Ministry of Communications
TRAI Takes Action on Over 21 Lakh Fraudulent Numbers & one lakh entities in One Year
TRAI urges all mobile users to report spam and fraud via the TRAI DND App, not just block calls on their phones
24 NOV 2025 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has issued an advisory urging citizens to report spam calls/SMS through the TRAI DND App. highlighting that simply blocking numbers on personal devices does not stop spam at the source.
Over the past year, TRAI- acting on citizen complaints facilitated the disconnection and blacklisting of more than 21 lakh mobile numbers & around one lakh entities involved in sending spam and fraudulent messages. This demonstrates that collective reporting by users plays a crucial role in curbing telecom misuse nationwide.
This large-scale action was made possible because citizens reported spam through the official TRAI DND App. When a user reports a spam call or SMS on the TRAI DND App, it allows TRAI and telecom service providers to trace, verify, and permanently disconnect the mobile numbers. In contrast, blocking a number on phone only hides it on your personal device- it does not prevent the scammer from contacting others using new numbers.
Public Advisory
Citizens are advised to:
• Download the TRAI DND App from official app stores
• Report spam SMS/calls using TRAI DND App instead of blocking them on phones to help identify and disconnect offenders
• Avoid sharing personal or banking details on calls, messages, or social media
• Disconnect immediately if receiving threatening or suspicious calls
• Report cyber frauds to the National Cybercrime Helpline (1930) or www.cybercrime.gov.in
• Report attempted fraud through misuse of telecom resources using Sanchar Saathi's "Chakshu" feature
The Authority remains committed to ensuring a safe, secure, and trustworthy telecom environment for all citizens. Ongoing enforcement actions, technology-driven monitoring, and public participation through the TRAI DND App are essential to stop spam at the source.
TRAI urges all citizens - especially senior citizens, women users, and digitally new or less-experienced audiences - to stay alert, share this advisory, and report any suspicious communication promptly.

தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
ஒரே ஆண்டில் 21 லட்சத்திற்கும் மேற்பட்ட மோசடி தொலைபேசி எண்கள் மற்றும் ஒரு லட்சம் நிறுவனங்கள் மீது ட்ராய் நடவடிக்கை எடுத்துள்ளது
24 NOV 2025 3:28PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய தொலைத்தொடர்பு ஒழுங்குமுறை ஆணையம் (ட்ராய்), ட்ராய் டிஎன்டி செயலி வாயிலான போலியான தொலைபேசி அழைப்புகள் / குறுங்செய்திகள் குறித்து மக்கள் புகார் அளிக்கலாம் என்று தெரிவித்துள்ளது. தனிப்பட்ட முறையில் சாதனங்களில் பயன்படுத்தப்படும் தொலைபேசி எண்களின் பயன்பாட்டைத் தடை செய்வதன் மூலம் போலியான அழைப்புக்களை தடுத்து நிறுத்தாது என்பதை எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது.
கடந்த ஆண்டில், மக்கள் அளித்துள்ள புகார்களின் பேரில் ட்ராய், 21 லட்சத்திற்கும் மேற்பட்ட மொபைல் எண்கள் மற்றும் போலியான மற்றும் மோசடி செய்திகளை அனுப்புவதில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள சுமார் ஒரு லட்சம் நிறுவனங்களின் மீது நடவடிக்கை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது. இது போன்ற நடவடிக்கைகள் தொலைபேசி சேவைகளைத் துண்டிப்பது மற்றும் தடுப்புப் பட்டியலை தயார் செய்வது போன்ற நடவடிக்கைகளை எளிதாக்கியுள்ளது. நாடு முழுவதும் தொலைத்தொடர்பு சேவைகளின் துஷ்பிரயோகத்தைத் தடுப்பதில் பயனாளிகள் கூட்டாகப் புகார் தெரிவிக்கும் நடவடிக்கை முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கிறது என்பதை இது நிரூபிப்பதாக உள்ளது.
அதிகாரப்பூர்வ ட்ராய் டிஎன்டி செயலி மூலம் போலி தொலைபேசி அழைப்புக்கள் தொடர்பாக மக்கள் புகாரளித்ததால், இது போன்ற பெரிய அளவிலான நடவடிக்கை மேற்கொள்வதற்கு சாத்தியமானது. ட்ராய் டிஎன்டி செயலியில் ஒரு பயனர் போலியான அழைப்பு அல்லது குறுஞ்செய்தி குறித்து புகாரளிக்கும் போது, அது ட்ராய் மற்றும் தொலைத்தொடர்பு சேவை வழங்கும் நிறுவனங்கள் அது குறித்த மொபைல் எண்களைக் கண்டறிந்து, சரிபார்க்க மற்றும் நிரந்தரமாக சேவையைத் துண்டிக்க அனுமதி வழங்குகிறது. இதற்கு நேர்மாறாக, தொலைபேசியில் ஒரு எண்ணின் சேவைக்கு தாற்காலிகத் தடை விதிப்பது உங்கள் தனிப்பட்ட மொபைல் சாதனத்தில் மட்டுமே அதை மறைக்கிறது. இது மோசடி செயலில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள நபர்கள் புதிய எண்களைப் பயன்படுத்தி மற்றவர்களை தொடர்புகொள்ளும் செயல்பாடுகளை தடுக்காது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2193548