Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Ministry of Panchayati Raj to Join Nationwide Observance of Constitution Day on 26 November 2025
24 NOV 2025 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj is coordinating the nationwide observance of Constitution Day (SamvidhanDiwas) on 26 November 2025 across all three-tier Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) and Rural Local Bodies (RLBs). The initiative is being undertaken in partnership with State and UT Departments of Panchayati Raj, SIRD&PRs, PESA Mobilizers, Panchayati Raj Associates, SoEPR at NIRD&PR and other associated networks. Extensive virtual consultations have enabled comprehensive preparedness and broad-based participation at the grassroots.
At 11:00 AM on 26 November, the Ministry will mark Constitution Day with the Reading of the Preamble, led by Secretary Shri Vivek Bharadwaj in the presence of senior officers and staff. Quiz and essay competitions on the theme ‘Know Your Constitution’ are also being organised for all employees. Simultaneously, Panchayats across the country will hold mass readings of the Preamble in local languages, along with discussions, seminars and quizzes on constitutional values. A nationwide Constitution Connect – Preamble Reading Relaywill run from 10:00 AM to 6:45 PM, with each State and UT joining for a 15-minute segment. The programme will be streamed live on the Ministry’s official YouTube channel.
States and UTs have been encouraged to motivate PRIs and RLBs to create Preamble Walls through community art and to organise “Our Village, Our Constitution” gatherings with youth groups, Self-Help Groups and community organisations. State-level coordination cells have been activated to support these activities, with special attention to ensuring effective participation in PESA areas.

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت 26 نومبر ، 2025 ء کو یوم آئین کے موقع پر ملک گیر تقریب میں شرکت کرے گی
24 NOV 2025 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت ملک گیر سطح پر یوم آئین (سمویدھان دِوس) کی تقریبات کے سلسلے میں تیاریاں کر رہی ہے ، جن کا انعقاد 26 نومبر 2025 ء کو تمام تین سطحی پنچایتی راج اداروں ( پی آر آئیز ) اور بلدیاتی اداروں ( آر ایل بیز ) میں کیا جائے گا ۔ یہ اقدام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام پنچایتی راج محکموں، ایس آئی آر ڈی اینڈ پی آرز ، پی ای ایس اے موبلائزرز، پنچایتی راج ایسوسی ایٹس، پنچایتی راج کی وزارت ( ایم او پی آر ) کے تعاون سے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف رورل ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ پنچایتی راج ( این آئی آر ڈی اینڈ پی آر ) اور دیگر متعلقہ نیٹ ورکس کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں انجام دیا جا رہا ہے۔ وسیع پیمانے پر ورچوئل مشاورتی اجلاسوں کے ذریعے جامع تیاری اور زمینی سطح پر وسیع شرکت کو ممکن بنایا جا رہا ہے۔
26 نومبر کو صبح 11:00 بجے، وزارت ، آئین سے متعلق تقریبات کا آغاز تمہید کو پڑھے جانے کے ساتھ کرے گی، جس کی قیادت سکریٹری جناب وویک بھاردواج کریں گے اور اس موقع پر سینئر افسران اور عملہ کے اہلکار بھی موجود ہوں گے۔ تمام ملازمین کے لیے ’ اپنے آئین کو جانیں ‘ کے موضوع پر کوئز اور مضمون نویسی کے مقابلے بھی منعقد کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی، ملک بھر کی پنچایتیں مقامی زبانوں میں تمہید کو اجتماعی طور پر پڑھے جانے کا اہتمام کریں گی اور آئینی اقدار پر مباحثے، سیمینار اور کوئز منعقد کیے جائیں گے۔ ایک ملک گیر کنسٹی ٹیوشن کنیکٹ – پریئمبل ریڈنگ ریلے صبح 10:00 بجے سے شام 6:45 تک جاری رہے گی، جس میں ہر ریاست اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے 15 منٹ کے سیگمنٹ میں شامل ہوں گے۔ یہ پروگرام وزارت کے آفیشل یوٹیوب چینل پر براہِ راست نشر کیا جائے گا۔
ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی گئی ہے کہ وہ پی آر آئیز اور آر ایل بیز کو تحریک دیں کہ وہ کمیونٹی آرٹ کے ذریعے پریئمبل والز تخلیق کریں اور نوجوان گروپوں، اپنی مدد آپ گروپوں اور کمیونٹی تنظیموں کے ساتھ ’’ ہمارا گاؤں، ہمارا آئین ‘‘ سے متعلق اجتماعات منعقد کریں۔ ریاستی سطح پر تال میل سے متعلق سیلس کو فعال کیا گیا ہے تاکہ ان سرگرمیوں میں ، خاص طور پر پی ای ایس اے علاقوں میں مدد فراہم کی جاسکے اور مؤثر شرکت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے خصوصی توجہ دی جا سکے ۔
...........................
) ش ح – ا ع خ - ع ا )
U.No. 1727