Ministry of Education
Over 1.92 crore school students from all 36 States and UTs participate in Project Veer Gatha 5.0
24 NOV 2025 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
More than 1.92 crore school students from all 36 States and UTs have participated enthusiastically in Project Veer Gatha 5.0. Students submitted poems, paintings, essays, videos and more, honouring the bravery and sacrifice of the officers and personnel of the Armed Forces. They were also encouraged to explore the indomitable spirit and military strategies of India’s great warriors, such as King Kharavela of Kalinga, Prithviraj Chauhan, Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj, the Warriors of 1857 – the First War of Independence, and leaders of Tribal Uprisings, among others.
Instituted in 2021, Project Veer Gatha aims to disseminate inspiring life stories of gallantry awardees and instil the spirit of patriotism among students. The initiative provides a creative platform for students to showcase the heroic deeds of gallantry award winners, aligning with the vision of NEP 2020, which emphasises experiential and project-based learning over rote memorisation.
Four editions of the project have been successfully conducted in 2021, 2022, 2023 and 2024, respectively. Under Project Veer Gatha 5.0, the following activities have been carried out:
Activities at the School Level:
Schools conducted various projects and activities from 08.09.2025 to 10.11.2025 and uploaded four best entries from each school on the MyGov portal.
Simultaneously, to enrich students’ knowledge of gallant heroes and unsung stories, the Ministry of Defence, through its field organisations of the Army, Navy and Air Force, organised virtual meets and face-to-face awareness sessions for schools across the country.
Since its inception, the project has seen a steady rise in participation:
• 8.03 lakh students in Edition 1
• 19.5 lakh students in Edition 2
• 1.36 crore students in Edition 3
• 1.76 crore students in Edition 4
• 1.92 crore students in Edition 5
In a significant milestone, Project Veer Gatha 5.0 has expanded beyond national borders, witnessing enthusiastic participation from students of Indian schools abroad. This international engagement reflects the project’s growing impact in connecting the global Indian diaspora with the inspiring stories of India’s gallantry awardees, thereby strengthening their bond with the nation’s values of courage, sacrifice and patriotism.
Adding further inspiration to this year’s edition, Group Captain Shubhanshu Shukla, Test Pilot with the Indian Air Force (IAF), delivered a motivational address and shared a special video message for students. His message encouraged young participants to pursue excellence, serve the nation with dedication, and uphold the values of bravery and resilience embodied by the Veer Gatha initiative.
During Editions 1 and 2, 25 national winners (Super 25) were selected and felicitated jointly by the Ministry of Education and the Ministry of Defence in New Delhi. In Editions 3.0 and 4.0, 100 national winners (Super 100) were selected. This year too, under Project Veer Gatha 5.0, 100 national winners will be selected as per the 5+3+3+4 curricular and pedagogical structure of NEP 2020:
• Preparatory Stage – 25 winners
• Middle Stage – 25 winners
• Secondary Stage – 25 winners each from Classes 9–10 and Classes 11–12
Their felicitation will be jointly organised by the Ministry of Education and the Ministry of Defence in New Delhi. Each national winner will receive a cash prize of Rs. 10,000.
Additionally, there will be 2,956 winners from 739 districts (four winners per participating district) and 288 winners from States/UTs (eight winners per State/UT). All such winners will be felicitated by their respective District and State/UT administrations.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
सभी 36 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 1.92 करोड़ से अधिक स्कूली छात्र प्रोजेक्ट वीर गाथा 5.0 में शामिल
