Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh Announces ₹720-Crore Quantum Fabrication & Central Facilities at IIT Bombay Under the National Quantum Mission
₹720-Crore Push to Build Indigenous Quantum Fabrication Capacity Across IIT Bombay and IISc Bengaluru
India Reduces Dependence on Foreign Quantum Labs with New Fabrication Centres at IITs and IISc: Dr. Jitendra Singh
TIH at IIT Bombay Powers 50 Deep-Tech Startups and 96 Technology Projects, Strengthening India’s Innovation Pipeline
BharatGen Delivers India’s Sovereign Multilingual AI Models Across 22+ Languages: Dr. Jitendra Singh
24 NOV 2025 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Dr. Jitendra Singh, today announced the establishment of four state-of-the-art Quantum Fabrication and Central Facilities worth ₹720 crore across IIT Bombay, IISc Bengaluru, IIT Kanpur and IIT Delhi under the National Quantum Mission (NQM). Making the announcement during his visit to IIT Bombay, the Minister said that these cutting-edge facilities mark a decisive leap in India’s journey toward technological sovereignty, positioning the nation among the select global leaders advancing next-generation quantum technologies.
The event was attended by senior leadership from the country’s premier scientific institutions, including Dr. Sireesh, Director of IIT Bombay; Dr. Abhay Karandikar, Secretary, Department of Science & Technology; Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, Director General, CSIR; Dr. Rajesh Gokhale, Secretary, Department of Biotechnology; senior faculty members of IIT Bombay; researchers; innovators; and representatives from the Technology Innovation Hubs and start-up ecosystem.
Dr. Singh said that under the visionary leadership of the Hon’ble Prime Minister, India has emerged as one of the earliest nations to launch a National Quantum Mission, reflecting the government’s willingness to embrace disruptive ideas and rapidly translate them into national initiatives. He added that the new fabrication and characterization capabilities, spanning quantum sensing, quantum computing, and quantum materials, will serve as the foundational hardware ecosystem needed to build sovereign, secure, scalable quantum devices and systems within the country. These facilities, he said, will be open not only to NQM investigators but also to academia, industry, start-ups, and strategic sectors across India.
Referring to IIT Bombay as one of India’s oldest and most respected science and technology institutions, the Minister noted that the institute has consistently partnered with the Department of Science & Technology (DST) since its inception, and continues to be a national leader in deep-tech domains. He highlighted that IIT Bombay and IIT Kanpur will anchor the nation’s quantum sensing and metrology infrastructure; IISc Bengaluru and IIT Bombay will advance quantum computing fabrication using superconducting, photonic and spin qubits; and IIT Delhi will host India’s quantum materials and device development ecosystem. These capabilities, he noted, will create a controlled environment for prototyping indigenous quantum devices, supporting translational research, and training the next generation of quantum hardware experts.
Dr. Singh recalled the remarkable evolution of science and medical technology over the years, from invasive diagnostic methods of the past to the emerging non-invasive, physics-driven therapeutics of today, and emphasized that quantum technologies will accelerate this transition further, enabling breakthroughs in healthcare, diagnostics, imaging, materials science, and advanced computing. He observed that India’s deep-tech innovations increasingly demand interdisciplinary training, adding that future medical education may very soon require physics as a core component. He praised institutions like IIT Bombay, IIT Kanpur and IISc for already moving toward integrated medical-tech research ecosystems.
The Minister stressed the importance of breaking silos and fostering multilateral collaboration among major institutes to translate academic R&D into real-world impact. He cited his own efforts in facilitating multi-institutional MoUs among IITs, AIIMS, IIMs, CSIR labs and communication institutes to ensure stronger market linkages, wider public dissemination of scientific breakthroughs, and more effective outreach to stakeholders such as students, farmers, and start-ups.
Speaking about IIT Bombay’s Technology Innovation Hub (TIH) under the National Mission on Interdisciplinary Cyber-Physical Systems (NM-ICPS), Dr. Singh noted that the hub has become a national model for translational research, supporting 96 technology development projects and more than 50 deep-tech start-ups. Among its 23 portfolio companies, several are already revenue-generating, with a combined valuation of ₹466 crore. He also emphasized the national importance of BharatGen, India’s first sovereign multilingual and multimodal AI initiative aimed at building large language models across 22+ Indian languages. He said that BharatGen’s text, speech, and vision models, and applications such as Krishi Sathi, e-VikrAI and Docbodh, represent India’s growing leadership in AI, data sovereignty and inclusive digital innovation.
