Ministry of Communications
TRAI Takes Action on Over 21 Lakh Fraudulent Numbers & one lakh entities in One Year
TRAI urges all mobile users to report spam and fraud via the TRAI DND App, not just block calls on their phones
24 NOV 2025 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has issued an advisory urging citizens to report spam calls/SMS through the TRAI DND App. highlighting that simply blocking numbers on personal devices does not stop spam at the source.
Over the past year, TRAI- acting on citizen complaints facilitated the disconnection and blacklisting of more than 21 lakh mobile numbers & around one lakh entities involved in sending spam and fraudulent messages. This demonstrates that collective reporting by users plays a crucial role in curbing telecom misuse nationwide.
This large-scale action was made possible because citizens reported spam through the official TRAI DND App. When a user reports a spam call or SMS on the TRAI DND App, it allows TRAI and telecom service providers to trace, verify, and permanently disconnect the mobile numbers. In contrast, blocking a number on phone only hides it on your personal device- it does not prevent the scammer from contacting others using new numbers.
Public Advisory
Citizens are advised to:
• Download the TRAI DND App from official app stores
• Report spam SMS/calls using TRAI DND App instead of blocking them on phones to help identify and disconnect offenders
• Avoid sharing personal or banking details on calls, messages, or social media
• Disconnect immediately if receiving threatening or suspicious calls
• Report cyber frauds to the National Cybercrime Helpline (1930) or www.cybercrime.gov.in
• Report attempted fraud through misuse of telecom resources using Sanchar Saathi's "Chakshu" feature
The Authority remains committed to ensuring a safe, secure, and trustworthy telecom environment for all citizens. Ongoing enforcement actions, technology-driven monitoring, and public participation through the TRAI DND App are essential to stop spam at the source.
TRAI urges all citizens - especially senior citizens, women users, and digitally new or less-experienced audiences - to stay alert, share this advisory, and report any suspicious communication promptly.

संचार मंत्रालय
ट्राई ने एक वर्ष में 21 लाख से अधिक फर्जी नंबरों और एक लाख संस्थाओं पर कार्रवाई की
ट्राई ने सभी मोबाइल उपयोगकर्ताओं से आग्रह किया है कि वे अपने फोन पर कॉल ब्लॉक करने के साथ-साथ ट्राई डीएनडी ऐप पर भी स्पैम और धोखाधड़ी की शिकायत करें
24 NOV 2025 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण (ट्राई) ने एक परामर्श जारी कर नागरिकों से ट्राई डीएनडी ऐप के माध्यम से स्पैम कॉल/एसएमएस की शिकायत करने का आग्रह किया है। परामर्श में कहा गया है कि केवल व्यक्तिगत डिवाइस पर नंबर ब्लॉक करने से स्पैम को स्रोत पर नहीं रोका जा सकता है।
ट्राई ने पिछले एक साल में, नागरिकों की शिकायतों पर कार्रवाई करते हुए, स्पैम और धोखाधड़ी वाले संदेश भेजने में शामिल 21 लाख से अधिक मोबाइल नंबरों और लगभग एक लाख संस्थाओं को डिस्कनेक्ट और ब्लैकलिस्ट किया है। यह दर्शाता है कि उपयोगकर्ताओं की सामूहिक शिकायतें देश भर में दूरसंचार दुरुपयोग को रोकने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती है।
ट्राई ने यह कार्रवाई आधिकारिक ट्राई डीएनडी ऐप पर नागरिकों की ओर से स्पैम की सूचना मिलने पर की। जब कोई उपयोगकर्ता ट्राई डीएनडी ऐप पर स्पैम कॉल या एसएमएस की सूचना देता है, तो इससे ट्राई और दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाताओं को मोबाइल नंबरों का पता लगाने, उन्हें सत्यापित करने और स्थायी रूप से डिस्कनेक्ट करने में मदद मिलती है। इसके विपरीत, फ़ोन पर किसी नंबर को ब्लॉक करने से वह आपके निजी डिवाइस पर छिप जाता है - इससे धोखाधड़ी करने वाले को नए नंबरों का उपयोग करके दूसरों से संपर्क करने से नहीं रोका जा सकता
सार्वजनिक सलाह
नागरिकों को सलाह दी जाती है कि:
• आधिकारिक ऐप स्टोर से ट्राई डीएनडी ऐप डाउनलोड करें
• स्पैम एसएमएस/कॉल को फोन पर ब्लॉक करने के बजाय उसकी शिकायत ट्राई डीएनडी ऐप पर करें, ताकि अपराधियों की पहचान करने और उनके नम्‍बर को डिस्कनेक्ट करने में मदद मिल सके।
• कॉल, संदेश या सोशल मीडिया पर व्यक्तिगत या बैंकिंग विवरण साझा करने से बचें
• धमकी भरे या संदिग्ध कॉल को तुरंत डिस्‍कनेक्‍ट करें
• साइबर धोखाधड़ी की रिपोर्ट राष्ट्रीय साइबर अपराध हेल्पलाइन (1930) या www.cybercrime.gov.in पर करें
• संचार साथी के "चक्षु" पोर्टल पर दूरसंचार संसाधनों के दुरुपयोग और धोखाधड़ी की शिकायत करें
ट्राई सभी नागरिकों के लिए एक सुरक्षित, संरक्षित और विश्वसनीय दूरसंचार सेवाएं सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। स्पैम को स्रोत पर ही रोकने के लिए निरंतर प्रवर्तन कार्रवाई, प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित निगरानी और ट्राई डीएनडी ऐप के माध्यम से जनभागीदारी आवश्यक है।
ट्राई सभी नागरिकों से विशेषकर वरिष्ठ नागरिकों, महिलाओं और नए या कम अनुभवी उपयोगकर्ताओं से सतर्क रहने, परामर्श को साझा करने और किसी भी संदिग्ध संचार की तुरंत शिकायत करने का आग्रह करता है।