Ministry of Defence
13th India-Oman Joint Military Cooperation Committee meeting held in New Delhi
Defence Secretary & Secretary General, Ministry of Defence, Oman emphasise on joint development, technology sharing & expanded production partnerships
24 NOV 2025 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh and Secretary General, Ministry of Defence, Oman Dr Mohammed Bin Naseer Bin Ali Al Zaabi co-chaired the 13th Joint Military Cooperation Committee meeting in New Delhi on November 24, 2025. Both officials reviewed & appreciated the robust defence cooperation between the two countries and discussed ways to further strengthen bilateral engagements in various areas. They also shared perspectives on regional and international security developments, particularly relating to the Indian Ocean Region.
Both sides reaffirmed their commitment to deepening defence industrial cooperation, emphasising on joint development, technology sharing, and expanded production partnerships. They highlighted the importance of strengthening supply chains, enhancing interoperability, and fostering innovation in emerging defence technologies.
The discussions focused on creating long-term frameworks that support co-development of advanced platforms, boost indigenous manufacturing, and improve strategic resilience. Both sides agreed that closer defence industrial collaboration is essential for regional stability, mutual security interests, and sustainable defence modernisation. The meeting reaffirmed the strong strategic partnership between India & Oman and underlined the commitment of both countries to maintain regular high-level dialogue.
During his visit, Secretary General, Ministry of Defence, Oman Dr Mohammed Bin Naseer Bin Ali Al Zaabi also called on Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth and discussed bilateral defence cooperation. He also held a meeting with Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan.
India and Oman have a strategic partnership built on strong political, defence, economic, and cultural ties. Key strategic points include, economic collaboration and energy security through oil and gas trade; and shared interests in regional stability, counter-terrorism, and maritime security.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
13वीं भारत-ओमान संयुक्त सैन्य सहयोग समिति की बैठक नई दिल्ली में आयोजित हुई
भारत की ओर से रक्षा सचिव और ओमान के रक्षा मंत्रालय के महासचिव ने संयुक्त विकास, प्रौद्योगिकी साझाकरण और विस्तारित उत्पादन भागीदारी पर बल दिया
24 NOV 2025 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा सचिव श्री राजेश कुमार सिंह और ओमान के रक्षा मंत्रालय के महासचिव डॉ. मोहम्मद बिन नसीर बिन अली अल ज़ाबी ने 24 नवंबर, 2025 को नई दिल्ली में 13वीं संयुक्त सैन्य सहयोग समिति की बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता की। दोनों अधिकारियों ने दोनों देशों के बीच मज़बूत रक्षा सहयोग की समीक्षा और सराहना की तथा विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को और मज़बूत करने के तरीकों पर चर्चा की। उन्होंने क्षेत्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा घटनाक्रमों, विशेष रूप से हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र से संबंधित मुद्दों पर भी अपनी दृष्टिकोण साझा किए।
दोनों पक्षों ने रक्षा औद्योगिक सहयोग को गहरा करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई, जिसमें संयुक्त विकास, प्रौद्योगिकी साझाकरण और विस्तारित उत्पादन साझेदारी पर बल दिया गया। दोनों अधिकारियों ने आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं को मज़बूत करने, अंतर-संचालनीयता बढ़ाने और उभरती हुई रक्षा प्रौद्योगिकियों में नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के महत्व को रेखांकित किया।
चर्चा उन दीर्घकालिक रूप रेखाओं को बनाने पर केंद्रित थी जो उन्नत प्लेटफार्मों के सह-विकास का समर्थन करती हैं, स्वदेशी विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देती हैं और रणनीतिक मजबूती में सुधार करती हैं। दोनों पक्ष इस बात पर सहमत हुए कि क्षेत्रीय स्थिरता, पारस्परिक सुरक्षा हितों और सतत रक्षा आधुनिकीकरण के लिए रक्षा औद्योगिक सहयोग अत्यन्त आवश्यक है। इस बैठक ने भारत और ओमान के बीच मज़बूत रणनीतिक साझेदारी की पुनः पुष्टि की और नियमित उच्च-स्तरीय संवाद बनाए रखने के लिए दोनों देशों की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित किया।
अपनी यात्रा के दौरान ओमान के रक्षा मंत्रालय के महासचिव डॉ. मोहम्मद बिन नसीर बिन अली अल ज़ाबी ने रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय सेठ से भी मुलाकात की और द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग पर चर्चा की। उन्होंने चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल अनिल चौहान के साथ भी बैठक की।
भारत और ओमान के बीच मज़बूत राजनीतिक, रक्षा, आर्थिक और सांस्कृतिक संबंधों पर आधारित एक रणनीतिक साझेदारी है। प्रमुख रणनीतिक बिंदुओं में तेल और गैस व्यापार के माध्यम से आर्थिक सहयोग और ऊर्जा सुरक्षा तथा क्षेत्रीय स्थिरता और आतंकवाद-रोधी सहयोग तथा समुद्री सुरक्षा में साझा हित शामिल हैं।