Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah pays his respects and bows in reverence to Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji’s sacrifice in Delhi
The courage and valour with which Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji confronted injustice and unrighteousness is a source of inspiration for every Indian
To protect Dharma, Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji did not hesitate even to make supreme sacrifice, his life is an eternal saga of India’s spiritual consciousness, courage and sacrifice
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji has decided that the entire nation will gratefully observe the 350th martyrdom day of Guru Sahib, remembering his dedication to Dharma and culture
The stories of Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji’s renunciation, courage and sacrifice will continue to inspire us for eternity
24 NOV 2025 11:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah paid homage to the sacrifice of Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji and bowed in reverence in Delhi today.
In a post on ‘X’, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said, the courage and valour with which Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji confronted injustice and unrighteousness is a source of inspiration for every Indian. For the protection of Dharma, he did not hesitate even to sacrifice his life. His life is an eternal saga of India’s spiritual consciousness, courage, and sacrifice.
Shri Shah said, Prime Minister Modi Ji has decided that the entire nation will gratefully observe the 350th martyrdom day of Guru Sahib, remembering his dedication to Dharma and culture. Today in Delhi, I paid homage and bowed in reverence to the sacrifice of Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji. The stories of Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji’s renunciation, courage, and sacrifice will continue to inspire us for eternity.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
গুরু তেগ বাহাদুরের আত্মবলিদানের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রীর
24 NOV 2025 11:42PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৪ নভেম্বর, ২০২৫
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ গুরু তেগ বাহাদুরের আত্মবলিদানের প্রতি নতুন দিল্লিতে আজ শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন করেছেন।
সমাজ মাধ্যম এক্স-এ একটি পোস্টে শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেছেন, “গুরু তেগ বাহাদুর জি অন্যায় এবং অনৈতিকতার বিরুদ্ধে যে সাহস ও বীরত্ব প্রদর্শন করেছেন, প্রত্যেক ভারতবাসীর কাছে তা এক অনুপ্রেরণার অঙ্গ। ধর্ম রক্ষায় তিনি নিজের জীবন বলি দিতেও দ্বিধাগ্রস্ত হননি। তাঁর জীবন ভারতের আধ্যাত্মিক চেতনা, সাহস ও আত্মবলিদানের এক চিরন্তন কাহিনী। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী বলেছেন, সমগ্র দেশ গভীর শ্রদ্ধার সঙ্গে তাঁর ৩৫০-তম আত্মবলিদান দিবসকে পালন করবে। সেই সঙ্গে স্মরণ করবে ধর্ম ও সংস্কৃতির প্রতি তাঁর নিষ্ঠাকে। আজ দিল্লিতে আমি গুরু তেগ বাহাদুর জির আত্মবলিদানের প্রতি প্রণতিভরে শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন করেছি। গুরু তেগ বাহাদুর জির আত্মত্যাগ, সাহস এবং বলিদান আমাদের সকলকে চিরদিন অনুপ্রেরণা জোগাবে।”