Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah pays tribute Lachit Barphukan Ji, on his Jayanti
Tributes to one of the greatest warriors of our history, Ahom General Lachit Barphukan Ji, on his Jayanti
His unflinching patriotism, invincible valor, and unparalleled military leadership not only shielded Assam and the rest of our Northeast from the onslaught of the Mughals but also secured the region's precious cultural heritage
Lachit Barphukan Ji’s life will remain a lighthouse of inspiration for patriots forever
24 NOV 2025 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah paid tribute to one of the greatest warriors of our history, Ahom General Lachit Barphukan Ji, on his Jayanti.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation in a post on ‘X’, said, “Tributes to one of the greatest warriors of our history, Ahom General Lachit Barphukan Ji, on his Jayanti. His unflinching patriotism, invincible valor, and unparalleled military leadership not only shielded Assam and the rest of our Northeast from the onslaught of the Mughals but also secured the region's precious cultural heritage. His life will remain a lighthouse of inspiration for patriots forever.”

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
லச்சித் பர்புகான்-ன் வாழ்க்கை நாட்டுப் பற்று கொண்டவர்களுக்கு என்றென்றும் உத்வேகம் அளிக்கும் கலங்கரை விளக்கமாக இருக்கும்: மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா
24 NOV 2025 1:02PM by PIB Chennai
நமது வரலாற்றின் தலைசிறந்த போர்வீரர்களில் ஒருவரான அஹோம் ஜெனரல் லச்சித் பர்புகான்-ன் ஜெயந்தியை முன்னிட்டு, அவருக்கு மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சரும், கூட்டுறவுத்துறை அமைச்சருமான திரு அமித் ஷா, மரியாதை செலுத்தினார்.
இது குறித்து சமூக ஊடக எக்ஸ் தளத்தில் அவர் வெளியிட்டுள்ள பதிவில், “நமது வரலாற்றின் தலைசிறந்த போர்வீரர்களில் ஒருவரான அஹோம் ஜெனரல் லச்சித் பர்புகான்-ன் ஜெயந்தியையொட்டி அவருக்கு மரியாதை செலுத்துகிறேன். அவரது அசைக்க முடியாத தேசபக்தி, வெல்ல முடியாத வீரம், இணையற்ற ராணுவத் தலைமை போன்ற பண்புகள், அசாம் மற்றும் வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களில், முகலாயர்களின் தாக்குதலில் இருந்து பாதுகாத்தது மட்டுமின்றி, இப்பகுதிகளின் விலைமதிப்பற்ற கலாச்சார பாரம்பரியத்தையும் பாதுகாத்தன. அவரது வாழ்க்கை நாட்டுப்பற்று கொண்டவர்களுக்கு என்றென்றும் உத்வேகம் அளிக்கும் கலங்கரை விளக்கமாக இருக்கும்” என்று கூறியுள்ளார்.