತ್ ಬರ್ಫುಕನ್ ಅವರ ಜಯಂತಿಯಂದು ಅವರಿಗೆ ಗೌರವ ನಮನಗಳು
ಲಚಿತ್ ಅವರ ಅಚಲ ದೇಶಭಕ್ತಿ, ಅಸಾಧಾರಣ ಶೌರ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಅಪ್ರತಿಮ ಮಿಲಿಟರಿ ನಾಯಕತ್ವವು ಅಸ್ಸಾಂ ಮತ್ತು ನಮ್ಮ ಈಶಾನ್ಯದ ಉಳಿದ ಭಾಗಗಳನ್ನು ಮೊಘಲರ ದಾಳಿಯಿಂದ ರಕ್ಷಿಸಿದ್ದಲ್ಲದೆ, ಆ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಅಮೂಲ್ಯ ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಪರಂಪರೆಯನ್ನೂ ಸಹ ಸಂರಕ್ಷಿಸಿತು
ಲಚಿತ್ ಬರ್ಫುಕನ್ ಅವರ ಜೀವನವು ದೇಶಭಕ್ತರಿಗೆ ಶಾಶ್ವತ ಸ್ಫೂರ್ತಿಯ ದೀಪಸ್ತಂಭವಾಗುಳಿದಿದೆ
24 NOV 2025 1:02PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು ನಮ್ಮ ಇತಿಹಾಸದ ಶ್ರೇಷ್ಠ ಯೋಧರಲ್ಲಿ ಒಬ್ಬರಾದ ಅಹೋಮ್ ಜನರಲ್ ಲಚಿತ್ ಬರ್ಫುಕನ್ ಅವರ ಜಯಂತಿಯಂದು ಅವರಿಗೆ ಗೌರವ ನಮನ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದರು.
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವರು ಎಕ್ಸ್ ಪೋಸ್ಟ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಹೀಗೆ ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ;
“ನಮ್ಮ ಇತಿಹಾಸದ ಶ್ರೇಷ್ಠ ಯೋಧರಲ್ಲಿ ಒಬ್ಬರಾದ ಅಹೋಮ್ ಜನರಲ್ ಲಚಿತ್ ಬರ್ಫುಕನ್ ಅವರ ಜಯಂತಿಯಂದು ಅವರಿಗೆ ಗೌರವ ನಮನಗಳು. ಅವರ ಅಚಲ ದೇಶಭಕ್ತಿ, ಅಸಾಧಾರಣ ಶೌರ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಅಪ್ರತಿಮ ಮಿಲಿಟರಿ ನಾಯಕತ್ವವು ಅಸ್ಸಾಂ ಮತ್ತು ನಮ್ಮ ಈಶಾನ್ಯದ ಉಳಿದ ಭಾಗಗಳನ್ನು ಮೊಘಲರ ದಾಳಿಯಿಂದ ರಕ್ಷಿಸಿದ್ದಲ್ಲದೆ, ಈ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಅಮೂಲ್ಯ ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಪರಂಪರೆಯನ್ನೂ ಸಹ ಸುರಕ್ಷಿತಗೊಳಿಸಿತು. ಅವರ ಜೀವನವು ದೇಶಭಕ್ತರಿಗೆ ಕಾಯಂ ಸ್ಫೂರ್ತಿಯ ದೀಪಸ್ತಂಭವಾಗಿ ಉಳಿಯುತ್ತದೆ.’’