Dr. Singh highlighted that many farmers and citizens remain unaware of scientific breakthroughs meant for their benefit, urging institutions to actively demonstrate technologies on the ground. Referring to examples from IMD, CSIR and agricultural missions, he said that the true test of innovation lies in its reach and acceptance by those who need it most. He urged IIT Bombay and all NQM institutions to ensure wider awareness, including demonstrations for farmers, students, and early-stage learners, so that India’s next generation can discover its scientific aptitude early.
The Minister added that the new quantum fabrication and centralized facilities will become a national pride asset, just as India’s space achievements such as Chandrayaan have elevated the global esteem of Indian youth and scientists. He said that India is witnessing a democratization of science, where even non-degree holders and rural innovators are building successful technology enterprises such as lavender-based biotech start-ups, proving that innovation is no longer confined to elite institutions.
Dr. Singh concluded by saying that the National Quantum Mission, NM-ICPS and BharatGen collectively represent India’s bold strides toward a future defined by deep-tech leadership, knowledge sovereignty, and Atmanirbhar Bharat. He said that the ₹720-crore quantum facilities will act as a springboard for India to build globally competitive quantum hardware and will accelerate the nation’s rise toward Prime Minister Modi’s vision of a Viksit Bharat by 2047. “These facilities,” he said, “will empower India to design, fabricate and scale its own quantum technologies, ushering in an era of sovereign, secure and world-class scientific innovation.”

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے نیشنل کوانٹم مشن کے تحت آئی آئی ٹی بامبے میں 270 کروڑ روپے کے بقدر کی کوانٹم فیبریکیشن اور مرکزی سہولتوں کا اعلان کیا
آئی آئی ٹی بامبے اور آئی آئی ایس سی بنگلورو میں سودیشی کوانٹم فیبریکیشن صلاحیتی مراکز کے قیام کے لیے 720 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری
بھارت آئی آئی ٹی اور آئی آئی ایس سی جیسے اداروں میں نئے فیبریکیشن مراکز کے ساتھ غیر ملکی کوانٹم تجربہ گاہوں پر انحصار کو کم کرے گا
آئی آئی ٹی بامبے میں ٹی آئی ایچ نے 50 ڈیپ ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس اور 96 تکنالوجی پروجیکٹوں کو تقویت بہم پہنچائی، جس سے بھارت کی اختراعی پائپ لائن مضبوط ہو رہی ہے
بھارت جین 22 سے زائد زبانوں میں بھارت کے خودمختار کثیر لسانی اے آئی ماڈلس فراہم کرتا ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
24 NOV 2025 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج قومی کوانٹم مشن (این کیو ایم) کے تحت آئی آئی ٹی بمبئی، آئی آئی ایس سی بنگلورو، آئی آئی ٹی کانپور اور آئی آئی ٹی دہلی میں 720 کروڑ روپے کی چار جدید ترین کوانٹم فیبریکیشن اور مرکزی سہولیات کے قیام کا اعلان کیا۔ آئی آئی ٹی بمبئی کے اپنے دورے کے دوران یہ اعلان کرتے ہوئے، وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ یہ جدید سہولیات ٹیکنالوجی کی خودمختاری کی طرف ہندوستان کے سفر میں ایک فیصلہ کن چھلانگ کی نشاندہی کرتی ہیں، جو ملک کو آئندہ پیڑھی کی کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجیز کو آگے بڑھانے والے منتخب عالمی رہنماؤں میں جگہ دیتی ہے۔
