गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री और सहकारिता मंत्री, श्री अमित शाह ने लाचित बोरफुकन जी को उनकी जयंती पर श्रद्धांजलि दी
हमारे इतिहास के सबसे महान योद्धाओं में से एक, अहोम सैन्य नायक लाचित बोरफुकन जी को उनकी जयंती पर श्रद्धांजलि
उनकी अटूट राष्‍ट्रभक्ति, अजेय वीरता और अद्वितीय सैन्य नेतृत्व ने न केवल असम और हमारे बाकी पूर्वोत्तर को मुगलों के हमले से बचाया बल्कि इस क्षेत्र की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत को भी सुरक्षित रखा
लाचित बोरफुकन जी का जीवन देशभक्तों के लिए सदैव प्रेरणा का स्रोत बना रहेगा
24 NOV 2025 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री और सहकारिता मंत्री, श्री अमित शाह ने भारतीय इतिहास के सबसे महान योद्धाओं में से एक, अहोम सैन्य नायक लाचित बोरफुकन जी को उनकी जयंती पर श्रद्धांजलि दी है। श्री शाह ने सोशल मीडिया साइट एक्‍स पर एक पोस्ट में कहा, “हमारे इतिहास के सबसे महान योद्धाओं में से एक, अहोम सैन्य नायक लाचित बोरफुकन जी को उनकी जयंती पर श्रद्धांजलि। उनकी अटूट राष्‍ट्रभक्ति, अपराजेय वीरता और अद्वितीय सैन्य नेतृत्व ने असम और हमारे बाकी पूर्वोत्तर को मुगलों के हमले से बचाया, साथ ही, इस क्षेत्र की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत को भी सुरक्षित रखा। उनका जीवन देशभक्तों के लिए सदैव प्रेरणा का स्रोत बना रहेगा।”

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah pays tribute Lachit Barphukan Ji, on his Jayanti
Tributes to one of the greatest warriors of our history, Ahom General Lachit Barphukan Ji, on his Jayanti
His unflinching patriotism, invincible valor, and unparalleled military leadership not only shielded Assam and the rest of our Northeast from the onslaught of the Mughals but also secured the region's precious cultural heritage
Lachit Barphukan Ji’s life will remain a lighthouse of inspiration for patriots forever
24 NOV 2025 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah paid tribute to one of the greatest warriors of our history, Ahom General Lachit Barphukan Ji, on his Jayanti.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation in a post on ‘X’, said, “Tributes to one of the greatest warriors of our history, Ahom General Lachit Barphukan Ji, on his Jayanti. His unflinching patriotism, invincible valor, and unparalleled military leadership not only shielded Assam and the rest of our Northeast from the onslaught of the Mughals but also secured the region's precious cultural heritage. His life will remain a lighthouse of inspiration for patriots forever.”