Ministry of Tribal Affairs
NESTS organises three-day “GI Tagged Tribal Art Workshop & Exhibition – Cultural Extravaganza” at New Delhi
Tribal students showcase India’s living heritage through GI-tagged art forms, embodying Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of skill-based and culturally-rooted education
24 NOV 2025 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
The National Education Society for Tribal Students (NESTS), Ministry of Tribal Affairs, inaugurated a three-day “GI Tagged Tribal Art Workshop & Exhibition – Cultural Extravaganza” at New Delhi today. The event, being held from 24–26 November 2025, brings together selected 139 students from Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS) across the country, along with 34 Art and Music teachers and 10 master artisans, to celebrate and promote India’s Geographical Indication (GI)-tagged tribal art traditions.
The inaugural ceremony commenced with the lighting of the lamp, followed by a welcome address by Shri Vipin Kumar, Joint Commissioner (Admin), NESTS. Prof. Anil Kumar, HoD, Janapada Sampada, IGNCA, delivered the special address highlighting the intrinsic civilizational connect of tribal art forms. This was followed by addresses from
Shri Bipin Raturi, Joint Commissioner (Civil), NESTS,
Shri Prashant Meena, Additional Commissioner, NESTS, and the inaugural address by Shri Ajeet Kumar Srivastava, Commissioner, NESTS, who formally declared the workshop open.
The ceremony concluded with a Vote of Thanks by Dr. Rashmi Chaudhary, Assistant Commissioner (Academic), NESTS.
Cultural Performances by EMRS Students
The inaugural session featured vibrant cultural presentations by EMRS students, including:
• Dhemsa Dance (Odisha)
• Jaunsari Dance (Uttarakhand)
• Mizo Folk Dance (Mizoram)
• Folk Vocal Solo (Dadra & Nagar Haveli)
• Patriotic Song (Madhya Pradesh)
These performances showcased the artistic brilliance of tribal youth and reflected the spirit of “Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat”.
Hands-on Training in GI-Tagged Art Forms
Renowned GI expert Ms. Shweta Menon (Truly Tribal) conducted a live session on the significance of GI-tagged arts and is leading the three-day intensive workshop. Students are receiving hands-on training in traditional GI-recognised art forms including Gond, Warli, Madhubani, Pithora, Cheriyal, Rogan, Kalamkari, Pichwai, Aipan, Rangwali Pichora, Kangra, Basholi, Mysore paintings, Bastar Dhokra, and Kachchhi embroidery, under the mentorship of master artisans.
Aligned with the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s Vision
The initiative reflects the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s emphasis on integrating skill development, vocational education and cultural heritage into mainstream learning. By enabling tribal students to learn GI-tagged traditional art forms, NESTS is nurturing a generation of young tribal artist-entrepreneurs, strengthening cultural pride and enabling sustainable livelihoods.
Education as a Tool for Mainstreaming Tribal Youth
Through culturally grounded residential education, EMRSs serve as powerful institutions for fostering aspiration, empowerment and national integration among tribal children. Exposure to both modern academics and traditional artistry helps students develop a strong sense of identity and belonging, countering historical feelings of alienation in certain regions. The initiative instils a positive narrative of opportunity, dignity and progress.
Public Engagement
The event features a GI-tagged student art exhibition-cum-sale, interactive visitor engagements, and a Live Art Workshop open to the public daily from 09:30 AM to 04:00 PM.
The exhibition will remain open for public viewing from 24th–26th November 2025. Art enthusiasts, students, researchers and visitors are invited to witness and support authentic Indian tribal art.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