اس تقریب میں ملک کے سرکردہ سائنسی اداروں کی سینئر قیادت نے شرکت کی، جن میں ڈاکٹر سیریش، آئی آئی ٹی بامبے کے ڈائرکٹر؛ ڈاکٹر ابھے کرندھیکار، سکریٹری، سائنس اور تکنالوجی کا محکمہ؛ ڈاکٹر این کلیسلوی، ڈائرکٹر جنرل، سی ایس آئی آر؛ ڈاکٹر راجیش گوکھلے، سکریٹری، بایوٹکنالوجی کا محکمہ ؛ آئی آئی ٹی بامبے کے سینئر فیکلٹی اراکین؛ اختراع کار؛ اور تکنالوجی اختراعی مراکز اور اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو نظام کے نمائندے شامل ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے کہا کہ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کی بصیرت انگیز قیادت میں، ہندوستان ایک قومی کوانٹم مشن شروع کرنے والے اولین ممالک میں سے ایک کے طور پر ابھرا ہے، جو حکومت کی جانب سے خلل ڈالنے والے خیالات کو قبول کرنے اور انہیں تیزی سے قومی اقدامات میں تبدیل کرنے کی خواہش کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ کوانٹم سینسنگ، کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ، اور کوانٹم میٹریل پر پھیلی نئی فیبریکیشن اور کریکٹرائزیشن کی صلاحیتیں ملک کے اندر خودمختار، محفوظ، توسیع پذیر کوانٹم ڈیوائسز اور سسٹمز کی تعمیر کے لیے درکار بنیادی ہارڈویئر ایکو سسٹم کے طور پر کام کریں گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ سہولیات نہ صرف این کیو ایم کے تفتیش کاروں کے لیے بلکہ ہندوستان بھر میں اکیڈمی، صنعت، اسٹارٹ اپس اور اسٹریٹجک شعبوں کے لیے بھی کھلی ہوں گی۔
آئی آئی ٹی بمبئی کو ہندوستان کے سب سے قدیم اور سب سے زیادہ قابل احترام سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی اداروں میں سے ایک کے طور پر حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، وزیر نے کہا کہ انسٹی ٹیوٹ نے اپنے آغاز سے لے کر اب تک محکمہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) کے ساتھ مسلسل شراکت داری کی ہے، اور گہری ٹیک ڈومینز میں قومی رہنما کے طور پر جاری ہے۔ انہوں نے روشنی ڈالی کہ آئی آئی ٹی بمبئی اور آئی آئی ٹی کانپور ملک کے کوانٹم سینسنگ اور میٹرولوجی انفراسٹرکچر کو اینکر کریں گے۔ آئی آئی ایس سی بنگلورو اور آئی آئی بامبے سپر کنڈکٹنگ، فوٹوونک اور اسپن کوئبٹس کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ فیبریکیشن کو آگے بڑھائیں گے۔ اور آئی آئی ٹی دہلی ہندوستان کے کوانٹم میٹریل اور ڈیوائس ڈیولپمنٹ ایکو سسٹم کی میزبانی کرے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ صلاحیتیں مقامی کوانٹم ڈیوائسز کی پروٹو ٹائپنگ، ترجمہی تحقیق میں معاونت، اور کوانٹم ہارڈویئر ماہرین کی اگلی نسل کی تربیت کے لیے ایک کنٹرول شدہ ماحول پیدا کریں گی۔
ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے ماضی کے ناگوار تشخیصی طریقوں سے لے کر آج کے ابھرتے ہوئے غیر ناگوار، طبیعیات سے چلنے والے علاج تک، سالوں کے دوران سائنس اور طبی ٹیکنالوجی کے قابل ذکر ارتقاء کو یاد کیا، اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجیز اس منتقلی کو مزید تیز کریں گی، جس سے سائنس اور سائنس کی دیکھ بھال میں پیشرفت، تشخیصی مواد اور سائنس کی ترقی میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ انہوں نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ ہندوستان کی گہری ٹیک ایجادات تیزی سے بین الضابطہ تربیت کا مطالبہ کرتی ہیں، انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ مستقبل کی طبی تعلیم کو بہت جلد طبیعیات کو بنیادی جزو کے طور پر درکار ہے۔ انہوں نے پہلے ہی مربوط میڈیکل ٹیک ریسرچ ماحولیاتی نظام کی طرف بڑھنے کے لیے آئی آئی ٹی بامبے، آئی آئی ٹی کانپور اور آئی آئی ایس سی جیسے اداروں کی تعریف کی۔
وزیر نے علمی تحقیق و ترقی کا حقیقی دنیا کے اثرات میں ترجمہ کرنے کے لیے بڑے اداروں کے درمیان سائلو کو توڑنے اور کثیر جہتی تعاون کو فروغ دینے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے آئی آئی ٹی، ایمز، آئی آئی ایم ایس، سی ایس آئی آر لیبز اور کمیونیکیشن انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے درمیان کثیر ادارہ جاتی مفاہمت کی سہولت فراہم کرنے میں اپنی کوششوں کا حوالہ دیا تاکہ مارکیٹ کے مضبوط روابط، سائنسی کامیابیوں کے وسیع تر عوامی پھیلاؤ، اور طلباء، کسانوں اور اسٹارٹ اپس جیسے اسٹیک ہولڈرز تک زیادہ مؤثر رسائی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
