Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Union Minister Pralhad Joshi Launches State-of-the-Art Biomass Pellet Plant in Rewari, Haryana; Major Push to Clean Fuel, Rural Livelihoods and Higher Farmer Incomes
Haryana to Lead India’s Clean Energy Transition with Strong Expansion Across Solar, Bioenergy and Hydrogen Sectors: Union Minister Joshi
PM-KUSUM and PM Surya Ghar Drive Haryana’s Solar Growth with 1.74 Lakh Pumps and 45,000 Rooftop Systems
24 NOV 2025 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for New & Renewable Energy, Shri Pralhad Joshi, today inaugurated state-of-the-art 240 TPD (tonnes/day) Biomass Pellet Plant in Rewari, Haryana. Union Minister Joshi said that the occasion marks a significant milestone in the State’s clean energy journey and reflects Haryana’s steady emergence as a major contributor to India’s renewable energy future.
The Minister underlined that the Government of India has recently notified a comprehensive policy mandating biomass pellet or torrefied municipal solid waste (MSW) charcoal co-firing in all coal-based thermal power plants. Under the new policy, thermal power stations across the country are required to co-fire 5% biomass or MSW charcoal by weight, while units in the Delhi-NCR region will achieve a 7% blend.
For NCR plants, at least half of the biomass used will be sourced from local paddy residue and stubble, ensuring sustainable supply chains and addressing the long-standing problem of stubble burning. Shri Joshi noted that the Government is simultaneously strengthening source segregation systems and regulatory supervision to build a robust ecosystem for MSW-derived charcoal, given the challenges posed by wet and unsegregated municipal waste.
New Pellet Facility to Boost Clean Fuel and Rural Economy
Speaking about the facility , the Minister said that the new pellet plant will use agricultural residues such as paddy straw, mustard straw and cotton stalks to manufacture biomass pellets for thermal power co-firing. This will reduce pollution, cut carbon emissions and generate new livelihood opportunities for rural communities while creating an additional income stream for farmers. The Minister described the project as an important step towards realising Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision for a sustainable and energy-secure future.
Highlighting the Centre’s long-standing commitment to Haryana, Shri Joshi said that major infrastructure and clean fuel initiatives are transforming the State’s development trajectory. He emphasised that India has nearly doubled its electricity generation capacity over the past decade and is now a power-exporting nation, with Haryana benefiting significantly from this progress. With over 12 GW of existing capacity, the State is on track to achieve 24 GW in the coming years.
Household Rooftop Solar and Solar Pump Deployment Drive Statewide Clean Energy Momentum
Detailing Haryana’s clean energy achievements, the Minister noted that the State has installed more than 2.8 GW of renewable energy capacity, including 2.4 GW of solar power. More than 2 lakh households have applied under the PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana and over 45,000 homes have already installed rooftop solar systems—giving households substantial savings through zero electricity bills.
Under PM-KUSUM, Haryana has installed 18.61 MW under Component A and more than 1.74 lakh solar pumps, enabling farmers to irrigate using sunlight without relying on diesel. The Minister described this as a major empowerment of farmers, who are now emerging not just as providers of food, but as producers of clean energy.
On green hydrogen, Shri Joshi highlighted Haryana’s leadership in pioneering projects across sectors in Hisar, Panipat and Jhajjar. He said that these developments place Haryana at the forefront of the global clean fuel revolution, supported by a biomass potential exceeding 1,350 MW and a growing network of waste-to-energy projects totalling nearly 49 MW across 26 units.
Shri Joshi reiterated the Union Government’s commitment to supporting Haryana’s clean energy ambitions. He said that the people of Haryana have always been at the forefront of the nation’s progress, protecting India’s borders, feeding the country, and now leading the movement towards a cleaner and greener energy future. He expressed confidence that Haryana will emerge as a global leader in clean energy in the years to come.
