Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Union Ministers Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw and Shri Jayant Chaudhary jointly Inaugurate Skill India Centre in Baraut, Baghpat District to Boost Skilling Opportunities in the Region
NSDC and Redington Foundation aim to train 600 candidates at the SIC
The courses will focus on futuristic skills around the fast-growing sectors such as electronics and IT-ITeS sector
24 NOV 2025 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant move towards accelerating India’s skill development initiative and equipping youth with cutting-edge skills, Union Minister for Railways; Information & Broadcasting; and Electronics & IT, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw and Minister of State (I/C) for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship and Minister of State for Education, Government of India, Shri Jayant Chaudhary, today jointly inaugurated Skill India Centre (SIC) at Ch. Kehar Singh Divya Public School, Baraut, Baghpat. The Centre has been established by the National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC) in collaboration with Redington Foundation. The launch marks a significant expansion of last-mile skilling access for rural youth and women in Uttar Pradesh.
Through this initiative, NSDC and Redington Foundation aim to train around 600 candidates—mainly underprivileged youth and women—from Baraut and Chhaprauli blocks in the Baghpat district. The Baraut centre will serve as the training hub, supported by a spoke centre in Chhaprauli to widen local access. The courses, designed around the fast-growing electronics and IT-ITeS sectors, reflect the region’s demand for skilled professionals and the national push toward a digitally empowered workforce.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw highlighted the significance of building a workforce aligned with emerging industry demands. He said, “This initiative in Baraut strengthens the government’s mission of building a technologically empowered workforce that can support India’s expanding digital and electronics ecosystem. When quality skilling reaches rural districts, it unlocks aspirations, expands local opportunities, and accelerates social transformation. With more learners now adopting AI-enabled tools and training; the local workforce is becoming future-ready for emerging and relevant job roles.”
On this occasion while addressing the gathering, Shri Jayant Chaudhary emphasized the transformative role of skills in nation-building. He said, “Today’s inauguration of the Skill India Centre in Baraut reflects the government’s commitment to taking opportunities to the doorstep of every youth, especially in rural and underserved regions. The Centre would become a gateway of new possibilities for young people in the region. Skilling is not just about employment—it is about dignity, mobility, and confidence. With centers like this, we are creating pathways for local talent to thrive in emerging sectors and contribute meaningfully to India’s growth story.”
During the visit, both ministers interacted with trainees, explored the training labs, and encouraged young learners to embrace new-age skills that support long-term employability.
The impact of the ongoing collaboration is already visible. A total of 72 candidates from Baghpat, trained under Redington Foundation’s CSR initiative in partnership with NSDC, have been placed in reputed organizations.
The inauguration of the SIC stands as a significant milestone toward creating an inclusive skilling ecosystem in Uttar Pradesh, helping young citizens acquire industry-relevant skills and move toward financial independence.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
مرکزی وزراء جناب اشونی ویشنو اور جناب جینت چودھری نے مشترکہ طور پر علاقے میں ہنر مندی کے مواقع کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ضلع باغپت کے بڑوت میں اسکل انڈیا سینٹر کا افتتاح کیا
