Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr Jitendra Singh lauds Quantum sensing breakthroughs by IIT Bombay, inaugurates India's first Liquid Helium Cryogenic facility
India Showcases First Indigenous Quantum Magnetometer, Diamond Microscope During Minister’s IIT Bombay Visit
Minister Inaugurates New Liquid Helium Facility at IIT Bombay, Boosting India’s Cryogenic & Quantum Research Capacity
Quantum Diagnostics, Advanced Imaging and AI-Integrated Sensors Mark India’s Rising Deep-Tech Strength: Dr. Jitendra Singh
India Boosts Quantum & Cryogenic Capabilities as Dr. Jitendra Singh Launches Low-Cost, High-Efficiency Liquid Helium Facility
Quantum Microscope Developed at IIT Bombay Marks Major Step Toward Early Cancer Diagnosis and Advanced Biomedical Innovation
Minister Reaffirms India’s Commitment to Frontier Technologies as IIT Bombay Unveils Key Quantum and Cryogenic Infrastructure
24 NOV 2025 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today reaffirmed the Government of India’s commitment to advancing frontier technologies by visiting the Quantum Research Laboratories at IIT Bombay and inaugurating the Institute’s new Liquid Helium Facility, an important milestone in India’s growing ecosystem of quantum science, cryogenics, advanced materials, and next-generation computing.
During his visit to the Quantum Lab, the Minister reviewed India’s first series of indigenous quantum sensing and imaging platforms that signal a major leap in the nation’s R&D capabilities. He was briefed on QMagPI, the country’s first portable magnetometer capable of detecting ultra-low magnetic fields at the nanotesla (nT) scale. Developed using nitrogen vacancy (NV) centers-atomic-scale defects in diamond, the device enables high-precision magnetic sensing for strategic sectors, defense applications, mineral exploration, and scientific instrumentation. The Minister appreciated the team’s achievement in creating a compact, scalable system that places India among a select group of nations with such capabilities. He noted that the Department of Science & Technology (DST) has supported this advancement, enabling translation of deep science into real-world applications.
The Minister also witnessed India’s first indigenous Quantum Diamond Microscope (QDM), built by IIT Bombay’s PQuest Group. Powered by NV centers in diamond, the QDM allows nanoscale, three-dimensional magnetic field imaging and is poised to revolutionize widefield mapping in neuroscience, materials research, and semiconductor diagnostics. Integrated with AI/ML systems, the technology promises new breakthroughs in electronics, biology, geology, and next-generation chip testing, key pillars for India’s future technological leadership.
Highlighting the growing role of quantum technologies in healthcare, the Minister examined the Q-Confocal system, a homegrown confocal microscope engineered to exploit quantum properties of NV centers in nanodiamonds. Using T₁ relaxometry, this system enables sensitive detection of intracellular changes, particularly Reactive Oxygen Species (ROS) levels, which are critical for early-stage cancer diagnostics. Successful experiments on U87-MG glioblastoma and keratinocyte cells demonstrate the ability of the platform to measure disease-related changes at the nanoscale. Dr. Singh commended the innovation team and underlined that such quantum-enabled biomedical tools represent India’s increasing convergence of health sciences and high technology.
Following the lab visit, Dr. Jitendra Singh inaugurated the Liquid Helium Facility, describing it as a foundational national research asset that will significantly boost India’s capabilities in cryogenic engineering, superconductivity, quantum computing, quantum sensing, photonics, healthcare technologies, and green energy devices. Highlighting that liquid helium is indispensable for MRI systems, advanced materials characterization, and cryogenic electron microscopy (cryo-EM), he noted that the new facility, now dedicated to the nation and open for use by industries, universities, and research institutes- is equipped with an efficient helium recovery system that is expected to reduce the cost of cryogenic experiments to nearly one-tenth of current expenses while conserving one of the world’s rarest resources.
The Minister said that as global demand for quantum computers rises, India must simultaneously strengthen its cryogenics infrastructure. He noted that quantum computing depends critically on dilution refrigerators, which operate at ultra-low temperatures of around 10 millikelvin (below –272°C). Since these systems rely on advanced cryogenic support, the inauguration of the Liquid Helium Facility lays the foundation for future indigenous development of dilution refrigeration units, a strategic requirement for India’s long-term technological self-reliance. He acknowledged that unlike the quantum technologies reviewed earlier, the Liquid Helium Facility has not yet received DST support, pointing to the need for greater national collaboration to scale indigenous cryogenic capabilities.
Dr. Singh stated that both the Quantum Lab advancements and the new cryogenics facility reflect India’s fast-expanding leadership in next-generation science and technology. He said these achievements align with Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of a Viksit Bharat, where deep-tech research, strategic innovation, and indigenous development drive India’s global competitiveness. He added that IIT Bombay’s work demonstrates how academia, government, and industry can jointly build a world-class scientific ecosystem capable of shaping the technologies of the future.