About K2 Group
K2 Group of Companies is a green-energy enterprise based in Rewari, Haryana, committed to delivering sustainable solutions across the clean fuel ecosystem. The Group operates K2 Power Renewal Pvt. Ltd., which produces biomass-based green electricity; and K2 Biofuels Pvt. Ltd., which manufactures biomass pellets from agricultural residues for co-firing in thermal power plants.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने हरियाणा के रेवाड़ी में अत्याधुनिक बायोमास पेलेट प्लांट का उद्घाटन किया; स्वच्छ ईंधन, ग्रामीण आजीविका और किसानों की आय में बढ़ोतरी को बड़ा प्रोत्साहन
सौर, जैव ऊर्जा और हाइड्रोजन क्षेत्रों में मजबूत विस्तार के माध्यम से हरियाणा भारत के स्वच्छ ऊर्जा परिवर्तन का नेतृत्व करेगा: केंद्रीय मंत्री जोशी
पीएम-कुसुम और पीएम सूर्य घर 1.74 लाख पंपों और 45,000 रूफटॉप सिस्टम के साथ हरियाणा के सौर ऊर्जा विकास को गति देंगे
24 NOV 2025 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री, श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने आज हरियाणा के रेवाड़ी में अत्याधुनिक 240 टीपीडी (टन/दिन) निर्माण करने वाले बायोमास पेलेट प्लांट का उद्घाटन किया। केंद्रीय मंत्री जोशी ने कहा कि यह मौका राज्य की स्वच्छ ऊर्जा यात्रा में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है, और यह भारत के नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा भविष्य में एक प्रमुख योगदानकर्ता के तौर पर हरियाणा की निरंतर प्रगति को प्रतिबिंबित करता है।
मंत्री जी ने इस विषय पर जोर दिया कि भारत सरकार ने हाल ही में एक व्यापक नीति अधिसूचित की है, जिसके अंतर्गत सभी कोयला-आधारित ताप विद्युत संयंत्रों में बायोमास पेलेट या टोरेफाइड म्युनिसिपल सॉलिड वेस्ट (एमएसडब्ल्यू) चारकोल को-फायरिंग अनिवार्य है। नई नीति के अंतर्गत, देश भर के सभी ताप विद्युत संयंत्रों को भार के अनुसार 5% बायोमास या एमएसडब्ल्यू चारकोल को-फायरिंग करना अनिवार्य है, जबकि दिल्ली-एनसीआर क्षेत्र की इकाइयों को 7% मिश्रण का इस्तेमाल करना होगा।
एनसीआर संयंत्रों के लिए, इस्तेमाल किए जाने वाले बायोमास का कम से कम आधा हिस्सा स्थानीय धान के अवशेषों और पराली से प्राप्त किया जाएगा, जिससे संपोषित आपूर्ति श्रृंखला सुनिश्चित होगी और पराली जलाने की लंबे समय से चली रही समस्या का समाधान होगा। श्री जोशी ने बताया कि गीले और असंयोजित नगरपालिका कचरे से पैदा हुई चुनौतियों को देखते हुए, सरकार एमएसडब्ल्यू-निगमित चारकोल हेतु एक मजबूत इकोसिस्टम बनाने के लिए स्रोत अलग करने की प्रणालियों और नियामक पर्यवेक्षण को भी बेहतर कर रही है।
स्वच्छ ईंधन और ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए नई पेलेट सुविधा
इस सुविधा पर विस्तार से अपनी बात रखते हुए, मंत्री जी ने बताया कि नया पेलेट संयंत्र ताप विद्युत को-फायरिंग हेतु बायोमास पेलेट बनाने के लिए धान के भूसे, सरसों के भूसे और कपास के डंठल जैसे कृषि अपशेषों का इस्तेमाल करेगा। इससे प्रदूषण घटेगा, कार्बन उत्सर्जन में कमी आएगी और ग्रामीण समुदायों के लिए आजीविका के नए अवसर पैदा होंगे, साथ ही किसानों के लिए अतिरिक्त आय का स्रोत भी बनेगा। मंत्री जी ने इस परियोजना को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के एक स्थायी और ऊर्जा-सुरक्षित भविष्य के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम बताया।