این ایس ڈی سی اور ریڈنگٹن فاؤنڈیشن کا مقصد 600 امیدواروں کو ایس آئی سی میں تربیت دینا ہے
کورسز الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی-آئی ٹی ای ایس سیکٹر جیسے تیزی سے بڑھتے ہوئے شعبوں کے ارد گرد مستقبل کی مہارتوں پر توجہ مرکوز کریں گے
24 NOV 2025 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے اقدامات کو تیز کرنے اور نوجوانوں کو جدید ترین ہنر سے آراستہ کرنے کی سمت ایک اہم قدم میں، مرکزی وزیر ریلوے؛ اطلاعات اور نشریات؛ اور الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی، جناب اشونی وشنو اور وزیر مملکت (آئی/سی) ہنر کی ترقی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ اور وزیر مملکت برائے تعلیم، حکومت ہند، جناب جینت چودھری نے آج چودھری کیہر سنگھ دیویا پبلک اسکول، بڑوت، باغپت میں اسکل انڈیا سینٹر (SIC) کا مشترکہ طور پر افتتاح کیا۔ یہ مرکز نیشنل اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این ایس ڈی سی) نے ریڈنگٹن فاؤنڈیشن کے تعاون سے بنایا ہے۔ یہ لانچ اتر پردیش میں دیہی نوجوانوں اور خواتین کے لیے آخری میل تک ہنر مندی کی رسائی میں نمایاں اضافہ کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔
اس پہل کے ذریعے ، این ایس ڈی سی اور ریڈنگٹن فاؤنڈیشن کا مقصد باغپت ضلع کے بڑوت اور چھپرولی بلاکوں سے تقریبا 600 امیدواروں-خاص طور پر پسماندہ نوجوانوں اور خواتین-کو تربیت دینا ہے ۔ بڑوت مرکز تربیتی مرکز کے طور پر کام کرے گا ، جسے مقامی رسائی کو وسیع کرنے کے لیے چھپرولی میں ایک اسپاک سینٹر کی مدد حاصل ہوگی ۔ تیزی سے بڑھتے ہوئے الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی-آئی ٹی ای ایس شعبوں کے ارد گرد ڈیزائن کیے گئے کورسز خطے میں ہنر مند پیشہ ور افراد کی مانگ اور ڈیجیٹل طور پر بااختیار افرادی قوت کی طرف قومی دھکے کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں ۔
اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب اشونی ویشنو نے صنعت کے ابھرتے ہوئے مطالبات کے مطابق افرادی قوت کی تعمیر کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ انہوں نے کہا ، "بڑوت میں یہ پہل تکنیکی طور پر بااختیار افرادی قوت کی تعمیر کے حکومت کے مشن کو مضبوط کرتی ہے جو ہندوستان کے بڑھتے ہوئے ڈیجیٹل اور الیکٹرانکس ماحولیاتی نظام کی حمایت کر سکتی ہے ۔ جب معیاری ہنر مندی دیہی اضلاع تک پہنچتی ہے ، تو یہ امنگوں کو کھولتا ہے ، مقامی مواقع کو بڑھاتا ہے ، اور سماجی تبدیلی کو تیز کرتا ہے ۔ مزید سیکھنے والوں کے اب اے آئی سے چلنے والے ٹولز اور تربیت کو اپنانے کے ساتھ ، مقامی افرادی قوت ابھرتے ہوئے اور متعلقہ ملازمت کے کرداروں کے لیے مستقبل کے لیے تیار ہو رہی ہے ۔
اس موقع پر اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب جینت چودھری نے قوم کی تعمیر میں مہارتوں کے تبدیلی لانے والے کردار پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا ، "آج بڑوت میں اسکل انڈیا سینٹر کا افتتاح ہر نوجوان ، خاص طور پر دیہی اور پسماندہ علاقوں میں مواقع کو دروازے تک پہنچانے کے حکومت کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔ یہ مرکز خطے کے نوجوانوں کے لیے نئے امکانات کا گیٹ وے بن جائے گا ۔ ہنر مندی صرف روزگار کے بارے میں نہیں ہے-یہ وقار ، نقل و حرکت اور اعتماد کے بارے میں ہے ۔ اس طرح کے مراکز کے ساتھ ، ہم ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں میں مقامی صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دینے اور ہندوستان کی ترقی کی کہانی میں معنی خیز تعاون کرنے کے لیے راستے بنا رہے ہیں ۔
دورے کے دوران ، دونوں وزراء نے زیر تربیت افراد کے ساتھ بات چیت کی ، تربیتی لیبارٹریوں کی کھوج کی ، اور نوجوان سیکھنے والوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ نئے دور کی مہارتوں کو اپنائیں جو طویل مدتی ملازمت کی حمایت کرتی ہیں ۔
جاری تعاون کا اثر پہلے ہی نظر آ رہا ہے ۔ این ایس ڈی سی کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں ریڈنگٹن فاؤنڈیشن کے سی ایس آر اقدام کے تحت تربیت یافتہ باغپت کے کل 72 امیدواروں کو معروف تنظیموں میں رکھا گیا ہے ۔
ایس آئی سی کا افتتاح اتر پردیش میں ایک جامع ہنر مندی کا ماحولیاتی نظام بنانے کی سمت میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کے طور پر کھڑا ہے ، جس سے نوجوان شہریوں کو صنعت سے متعلقہ مہارتیں حاصل کرنے اور مالی آزادی کی طرف بڑھنے میں مدد ملتی ہے ۔