24 NOV 2025 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
सभी 36 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 1.92 करोड़ से अधिक स्कूली छात्रों ने प्रोजेक्ट वीर गाथा 5.0 में उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लिया है। छात्रों ने सशस्त्र बलों के अधिकारियों और कर्मियों की वीरता और बलिदान के सम्मान में कविताएं, पेंटिंग, निबंध, वीडियो आदि प्रस्तुत किए। छात्रों को भारत के महान योद्धाओं, जैसे कलिंग के राजा खारवेल, पृथ्वीराज चौहान, छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज, 1857 के प्रथम स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के योद्धाओं और आदिवासी विद्रोह के अधिनायकों आदि के अदम्य साहस और सैन्य रणनीतियों को जानने के लिए भी प्रोत्साहित किया गया।
2021 में शुरू की गई परियोजना "वीर गाथा" का उद्देश्य वीरता पुरस्कार विजेताओं की प्रेरक जीवन गाथाओं का प्रसार करना और छात्रों में देशभक्ति की भावना का संचार करना है। यह पहल छात्रों को वीरता पुरस्कार विजेताओं के वीरतापूर्ण कार्यों को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए एक रचनात्मक मंच प्रदान करती है, जो राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है। यह नीति रटने की बजाय अनुभवात्मक और परियोजना-आधारित शिक्षा पर ज़ोर देती है।
परियोजना के चार संस्करण क्रमशः 2021, 2022, 2023 और 2024 में सफलतापूर्वक आयोजित किए जा चुके हैं। परियोजना वीर गाथा 5.0 के अंतर्गत निम्नलिखित गतिविधियां चलाई गई हैं:
स्कूल स्तर पर गतिविधियां:
स्कूलों ने 08.09.2025 से 10.11.2025 तक विभिन्न परियोजनाएं और गतिविधियां आयोजित कीं और प्रत्येक स्कूल से चार सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रविष्टियां मायगोव पोर्टल पर अपलोड कीं।
इसके साथ ही, वीर नायकों और गुमनाम कहानियों के बारे में छात्रों के ज्ञान को समृद्ध करने के लिए, रक्षा मंत्रालय ने सेना, नौसेना और वायु सेना के अपने क्षेत्रीय संगठनों के माध्यम से देश भर के स्कूलों के लिए वर्चुअल बैठकें और आमने-सामने जागरूकता सत्र आयोजित किए।
शुरुआत से ही इस परियोजना में भागीदारी में लगातार वृद्धि देखी गई है:
• संस्करण 1 में 8.03 लाख छात्र
• संस्करण 2 में 19.5 लाख छात्र
• संस्करण 3 में 1.36 करोड़ छात्र
• संस्करण 4 में 1.76 करोड़ छात्र
• संस्करण 5 में 1.92 करोड़ छात्र
एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि के रूप में, प्रोजेक्ट वीर गाथा 5.0 का विस्तार राष्ट्रीय सीमाओं से परे हो गया है। विदेशों में भारतीय स्कूलों के छात्रों की उत्साहपूर्ण भागीदारी देखी जा रही है। यह अंतर्राष्ट्रीय जुड़ाव, वैश्विक प्रवासी भारतीयों को भारत के वीरता पुरस्कार विजेताओं की प्रेरक कहानियों से जोड़ने में इस परियोजना के बढ़ते प्रभाव को दर्शाता है, जिससे राष्ट्र के साहस, बलिदान और देशभक्ति के मूल्यों के साथ उनका जुड़ाव और मज़बूत होता है।
इस वर्ष के आयोजन को और भी प्रेरणा देते हुए, भारतीय वायु सेना (आईएएफ) के टेस्ट पायलट, ग्रुप कैप्टन शुभांशु शुक्ला ने एक प्रेरक भाषण दिया और छात्रों के लिए एक विशेष वीडियो संदेश साझा किया। उनके संदेश ने युवा प्रतिभागियों को उत्कृष्टता प्राप्त करने, समर्पण के साथ राष्ट्र की सेवा करने और वीर गाथा पहल में निहित वीरता और सुदृढ़ता के मूल्यों को बनाए रखने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
संस्करण 1 और 2 के दौरान, 25 राष्ट्रीय विजेताओं (सुपर 25) का चयन किया गया और शिक्षा मंत्रालय तथा रक्षा मंत्रालय ने नई दिल्ली में इनका संयुक्त रूप से सम्मान किया। संस्करण 3.0 और 4.0 में, 100 राष्ट्रीय विजेताओं (सुपर 100) का चयन किया गया। इस वर्ष भी, प्रोजेक्ट वीर गाथा 5.0 के अंतर्गत, एनईपी 2020 के 5+3+3+4 पाठ्यक्रम और शैक्षणिक संरचना के अनुसार 100 राष्ट्रीय विजेताओं का चयन किया जाएगा:
• प्रारंभिक चरण – 25 विजेता
• मध्य चरण – 25 विजेता
• माध्यमिक चरण - कक्षा 9-10 और कक्षा 11-12 से प्रत्येक में 25 विजेता
उनके सम्मान समारोह का आयोजन शिक्षा मंत्रालय और रक्षा मंत्रालय नई दिल्ली में संयुक्त रूप से करेगा। प्रत्येक राष्ट्रीय विजेता को 10,000 रुपये का नकद पुरस्कार दिया जाएगा।
इसके अतिरिक्त, 739 जिलों से 2,956 विजेता (प्रति प्रतिभागी जिले से चार विजेता) और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से 288 विजेता (प्रति राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश से आठ विजेता) होंगे। ऐसे सभी विजेताओं का सम्मान उनके संबंधित जिला और राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासन करेगा।