Special Service and Features
IIT Madras Invites Public to Experience Research & Innovation at 'Institute Open House 2026'
24 NOV 2025 5:49PM by PIB Chennai
Indian Institute of Technology Madras (IIT Madras) is inviting the general public to the Institute Open House 2026, to be held from 2nd to 4th January 2026. The Institute will open its research laboratories, innovation centres and student-led project spaces, providing visitors with a first-hand experience of an IIT ecosystem.
The event is open to school and college students, teachers, researchers, industry professionals and all members of the public interested in learning about the diverse research and innovation activities at IIT Madras. The previous edition witnessed strong participation from students across Chennai and several rural regions.
The last date to register through the following link is 5th December 2025 - https://shaastra.org/open-house
Follow the IITM Open House 2026 channel on WhatsApp for regular updates: https://whatsapp.com/channel/0029VbBWCxdHFxP5N77XMs1w
The Institute Open House 2026 will feature around 80 exhibition stalls showcasing student and faculty-led research projects, live demonstrations and technological innovations. Visitors will also gain access to over 100 state-of-the-art laboratories, including National Research Centres, Institute Research Centres and Centres of Excellence across various academic departments. This year’s edition is expected to witness an impressive turnout, with around 95,000 registrants and nearly 60,000 visitors, making it one of IIT Madras’ largest public engagement initiatives.
Welcoming the public, Prof. V. Kamakoti, Director, IIT Madras, said that the event reflects the vision of “Anaivarukkum IITM – IIT Madras for All”. He noted that the Institute hopes to inspire students from across the country, including those from rural areas, to pursue higher education and research at IIT Madras.
The Institute Open House 2025 edition recorded nearly 35,000 visitors and participation from over 550 schools, supported by extensive volunteer efforts from the IIT Madras community. The event is being organised as part of the ‘Annaivarukkum IITM’ initiative and in association with Shaastra 2026, the Institute’s annual technical festival.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
சென்னை ஐஐடி வளாகத்தை 2026 ஜனவரி 2 முதல் 4-ம் தேதி வரை பார்வையிடலாம்
24 NOV 2025 5:49PM by PIB Chennai
சென்னை ஐஐடி 2026 ஜனவரி 2 முதல் 4-ம் தேதி வரை தமது கல்வி நிறுவனத்தை பொதுமக்கள் பார்வையிட வருமாறு அழைப்பு விடுத்துள்ளது.
இக்கல்வி நிறுவனம் தமது ஆராய்ச்சி ஆய்வகங்கள், புதுமை கண்டுபிடிப்பு மையங்கள் ஆகியவற்றை பொதுமக்கள் பார்வையிட அனுமதித்து, ஐஐடி சூழலின் நேரடி அனுபவத்தைப் பெறும் தனித்துவமான வாய்ப்பை வழங்குகிறது.
சென்னை ஐஐடி-ல் நடைபெற்று வரும் பல்வேறு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் புதுமை கண்டுபிடிப்பு செயல்பாடுகளை அறிந்து கொள்ள ஆர்வமுடைய பள்ளி - கல்லூரி மாணவர்கள், ஆசிரியர்கள், ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள், தொழில்துறை வல்லுநர்கள், பொதுமக்கள் இந்நிகழ்வில் கலந்துகொள்ளலாம்.
விருப்பமுள்ளவர்கள் 2025 டிசம்பர் 5-ம் தேதிக்குள் https://shaastra.org/open-house என்ற இணையதளத்தில் பதிவு செய்ய வேண்டும்.
இந்த நிகழ்வில் பொதுமக்கள் பெருமளவில் கலந்துகொள்ள அழைப்பு விடுத்துள்ள சென்னை ஐஐடி இயக்குநர் பேராசிரியர் வி.காமகோடி, அனைவருக்கும் சென்னை ஐஐடி என்ற முக்கிய நோக்கத்துடன் தமது கல்வி நிறுவனம் திறந்தவெளி அரங்கிற்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளதாக கூறினார். கடந்த இரண்டு ஆண்டுகளில் ஒரு லட்சத்திற்கும் மேற்பட்ட பள்ளி, கல்லூரி மாணவ - மாணவிகள் பார்வையிட்டதாகவும், இதனை கருத்தில் கொண்டு 2026-ம் ஆண்டு நிகழ்வைப் பார்வையிட வருமாறு நாட்டின் அனைத்துப் பகுதிகளைச் சேர்ந்த மாணவ - மாணவிகளுக்கு அழைப்பு விடுத்துள்ளதாகவும் தெரிவித்தார்.
மாணவர்கள், ஆசிரியர்கள் தலைமையிலான ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டங்கள், நேரடி செயல் விளக்கங்கள். கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் அடங்கிய சுமார் 80 கண்காட்சி அரங்குகள் இடம்பெறுகின்றன.
கல்வி நிறுவனத்தின் 18 துறைகளை உள்ளடக்கிய 4 தேசிய ஆராய்ச்சி மையங்கள், 11 கல்வி நிறுவன ஆராய்ச்சி மையங்கள், 15 உயர் சிறப்பு மையங்கள் உட்பட 100-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட ஆய்வகங்களைக் காண முடியும். இந்நிகழ்வில் 95,000-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பதிவுதாரர்கள், 60,000 பார்வையாளர்கள் பங்கேற்பார்கள் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.