Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Briefed on Tribal Affairs Ministry’s Key Initiatives & Achievements
Vice-President Commends Three-Fold Rise in Tribal Affairs Budget Outlay over the last 11 years
Vice-President Stresses Greater University–School Linkages to Boost Tribal Enrollment in Higher Education
Vice-President Appreciates Ministry’s Efforts to Combat Sickle Cell Anaemia in Tribal Areas
24 NOV 2025 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Tribal Affairs, Shri Jual Oram, called on the Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, at Parliament House today, accompanied by senior officials of the Ministry.
During the meeting, the Vice-President was briefed on various initiatives undertaken by the Ministry for the welfare of the tribal population. The presentation covered efforts to secure tribal rights; measures to enhance education and health outcomes; scholarships for tribal students; programmes for the rejuvenation of tribal culture; livelihood schemes including financial assistance and promotion of traditional skills as enterprises; the Ministry’s plan to modernise and expand Eklavya Model Residential Schools nationwide; and key schemes such as the Dharti Aaba Janjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan, PM-JANMAN, and the Adi Karmayogi Abhiyan.
The Vice-President was also apprised of targeted initiatives for the welfare of Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTGs), including measures to secure their habitat rights.
The Vice-President appreciated the three-fold increase in the Ministry’s budget outlay over the last eleven years and emphasised the need to enhance access to quality higher education—including opportunities abroad—for tribal students. He underlined the importance of continuous academic support and monitoring, preventing school dropouts, and building stronger linkages between universities and schools to ensure smooth transition of tribal students into higher education.
The Vice-President commended the Ministry’s focused efforts to address sickle cell anaemia among tribal communities and to bridge critical gaps in health infrastructure. He also urged the Ministry to highlight and popularise the forgotten heroes of various tribal communities and bring their contributions to national attention.
Reiterating that the benefits of welfare schemes must reach all sections of the tribal population, the Vice-President stated that the vision of Viksit Bharat can be achieved only when the upliftment and well-being of the tribal community are fully ensured.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
பழங்குடியினர் நல அமைச்சகத்தின் திட்டம் மற்றும் சாதனைகள் குறித்து குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர் கேட்டறிந்தார்
24 NOV 2025 6:10PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய பழங்குடியினர் நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. ஜூவல் ஓரம், அமைச்சகத்தின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகளுடன் குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் திரு. சி. பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணனைச் சந்தித்து, பழங்குடியின மக்களின் நலனுக்காகச் செயல்படுத்தப்படும் திட்டங்கள் மற்றும் சாதனைகள் குறித்து விரிவாக விளக்கினார்.
இந்தச் சந்திப்பின்போது, பழங்குடியின உரிமைகளைப் பாதுகாப்பது, கல்வி மற்றும் சுகாதார விளைவுகளை மேம்படுத்துவது, பழங்குடி மாணவர்களுக்கான கல்வி உதவித்தொகைகள் மற்றும் கலாச்சாரத்துக்கு புத்துயிர் அளிக்கும் திட்டங்கள் குறித்து எடுத்துரைக்கப்பட்டது.
மேலும், ஏகலைவா மாதிரி உண்டு உறைவிடப் பள்ளிகளை நவீனமயமாக்கி விரிவாக்குவது, குறிப்பாக பாதிக்கப்படக்கூடிய பழங்குடி குழுக்களுக்கான பிரத்யேகத் திட்டங்கள், மற்றும் பழங்குடியின மக்களின் சமூக-பொருளாதார மேம்பாட்டை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட ‘மண்ணின் மைந்தன்’, ‘பி.எம்.-ஜன்மன்’ போன்ற முக்கியத் திட்டங்கள் குறித்தும் குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவருக்குத் விளக்கப்பட்டது.
கடந்த பதினொரு ஆண்டுகளில் அமைச்சகத்தின் நிதி ஒதுக்கீடு மூன்று மடங்கு அதிகரித்ததற்குப் பாராட்டுத் தெரிவித்த குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர், பழங்குடி மாணவர்களுக்கு வெளிநாட்டு வாய்ப்புகள் உட்பட தரமான உயர்கல்வி கிடைப்பதை மேம்படுத்துவதன் அவசியத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார்.
மேலும், பள்ளி இடைநிற்றலைத் தடுத்தல், பல்கலைக்கழகங்களுடன் வலுவான இணைப்பு உருவாக்குதல், அறிவாள் செல் இரத்த சோகையைக் களைதல் மற்றும் சுகாதார உள்கட்டமைப்பை மேம்படுத்துதல் ஆகியவற்றில் கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டும் எனக் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
அத்துடன், மறக்கப்பட்ட பழங்குடி வீரர்களின் பங்களிப்பைத் தேசிய கவனத்திற்குக் கொண்டுவருதல் மிகவும் அவசியம் என்றும் அவர் அறிவுறுத்தினார். பழங்குடியினரின் முழு நலனை உறுதி செய்வதன் மூலமே ‘வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரதம்’ இலக்கை அடைய முடியும் என்றும் அவர் தெளிவுபடுத்தினார்.