Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Briefed on Tribal Affairs Ministry’s Key Initiatives & Achievements
Vice-President Commends Three-Fold Rise in Tribal Affairs Budget Outlay over the last 11 years
Vice-President Stresses Greater University–School Linkages to Boost Tribal Enrollment in Higher Education
Vice-President Appreciates Ministry’s Efforts to Combat Sickle Cell Anaemia in Tribal Areas
24 NOV 2025 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Tribal Affairs, Shri Jual Oram, called on the Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, at Parliament House today, accompanied by senior officials of the Ministry.
During the meeting, the Vice-President was briefed on various initiatives undertaken by the Ministry for the welfare of the tribal population. The presentation covered efforts to secure tribal rights; measures to enhance education and health outcomes; scholarships for tribal students; programmes for the rejuvenation of tribal culture; livelihood schemes including financial assistance and promotion of traditional skills as enterprises; the Ministry’s plan to modernise and expand Eklavya Model Residential Schools nationwide; and key schemes such as the Dharti Aaba Janjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan, PM-JANMAN, and the Adi Karmayogi Abhiyan.
The Vice-President was also apprised of targeted initiatives for the welfare of Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTGs), including measures to secure their habitat rights.
The Vice-President appreciated the three-fold increase in the Ministry’s budget outlay over the last eleven years and emphasised the need to enhance access to quality higher education—including opportunities abroad—for tribal students. He underlined the importance of continuous academic support and monitoring, preventing school dropouts, and building stronger linkages between universities and schools to ensure smooth transition of tribal students into higher education.
The Vice-President commended the Ministry’s focused efforts to address sickle cell anaemia among tribal communities and to bridge critical gaps in health infrastructure. He also urged the Ministry to highlight and popularise the forgotten heroes of various tribal communities and bring their contributions to national attention.
Reiterating that the benefits of welfare schemes must reach all sections of the tribal population, the Vice-President stated that the vision of Viksit Bharat can be achieved only when the upliftment and well-being of the tribal community are fully ensured.

ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
ഗോത്രകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിൻ്റെ പ്രധാന സംരംഭങ്ങളും നേട്ടങ്ങളും ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി അവലോകനം ചെയ്തു.
24 NOV 2025 6:10PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര ഗോത്രവര്‍ഗ്ഗ കാര്യ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ജുവല്‍ ഓറം മന്ത്രാലയത്തിലെ മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരോടൊപ്പം പാർലമെൻ്റ് ഹൗസിൽ ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ സി.പി. രാധാകൃഷ്ണനുമായി ഇന്ന് കൂടിക്കാഴ്ച നടത്തി.
ഗോത്രജനതയുടെ ക്ഷേമത്തിനായി മന്ത്രാലയം ഏറ്റെടുത്ത വിവിധ സംരംഭങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ച് കൂടിക്കാഴ്ചയ്ക്കിടെ ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിയോട് വിശദീകരിച്ചു. ഗോത്രവർഗ്ഗ അവകാശങ്ങൾ സംരക്ഷിക്കാനുള്ള ശ്രമങ്ങൾ, വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം, ആരോഗ്യം എന്നിവ മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്താനുള്ള നടപടികൾ, ഗോത്ര വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾക്കുള്ള സ്കോളർഷിപ്പുകൾ, ഗോത്ര സംസ്കാരം പുനരുജ്ജീവിപ്പിക്കാനുള്ള വിവിധ പരിപാടികൾ, സാമ്പത്തിക സഹായം, പരമ്പരാഗത കഴിവുകൾ സംരംഭങ്ങളായി പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കൽ എന്നിവയുൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള ഉപജീവന പദ്ധതികൾ, രാജ്യത്തുടനീളം ഏകലവ്യ മോഡൽ റെസിഡൻഷ്യൽ സ്കൂളുകൾ നവീകരിക്കുന്നതിനും വിപുലീകരിക്കുന്നതിനുമുള്ള മന്ത്രാലയത്തിൻ്റെ പദ്ധതി, കൂടാതെ ധർത്തി ആബ ജൻജാതിയ ഗ്രാം ഉത്കർഷ് അഭിയാൻ, പിഎം-ജൻമൻ, ആദി കർമ്മയോഗി അഭിയാൻ തുടങ്ങിയ പ്രധാന പദ്ധതികൾ ഇതിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു.
ആവാസ അവകാശങ്ങൾ സംരക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള നടപടികൾ ഉൾപ്പെടെ പ്രത്യേകിച്ച് ദുർബലരായ ഗോത്ര വിഭാഗങ്ങളുടെ (PVTGs) ക്ഷേമത്തിനായി ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടുള്ള സംരംഭങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ചും ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിയെ ധരിപ്പിച്ചു.
കഴിഞ്ഞ പതിനൊന്ന് വർഷത്തിനിടെ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിൻ്റെ ബജറ്റ് വിഹിതം മൂന്നിരട്ടിയായി വർദ്ധിച്ചതിനെ ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി അഭിനന്ദിക്കുകയും വിദേശ അവസരങ്ങൾ ഉൾപ്പെടെ ഗോത്രവർഗ്ഗ വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾക്ക് ഗുണനിലവാരമുള്ള ഉന്നത വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം ലഭ്യമാക്കേണ്ടതിൻ്റെ ആവശ്യകത ഊന്നിപ്പറയുകയും ചെയ്തു. തുടർച്ചയായ അക്കാദമിക് പിന്തുണയും നിരീക്ഷണവും, സ്കൂളുകളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള കൊഴിഞ്ഞുപോക്ക് തടയൽ, ഗോത്രവർഗ്ഗ വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾക്ക് ഉന്നത വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം സുഗമമാക്കുന്നതിന് സർവ്വകലാശാലകളും സ്കൂളുകളും തമ്മിൽ ശക്തമായ ബന്ധം സ്ഥാപിക്കൽ എന്നിവയുടെ പ്രാധാന്യവും അദ്ദേഹം അടിവരയിട്ടു പറഞ്ഞു.
ഗോത്ര സമൂഹങ്ങൾക്കിടയിലെ അരിവാൾ കോശ രോഗം പരിഹരിക്കുന്നതിനും ആരോഗ്യ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങളിലെ നിർണായക വിടവുകൾ നികത്തുന്നതിനുമുള്ള മന്ത്രാലയത്തിൻ്റെ ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിച്ചുള്ള ശ്രമങ്ങളെ ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി പ്രശംസിച്ചു. വിവിധ ഗോത്ര സമൂഹങ്ങളിലെ വിസ്മരിക്കപ്പെട്ട നായകരെ ഉയർത്തിക്കാട്ടാനും ജനപ്രിയമാക്കാനും അവരുടെ സംഭാവനകൾ ദേശീയ ശ്രദ്ധയിൽ കൊണ്ടുവരാനും അദ്ദേഹം മന്ത്രാലയത്തോട് ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു.
ക്ഷേമ പദ്ധതികളുടെ പ്രയോജനങ്ങൾ ഗോത്ര ജനതയുടെ എല്ലാ വിഭാഗങ്ങളിലേക്കും എത്തണമെന്ന് ആവർത്തിച്ച ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി, ഗോത്ര സമൂഹത്തിൻ്റെ ഉന്നമനവും ക്ഷേമവും പൂർണ്ണമായും ഉറപ്പാക്കിയാൽ മാത്രമേ വികസിത ഭാരതം എന്ന ലക്ഷ്യം കൈവരിക്കാൻ കഴിയൂ എന്നും പ്രസ്താവിച്ചു.