Ministry of Education
India’s Higher Education Institutions unite for student well-being
2nd National well-being conclave held at IIT Bombay on 22–23 November 2025
24 NOV 2025 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
Adolescents and youth form the backbone of India’s demographic dividend, yet their resilience is increasingly tested by academic pressures, social isolation, and digital influences. The National Education Policy 2020, the National Suicide Prevention Strategy 2021, and subsequent UGC and Ministry of Education guidelines have collectively underscored the urgent need for counselling services, inclusive campuses, and accountability mechanisms.
Mental well-being is not only a social imperative but also an economic one, as highlighted in the Economic Surveys of 2023–24 and 2024–25, which stress that a healthy student population is essential for sustaining national productivity.
2nd National well-being conclave
The 2nd National well-being conclave concluded successfully at the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Bombay on 22–23 November 2025. Organised in collaboration with the Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Education, the conclave brought together around 80 Higher Education Institutions (HEIs), 115 faculty members, and 139 students. The event advanced the national agenda of embedding mental health, resilience, and wellbeing into higher education systems, building on the momentum of the inaugural conclave held at IIT Hyderabad in 2024.
The two-day programme began with an inaugural session at the convocation hall, featuring the felicitation of dignitaries and a ceremonial lamp-lighting. Dr. Vineet Joshi, Secretary, Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Education, delivered remarks, followed by Prof. Shireesh Kedare, Director, IIT Bombay, who delivered the opening address, and Prof. Manoj Singh Gaur, Director, IIT Jammu, who emphasised the importance of institutionalising student mental wellbeing. A key highlight was the release of the “Compendium of emerging best practices of well-being across the country 2.0”, which documents replicable models from institutions nationwide.
Day 1 included a wellness exhibition, symposiums, and panel discussions highlighting counselling systems, peer mentorship networks, digital well-being tools, and institutional roles in promoting student well-being. The symposium on “The future of well-being in Indian Higher Education” discussed the evolving institutional role, while the panel on “Thriving minds: From academic growth to lifelong well-being” examined how emotional resilience can be integrated into academic and personal growth.
Afternoon sessions included:
• “Policy frameworks for well-being: From National guidelines to campus implementation”
• “Early identification and intervention of psychosocial concerns”
• “Collaborative mental health frameworks”
Experts highlighted the need for proactive institutional mechanisms, early support systems, and inter-institutional partnerships to create sustainable impact, strengthen support systems, and embed well-being into academic culture.
Day 2 began with a campus walkathon emphasising the link between physical and mental well-being, followed by breakaway workshops for students and faculty focusing on life skills, peer support, counselling competencies, and digital well-being. Student groups later showcased innovative well-being initiatives through presentations.
The conclave concluded with a valedictory ceremony chaired by Ms. Rina Sonowal Kouli, Joint Secretary, Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Education. Final recommendations and the Inter-University action plan for 2025–26 were announced, paving the way for coordinated well-being initiatives across HEIs.
The 2nd National well-being conclave has unified diverse national efforts into a cohesive direction for student and faculty wellbeing and strengthened the foundation for a professional well-being community among faculty across HEIs. By charting a comprehensive action plan for 2025–26, the conclave reaffirmed the commitment to building a resilient, inclusive, and accountable academic ecosystem that places mental health at the core of India’s higher education reforms.
Key outcomes of the 1st National well-being conclave (2024)
The inaugural National well-being conclave, held at IIT Hyderabad on 9–10 November 2024, brought together 350 stakeholders from 100 institutions and established wellbeing as a collective responsibility. Key recommendations included professional counselling systems, student representation, faculty and staff wellbeing initiatives, and collaboration with external experts. These have guided institutional reforms and align with the Supreme Court’s 15-point guidelines issued in July 2025.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत के उच्च शिक्षण संस्थान छात्र कल्याण के लिए हुए एकजुट
