Ministry of Education
India’s Higher Education Institutions unite for student well-being
2nd National well-being conclave held at IIT Bombay on 22–23 November 2025
24 NOV 2025 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
Adolescents and youth form the backbone of India’s demographic dividend, yet their resilience is increasingly tested by academic pressures, social isolation, and digital influences. The National Education Policy 2020, the National Suicide Prevention Strategy 2021, and subsequent UGC and Ministry of Education guidelines have collectively underscored the urgent need for counselling services, inclusive campuses, and accountability mechanisms.
Mental well-being is not only a social imperative but also an economic one, as highlighted in the Economic Surveys of 2023–24 and 2024–25, which stress that a healthy student population is essential for sustaining national productivity.
2nd National well-being conclave
The 2nd National well-being conclave concluded successfully at the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Bombay on 22–23 November 2025. Organised in collaboration with the Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Education, the conclave brought together around 80 Higher Education Institutions (HEIs), 115 faculty members, and 139 students. The event advanced the national agenda of embedding mental health, resilience, and wellbeing into higher education systems, building on the momentum of the inaugural conclave held at IIT Hyderabad in 2024.
The two-day programme began with an inaugural session at the convocation hall, featuring the felicitation of dignitaries and a ceremonial lamp-lighting. Dr. Vineet Joshi, Secretary, Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Education, delivered remarks, followed by Prof. Shireesh Kedare, Director, IIT Bombay, who delivered the opening address, and Prof. Manoj Singh Gaur, Director, IIT Jammu, who emphasised the importance of institutionalising student mental wellbeing. A key highlight was the release of the “Compendium of emerging best practices of well-being across the country 2.0”, which documents replicable models from institutions nationwide.
Day 1 included a wellness exhibition, symposiums, and panel discussions highlighting counselling systems, peer mentorship networks, digital well-being tools, and institutional roles in promoting student well-being. The symposium on “The future of well-being in Indian Higher Education” discussed the evolving institutional role, while the panel on “Thriving minds: From academic growth to lifelong well-being” examined how emotional resilience can be integrated into academic and personal growth.
Afternoon sessions included:
• “Policy frameworks for well-being: From National guidelines to campus implementation”
• “Early identification and intervention of psychosocial concerns”
• “Collaborative mental health frameworks”
Experts highlighted the need for proactive institutional mechanisms, early support systems, and inter-institutional partnerships to create sustainable impact, strengthen support systems, and embed well-being into academic culture.
Day 2 began with a campus walkathon emphasising the link between physical and mental well-being, followed by breakaway workshops for students and faculty focusing on life skills, peer support, counselling competencies, and digital well-being. Student groups later showcased innovative well-being initiatives through presentations.
The conclave concluded with a valedictory ceremony chaired by Ms. Rina Sonowal Kouli, Joint Secretary, Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Education. Final recommendations and the Inter-University action plan for 2025–26 were announced, paving the way for coordinated well-being initiatives across HEIs.
The 2nd National well-being conclave has unified diverse national efforts into a cohesive direction for student and faculty wellbeing and strengthened the foundation for a professional well-being community among faculty across HEIs. By charting a comprehensive action plan for 2025–26, the conclave reaffirmed the commitment to building a resilient, inclusive, and accountable academic ecosystem that places mental health at the core of India’s higher education reforms.
Key outcomes of the 1st National well-being conclave (2024)
The inaugural National well-being conclave, held at IIT Hyderabad on 9–10 November 2024, brought together 350 stakeholders from 100 institutions and established wellbeing as a collective responsibility. Key recommendations included professional counselling systems, student representation, faculty and staff wellbeing initiatives, and collaboration with external experts. These have guided institutional reforms and align with the Supreme Court’s 15-point guidelines issued in July 2025.

