Ministry of Defence
13th India-Oman Joint Military Cooperation Committee meeting held in New Delhi
Defence Secretary & Secretary General, Ministry of Defence, Oman emphasise on joint development, technology sharing & expanded production partnerships
24 NOV 2025 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh and Secretary General, Ministry of Defence, Oman Dr Mohammed Bin Naseer Bin Ali Al Zaabi co-chaired the 13th Joint Military Cooperation Committee meeting in New Delhi on November 24, 2025. Both officials reviewed & appreciated the robust defence cooperation between the two countries and discussed ways to further strengthen bilateral engagements in various areas. They also shared perspectives on regional and international security developments, particularly relating to the Indian Ocean Region.
Both sides reaffirmed their commitment to deepening defence industrial cooperation, emphasising on joint development, technology sharing, and expanded production partnerships. They highlighted the importance of strengthening supply chains, enhancing interoperability, and fostering innovation in emerging defence technologies.
The discussions focused on creating long-term frameworks that support co-development of advanced platforms, boost indigenous manufacturing, and improve strategic resilience. Both sides agreed that closer defence industrial collaboration is essential for regional stability, mutual security interests, and sustainable defence modernisation. The meeting reaffirmed the strong strategic partnership between India & Oman and underlined the commitment of both countries to maintain regular high-level dialogue.
During his visit, Secretary General, Ministry of Defence, Oman Dr Mohammed Bin Naseer Bin Ali Al Zaabi also called on Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth and discussed bilateral defence cooperation. He also held a meeting with Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan.
India and Oman have a strategic partnership built on strong political, defence, economic, and cultural ties. Key strategic points include, economic collaboration and energy security through oil and gas trade; and shared interests in regional stability, counter-terrorism, and maritime security.

وزارت دفاع
نئی دہلی میں ہند-عمان مشترکہ فوجی تعاون کمیٹی کا 13واں اجلاس ہوا
سیکرٹری دفاع اور سیکرٹری جنرل، وزارت دفاع، عمان نے مشترکہ ترقی، ٹیکنالوجی کے اشتراک اور توسیعی پیداواری شراکت داری پر زور دیا
24 NOV 2025 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت دفاع کے سیکریٹری جناب راجیش کمار سنگھ اور عمان کے وزارت دفاع کے سکریٹری جنرل ڈاکٹر محمد بن نصیر بن علی الزعبی نے 24 نومبر 2025 کو نئی دہلی میں 13 ویں مشترکہ فوجی تعاون کمیٹی کے اجلاس کی مشترکہ صدارت کی۔ دونوں حکام نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان مضبوط دفاعی تعاون کا جائزہ لیا اور دو طرفہ تعلقات کو مختلف شعبوں میں مزید مضبوط بنانے کے طریقے پر بات چیت کی۔ انہوں نے علاقائی اور بین الاقوامی سلامتی کی صورتحال، خاص طور پر ہند بحرالکاہل کے خطے سے متعلق نقطہ نظر کا تبادلہ کیا۔
دونوں فریقوں نے دفاعی صنعتی تعاون کو مضبوط کرنے کے اپنے عزم کی توثیق کی نیز مشترکہ ترقی، ٹیکنالوجی کے تبادلے اور پیداوار کی توسیع شدہ شراکت داریوں پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے سپلائی چین کو مضبوط بنانے، آپریشنل ہم آہنگی کو بہتر بنانے اور ابھرتی ہوئی دفاعی ٹیکنالوجی میں جدت کو فروغ دینے کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔
گفتگو کا مرکز طویل مدتی فریم ورک کی تخلیق تھا جو جدید پلیٹ فارموں کی مشترکہ ترقی میں مدد کریں، مقامی صنعت کاری کو فروغ دیں اور اسٹریٹجک استحکام کو بہتر بنائیں۔ دونوں فریقوں نے اتفاق کیا کہ دفاعی صنعتی تعاون کو مضبوط بنانا علاقائی استحکام، باہمی سلامتی کے مفادات اور پائیدار دفاعی جدید کاری کے لیے ناگزیر ہے۔ اجلاس میں بھارت اور عمان کے درمیان مضبوط اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کی تصدیق کی گئی اور دونوں ممالک کے درمیان باقاعدہ اعلیٰ سطحی مکالمے کے عزم کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔
دورے کے دوران، عمان کے وزارت دفاع کے سیکریٹری جنرل ڈاکٹر محمد بن نصیر بن علی الزعبی نے دفاع کے وزیر مملکت جناب سنجے سیٹھ سے ملاقات کی اور دو طرفہ دفاعی تعاون پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ انہوں نے چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف جنرل انل چوہان سے بھی ملاقات کی۔
بھارت اور عمان کے درمیان ایک اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری قائم ہے جو مضبوط سیاسی، دفاعی، اقتصادی اور ثقافتی تعلقات پر مبنی ہے۔ اہم اسٹریٹجک نکات میں اقتصادی تعاون اور تیل و گیس کی تجارت کے ذریعے توانائی کی سلامتی شامل ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ علاقائی استحکام، دہشت گردی کے خلاف مشترکہ مفادات اور سمندری سلامتی کے حوالے سے مشترکہ دلچسپیاں بھی شامل ہیں۔