The Minister congratulated the researchers, faculty, and students of IIT Bombay for their pioneering contributions and assured continued government encouragement for breakthroughs in quantum science, cryogenics, healthcare innovation, and national technology missions.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आईआईटी बॉम्बे की क्वांटम सेंसिंग सफलताओं की सराहना की, देश की पहली लिक्विड हीलियम क्रायोजेनिक सुविधा का उद्घाटन किया
श्री सिंह के आईआईटी बॉम्बे दौरे में देश के पहले स्वदेशी क्वांटम मैग्नेटोमीटर एवं डायमंड माइक्रोस्कोप का प्रदर्शन किया गया
आईआईटी बॉम्बे में नई लिक्विड हीलियम सुविधा का उद्घाटन होने से देश की क्रायोजेनिक एवं क्वांटम अनुसंधान क्षमता को बढ़ावा मिलेगा
क्वांटम डायग्नोस्टिक्स, उन्नत इमेजिंग और एआई-एकीकृत सेंसर भारत की बढ़ती डीप-टेक शक्ति का प्रदर्शन करते हैं: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह द्वारा कम लागत वाली, उच्च दक्षता वाली लिक्विड हीलियम सुविधा का शुभारंभ करने से भारत में क्वांटम एवं क्रायोजेनिक क्षमताओं को बढ़ावा मिलेगा
आईआईटी बॉम्बे में विकसित क्वांटम माइक्रोस्कोप कैंसर का शीघ्र निदान एवं उन्नत जैव-चिकित्सा नवाचार की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम है
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने आईआईटी बॉम्बे द्वारा प्रमुख क्वांटम एवं क्रायोजेनिक अवसंरचना का अनावरण करते हुए अग्रणी प्रौद्योगिकियों में भारत की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की
24 NOV 2025 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग तथा अंतरिक्ष विभाग के राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज आईआईटी बॉम्बे में क्वांटम अनुसंधान प्रयोगशालाओं का दौरा किया और संस्थान की नई लिक्विड हीलियम सुविधा का उद्घाटन किया तथा अग्रणी प्रौद्योगिकियों को आगे बढ़ाने में भारत सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की, जो क्वांटम विज्ञान, क्रायोजेनिक्स, उन्नत सामग्री एवं अगली पीढ़ी के कंप्यूटिंग के भारत के बढ़ते पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने क्वांटम लैब का दौरा करते हुए भारत के स्वदेशी क्वांटम सेंसिंग एवं इमेजिंग प्लेटफ़ॉर्म की पहली श्रृंखला की समीक्षा की, जो देश की अनुसंधान एवं विकास क्षमताओं में एक बड़ी छलांग है। उन्हें देश के पहले पोर्टेबल मैग्नेटोमीटर, क्यूमैगपीआई के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान की गई, जो नैनोटेस्ला (एनटी) स्तर पर अति-निम्न चुंबकीय क्षेत्रों का पता लगाने में सक्षम है। हीरे में नाइट्रोजन रिक्तिका (एनवी) केंद्रों-परमाणु-स्तर की खामियों का उपयोग करके विकसित किया गया यह उपकरण रणनीतिक क्षेत्रों, रक्षा अनुप्रयोगों, खनिज अन्वेषण एवं वैज्ञानिक उपकरणों के लिए उच्च-परिशुद्धता चुंबकीय संवेदन को सक्षम बनाता है। मंत्री ने एक ऐसी सघन, मापनीय प्रणाली का निर्माण करने में टीम की उपलब्धि की सराहना की, जिसने भारत को ऐसी क्षमताओं वाले चुनिंदा देशों के समूह में शामिल कर दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) ने इस प्रगति में सहयोग दिया है, जिससे गहन विज्ञान को वास्तविक दुनिया के अनुप्रयोगों में परिवर्तित करना संभव हुआ है।
मंत्री ने आईआईटी बॉम्बे के पीक्वेस्ट समूह द्वारा निर्मित भारत के पहले स्वदेशी क्वांटम डायमंड माइक्रोस्कोप (क्यूडीएम) का भी अवलोकन किया। डायमंड में निर्मित एनवी केंद्रों द्वारा संचालित, क्यूडीएम नैनोस्केल, त्रि-आयामी चुंबकीय क्षेत्र इमेजिंग सुविधा प्रदान करता है और तंत्रिका विज्ञान, पदार्थ अनुसंधान एवं अर्धचालक निदान में विस्तृत क्षेत्रों की मैपिंग में क्रांति लाने के लिए तैयार है। एआई/एमएल प्रणालियों के साथ एकीकृत, यह तकनीक इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, जीव विज्ञान, भूविज्ञान एवं अगली पीढ़ी के चिप परीक्षण में नई क्रांतियां लाने में सक्षम है, जो भारत के भविष्य के तकनीकी नेतृत्व के प्रमुख स्तंभ हैं।
