Ministry of Labour & Employment
Orientation Programme for Newly Promoted Assistant Commissioners of EPFO inaugurated by Director, PDUNASS
24 NOV 2025 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Kumar Rohit, Director, Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya National Academy of Social Security (PDUNASS), inaugurated a three-week Orientation Programme for newly promoted Assistant Provident Fund Commissioners (APFCs) of the Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) today.
Addressing the trainees during the inaugural session, Shri Kumar Rohit encouraged an interactive dialogue, prompting participants to share their expectations for the course. Addressing a query from Ms. Pratibha Thukral, APFC (Delhi Central), regarding time and stress management, the Director advised the officers to adopt a systematic, planned, and methodical approach to their new responsibilities.
Responding to comments on compliance by Mr. Bigy Varghese, APFC, Shri Rohit highlighted the critical link between compliance and service quality. He noted that in the current digital era, where information is exchanged instantly via platforms like WhatsApp, organizations must remain highly responsive to customer expectations. He urged the trainees to align their mindset with this service-oriented reality, emphasizing personal growth through teamwork, coordination, and consistent up-skilling. He further advised the veteran officers to embrace a "student mindset" to maximize their learning during the training.
Earlier in the session, Shri Rizwan Uddin, RPFC-I & Chief Learning Officer, welcomed the participants, encouraging them to actively engage in the upcoming team-building exercises. Shri Manish Kumar Naiyyer, RPFC-II, provided an outline of the course structure.
Despite the average age of the participants being fifty-five years, the cohort displayed remarkable enthusiasm and curiosity, interacting freely with the Director.
As part of the curriculum, the trainees will proceed next week to Ramnagar, Uttarakhand, for outbound training. This module will focus on essential leadership skills, including time management, team building, problem-solving, innovation, volunteerism, adaptability, and effective communication.
The inaugural session was also attended by Shri Otojit Kshetrimayum (Fellow, VVGNLI), Shri Ankur Gupta (RPFC-I), Shri Ram Anand (RPFC-I), Shri Harish Yadav (RPFC-I), and other senior officers of the Academy.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
पीडीयूएनएएसएस के निदेशक ने ईपीएफओ के नव पदोन्नत सहायक आयुक्तों के लिए ओरिएंटेशन कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन किया
24 NOV 2025 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
पंडित दीनदयाल उपाध्याय राष्ट्रीय सामाजिक सुरक्षा अकादमी (पीडीयूएनएएसएस) के निदेशक, श्री कुमार रोहित ने सोमवार को कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन (ईपीएफओ) के नव पदोन्नत सहायक भविष्य निधि आयुक्तों (एपीएफसी) के लिए तीन सप्ताह के ओरिएंटेशन कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन किया।
श्री कुमार रोहित ने उद्घाटन सत्र के दौरान प्रशिक्षुओं को संबोधित करते हुए एक संवादात्मक बातचीत को प्रोत्साहित किया और प्रतिभागियों को पाठ्यक्रम से अपनी अपेक्षाएं साझा करने के लिए प्रेरित किया। दिल्ली सेंट्रल की एपीएफसी सुश्री प्रतिभा ठुकराल ने समय एवं तनाव प्रबंधन से संबंधित एक प्रश्न पुछा जिसके उत्तर में, निदेशक ने अधिकारियों को अपनी नई ज़िम्मेदारियों के प्रति एक नियमित, नियोजित एवं व्यवस्थित दृष्टिकोण अपनाने की सलाह दी।
एपीएफसी श्री बिगी वर्गीस द्वारा अनुपालन पर किए गए प्रश्न के जवाब में, श्री रोहित ने अनुपालन एवं सेवा गुणवत्ता के बीच महत्वपूर्ण संबंधों पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि वर्तमान डिजिटल युग में, जहां व्हाट्सएप जैसे प्लेटफॉर्म सूचनाओं का तुरंत आदान-प्रदान कर देतें है, संगठनों को ग्राहकों की अपेक्षाओं के प्रति ज्यादा संवेदनशील रहना चाहिए। उन्होंने प्रशिक्षुओं से आग्रह किया कि वे अपनी सोच को इस सेवा उन्मुख सच्चाई के अनुरूप तैयार करें और टीम वर्क, समन्वय एवं निरंतर कौशल विकास के माध्यम से व्यक्तिगत विकास पर अपना ध्यान केंद्रीत करें। उन्होंने अनुभवी अधिकारियों को प्रशिक्षण के दौरान अपने शिक्षण को अधिकतम बनाए रखने के लिए छात्र मानसिकता को अपनाने की भी सलाह दी।
इससे पहले, सत्र में आरपीएफसी-I एवं मुख्य शिक्षण अधिकारी, श्री रिजवान उद्दीन ने प्रतिभागियों का स्वागत किया और उन्हें आगामी टीम निर्माण अभ्यासों में सक्रिय रूप से शामिल होने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। आरपीएफसी-II, श्री मनीष कुमार नैय्यर ने पाठ्यक्रम संरचना पर एक रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत की।
हालांकि प्रतिभागियों की औसत आयु 55 वर्ष थी इसके बावजूद, उन्होंने उल्लेखनीय रूप से उत्साह एवं जिज्ञासा का प्रदर्शन करते हुए निदेशक के साथ खुलकर बातचीत की।
पाठ्यक्रम के भाग में प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त करने के लिए प्रशिक्षु अगले सप्ताह उत्तराखंड के रामनगर जाएंगे। यह मॉड्यूल विशेष रूप से नेतृत्व कौशलों पर केंद्रित होगा, जिनमें समय प्रबंधन, टीम निर्माण, समस्या-समाधान, नवाचार, स्वयंसेवा, अनुकूलनशीलता एवं प्रभावी संचार शामिल हैं।
उद्घाटन सत्र में श्री ओतोजित क्षेत्रिमयूम (फेलो, वीवीजीएनएलआई), श्री अंकुर गुप्ता (आरपीएफसी-I), श्री राम आनंद (आरपीएफसी-I), श्री हरीश यादव (आरपीएफसी-I) और अकादमी के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित हुए।