Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah pays tribute Lachit Barphukan Ji, on his Jayanti
Tributes to one of the greatest warriors of our history, Ahom General Lachit Barphukan Ji, on his Jayanti
His unflinching patriotism, invincible valor, and unparalleled military leadership not only shielded Assam and the rest of our Northeast from the onslaught of the Mughals but also secured the region's precious cultural heritage
Lachit Barphukan Ji’s life will remain a lighthouse of inspiration for patriots forever
24 NOV 2025 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah paid tribute to one of the greatest warriors of our history, Ahom General Lachit Barphukan Ji, on his Jayanti.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation in a post on ‘X’, said, “Tributes to one of the greatest warriors of our history, Ahom General Lachit Barphukan Ji, on his Jayanti. His unflinching patriotism, invincible valor, and unparalleled military leadership not only shielded Assam and the rest of our Northeast from the onslaught of the Mughals but also secured the region's precious cultural heritage. His life will remain a lighthouse of inspiration for patriots forever.”

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે લચિત બરફૂકનને તેમની જન્મજયંતિ પર શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ અર્પણ કરી
આપણા ઇતિહાસના મહાન યોદ્ધાઓમાંના એક, અહોમ જનરલ લચિત બરફૂકનજીને તેમની જન્મજયંતિ પર શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ આપી
તેમની અતૂટ દેશભક્તિ, અતૂટ બહાદુરી અને અજોડ લશ્કરી નેતૃત્વએ માત્ર આસામ અને આપણા પૂર્વોત્તરના બાકીના ભાગને મુઘલ હુમલાઓથી બચાવ્યા નહીં પરંતુ પ્રદેશના અમૂલ્ય સાંસ્કૃતિક વારસાને પણ સાચવ્યો
લચિત બરફૂકનનું જીવન હંમેશા દેશભક્તો માટે પ્રેરણાસ્ત્રોત રહેશે
24 NOV 2025 1:02PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે આપણા ઇતિહાસના મહાન યોદ્ધાઓમાંના એક, અહોમ જનરલ લચિત બરફૂકન જીને તેમની જન્મજયંતિ પર શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ અર્પણ કરી હતી.
'X' પર એક પોસ્ટમાં, કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રીએ કહ્યું, "આપણા ઇતિહાસના મહાન યોદ્ધાઓમાંના એક, અહોમ જનરલ લચિત બરફૂકન જીને તેમની જન્મજયંતિ પર શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ. તેમની અતૂટ દેશભક્તિ, અદમ્ય બહાદુરી અને અજોડ લશ્કરી નેતૃત્વએ માત્ર આસામ અને આપણા બાકીના પૂર્વોત્તરને મુઘલોના આક્રમણથી બચાવ્યું નહીં, પરંતુ આ પ્રદેશના અમૂલ્ય સાંસ્કૃતિક વારસાને પણ સાચવ્યો. તેમનું જીવન હંમેશા દેશભક્તો માટે પ્રેરણાસ્ત્રોત રહેશે."