این ای ایس ٹی ایس نے نئی دہلی میں سہ روزہ ‘‘جی آئی ٹیگ والی قبائلی آرٹ ورکشاپ اور نمائش- شاندارثقافتی پروگرام’’ کا انعقاد کیا
قبائلی طلباء نے جی آئی-ٹیگ والی آرٹ کی شکلوں کے ذریعہ ہندوستان کے مالا مال ورثے کی نمائش کی، جو وزیر اعظم کےہنر پر مبنی اور ثقافت سے وابستہ تعلیم کے وژن کی عکاسی کرتی ہے
24 NOV 2025 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے زیر انتظام قبائلی طلبا کے لیے قومی تعلیمی سوسائٹی(این ای ایس ٹی ایس)نے آج نئی دہلی میں سہ روزہ "جی آئی ٹیگ والی قبائلی آرٹ ورکشاپ اور نمائش-شاندار ثقافتی پروگرام "کا افتتاح کیا ۔ 24 تا26 نومبر 2025 تک منعقد ہونے والے اس تقریب میں ملک بھر کے ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکولوں (ای ایم آر ایس) کے منتخب 139 طلباء ، آرٹ اور موسیقی کے 34اساتذہ اور 10 ماہر کاریگروں کے ساتھ ، ہندوستان کے جغرافیائی اشارے (جی آئی) کو منانے اور فروغ دینے کے لیے اکٹھے ہوئے ہیں ۔
افتتاحی تقریب کا آغاز چراغ روشن کرنےکے ساتھ ہوا، اس کے بعداین ای ایس ٹی ایس کے جوائنٹ کمشنر (انتظامیہ) جناب وپن کمار نے خطبۂ استقبالیہ پیش کیا۔ پروفیسر انل کمار، ایچ او ڈی، جن پد سمپد، آئی جی این سی اے نے خصوصی خطاب کیا جس میں قبائلی فنون کی شکلوں کے اندرونی تہذیبی تعلق کو اجاگر کیا۔ اس کے بعد این ای ایس ٹی ایس کے جوائنٹ کمشنر (سول) جناب بپن راتوری ، این ای ایس ٹی ایس کے ایڈیشنل کمشنر جناب پرشانت مینا کے خطاب اور این ای ایس ٹی ایس کے کمشنر جناب اجیت کمار سریواستو کے افتتاحی خطاب نے ورکشاپ کی باضابطہ شروعات کا اعلان کیا ۔
تقریب کا اختتام ڈاکٹر رشمی چودھری ، اسسٹنٹ کمشنر (اکیڈمک) این ای ایس ٹی ایس کے شکریہ کے کلمات کے ساتھ ہوا۔
ای ایم آر ایس طلباء کی جانب سے پیش کی گئی ثقافتی پرفارمنسز
افتتاحی اجلاس میں ای ایم آر ایس طلباء کی جانب سے درج ذیل شاندارثقافتی پروگرام پیش کیے گئے:
• دھیمسا رقص (اڈیشہ)
• جونساری رقص (اتراکھنڈ)
• میزو لوک رقص (میزورم)
• لوک ووکل سولو (دادر اور نگر حویلی)
• حب الوطنی پر مبنی نغمہ(مدھیہ پردیش)
ان پرفارمنسز نے قبائلی نوجوانوں کی فنکارانہ صلاحیتوں کو اجاگر کیا اور "ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت" کے جذبے کی عکاسی کی۔
جی آئی ٹیگ والی آرٹ شکلوں میں تربیت
معروف جی آئی ماہر محترمہ شویتا مینن (حقیقی قبائلی) نے جی آئی ٹیگ شدہ فنون کی اہمیت پر ایک لائیو سیشن کا انعقاد کیا اور اس سہ روزہ ورکشاپ کی قیادت کر رہی ہیں۔ طالب علم ماہر دستکاروں کی رہنمائی میں روایتی جی آئی سے تسلیم شدہ آرٹ کی شکلوں میں تربیت حاصل کر رہے ہیں جن میں گونڈ، وارلی، مدھوبنی، پتھورا، چیریال، روگن، کالم کاری، پچوائی، ایپن، رنگ والی پچورا، کانگڑا، باشولی، میسور پینٹنگز، بستر دھوکرا، اور کچھی زردوزی شامل ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم کے نظریہ کے عین مطابق
یہ پہل وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ہنر کی ترقی، پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم اور ثقافتی ورثے کو مرکزی دھارے کی تعلیم میں ضم کرنے پر زور دینے کے نظریہ کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ قبائلی طلباء کو جی آئی ٹیگ شدہ روایتی آرٹ فارم سیکھنے کے قابل بنا کر،این ای ایس ٹی ایس نوجوان قبائلی فنکاروں کی ایک نسل کی تربیت کر رہا ہے، ثقافتی فخر کو تقویت دے رہا ہے اور پائیدار ذریعہ معاش کو قابل بنا رہا ہے۔
قبائلی نوجوانوں کو مرکزی دھارے میں لانے کے لیے تعلیم ایک آلہ
ثقافتی بنیادوں پر رہائشی تعلیم کے ذریعے،ای ایم آر ایس قبائلی بچوں میں امنگوں، انہیں بااختیار بنانے اور قومی یکجہتی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے طاقتور اداروں کے طور پر کام کرتے ہیں۔ جدید ماہرین تعلیم اور روایتی فنکارانہ دونوں کی نمائش طلبا کو مخصوص خطوں میں اجنبیت کے تاریخی احساسات کا مقابلہ کرتے ہوئے شناخت اور تعلق کا مضبوط احساس پیدا کرنے میں مدد کرتی ہے۔ یہ اقدام موقع، وقار اور ترقی کی ایک مثبت داستان کو جنم دیتا ہے۔
عوام کی شرکت
اس پروگرام میں جی آئی-ٹیگ شدہ طلباء کی آرٹ نمائش اور فروخت،یہاں آنے والے افراد اورسیاحوں سے بات چیت ،ایک لائیو آرٹ ورکشاپ ہے جو روزانہ صبح 9:30 بجے سے شام 4:00 بجے تک عوام کے لیے کھلا ہے۔
یہ نمائش 24 سے 26 نومبر 2025 تک عوام کے دیکھنے کے لیے کھلی رہے گی۔ آرٹ کے شائقین، طلبہ، محققین اورسیاحوں کوبہترین ہندوستانی قبائلی فن کو دیکھنے اور اس کی حمایت کرنے کے لیے مدعو کیا جاتا ہے۔