स्वास्थ्य सेवा में क्वांटम तकनीकों की बढ़ती भूमिका पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, श्री सिंह ने क्यू-कॉन्फोकल प्रणाली की जांच की, जो एक स्वदेशी कॉन्फोकल माइक्रोस्कोप है जिसे नैनोडायमंड्स में एनवी केंद्रों के क्वांटम गुणों की प्राप्ति के लिए तैयार किया गया है। टी3 रिलेक्सोमेट्री का उपयोग करते हुए, यह प्रणाली अंतःकोशिकीय परिवर्तनों, विशेष रूप से रिएक्टिव ऑक्सीजन स्पीशीज़ (आरओएस) के स्तरों का पता लगाने में सक्षम बनाती है, जो प्रारंभिक अवस्था के कैंसर निदान के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं। यू87-एमजी ग्लियोब्लास्टोमा और केराटिनोसाइट्स कोशिकाओं पर सफल प्रयोगों ने नैनोस्केल पर रोग-संबंधी परिवर्तनों को मापने की इस प्लेटफ़ॉर्म की क्षमता को प्रदर्शित किया है। डॉ. सिंह ने नवाचार टीम की सराहना की और इस बात पर बल दिया कि ऐसे क्वांटम-सक्षम जैव-चिकित्सा उपकरण भारत में स्वास्थ्य विज्ञान एवं उच्च प्रौद्योगिकी के बढ़ते अभिसरण को दर्शाते हैं।
प्रयोगशाला का दौरा करने के बाद, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने लिक्विड हीलियम सुविधा का उद्घाटन किया और इसे एक आधारभूत राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान परिसंपत्ति करार दिया, जो क्रायोजेनिक इंजीनियरिंग, अतिचालकता, क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग, क्वांटम सेंसिंग, फोटोनिक्स, स्वास्थ्य देखभाल प्रौद्योगिकियों और हरित ऊर्जा उपकरणों में भारत की क्षमताओं को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से बढ़ावा देगी। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि द्रव हीलियम एमआरआई प्रणालियों, उन्नत सामग्री और क्रायोजेनिक इलेक्ट्रॉन माइक्रोस्कोपी (क्रायो-ईएम) के लिए अपरिहार्य है और कहा कि यह नई सुविधा अब राष्ट्र को समर्पित है और उद्योगों, विश्वविद्यालयों एवं अनुसंधान संस्थानों द्वारा उपयोग के लिए खुली है जो एक कुशल हीलियम पुनर्प्राप्ति प्रणाली से सुसज्जित है, जिससे क्रायोजेनिक प्रयोगों की लागत में वर्तमान व्यय का लगभग 10वें हिस्से तक कमी आने की उम्मीद है, जबकि ससे दुनिया के सबसे दुर्लभ संसाधनों में से एक को संरक्षित किया जा सकेगा।
मंत्री ने कहा कि जैसे-जैसे क्वांटम कंप्यूटरों की वैश्विक मांग बढ़ रही है, भारत को भी अपने क्रायोजेनिक्स अवसंरचना को मज़बूत करना होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग मुख्य रूप से डाइल्यूशन रेफ्रिजरेटरों पर निर्भर करती है, जो लगभग 10 मिलीकेल्विन (-272° सेल्सियस से नीचे) के अत्यंत निम्न तापमान पर काम करते हैं। चूंकि ये प्रणालियां उन्नत क्रायोजेनिक समर्थन पर निर्भर हैं, इसलिए लिक्विड हीलियम सुविधा का उद्घाटन भविष्य में डाइल्यूशन प्रशीतन इकाइयों के स्वदेशी विकास की नींव रखता है, जो भारत की दीर्घकालिक तकनीकी आत्मनिर्भरता के लिए एक रणनीतिक आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने स्वीकार किया कि पहले समीक्षा की गई क्वांटम तकनीकों के विपरीत, लिक्विड हीलियम सुविधा को अभी तक विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) का समर्थन प्राप्त नहीं हुआ है, इसलिए स्वदेशी क्रायोजेनिक क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने के लिए अधिक राष्ट्रीय सहयोग की आवश्यकता की ओर इशारा किया।
डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि क्वांटम लैब की प्रगति एवं नई क्रायोजेनिक्स सुविधा, दोनों ही अगली पीढ़ी के विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी में भारत के तेज़ी से बढ़ते नेतृत्व का प्रदर्शन करती हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि ये उपलब्धियां प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के विकसित भारत के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप हैं, जहां गहन तकनीकी अनुसंधान, रणनीतिक नवाचार एवं स्वदेशी विकास भारत की वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ावा देते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि आईआईटी बॉम्बे का कार्य दर्शाता है कि किस प्रकार शिक्षा जगत, सरकार और उद्योग मिलकर एक विश्वस्तरीय वैज्ञानिक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का निर्माण कर सकते हैं जो भविष्य की प्रौद्योगिकियों को आकार देने में सक्षम हो।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने आईआईटी बॉम्बे के शोधकर्ताओं, संकाय एवं छात्रों को उनके अग्रणी योगदान के लिए बधाई दी और क्वांटम विज्ञान, क्रायोजेनिक्स, स्वास्थ्य सेवा नवाचार एवं राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी मिशनों में सफलता के लिए निरंतर सरकारी प्रोत्साहन देने का आश्वासन दिया।