Ministry of Labour & Employment
Orientation Programme for Newly Promoted Assistant Commissioners of EPFO inaugurated by Director, PDUNASS
24 NOV 2025 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Kumar Rohit, Director, Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya National Academy of Social Security (PDUNASS), inaugurated a three-week Orientation Programme for newly promoted Assistant Provident Fund Commissioners (APFCs) of the Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) today.
Addressing the trainees during the inaugural session, Shri Kumar Rohit encouraged an interactive dialogue, prompting participants to share their expectations for the course. Addressing a query from Ms. Pratibha Thukral, APFC (Delhi Central), regarding time and stress management, the Director advised the officers to adopt a systematic, planned, and methodical approach to their new responsibilities.
Responding to comments on compliance by Mr. Bigy Varghese, APFC, Shri Rohit highlighted the critical link between compliance and service quality. He noted that in the current digital era, where information is exchanged instantly via platforms like WhatsApp, organizations must remain highly responsive to customer expectations. He urged the trainees to align their mindset with this service-oriented reality, emphasizing personal growth through teamwork, coordination, and consistent up-skilling. He further advised the veteran officers to embrace a "student mindset" to maximize their learning during the training.
Earlier in the session, Shri Rizwan Uddin, RPFC-I & Chief Learning Officer, welcomed the participants, encouraging them to actively engage in the upcoming team-building exercises. Shri Manish Kumar Naiyyer, RPFC-II, provided an outline of the course structure.
Despite the average age of the participants being fifty-five years, the cohort displayed remarkable enthusiasm and curiosity, interacting freely with the Director.
As part of the curriculum, the trainees will proceed next week to Ramnagar, Uttarakhand, for outbound training. This module will focus on essential leadership skills, including time management, team building, problem-solving, innovation, volunteerism, adaptability, and effective communication.
The inaugural session was also attended by Shri Otojit Kshetrimayum (Fellow, VVGNLI), Shri Ankur Gupta (RPFC-I), Shri Ram Anand (RPFC-I), Shri Harish Yadav (RPFC-I), and other senior officers of the Academy.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
پی ڈی یو این اے ایس ایس کے ڈائریکٹر کی جانب سے ای پی ایف او کے پروموشن ہوئے نئے اسسٹنٹ کمشنرز کے لیے اورینٹیشن پروگرام کا با ضابطہ افتتاح
24 NOV 2025 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
پنڈت دین دیال نیشنل اکیڈمی آف سوشل سکیورٹی ( پی ڈی یو این اے ایس ایس ) کے ڈائریکٹر جناب کمار روہت نے آج ملازمین کے پروویڈنٹ فنڈ سے متعلق تنظیم (ای پی ایف او ) کے پروموشن ہوئے نئے اسسٹنٹ پروویڈنٹ فنڈ کمشنرز (اے پی ایف سیز ) کے لیے تین ہفتوں کے اورینٹیشن پروگرام کا افتتاح کیا۔
افتتاحی اجلاس میں تربیت یافتگان سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، جناب کمار روہت نے بات چیت کے اس پروگرام کی حوصلہ افزائی کی اور شرکاء کو پروگرام کے حوالے سے اپنی توقعات کا اشتراک کرنے کی ترغیب دی۔ اے پی ایف سی ( دلّی سینٹرل ) محترمہ پرتیبھا ٹھکرال کے وقت اور دباؤ سے نمٹنے کے بندوبست سے متعلق سوال کے جواب میں، ڈائریکٹر نے افسران کو اپنی نئی ذمہ داریوں کے لیے منظم، منصوبہ بند اور مرحلہ وار طریقہ اپنانے کا مشورہ دیا ۔
اے پی ایف سی جناب بیگی ورگھیس کی جانب سے تعمیل کے حوالے سے کیے گئے تبصرے کے جواب میں، جناب روہت نے تعمیل اور خدمت کے معیار کے درمیان اہم تعلق کو اجاگر کیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ موجودہ ڈیجیٹل دور میں، جہاں معلومات فوری طور پر واٹس ایپ جیسے پلیٹ فارمز کے ذریعے شیئر کی جاتی ہیں، تنظیموں کو صارفین کی توقعات کے مطابق انتہائی فوری ردعمل دینا ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے تربیت یافتگان پر زور دیا کہ وہ اس خدمت پر مبنی حقیقت کے مطابق اپنا رویہ اپنائیں اور ٹیم ورک، ہم آہنگی اور مسلسل مہارت میں اضافہ کے ذریعے ذاتی ترقی پر توجہ دیں۔ اس کے علاوہ ، ڈائریکٹر نے سینئر افسران کو نصابی تربیت کے دوران زیادہ سے زیادہ سیکھنے کے لیے ’’ طالب علم کا ذہن ‘‘ اپنانے کی صلاح دی۔
اجلاس کے آغاز میں جناب رضوان الدین، آر پی ایف سی - I اور چیف لرننگ آفیسر نے شرکاء کا خیرمقدم کیا اور انہیں آئندہ ٹیم بنانے کی سرگرمیوں میں بھرپور حصہ لینے کی ترغیب دی۔ جناب منیش کمار نیئر، آر پی ایف سی - II نے کورس کا خاکہ پیش کیا۔
اگرچہ شرکاء کی اوسط عمر پچپن سال تھی، مگر گروپ میں غیر معمولی جوش و خروش اور تجسس دیکھا گیا اور افسران نے ڈائریکٹر کے ساتھ آزادانہ تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
نصاب کے تحت، تربیت یافتگان اگلے ہفتے آؤٹ باؤنڈ تربیت کے لیے رام نگر، اترکھنڈ جائیں گے۔ اس ماڈیول میں اہم قیادتی مہارتوں پر توجہ دی جائے گی، جن میں وقت کا انتظام، ٹیم ورک، مسئلہ حل کرنا، جدت طرازی، رضاکارانہ خدمات، لچک اور مؤثر رابطہ کاری شامل ہیں۔
افتتاحی اجلاس میں جناب اوتوجیت شیتری مایم (فیلو ، وی وی جی این ایل آئی ) ، جناب انکُر گپتا ( آر پی ایف سی - I) ، جناب رام آنند ( آر پی ایف سی - I) ، جناب ہریش یادو (آر پی ایف سی - I) اور اکیڈمی کے دیگر سینئر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔
..................
) ش ح – ا ع خ - ع ا )
U.No. 1733