दूसरा राष्ट्रीय कल्याण सम्मेलन 22-23 नवंबर 2025 को आईआईटी बॉम्बे में हुआ आयोजित
24 NOV 2025 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
किशोर और युवा भारत के जनसांख्यिकीय लाभांश की रीढ़ हैं, फिर भी उनकी सहनशक्ति को अकादमिक दबावों, सामाजिक अलगाव और डिजिटल प्रभावों से लगातार चुनौती मिल रही है। राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020, राष्ट्रीय आत्महत्या रोकथाम रणनीति 2021, और उसके बाद के यूजीसी और शिक्षा मंत्रालय के दिशानिर्देशों ने सामूहिक रूप से परामर्श सेवाओं, समावेशी परिसरों और जवाबदेही तंत्रों की तत्काल आवश्यकता पर ज़ोर दिया है।
मानसिक कल्याण न केवल एक सामाजिक आवश्यकता है, बल्कि एक आर्थिक आवश्यकता भी है, जैसा कि आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण 2023–24 और 2024–25 में रेखांकित किया गया है, जो इस बात पर ज़ोर देते हैं कि राष्ट्रीय उत्पादकता को बनाए रखने के लिए एक स्वस्थ छात्र आबादी आवश्यक है।
दूसरा राष्ट्रीय कल्याण सम्मेलन
दूसरा राष्ट्रीय कल्याण सम्मेलन 22-23 नवंबर 2025 को भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईटी) बॉम्बे में सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न हुआ। शिक्षा मंत्रालय के उच्च शिक्षा विभाग के सहयोग से आयोजित इस सम्मेलन में लगभग 80 उच्च शिक्षण संस्थान (एचईआई), 115 संकाय सदस्य और 139 छात्र एक साथ आए। इस कार्यक्रम ने उच्च शिक्षा प्रणालियों में मानसिक स्वास्थ्य, लचीलापन और कल्याण को स्थापित करने के राष्ट्रीय एजेंडे को आगे बढ़ाया, जिसने 2024 में आईआईटी हैदराबाद में आयोजित पहले सम्मेलन की गति को बढ़ाया।
दो दिवसीय कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत दीक्षांत समारोह हॉल में एक उद्घाटन सत्र के साथ हुई, जिसमें गणमान्य व्यक्तियों का अभिनंदन और एक औपचारिक दीप-प्रज्ज्वलन शामिल था। शिक्षा मंत्रालय के उच्च शिक्षा विभाग के सचिव, डॉ. विनीत जोशी ने अपनी टिप्पणी दी, जिसके बाद आईआईटी बॉम्बे के निदेशक, प्रो. शिरीष केदारे ने उद्घाटन भाषण दिया, और आईआईटी जम्मू के निदेशक, प्रो. मनोज सिंह गौर ने छात्रों के मानसिक कल्याण को संस्थागत बनाने के महत्व पर जोर दिया। एक मुख्य आकर्षण "देश भर में कल्याण की उभरती सर्वोत्तम पद्धतियों का संग्रह 2.0" का विमोचन था, जो राष्ट्रव्यापी संस्थानों के दोहराने योग्य मॉडलों का दस्तावेज़ीकरण करता है।
पहले दिन में एक कल्याण प्रदर्शनी, संगोष्ठियाँ और पैनल चर्चाएँ शामिल थीं, जिनमें परामर्श प्रणालियों, सहकर्मी मार्गदर्शन नेटवर्क, डिजिटल कल्याण उपकरणों और छात्र कल्याण को बढ़ावा देने में संस्थागत भूमिकाओं पर प्रकाश डाला गया। "भारतीय उच्च शिक्षा में कल्याण का भविष्य" पर संगोष्ठी में विकसित हो रही संस्थागत भूमिका पर चर्चा की गई, जबकि "पनपता मन: अकादमिक विकास से लेकर आजीवन कल्याण तक" पर पैनल ने जांच की कि भावनात्मक लचीलापन को अकादमिक और व्यक्तिगत विकास में कैसे एकीकृत किया जा सकता है।
दोपहर के सत्रों में निम्नलिखित शामिल थे:
· "कल्याण के लिए नीतिगत ढाँचे: राष्ट्रीय दिशानिर्देशों से लेकर परिसर कार्यान्वयन तक"
· "मनोसामाजिक चिंताओं की शीघ्र पहचान और हस्तक्षेप"
· "सहयोगात्मक मानसिक स्वास्थ्य ढाँचे"
विशेषज्ञों ने स्थायी प्रभाव बनाने, सहायता प्रणालियों को मजबूत करने और कल्याण को अकादमिक संस्कृति में शामिल करने के लिए सक्रिय संस्थागत तंत्रों, प्रारंभिक सहायता प्रणालियों और अंतर-संस्थागत भागीदारी की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला।
दूसरे दिन की शुरुआत परिसर वॉकथॉन के साथ हुई, जिसने शारीरिक और मानसिक कल्याण के बीच संबंध पर जोर दिया, जिसके बाद छात्रों और संकाय के लिए अलग-अलग कार्यशालाएँ हुईं, जो जीवन कौशल, सहकर्मी सहायता, परामर्श योग्यता और डिजिटल कल्याण पर केंद्रित थीं। छात्र समूहों ने बाद में प्रस्तुतियों के माध्यम से नवीन कल्याण पहलों का प्रदर्शन किया।
सम्मेलन का समापन सुश्री रीना सोनोवाल कौली, संयुक्त सचिव, उच्च शिक्षा विभाग, शिक्षा मंत्रालय की अध्यक्षता में एक समापन समारोह के साथ हुआ। अंतिम सिफारिशों और 2025-26 के लिए अंतर-विश्वविद्यालय कार्य योजना की घोषणा की गई, जिससे एचईआई) में समन्वित कल्याण पहलों के लिए मार्ग प्रशस्त हुआ।
दूसरे राष्ट्रीय कल्याण सम्मेलन ने छात्र और संकाय कल्याण के लिए विविध राष्ट्रीय प्रयासों को एक सुसंगत दिशा में एकजुट किया है और उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानों में संकाय के बीच एक व्यावसायिक कल्याण समुदाय की नींव को मजबूत किया है। 2025-26 के लिए एक व्यापक कार्य योजना तैयार करके, सम्मेलन ने एक लचीला, समावेशी और जवाबदेह अकादमिक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के निर्माण की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की, जो भारत के उच्च शिक्षा सुधारों के मूल में मानसिक स्वास्थ्य को रखता है।
पहले राष्ट्रीय कल्याण सम्मेलन (2024) में प्रमुख निष्कर्ष
9-10 नवंबर 2024 को आईआईटी हैदराबाद में आयोजित पहले राष्ट्रीय कल्याण सम्मेलन में 100 संस्थानों के 350 हितधारक एक साथ आए और कल्याण को एक सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी के रूप में स्थापित किया। मुख्य सिफारिशों में पेशेवर परामर्श प्रणालियाँ, छात्र प्रतिनिधित्व, संकाय और कर्मचारियों के कल्याण की पहल, और बाहरी विशेषज्ञों के साथ सहयोग शामिल थे। इन सिफारिशों ने संस्थागत सुधारों का मार्गदर्शन किया है और ये जुलाई 2025 में जारी किए गए सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के 15-सूत्रीय दिशानिर्देशों के अनुरूप हैं।