Ministry of Finance
A team of Principal Accountant General’s Gujarat Office has visited Florescent Public School, Thaltej
24 NOV 2025 5:20PM by PIB Ahmedabad
In connection with Audit Divas (16th November), Indian Audit and Accounts Department (IA&AD) is celebrating Audit Awareness Week 2025. As a part of outreach activity a team of Principal Accountant General’s Gujarat Office has visited Florescent Public School, Thaltej on 24.11.2025.
MNQ4.jpeg)
The students were introduced with the institution of Comptroller and Auditor General of India(CAG), structure of CAG office, Role of CAG and its various functions which directly/indirectly impact Public at large. It concluded with a small quiz and the winners were awarded with Prizes and each student was given a Gift.
From the audit offices Senior Audit Officers Shri Pawan Singla, Shri H. R. Patel and Assistant Accounts Officer Shri Akash Saheb, and Shri Sunil Vaghela, MTS assisted in the programme.

નાણા મંત્રાલય
પ્રિન્સિપલ એકાઉન્ટન્ટ જનરલના ગુજરાત કાર્યાલયની એક ટીમે ફ્લોરેસેન્ટ પબ્લિક સ્કૂલ, થલતેજની મુલાકાત લીધી
24 NOV 2025 5:20PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ઓડિટ દિવસ (16 નવેમ્બર) ના સંદર્ભમાં, ભારતીય ઓડિટ અને એકાઉન્ટ્સ વિભાગ (IA&AD) ઓડિટ જાગૃતિ સપ્તાહ 2025 ઉજવી રહ્યું છે. આઉટરીચ પ્રવૃત્તિના ભાગ રૂપે, પ્રિન્સિપલ એકાઉન્ટન્ટ જનરલના ગુજરાત કાર્યાલયની એક ટીમે 24.11.2025 ના રોજ ફ્લોરેસેન્ટ પબ્લિક સ્કૂલ, થલતેજની મુલાકાત લીધી હતી.
વિદ્યાર્થીઓને કોમ્પ્ટ્રોલર અને ઓડિટર જનરલ ઓફ ઇન્ડિયા (CAG) ની સંસ્થા, CAG કાર્યાલયની રચના, CAG ની ભૂમિકા અને તેના વિવિધ કાર્યોનો પરિચય કરાવવામાં આવ્યો હતો જે સીધી/પરોક્ષ રીતે જનતા પર અસર કરે છે. આ કાર્યક્રમ એક નાની ક્વિઝ સાથે પૂર્ણ થયો અને વિજેતાઓને ઇનામ આપવામાં આવ્યા અને દરેક વિદ્યાર્થીને ભેટ આપવામાં આવી.
ઓડિટ કાર્યાલયો તરફથી વરિષ્ઠ ઓડિટ અધિકારીઓ શ્રી પવન સિંગલ, શ્રી એચ. આર. પટેલ અને સહાયક એકાઉન્ટ્સ અધિકારી શ્રી આકાશ સાહેબ, અને શ્રી સુનિલ વાઘેલા, MTS એ કાર્યક્રમમાં સહાય કરી.