Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah condoles the demise of famous film actor Shri Dharmendra Ji
The passing of Dharmendra ji, who touched the heart of every citizen of the country for six decades with his brilliant acting, is an irreparable loss to the Indian film industry
Dharmendra ji was one of those few actors who brought every character he touched to life, and through his art, he won the hearts of millions of viewers across all age groups
Coming from a humble background, he made an indelible mark in the film industry and will forever remain with us through his acting
May God give his family and fans the strength to bear this grief, Om Shanti Shanti Shanti
24 NOV 2025 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah has condoled the demise of famous film actor Shri Dharmendra Ji.
In a post on X platform, Shri Amit Shah said that the passing of Dharmendra ji, who touched the heart of every citizen of the country for six decades with his brilliant acting, is an irreparable loss to the Indian film industry. He said that coming from a humble background, Dharmendra Ji made an indelible mark in the film industry. He said that Dharmendra ji was one of those few actors who brought every character he touched to life, and through his art, he won the hearts of millions of viewers across all age groups. Shri Shah said that Dharmendra ji will forever remain with us through his acting. May God give his family and fans the strength to bear this grief. Om Shanti Shanti Shanti.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने प्रसिद्ध फिल्म अभिनेता श्री धर्मेंद्र जी के निधन पर गहरा शोक व्यक्त किया
अपने बेहतरीन अभिनय से 6 दशकों तक हर देशवासी के दिल को छूने वाले धर्मेंद्र जी का निधन भारतीय सिनेमा जगत के लिए अपूरणीय क्षति है
धर्मेंद्र जी उन चुनिंदा अभिनेताओं में से एक रहे, जिन्होंने जिस किरदार को छुआ, वह जीवंत बन उठा और अपनी इसी कला के माध्यम से उन्होंने हर आयु-वर्ग के करोड़ों दर्शकों का दिल जीता
एक सामान्य परिवार से आकर उन्होंने फिल्म जगत में अपनी अमिट पहचान बनाई और अपने अभिनय से वे सदैव हमारे बीच रहेंगे
ईश्वर पुण्यात्मा को अपने श्रीचरणों में स्थान दें और उनके परिजनों व प्रशंसकों को यह दुःख सहने की शक्ति प्रदान करें, ॐ शांति शांति शांति
24 NOV 2025 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने प्रसिद्ध फिल्म अभिनेता श्री धर्मेंद्र जी के निधन पर गहरा शोक व्यक्त किया है।
X प्लेटफॉर्म पर एक पोस्ट में श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि “अपने बेहतरीन अभिनय से 6 दशकों तक हर देशवासी के दिल को छूने वाले धर्मेंद्र जी का निधन भारतीय सिनेमा जगत के लिए अपूरणीय क्षति है। एक सामान्य परिवार से आकर उन्होंने फिल्म जगत में अपनी अमिट पहचान बनाई। धर्मेंद्र जी उन चुनिंदा अभिनेताओं में से एक रहे, जिन्होंने जिस किरदार को छुआ, वह जीवंत बन उठा और अपनी इसी कला के माध्यम से उन्होंने हर आयु-वर्ग के करोड़ों दर्शकों का दिल जीता। अपने अभिनय से वे सदैव हमारे बीच रहेंगे। ईश्वर पुण्यात्मा को अपने श्रीचरणों में स्थान दें और उनके परिजनों व प्रशंसकों को यह दुःख सहने की शक्ति प्रदान करें। ॐ शांति शांति शांति”