Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah condoles the demise of famous film actor Shri Dharmendra Ji
The passing of Dharmendra ji, who touched the heart of every citizen of the country for six decades with his brilliant acting, is an irreparable loss to the Indian film industry
Dharmendra ji was one of those few actors who brought every character he touched to life, and through his art, he won the hearts of millions of viewers across all age groups
Coming from a humble background, he made an indelible mark in the film industry and will forever remain with us through his acting
May God give his family and fans the strength to bear this grief, Om Shanti Shanti Shanti
24 NOV 2025 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah has condoled the demise of famous film actor Shri Dharmendra Ji.
In a post on X platform, Shri Amit Shah said that the passing of Dharmendra ji, who touched the heart of every citizen of the country for six decades with his brilliant acting, is an irreparable loss to the Indian film industry. He said that coming from a humble background, Dharmendra Ji made an indelible mark in the film industry. He said that Dharmendra ji was one of those few actors who brought every character he touched to life, and through his art, he won the hearts of millions of viewers across all age groups. Shri Shah said that Dharmendra ji will forever remain with us through his acting. May God give his family and fans the strength to bear this grief. Om Shanti Shanti Shanti.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકાર મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે પ્રખ્યાત ફિલ્મ અભિનેતા શ્રી ધર્મેન્દ્રજીના નિધન પર ઊંડોશોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો
છ દાયકા સુધી પોતાના શાનદાર અભિનયથી દેશના દરેક નાગરિકના હૃદયને સ્પર્શી જનારા ધર્મેન્દ્રજીનું નિધન ભારતીય ફિલ્મ ઉદ્યોગ માટે એક ના પૂરી શકાય તેવી ક્ષતિ છે
ધર્મેન્દ્રજી એવા પસંદગીના કલાકારોમાંના એક હતા જેમણે પોતે સ્પર્શેલા દરેક પાત્રને જીવંત બનાવ્યું, અને આ કલા દ્વારા, તેમણે તમામ વય જૂથોના લાખો દર્શકોના દિલ જીતી લીધા
એક નમ્ર પૃષ્ઠભૂમિમાંથી આવતા, તેમણે ફિલ્મ ઉદ્યોગમાં એક અમીટ છાપ છોડી અને તેમના અભિનય દ્વારા હંમેશા આપણી સાથે રહેશે
ભગવાન તેમના દિવંગત આત્માને તેમના ચરણોમાં સ્થાન આપે અને તેમના પરિવાર અને ચાહકોને આ ક્ષતિ સહન કરવાની શક્તિ આપે. ઓમ શાંતિ શાંતિ શાંતિ
24 NOV 2025 3:57PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકાર મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે પ્રખ્યાત ફિલ્મ અભિનેતા શ્રી ધર્મેન્દ્રજીના નિધન પર ઊંડી શોક વ્યક્ત કરી.
X પ્લેટફોર્મ પર એક પોસ્ટમાં શ્રી અમિત શાહે કહ્યું, "છ દાયકા સુધી પોતાના શાનદાર અભિનયથી દેશના દરેક નાગરિકના હૃદયને સ્પર્શી ગયેલા ધર્મેન્દ્રજીનું અવસાન ભારતીય સિનેમા માટે એક ના પૂરી શકાય તેવી ક્ષતિછે. એક સામાન્ય પૃષ્ઠભૂમિમાંથી આવતા, તેમણે ફિલ્મ ઉદ્યોગમાં એક અમીટ છાપ છોડી. ધર્મેન્દ્રજી એવા પસંદગીના કલાકારોમાંના એક હતા જેમણે તેમણે સ્પર્શેલા દરેક પાત્રને જીવંત બનાવ્યું, અને આ કલા દ્વારા, તેમણે તમામ વય જૂથોના લાખો દર્શકોના દિલ જીતી લીધા. તેઓ હંમેશા તેમના અભિનય દ્વારા આપણી સાથે રહેશે. ભગવાન તેમના દિવંગત આત્માને તેમના ચરણોમાં સ્થાન આપે અને તેમના પરિવાર અને ચાહકોને આ દુઃખ સહન કરવાની શક્તિ આપે. ઓમ શાંતિ શાંતિ શાંતિ"