Ministry of Home Affairs
Rashtriya Raksha University & Sabarkantha Police Launch Two-Day Capsule Course on SMART Policing
24 NOV 2025 5:54PM by PIB Ahmedabad
Rashtriya Raksha University (RRU), an Institution of National Importance under the Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India, in collaboration with Sabarkantha Police, inaugurated a Two-Day Capsule Course on SMART Policing aimed at strengthening the efficiency, preparedness, and technological competence of district police personnel. The training is being conducted on 24–25 November 2025, and will benefit 167 police officers from across Sabarkantha district.
0HJZ.jpeg)
As policing continues to evolve with emerging digital threats and new criminal justice reforms, this training programme focuses on enhancing operational capability through contemporary modules such as police investigation techniques, cyber crime investigation, road safety and traffic management, crime scene investigation, and the newly introduced criminal laws. The course design reflects the growing need for data-driven, technology-enabled, and citizen-centric policing practices.
This initiative is aligned with the visionary leadership of the Hon’ble Prime Minister and Hon’ble Union Home Minister, and supported consistently by the Hon’ble Chief Minister of Gujarat, to advance the SMART Police City Project and elevate policing standards across the State. The programme reinforces the commitment of both institutions to deploy modern training frameworks that empower frontline police forces.
During the inaugural ceremony, Dr. Parthrajsinh Gohil, Superintendent of Police, Sabarkantha, highlighted the significance of the collaboration, stating:
“The capability of Rashtriya Raksha University will serve all Sabarkantha police personnel through its SMART training initiatives. It will be immensely helpful for our officers to enhance their professional preparedness and truly become SMART.”
Addressing the gathering, Dr. Dharmeshkumar Prajapati, Registrar, RRU, reaffirmed the University’s dedication to national law enforcement capacity building. He stated:
“Rashtriya Raksha University is the second home for all police personnel of the nation. Our doors remain open for continuous learning, innovation, and professional development in the field of national and internal security.”
The Capsule Course stands as a significant step toward strengthening district-level preparedness, encouraging continuous learning, and establishing Sabarkantha as an emerging model of SMART policing practices in Gujarat.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
રાષ્ટ્રીય રક્ષા યુનિવર્સિટી અને સાબરકાંઠા પોલીસ દ્વારા સ્માર્ટ પોલિસિંગ પર બે દિવસીય કેપ્સ્યુલ કોર્સનું ઉદ્ઘાટન
24 NOV 2025 5:54PM by PIB Ahmedabad
રાષ્ટ્રીય રક્ષા યુનિવર્સિટી (RRU) – આંતરિક સુરક્ષા અને રાષ્ટ્રીય સુરક્ષાના ક્ષેત્રે દેશની પ્રતિષ્ઠિત સંસ્થા, ગૃહ મંત્રાલય હેઠળની રાષ્ટ્રીય મહત્વની સંસ્થા – અને સાબરકાંઠા પોલીસના સંયુક્ત ઉપક્રમ હેઠળ સ્માર્ટ પોલિસિંગ માટે બે દિવસીય કેપ્સ્યુલ કોર્સનો શુભારંભ કરવામાં આવ્યો. આ તાલીમ કાર્યક્રમ 24–25 નવેમ્બર 2025 દરમિયાન યોજાઈ રહ્યો છે, જેમાં સાબરકાંઠા જિલ્લાના 167 પોલીસ અધિકારીઓ ભાગ લઈ રહ્યા છે.
2NYP.jpeg)
નવા ક્રિમિનલ કાયદા, વધતા સાયબર ગુનાઓ અને આધુનિક પોલીસિંગની વધતી માંગને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને, આ તાલીમમાં પોલીસ તપાસ પદ્ધતિઓ, સાયબર ક્રાઈમ તપાસ, રોડ સેફ્ટી અને ટ્રાફિક મેનેજમેન્ટ, ક્રાઈમ સીન તપાસ, તેમજ નવા ફોજદારી કાયદાઓ જેવા મહત્વપૂર્ણ વિષયો આવરી લેવાયા છે. આધુનિક, ટેકનોલોજી આધારિત અને માણસકેન્દ્રિત પોલીસિંગ માટે આ કોર્સ એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પહેલ છે.
આ કાર્યક્રમ માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રી અને માનનીય કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ પ્રધાનના દ્રષ્ટિકોણ તેમજ માનનીય ગુજરાતના મુખ્યમંત્રીના સતત સહયોગ સાથે શરૂ કરવામાં આવ્યો છે, જેથી સમગ્ર રાજ્યમાં સ્માર્ટ પોલીસ સિટી પ્રોજેક્ટને આગળ ધપાવી શકાય અને પોલીસ દળોને નવી ક્ષમતાઓ સાથે સજ્જ કરી શકાય.
ઉદ્ઘાટન પ્રસંગે ડૉ. પાર્થરાજસિંહ ગોહિલ, પોલીસ અધિક્ષક, સાબરકાંઠા, એ પોતાના સંબોધનમાં કહ્યું:
“રાષ્ટ્રીય રક્ષા યુનિવર્સિટીની ક્ષમતાઓ સાબરકાંઠા પોલીસના તમામ કર્મચારીઓને સ્માર્ટ તાલીમથી લાભાન્વિત કરશે. આ તાલીમ અમારા અધિકારીઓને વધુ સક્ષમ, પ્રોફેશનલ અને ખરેખર SMART બનવામાં મહત્વપૂર્ણ સાબિત થશે.”
આ પ્રસંગે ડૉ. ધર્મેશકુમાર પ્રજાપતિ, રજિસ્ટ્રાર, RRU, એ જણાવ્યું: “રાષ્ટ્રીય રક્ષા યુનિવર્સિટી દેશના તમામ પોલીસ કર્મચારીઓ માટે બીજું ઘર છે. અમે સતત જ્ઞાન, સંશોધન અને વિકાસને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવા પ્રતિબદ્ધ છીએ.”
આ બે દિવસીય કેપ્સ્યુલ કોર્સ સાબરકાંઠાને સ્માર્ટ પોલિસિંગના મોડેલ જિલ્લામાં રૂપાંતરિત કરવાની દિશામાં એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પગલું છે.