Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR and ICMR Hold High-Level Brainstorming Meeting to Chart Joint Health Research Roadmap under the “Whole of Government Approach to Benefit the Whole of Society”
25 NOV 2025 10:43AM by PIB Delhi
The Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) and the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) convened a high-level Brainstorming Meeting today at the CSIR Science Centre, New Delhi, to strengthen ongoing collaborations and outline a forward-looking, integrated roadmap for joint health research.
The meeting was co-chaired by Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, Director General, CSIR and Secretary, DSIR, and Dr. Rajiv Bahl, Director General, ICMR and Secretary, Department of Health Research. Directors of several CSIR and ICMR laboratories, along with senior officials from both organisations, participated in the discussions.
During the deliberations, the two organisations reviewed the progress of major ongoing collaborative initiatives, including CSIR molecules moving into clinical trials, the status of ICMR-supported Centres of Advanced Research in CSIR laboratories, and the implementation of big-ticket projects. The need to continue and expand wastewater surveillance for multiple pathogens across cities, hospitals, and communities was highlighted, with a consensus to strengthen joint efforts through the One Health Mission.
Both sides also discussed the respective roles and responsibilities of CSIR and ICMR in the development of novel molecules and drugs, including systematic clinical trials and the use of ICMR’s large-animal toxicity testing facilities.
The AcSIR–ICMR Ph.D. programme was reviewed, with an emphasis on expanding opportunities for young researchers, including the integration of ICMR fellowships alongside CSIR fellowships.
Dr. Kalaiselvi and Dr. Rajiv Bahl underscored the importance of converging CSIR’s scientific and technological strengths with ICMR’s public health mandate to achieve high-impact national outcomes. They highlighted the need for time-bound progress, enhanced coordination, and structured mechanisms for co-development of technologies—including a jointly planned, digitally controlled medical emergency drone service.
The meeting concluded with a shared commitment to intensify collaboration, streamline joint project development, and expand engagement across emerging domains such as biomedical science, diagnostics, digital health, and environmental health surveillance.
A group of people sitting at a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سی ایس آئی آر اور آئی سی ایم آر نے ‘‘پورے معاشرے کو فائدہ پہنچانے کے حکومت کے مکمل نقطہ نظر’’کے تحت صحت سے متعلق تحقیق کے لیے مشترکہ لائحہ عمل تیار کرنے کے لیےغوروخوض کرنے کی خاطرایک اعلیٰ سطحی میٹنگ کا انعقاد کیا
25 NOV 2025 10:43AM by PIB Delhi
کونسل آف سائنٹفک اینڈ انڈسٹریل ریسرچ (سی ایس آئی آر) اور انڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ (آئی سی ایم آر) نے آج سی ایس آئی آر سائنس سینٹر،نئی دہلی میں ایک اعلی سطحی میٹنگ کا انعقاد کیا ،جس کا مقصد جاری تعاون کو مضبوط بنانا اور مشترکہ صحت کی تحقیق کے لیے مستقبل پر مبنی ایک مربوط روڈ میپ کا خاکہ تیار کرنا ہے۔
میٹنگ کی مشترکہ صدارت ڈاکٹر این کلائیسلوی،ڈائریکٹر جنرل،سی ایس آئی آر اور سکریٹری،ڈی ایس آئی آر اور ڈاکٹر راجیو بہل،ڈائریکٹر جنرل،آئی سی ایم آر اور صحت سے متعلق تحقیق کے محکمے کے سکریٹری نے کی۔ سی ایس آئی آر اور آئی سی ایم آر لیبارٹریوں کے کئی ڈائریکٹرز کے ساتھ ساتھ دونوں تنظیموں کے سینئر عہدیداروں نے اس بات چیت میں شرکت کی۔
بات چیت کے دوران،دونوں تنظیموں نے جاری بڑے باہمی تعاون کے اقدامات کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا،جن میں کلینیکل ٹرائلز میں جانے والے سی ایس آئی آر مالیکیولز،سی ایس آئی آر لیبارٹریوں میں آئی سی ایم آر کے تعاون سے چلنے والے سینٹرز آف ایڈوانسڈ ریسرچ کی حیثیت اور بڑے منصوبوں کے نفاذ شامل ہیں۔ ون ہیلتھ مشن کے ذریعے مشترکہ کوششوں کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے اتفاق رائے کے ساتھ شہروں،اسپتالوں اور برادریوں میں متعدد پیتھوجینز کے لیے گندے پانی کی نکاسی کو توسیع دینے کی نگرانی کو جاری رکھنے کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی گئی۔
دونوں فریقوں نے نئے مالیکیولز اور ادویات کی ترقی میں سی ایس آئی آر اور آئی سی ایم آر کے متعلقہ کرداروں اور ذمہ داریوں پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا،جس میں منظم کلینیکل ٹرائلز اور آئی سی ایم آر کی بڑے جانوروں کی زہریلی جانچ کی سہولیات کا استعمال شامل ہے۔
اے سی ایس آئی آر – آئی سی ایم آر ، پی ایچ ڈی پروگرام کا جائزہ لیا گیا،جس میں نوجوان محققین کے لیے مواقع بڑھانے پر زور دیا گیا،جس میں سی ایس آئی آر فیلوشپس کے ساتھ ساتھ آئی سی ایم آر فیلوشپس کا انضمام بھی شامل ہے۔
ڈاکٹر کلیسلوی اور ڈاکٹر راجیو بہل نے اعلی اثرات والے قومی نتائج حاصل کرنے کے لیے آئی سی ایم آر کے صحت عامہ کے مینڈیٹ کے ساتھ ساتھ سی ایس آئی آر کی سائنسی اور تکنیکی طاقتوں کو یکجا کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ٹیکنالوجیز کی مشترکہ ترقی کے لیے مقررہ وقت پر پیش رفت،بہتر تال میل اور منظم طریقہ کار کی ضرورت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی جس میں مشترکہ طور پر منصوبہ بند،ڈیجیٹل طور پر کنٹرول شدہ میڈیکل ایمرجنسی ڈرون سروس شامل ہے۔
اس اعلیٰ سطحی میٹنگ کا اختتام باہمی تعاون کو تیز کرنے،مشترکہ پروجیکٹ کی ترقی کو ہموار کرنے،اور بائیو میڈیکل سائنس،تشخیص،ڈیجیٹل صحت،اور ماحولیاتی صحت کی نگرانی جیسےابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں میں روابط اورمشغولیت کو بڑھانے کے مشترکہ عزم کے ساتھ ہوا۔