Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Briefed on Tribal Affairs Ministry’s Key Initiatives & Achievements
Vice-President Commends Three-Fold Rise in Tribal Affairs Budget Outlay over the last 11 years
Vice-President Stresses Greater University–School Linkages to Boost Tribal Enrollment in Higher Education
Vice-President Appreciates Ministry’s Efforts to Combat Sickle Cell Anaemia in Tribal Areas
24 NOV 2025 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Tribal Affairs, Shri Jual Oram, called on the Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, at Parliament House today, accompanied by senior officials of the Ministry.
During the meeting, the Vice-President was briefed on various initiatives undertaken by the Ministry for the welfare of the tribal population. The presentation covered efforts to secure tribal rights; measures to enhance education and health outcomes; scholarships for tribal students; programmes for the rejuvenation of tribal culture; livelihood schemes including financial assistance and promotion of traditional skills as enterprises; the Ministry’s plan to modernise and expand Eklavya Model Residential Schools nationwide; and key schemes such as the Dharti Aaba Janjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan, PM-JANMAN, and the Adi Karmayogi Abhiyan.
The Vice-President was also apprised of targeted initiatives for the welfare of Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTGs), including measures to secure their habitat rights.
The Vice-President appreciated the three-fold increase in the Ministry’s budget outlay over the last eleven years and emphasised the need to enhance access to quality higher education—including opportunities abroad—for tribal students. He underlined the importance of continuous academic support and monitoring, preventing school dropouts, and building stronger linkages between universities and schools to ensure smooth transition of tribal students into higher education.
The Vice-President commended the Ministry’s focused efforts to address sickle cell anaemia among tribal communities and to bridge critical gaps in health infrastructure. He also urged the Ministry to highlight and popularise the forgotten heroes of various tribal communities and bring their contributions to national attention.
Reiterating that the benefits of welfare schemes must reach all sections of the tribal population, the Vice-President stated that the vision of Viksit Bharat can be achieved only when the upliftment and well-being of the tribal community are fully ensured.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति को जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय की प्रमुख पहलों और उपलब्धियों की जानकारी दी गई
उपराष्ट्रपति ने पिछले 11 वर्षों में जनजातीय कार्य बजट में हुई तीन गुना वृद्धि की सराहना की
उपराष्ट्रपति ने उच्च शिक्षा में जनजातीय नामांकन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विश्वविद्यालय-विद्यालयों के बीच बेहतर संपर्क पर ज़ोर दिया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने जनजातीय क्षेत्रों में सिकल सेल एनीमिया से निपटने के लिए मंत्रालय के प्रयासों की सराहना की
24 NOV 2025 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री जुएल ओराम ने आज मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ संसद भवन में भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन से मुलाकात की।
बैठक के दौरान, उपराष्ट्रपति को जनजातीय आबादी के कल्याण के लिए मंत्रालय द्वारा की गई विभिन्न पहलों की जानकारी दी गई। बैठक में दी गई प्रस्तुति में जनजातीय अधिकारों की सुरक्षा के प्रयास, शिक्षा और स्वास्थ्य परिणामों को बेहतर बनाने के उपाय, जनजातीय छात्रों के लिए छात्रवृत्तियाँ, जनजातीय संस्कृति के पुनरुद्धार के लिए कार्यक्रम, वित्तीय सहायता और पारंपरिक कौशल को उद्यम के रूप में बढ़ावा देने सहित आजीविका योजनाएँ, देश भर में एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालयों के आधुनिकीकरण और विस्तार की मंत्रालय की योजना, और धरती आबा जनजातीय ग्राम उत्कर्ष अभियान, पीएम-जनमन और आदि कर्मयोगी अभियान जैसी प्रमुख योजनाएँ शामिल थीं।
उपराष्ट्रपति को विशेष रूप से कमजोर जनजातीय समूहों (पीवीटीजी) के कल्याण के लिए लक्षित पहलों से भी अवगत कराया गया, जिसमें उनके आवास अधिकारों की सुरक्षा के उपाय भी शामिल हैं।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने पिछले 11 वर्षों में मंत्रालय के बजट परिव्यय में तीन गुना वृद्धि की सराहना की और जनजातीय छात्रों के लिए विदेश में अवसरों सहित गुणवत्तापूर्ण उच्च शिक्षा तक पहुँच बढ़ाने की ज़रुरत पर बल दिया। उन्होंने जनजातीय छात्रों के उच्च शिक्षा में सुचारू प्रवेश के लिए लगातार शैक्षणिक सहायता और निगरानी, ​​स्कूल छोड़ने की प्रवृत्ति को रोकने और विश्वविद्यालयों और स्कूलों के बीच मज़बूत संबंध बनाने के महत्व पर भी ज़ोर दिया।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने जनजातीय समुदायों में सिकल सेल एनीमिया की समस्या को दूर करने और स्वास्थ्य बुनियादी ढाँचे में गंभीर कमियों को खत्म करने के लिए मंत्रालय के केंद्रित प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने मंत्रालय से विभिन्न जनजातीय समुदायों के विस्मृत नायकों को उजागर करने और उन्हें लोकप्रिय बनाने तथा उनके योगदान को देश के लोगों के ध्यान में लाने का भी आग्रह किया।
यह दोहराते हुए कि कल्याणकारी योजनाओं का लाभ जनजातीय आबादी के सभी वर्गों तक पहुँचना चाहिए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि विकसित भारत का विज़न तभी साकार हो सकता है, जब जनजातीय समुदाय का पूरी तरह से उत्थान और कल्याण हो।