Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR and ICMR Hold High-Level Brainstorming Meeting to Chart Joint Health Research Roadmap under the “Whole of Government Approach to Benefit the Whole of Society”
25 NOV 2025 10:43AM by PIB Delhi
The Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) and the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) convened a high-level Brainstorming Meeting today at the CSIR Science Centre, New Delhi, to strengthen ongoing collaborations and outline a forward-looking, integrated roadmap for joint health research.
The meeting was co-chaired by Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, Director General, CSIR and Secretary, DSIR, and Dr. Rajiv Bahl, Director General, ICMR and Secretary, Department of Health Research. Directors of several CSIR and ICMR laboratories, along with senior officials from both organisations, participated in the discussions.
During the deliberations, the two organisations reviewed the progress of major ongoing collaborative initiatives, including CSIR molecules moving into clinical trials, the status of ICMR-supported Centres of Advanced Research in CSIR laboratories, and the implementation of big-ticket projects. The need to continue and expand wastewater surveillance for multiple pathogens across cities, hospitals, and communities was highlighted, with a consensus to strengthen joint efforts through the One Health Mission.
Both sides also discussed the respective roles and responsibilities of CSIR and ICMR in the development of novel molecules and drugs, including systematic clinical trials and the use of ICMR’s large-animal toxicity testing facilities.
The AcSIR–ICMR Ph.D. programme was reviewed, with an emphasis on expanding opportunities for young researchers, including the integration of ICMR fellowships alongside CSIR fellowships.
Dr. Kalaiselvi and Dr. Rajiv Bahl underscored the importance of converging CSIR’s scientific and technological strengths with ICMR’s public health mandate to achieve high-impact national outcomes. They highlighted the need for time-bound progress, enhanced coordination, and structured mechanisms for co-development of technologies—including a jointly planned, digitally controlled medical emergency drone service.
The meeting concluded with a shared commitment to intensify collaboration, streamline joint project development, and expand engagement across emerging domains such as biomedical science, diagnostics, digital health, and environmental health surveillance.
A group of people sitting at a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद और भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद ने "पूरे समाज के लाभ के लिए सम्पूर्ण सरकारी दृष्टिकोण" के अंतर्गत संयुक्त स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान रोडमैप तैयार करने के लिए उच्च-स्तरीय विचार-मंथन बैठक आयोजित की
25 NOV 2025 10:43AM by PIB Delhi
वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) और भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएमआर) ने आज वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद विज्ञान केंद्र, नई दिल्ली में एक उच्च-स्तरीय विचार-मंथन बैठक आयोजित की। इस बैठक का उद्देश्य चल रहे सहयोग को मजबूत करना और संयुक्त स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान के लिए एक दूरदर्शी, एकीकृत रोडमैप की रूपरेखा तैयार करना था।
बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद के महानिदेशक एवं वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान विभाग (डीएसआईआर) के सचिव डॉ. एन. कलैसेल्वी और भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद के महानिदेशक एवं स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान विभाग के सचिव डॉ. राजीव बहल ने की। वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद और भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद की कई प्रयोगशालाओं के निदेशकों के साथ-साथ दोनों संगठनों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भी इस चर्चा में भाग लिया।
दोनों संगठनों ने विचार-विमर्श के दौरान, प्रमुख चल रही सहयोगी पहलों की प्रगति की समीक्षा की। इसमें वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद अणुओं का नैदानिक ​​परीक्षण, वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद प्रयोगशालाओं में भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद समर्थित उन्नत अनुसंधान केंद्रों की स्थिति और बड़ी परियोजनाओं का कार्यान्वयन शामिल है। शहरों, अस्पतालों और समुदायों में विभिन्न रोगजनकों के लिए अपशिष्ट जल निगरानी को जारी रखने और विस्तारित करने की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला गया। राष्‍ट्रीय एक स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य मिशन के माध्यम से संयुक्त प्रयासों को मज़बूत करने पर सहमति बनी।
दोनों पक्षों ने व्यवस्थित नैदानिक ​​परीक्षणों और भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद की बड़े-पशु विषाक्तता परीक्षण सुविधाओं के उपयोग सहित नवीन अणुओं और दवाओं के विकास में वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद और भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद की संबंधित भूमिकाओं और जिम्मेदारियों पर भी चर्चा की।
वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद-भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद पीएचडी कार्यक्रम की समीक्षा की गई। इस समीक्षा में युवा शोधकर्ताओं के लिए अवसरों के विस्तार पर जोर दिया गया, जिसमें वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद फेलोशिप के साथ भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद फेलोशिप का एकीकरण भी शामिल है।
डॉ. कलैसेल्वी और डॉ. राजीव बहल ने उच्च-प्रभावी राष्ट्रीय परिणाम प्राप्त करने के लिए वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद की वैज्ञानिक और तकनीकी क्षमताओं को भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद के जन स्वास्थ्य अधिदेश के साथ एकीकृत करने के महत्व पर ज़ोर दिया। उन्होंने समयबद्ध प्रगति, बेहतर समन्वय और प्रौद्योगिकियों के सह-विकास के लिए संरचित तंत्र की आवश्यकता पर ज़ोर दिया। इसमें एक संयुक्त रूप से नियोजित, डिजिटल रूप से नियंत्रित चिकित्सा आपातकालीन ड्रोन सेवा भी शामिल है।
बैठक सहयोग को तेजी से आगे बढाने, संयुक्त परियोजना विकास को सुव्यवस्थित करने तथा जैव चिकित्सा विज्ञान, निदान, डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य और पर्यावरणीय स्वास्थ्य निगरानी जैसे उभरते क्षेत्रों में सहभागिता का विस्तार करने की साझा प्रतिबद्धता के साथ संपन्न हुई।
A group of people sitting at a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.