Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah pays tribute Lachit Barphukan Ji, on his Jayanti
Tributes to one of the greatest warriors of our history, Ahom General Lachit Barphukan Ji, on his Jayanti
His unflinching patriotism, invincible valor, and unparalleled military leadership not only shielded Assam and the rest of our Northeast from the onslaught of the Mughals but also secured the region's precious cultural heritage
Lachit Barphukan Ji’s life will remain a lighthouse of inspiration for patriots forever
24 NOV 2025 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah paid tribute to one of the greatest warriors of our history, Ahom General Lachit Barphukan Ji, on his Jayanti.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation in a post on ‘X’, said, “Tributes to one of the greatest warriors of our history, Ahom General Lachit Barphukan Ji, on his Jayanti. His unflinching patriotism, invincible valor, and unparalleled military leadership not only shielded Assam and the rest of our Northeast from the onslaught of the Mughals but also secured the region's precious cultural heritage. His life will remain a lighthouse of inspiration for patriots forever.”

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
লাচিত বৰফুকনৰ জয়ন্তীত কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহৰ শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন
আমাৰ ইতিহাসৰ অন্যতম সৰ্বশ্ৰেষ্ঠ যোদ্ধা আহোম সেনাপতি লাচিত বৰফুকনক তেওঁৰ জয়ন্তীত শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰিছো
অটল দেশপ্ৰেম, অদম্য বীৰত্ব আৰু অতুলনীয় সামৰিক নেতৃত্বৰে তেওঁ কেৱল অসম আৰু উত্তৰ-পূবৰ বাকী অংশক মোগলৰ আক্ৰমণৰ পৰা ৰক্ষা কৰাই নহয়, অঞ্চলটোৰ মূল্যৱান সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্যও সুৰক্ষিত কৰিছিল
লাচিত বৰফুকনৰ জীৱন দেশপ্ৰেমিকসকলৰ বাবে চিৰদিনলৈ অনুপ্ৰেৰণাৰ আলোকস্তম্ভ হৈ থাকিব
24 NOV 2025 1:02PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ আৰু সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে আমাৰ ইতিহাসৰ অন্যতম মহান যোদ্ধা আহোম সেনাপতি লাচিত বৰফুকনক তেওঁৰ জয়ন্তীত শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে 'এক্স'ত এটা পোষ্টত কয়, "আমাৰ ইতিহাসৰ অন্যতম মহান যোদ্ধা আহোম সেনাপতি লাচিত বৰফুকন জীলৈ তেওঁৰ জয়ন্তীত শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰিছো। অটল দেশপ্ৰেম, অদম্য বীৰত্ব আৰু অতুলনীয় সামৰিক নেতৃত্বৰে তেওঁ কেৱল অসম তথা উত্তৰ-পূবৰ বাকী অংশক মোগলৰ আক্ৰমণৰ পৰা ৰক্ষা কৰায়েই নহয়, অঞ্চলটোৰ মূল্যৱান সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্যও সুৰক্ষিত কৰিছিল। তেওঁৰ জীৱন দেশপ্ৰেমীসকলৰ বাবে চিৰদিনলৈ অনুপ্ৰেৰণাৰ আলোকস্তম্ভ হৈ থাকিব।"