بین الضابطہ سائبر فزیکل سسٹمز (این ایم – آئی سی پی ایس) کے قومی مشن کے تحت آئی آئی ٹی بامبے کے تکنالوجی اختراعی مرکز (ٹی آئی ایچ) کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ مرکز ترجمہی تحقیق کے لیے ایک قومی نمونہ بن گیا ہے، جو 96 ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی کے منصوبوں اور 50 سے زیادہ ڈیپ ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس کی حمایت کرتا ہے۔ اس کی 23 پورٹ فولیو کمپنیوں میں سے، کئی پہلے سے ہی آمدنی پیدا کر رہی ہیں، جن کی مجموعی قیمت 466 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ انہوں نے بھارت گین کی قومی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا، جو بھارت کا پہلا خودمختار کثیر لسانی اور ملٹی ماڈل اے آئی پہل قدمی ہے جس کا مقصد 22سے زائد ہندوستانی زبانوں میں بڑے لینگویج ماڈل بنانا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت جین کے متن، تقریر، اور ویژن ماڈلز، اور ایپلی کیشنز جیسے کرشی ساتھی، ای۔وی کے آر اے ڈوک بودھ ، اے آئی میں ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی قیادت، ڈیٹا کی خودمختاری اور جامع ڈیجیٹل اختراع کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے روشنی ڈالی کہ بہت سے کسان اور شہری اپنے فائدے کے لیے ہونے والی سائنسی کامیابیوں سے بے خبر رہتے ہیں، اداروں پر زور دیتے ہیں کہ وہ زمین پر ٹیکنالوجیز کا فعال طور پر مظاہرہ کریں۔ آئی ایم ڈی، سی ایس آئی آر اور زرعی مشنوں کی مثالوں کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ اختراع کا اصل امتحان اس کی رسائی اور قبولیت میں ہے جنہیں اس کی سب سے زیادہ ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے آئی آئی ٹی بامبے اور این کیو ایم کے تمام اداروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ وسیع تر بیداری کو یقینی بنائیں، بشمول کسانوں، طلباء اور ابتدائی مرحلے کے سیکھنے والوں کے لیے مظاہرے، تاکہ ہندوستان کی اگلی نسل اپنی سائنسی صلاحیت کو جلد دریافت کر سکے۔
ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے روشنی ڈالی کہ بہت سے کسان اور شہری اپنے فائدے کے لیے ہونے والی سائنسی کامیابیوں سے بے خبر رہتے ہیں، اداروں پر زور دیتے ہیں کہ وہ زمین پر ٹیکنالوجیز کا فعال طور پر مظاہرہ کریں۔ آئی ایم ڈی، سی ایس آئی آر اور زرعی مشنوں کی مثالوں کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ اختراع کا اصل امتحان اس کی رسائی اور قبولیت میں ہے جنہیں اس کی سب سے زیادہ ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے آئی آئی ٹی بامبے اور این کیو ایم کے تمام اداروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ وسیع تر بیداری کو یقینی بنائیں، بشمول کسانوں، طلباء اور ابتدائی مرحلے کے سیکھنے والوں کے لیے مظاہرے، تاکہ ہندوستان کی آئندہ پیڑھی اپنی سائنسی صلاحیت کو جلد دریافت کر سکے۔
ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے یہ کہتے ہوئے اپنی بات مکمل کی کہ نیشنل کوانٹم مشن، این ایم – آئی سی پی ایس اور بھارت جین اجتماعی طور پر گہری ٹیک قیادت، علم کی خودمختاری، اور آتم نربھر بھارت سے متعین مستقبل کی جانب ہندوستان کی جرات مندانہ پیش رفت کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 720 کروڑ روپے کی کوانٹم سہولیات ہندوستان کے لیے عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی کوانٹم ہارڈویئر بنانے کے لیے ایک اسپرنگ بورڈ کے طور پر کام کریں گی اور 2047 تک وزیر اعظم مودی کے وکست بھارت کے وژن کی جانب ملک کے عروج کو تیز کریں گی۔ انہوں نے کہا، ’’یہ سہولیات، ہندوستان کو خود مختار، محفوظ اور عالمی سطح کی سائنسی اختراع کے دور کی شروعات کرتے ہوئے، اپنی کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجیز کو ڈیزائن، من گھڑت اور پیمانہ بنانے کے لیے بااختیار بنائیں گی۔‘‘