Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah condoles the demise of famous film actor Shri Dharmendra Ji
The passing of Dharmendra ji, who touched the heart of every citizen of the country for six decades with his brilliant acting, is an irreparable loss to the Indian film industry
Dharmendra ji was one of those few actors who brought every character he touched to life, and through his art, he won the hearts of millions of viewers across all age groups
Coming from a humble background, he made an indelible mark in the film industry and will forever remain with us through his acting
May God give his family and fans the strength to bear this grief, Om Shanti Shanti Shanti
24 NOV 2025 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah has condoled the demise of famous film actor Shri Dharmendra Ji.
In a post on X platform, Shri Amit Shah said that the passing of Dharmendra ji, who touched the heart of every citizen of the country for six decades with his brilliant acting, is an irreparable loss to the Indian film industry. He said that coming from a humble background, Dharmendra Ji made an indelible mark in the film industry. He said that Dharmendra ji was one of those few actors who brought every character he touched to life, and through his art, he won the hearts of millions of viewers across all age groups. Shri Shah said that Dharmendra ji will forever remain with us through his acting. May God give his family and fans the strength to bear this grief. Om Shanti Shanti Shanti.

गृह मंत्रालय
प्रसिद्ध चित्रपट अभिनेते धर्मेंद्र जी यांच्या निधनाबद्दल केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शाह यांनी व्यक्त केले दुःख
सहा दशके आपल्या दमदार अभिनयाने देशातील प्रत्येक नागरिकाच्या हृदयाला स्पर्श करणारे धर्मेंद्रजी यांचे निधन हे भारतीय चित्रपटसृष्टीचे कधीही भरून न येणारे नुकसान आहे - अमित शाह
24 NOV 2025 4:57PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 24 नोव्हेंबर 2025
​केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी प्रसिद्ध चित्रपट अभिनेते धर्मेद्र यांच्या निधनाबद्दल शोक व्यक्त केला आहे.
X या समाज माध्यमावरच्या शोकसंदेशात, ‘गेली सहा दशके आपल्या दमदार अभिनयाने देशातील प्रत्येक नागरिकाच्या हृदयाला स्पर्श करणारे धर्मेंद्रजी यांचे निधन, हे भारतीय चित्रपटसृष्टीचे न भरून येणारे नुकसान आहे’, असे त्यांनी म्हटले आहे. सामान्य पार्श्वभूमीतून आलेल्या धर्मेंद्रजींनी चित्रपटसृष्टीवर आपली एक अमिट छाप उमटविली. आपला स्पर्श लाभलेल्या प्रत्येक पात्राला जिवंत करणाऱ्या मोजक्या अभिनेत्यांपैकी ते एक होते. त्यांनी सर्व वयोगटातील लाखो प्रेक्षकांची मने जिंकली असे शाह यांनी म्हटले आहे. धर्मेंद्रजी त्यांच्या अभिनयाच्या माध्यमातून कायमच आपल्यासोबत असतील, अशी भावनाही शाह यांनी आपल्या शोकसंदेशातून व्यक्त केली. देव त्यांच्या कुटुंबियांना आणि चाहत्यांना हे दुःख सहन करण्याची शक्ती देवो. ओम शांती शांती शांती. अशी प्रार्थना त्यांनी केली आहे.