Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah pays his respects and bows in reverence to Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji’s sacrifice in Delhi
The courage and valour with which Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji confronted injustice and unrighteousness is a source of inspiration for every Indian
To protect Dharma, Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji did not hesitate even to make supreme sacrifice, his life is an eternal saga of India’s spiritual consciousness, courage and sacrifice
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji has decided that the entire nation will gratefully observe the 350th martyrdom day of Guru Sahib, remembering his dedication to Dharma and culture
The stories of Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji’s renunciation, courage and sacrifice will continue to inspire us for eternity
24 NOV 2025 11:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah paid homage to the sacrifice of Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji and bowed in reverence in Delhi today.
In a post on ‘X’, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said, the courage and valour with which Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji confronted injustice and unrighteousness is a source of inspiration for every Indian. For the protection of Dharma, he did not hesitate even to sacrifice his life. His life is an eternal saga of India’s spiritual consciousness, courage, and sacrifice.
Shri Shah said, Prime Minister Modi Ji has decided that the entire nation will gratefully observe the 350th martyrdom day of Guru Sahib, remembering his dedication to Dharma and culture. Today in Delhi, I paid homage and bowed in reverence to the sacrifice of Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji. The stories of Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji’s renunciation, courage, and sacrifice will continue to inspire us for eternity.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज दिल्ली में गुरु तेग बहादुर जी के बलिदान को नमन कर मत्था टेका
गुरु तेग बहादुर जी ने अन्याय और अधर्म का जिस साहस और शौर्य के साथ सामना किया, वह हर भारतीय के लिए प्रेरणा का केंद्र है
धर्म की रक्षा के लिए गुरु तेग बहादुर जी अपने प्राणों को आहूत करने से भी पीछे नहीं हटे, उनका जीवन भारत की आध्यात्मिक चेतना, साहस और बलिदान की अमर गाथा है
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने निर्णय किया है कि पूरा देश कृतज्ञ भाव से गुरु साहिब का 350वाँ बलिदान दिवस मना कर स्वधर्म और संस्कृति के प्रति उनके समर्पण का स्मरण करेगा
गुरु तेग बहादुर जी के त्याग, साहस और बलिदान की गाथाएँ अनंत काल तक हमें प्रेरणा देती रहेंगी
24 NOV 2025 11:42PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज दिल्ली में गुरु तेग बहादुर जी के बलिदान को नमन कर मत्था टेका।
X पर एक पोस्ट में केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि “गुरु तेग बहादुर जी ने अन्याय और अधर्म का जिस साहस और शौर्य के साथ सामना किया, वह हर भारतीय के लिए प्रेरणा का केंद्र है। धर्म की रक्षा के लिए वे अपने प्राणों को आहूत करने से भी पीछे नहीं हटे। उनका जीवन भारत की आध्यात्मिक चेतना, साहस और बलिदान की अमर गाथा है। मोदी जी ने निर्णय किया है कि पूरा देश कृतज्ञ भाव से गुरु साहिब का 350वाँ बलिदान दिवस मना कर स्वधर्म और संस्कृति के प्रति उनके समर्पण का स्मरण करेगा। आज दिल्ली में गुरु तेग बहादुर जी के बलिदान को नमन कर मत्था टेका। गुरु तेग बहादुर जी के त्याग, साहस और बलिदान की गाथाएँ अनंत काल तक हमें प्रेरणा देती रहेंगी।”