وزارتِ تعلیم
بھارت کے اعلیٰ تعلیمی ادارے طلباء کی بہبود کے لیے متحد ہو گئے ہیں
دوسرا قومی بہبود کنکلیو 22 تا 23 نومبر 2025 کو آئی آئی ٹی بمبئی میں منعقد ہوا
24 NOV 2025 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
نوعمر اور نوجوان بھارت کے آبادیاتی فوائد کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی ہیں، لیکن انہیں تعلیمی دباؤ، سوشل آئسولیشن اور ڈیجیٹل اثرات کی وجہ سے بڑھتی ہوئی چیلنجوں کا سامنا ہے۔ نیشنل ایجوکیشن پالیسی 2020، نیشنل سوسائیڈ پریوینشن اسٹریٹجی 2021 اور اس کے بعد یو جی سی اور وزارت تعلیم کی ہدایات نے اجتماعی طور پر مشاورت کی خدمات، جامع کیمپس اور جوابدہی کے نظام کی فوری ضرورت پر زور دیا ہے۔
ذہنی صحت نہ صرف ایک سماجی ضرورت ہے بلکہ ایک اقتصادی ضرورت بھی ہے، جیسا کہ 2023-24 اور 2024-25 کی اقتصادی سروے میں روشنی ڈالی گئی ہے، جو اس بات پر زور دیتی ہیں کہ صحت مند طلبا کی آبادی قومی پیداوار کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے ضروری ہے۔
دوسرا قومی بہبود کنکلیو
دوسرا قومی بہبود کنکلیو کامیابی کے ساتھ انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی (آئی آئی ٹی) بمبئی میں 22 تا 23 نومبر 2025 کو اختتام پذیر ہوا۔ وزارت تعلیم کے محکمہ اعلیٰ تعلیم کے تعاون سے منعقد ہونے والے اس کنکلیو میں تقریباً 80 اعلیٰ تعلیمی ادارے، 115 فیکلٹی ممبران، اور 139 طلبا شریک ہوئے۔ یہ تقریب ذہنی صحت، مزاحمت اور بہبود کو اعلیٰ تعلیمی نظاموں میں شامل کرنے کے قومی ایجنڈے کو آگے بڑھاتی ہے، جو 2024 میں آئی آئی ٹی حیدرآباد میں منعقدہ پہلے کنکلیو کی کامیابی پر مبنی ہے۔
دو روزہ پروگرام کا آغاز کنووکیشن ہال میں ایک افتتاحی سیشن سے ہوا، جس میں معزز افراد کے لیے اعزازی تقریب اور ایک شمع روشنی کرنے کی تقریب شامل تھی۔ ڈاکٹر وینیت جوشی، سیکریٹری، محکمہ اعلیٰ تعلیم، وزارت تعلیم نے خطاب کیا، اس کے بعد پروفیسر شیرش کیڈرے، ڈائریکٹر، آئی آئی ٹی بمبئی نے افتتاحی تقریر کی اور پروفیسر منوج سنگھ گور، ڈائریکٹر، آئی آئی ٹی جموں نے طلبا کی ذہنی صحت کو ادارہ جاتی سطح پر مستحکم کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ ایک اہم سنگ میل ”کمپینڈیم آف ایمرجنگ بیسٹ پریکٹسز آف ویلبیئنگ اکراس دی کنٹری 2.0“ کا اجرا تھا، جو ملک بھر کے اداروں کے قابل عمل ماڈل کو دستاویزی شکل دیتا ہے۔
پہلے دن صحت مندی کی نمائش، سمپوزیم اور پینل مباحثے شامل تھے جن میں مشاورتی نظام، ہم عمروں کی رہنمائی کے نیٹ ورک، ڈیجیٹل ویلبیئنگ آلات اور طلبا کی بہبود کو فروغ دینے میں ادارہ جاتی کردار کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔ ”بھارت کی اعلیٰ تعلیم میں بہبود کا مستقبل“ پر سیمپوزیم نے اداروں کے بدلتے ہوئے کردار پر بات کی، جبکہ ”ترقی کرتے ذہن: تعلیمی ترقی سے زندگی بھر کی بہبود تک“ کے موضوع پر پینل نے جذباتی مزاحمت کو تعلیمی اور ذاتی ترقی میں شامل کرنے کے طریقے کا جائزہ لیا۔
دوپہر کے سیشن میں شامل تھے:
”بہبود کے لیے پالیسی فریم ورکس: قومی ہدایات سے کیمپس میں نفاذ تک“
”نفسیاتی اور سماجی مسائل کی جلد شناخت اور مداخلت“
”تعاون پر مبنی ذہنی صحت کے فریم ورکس“
ماہرین نے پُر اثر ادارہ جاتی نظام، ابتدائی معاون نظام اور اداروں کے درمیان شراکت داری کی ضرورت پر زور دیا تاکہ پائیدار اثر پیدا کیا جا سکے، معاون نظاموں کو مضبوط بنایا جا سکے اور ذہنی بہبود کو تعلیمی ثقافت میں شامل کیا جا سکے۔
دوسرے دن کا آغاز کیمپس واکاتھون سے ہوا جس میں جسمانی اور ذہنی صحت کے تعلق پر زور دیا گیا، اس کے بعد طلبا اور فیکلٹی کے لیے لائف اسکل، ہم عمروں کی معاونت، مشاورتی قابلیتوں اور ڈیجیٹل ذہنی صحت پر ورکشاپ کا انعقاد ہوا۔ طلبا کے گروپوں نے بعد میں نئے ذہنی بہبود اقدامات کو پیش کیا۔
کنکلیو کا اختتام محترمہ رینا سونوال کولی، مشترکہ سیکریٹری، محکمہ اعلیٰ تعلیم، وزارت تعلیم کی صدارت میں الوداعی تقریب کے ساتھ ہوا۔ 2025-26 کے لیے انٹر یونیورسٹی ایکشن پلان اور حتمی سفارشات کا اعلان کیا گیا، جس نے اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں میں باہم مربوط ذہنی بہبود کی پہل کو فروغ دینے کا راستہ ہموار کیا۔
دوسرے قومی بہبود کنکلیو نے طلبا اور فیکلٹی کی ذہنی صحت کے لیے مختلف قومی کوششوں کو ایک مربوط سمت میں متحد کیا اور اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں میں فیکلٹی کے درمیان ایک پیشہ ور ذہنی بہبود کمیونٹی کی بنیاد کو مضبوط کیا۔ اس جامع ایکشن پلان کے ذریعے 2025-26 کے لیے، کنکلیو نے ایک لچکدار، جامع اور جوابدہ تعلیمی نظام کی تعمیر کے عزم کی تصدیق کی جس میں ذہنی صحت کو بھارت کی اعلیٰ تعلیمی اصلاحات کے مرکز میں رکھا گیا ہے۔
پہلے قومی بہبود کنکلیو (2024) کی اہم حصولیابیاں
پہلا قومی بہبود کنکلیو، جو 9 تا 10 نومبر 2024 کو آئی آئی ٹی حیدرآباد میں منعقد ہوا تھا اس میں 100 اداروں سے 350 افراد کی شرکت دیکھی گئی تھی اور ذہنی بہبود کو مشترکہ ذمہ داری کے طور پر قائم کیا گیا تھا۔ اہم سفارشات میں پیشہ ورانہ مشاورتی نظام، طلبا کی نمائندگی، فیکلٹی اور عملے کی بہبود کی پہل اور بیرونی ماہرین کے ساتھ تعاون شامل تھے۔ یہ سفارشات ادارہ جاتی اصلاحات کی رہنمائی کرتی ہیں اور جولائی 2025 میں جاری کردہ سپریم کورٹ کی 15 نکاتی ہدایات کے مطابق ہیں۔