हरियाणा के प्रति केंद्र की दीर्घकालिक प्रतिबद्धता पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, श्री जोशी ने कहा कि प्रमुख इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर और स्वच्छ ईंधन पहल राज्य के विकास पथ को बदल रही हैं। उन्होंने इस विषय पर जोर दिया कि भारत ने बीते एक दशक में अपनी बिजली उत्पादन क्षमता लगभग दोगुनी कर ली है और अब यह एक बिजली निर्यातक देश है, जिसकी प्रगति से हरियाणा को काफी लाभ हो रहा है। 12 गीगावॉट से अधिक की मौजूदा क्षमता के साथ, राज्य आने वाले वर्षों में 24 गीगावॉट तक पहुंचने की दिशा में है।
घरेलू छत पर सौर ऊर्जा और सौर पंप लगाने से पूरे राज्य में मिलेगा स्वच्छ ऊर्जा को प्रोत्साहन
हरियाणा की स्वच्छ ऊर्जा उपलब्धियों का विवरण देते हुए, मंत्री जी ने बताया कि राज्य ने 2.8 गीगावॉट से अधिक नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता निर्मित की है, जिसमें 2.4 गीगावॉट सौर ऊर्जा भी शामिल है। प्रधानमंत्री सूर्य घर मुफ्त बिजली योजना के अंतर्गत 2 लाख से अधिक परिवारों ने आवेदन किया है और 45,000 से अधिक घरों में पहले ही छत पर सौर ऊर्जा प्रणालियां लगाई जा चुकी हैं - जिससे शून्य बिजली बिलों के माध्यम से परिवारों को पर्याप्त बचत हो रही है।
प्रधानमंत्री-कुसुम के अंतर्गत, हरियाणा ने घटक- के अंतर्गत 18.61 मेगावॉट और 1.74 लाख से अधिक सौर पंप लगाए हैं, जिससे किसान डीजल पर निर्भर हुए बिना सूर्य के प्रकाश का उपयोग करके सिंचाई कर सकते हैं। मंत्री जी ने इसे किसानों के एक बड़े सशक्तिकरण के तौर पर बताया, जो अब केवल खाद्यान्न प्रदाता के तौर पर, बल्कि स्वच्छ ऊर्जा के उत्पादक के तौर पर भी उभर रहे हैं।
हरित हाइड्रोजन पर, श्री जोशी ने हिसार, पानीपत और झज्जर में विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में अग्रणी परियोजनाओं में हरियाणा के नेतृत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि ये प्रगति हरियाणा को वैश्विक स्वच्छ ईंधन क्रांति में अग्रणी बनाती है, जिसे 1,350 मेगावॉट से अधिक की बायोमास क्षमता और 26 इकाइयों में लगभग 49 मेगावॉट की अपशिष्ट-से-ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं के बढ़ते नेटवर्क का सहयोग मिला है।
श्री जोशी ने हरियाणा की स्वच्छ ऊर्जा महत्वाकांक्षाओं का सहयोग करने के लिए केंद्र सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। उन्होंने कहा कि हरियाणा के लोग हमेशा देश की प्रगति में सबसे आगे रहे हैं, भारत की सीमाओं की रक्षा करते रहे हैं, देश को भोजन उपलब्ध कराते रहे हैं और अब एक स्वच्छ एवं हरित ऊर्जा भविष्य की दिशा में आंदोलन का नेतृत्व कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि आने वाले वर्षों में हरियाणा स्वच्छ ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में एक वैश्विक नेता के रूप में उभरेगा।
के2 समूह के बारे में
के2 समूह की कंपनियां हरियाणा के रेवाड़ी में स्थित एक हरित ऊर्जा उद्यम है, जो स्वच्छ ईंधन इकोसिस्टम में स्थायी समाधान निकालने के प्रति प्रतिबद्ध है। यह समूह के2 पावर रिन्यूअल प्राइवेट लिमिटेड का संचालन करता है, जो बायोमास आधारित हरित बिजली का उत्पादन करती है; और के2 बायोफ्यूल्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, जो ताप विद्युत संयंत्रों में सह-प्रज्वलन के लिए कृषि अवशेषों से बायोमास पेलेट तैयार करती है।