Ministry of Defence
13th India-Oman Joint Military Cooperation Committee meeting held in New Delhi
Defence Secretary & Secretary General, Ministry of Defence, Oman emphasise on joint development, technology sharing & expanded production partnerships
24 NOV 2025 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh and Secretary General, Ministry of Defence, Oman Dr Mohammed Bin Naseer Bin Ali Al Zaabi co-chaired the 13th Joint Military Cooperation Committee meeting in New Delhi on November 24, 2025. Both officials reviewed & appreciated the robust defence cooperation between the two countries and discussed ways to further strengthen bilateral engagements in various areas. They also shared perspectives on regional and international security developments, particularly relating to the Indian Ocean Region.
Both sides reaffirmed their commitment to deepening defence industrial cooperation, emphasising on joint development, technology sharing, and expanded production partnerships. They highlighted the importance of strengthening supply chains, enhancing interoperability, and fostering innovation in emerging defence technologies.
The discussions focused on creating long-term frameworks that support co-development of advanced platforms, boost indigenous manufacturing, and improve strategic resilience. Both sides agreed that closer defence industrial collaboration is essential for regional stability, mutual security interests, and sustainable defence modernisation. The meeting reaffirmed the strong strategic partnership between India & Oman and underlined the commitment of both countries to maintain regular high-level dialogue.
During his visit, Secretary General, Ministry of Defence, Oman Dr Mohammed Bin Naseer Bin Ali Al Zaabi also called on Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth and discussed bilateral defence cooperation. He also held a meeting with Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan.
India and Oman have a strategic partnership built on strong political, defence, economic, and cultural ties. Key strategic points include, economic collaboration and energy security through oil and gas trade; and shared interests in regional stability, counter-terrorism, and maritime security.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
नवी दिल्ली येथे 13 वी भारत-ओमान संयुक्त लष्करी सहकार्य समितीची बैठक संपन्न
24 NOV 2025 7:52PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 24 नोव्हेंबर 2025
संरक्षण सचिव राजेश कुमार सिंह आणि ओमानच्या संरक्षण मंत्रालयाचे सेक्रेटरी जनरल डॉ. मोहम्मद बिन नसीर बिन अली अल जाबी यांनी 24 नोव्हेंबर 2025 रोजी नवी दिल्ली येथे 13 व्या संयुक्त लष्करी सहकार्य समितीच्या बैठकीचे सह-अध्यक्षपद भूषविले. दोन्ही अधिकाऱ्यांनी द्विपक्षीय संरक्षण सहकार्याचा आढावा घेतला आणि सहकार्याच्या मजबूतीबद्दल समाधान व्यक्त केले. त्यांनी विविध क्षेत्रातील द्विपक्षीय सहभाग अधिक बळकट करण्याच्या मार्गांवर चर्चा केली. हिंद महासागर क्षेत्राशी संबंधित प्रादेशिक आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा विषयक घडामोडींवरही त्यांनी आपली मते सामायिक केली.
दोन्ही बाजूंनी संरक्षण औद्योगिक सहकार्य अधिक दृढ करण्यासाठी संयुक्त विकास, तंत्रज्ञान सामायिकरण आणि विस्तारित उत्पादन भागीदारीवर भर देण्याच्या आपल्या वचनबद्धतेचा पुनरुच्चार केला. पुरवठा साखळी मजबूत करणे,आंतरकार्यक्षमता वाढवणे आणि उदयोन्मुख संरक्षण तंत्रज्ञानात नवोन्मेषाला प्रोत्साहन देणे यांचे महत्त्वही या चर्चेत त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
ही चर्चा अशा दीर्घकालीन चौकटी तयार करण्यावर केंद्रित होती ज्या प्रगत प्रणालीच्या सहविकासाला पाठबळ देतील, देशांतर्गत उत्पादनाला चालना देतील आणि धोरणात्मक मजबुती दृढ करतील. प्रादेशिक स्थिरता, परस्पर सुरक्षा हितसंबंध आणि शाश्वत संरक्षण आधुनिकीकरणासाठी संरक्षण औद्योगिक सहकार्य आवश्यक आहे यावर दोन्ही देशांनी सहमती दर्शविली. या बैठकीत भारत आणि ओमान यांच्यातील मजबूत धोरणात्मक भागीदारीची पुष्टी झाली आणि नियमित उच्चस्तरीय संवाद राखण्याची दोन्ही देशांची वचनबद्धता देखील अधोरेखित करण्यात आली.
डॉ.मोहम्मद बिन नसीर बिन अली अल जाबी यांनी आपल्या भारत भेटीदरम्यान, संरक्षण राज्यमंत्री संजय सेठ यांचीही भेट घेतली आणि द्विपक्षीय संरक्षण सहकार्यावर चर्चा केली. त्यांनी चीफ ऑफ डिफेन्स स्टाफ जनरल अनिल चौहान यांच्यासमवेतही बैठक घेतली.
भारत आणि ओमान यांच्यातील धोरणात्मक भागिदारी दृढ राजकीय, संरक्षण, आर्थिक आणि सांस्कृतिक संबंधांवर आधारित आहे. प्रमुख धोरणात्मक बाबींमध्ये तेल आणि वायू व्यापाराद्वारे आर्थिक सहकार्य आणि ऊर्जा सुरक्षा तसेच प्रादेशिक स्थिरता, दहशतवादविरोधी प्रयत्न आणि सागरी सुरक्षेतील सामायिक हितसंबंध यांचा समावेश आहे.