Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate Safran Aircraft Engine Services India facility on 26th November
SAESI is Safran’s MRO facility for LEAP engines
For the first time, a global engine OEM has set up an MRO operation in India
MRO facility to be a huge step towards the goal of Aatmanirbharta in aviation sector
25 NOV 2025 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the Safran Aircraft Engine Services India (SAESI) facility located at the GMR Aerospace and Industrial Park – SEZ, Rajiv Gandhi International Airport, Hyderabad, on 26th November at 10 AM via video conferencing.
SAESI is Safran’s dedicated Maintenance, Repair, and Overhaul (MRO) facility for LEAP (Leading Edge Aviation Propulsion) engines, which power the Airbus A320neo and Boeing 737 MAX aircraft. The establishment of this facility marks a significant milestone, as it is not only one of the largest global aircraft engine MRO facilities but also the first time, a global engine OEM (original equipment manufacturer) has set up an MRO operation in India.
Spread across 45,000 sqm within the GMR Aerospace and Industrial Park – SEZ, the state-of-the-art facility developed with an initial investment of around ₹1,300 crore. Designed to service up to 300 LEAP engines annually, SAESI facility will employ over 1,000 highly skilled Indian technicians and engineers upon achieving full operational capacity by 2035. The facility will feature advanced process equipment to deliver world-class engine maintenance and repair services.
The MRO facility will be a huge step towards the goal of Aatmanirbharta in the aviation sector. Developing indigenous capabilities in MRO will reduce foreign exchange outflows, create high-value employment, strengthen supply-chain resilience and position India as a global aviation hub. The Government of India is actively working to build a robust MRO ecosystem to support the sector’s rapid growth. Key policy initiatives of the government — including GST reforms in 2024, MRO Guidelines 2021, and the National Civil Aviation Policy 2016—have simplified operations for MRO providers by rationalizing tax structures and reducing royalty burdens.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 26 नवंबर को सफ्रान एयरक्राफ्ट इंजन सर्विसेज इंडिया सुविधा केंद्र का उद्घाटन करेंगे
एसएईएसआई, एलईएपी इंजनों के लिए सफ्रान की एमआरओ सुविधा है
पहली बार किसी वैश्विक इंजन ओईएम ने भारत में एमआरओ ऑपरेशन केंद्र स्थापित किया है
ये एमआरओ सुविधा विमानन क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता के लक्ष्य की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम होगी
25 NOV 2025 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 26 नवंबर को सुबह 10 बजे वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से जीएमआर एयरोस्पेस और औद्योगिक पार्क – एसईजेड, राजीव गांधी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डा, हैदराबाद में स्थित सफ्रान एयरक्राफ्ट इंजन सर्विसेज इंडिया (एसएईएसआई) सुविधा केंद्र का उद्घाटन करेंगे।
एसएईएसआई, एलईएपी एयरबस ए320एनईओ और बोइंग 737 एमएएक्‍स विमानों को शक्ति प्रदान करने वाले एलईएपी (लीडिंग एज एविएशन प्रोपल्शन) इंजनों के लिए सफ्रान की समर्पित रखरखाव, मरम्मत और ओवरहाल (एमआरओ) सुविधा है। इस सुविधा केद्र की स्थापना एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है, क्योंकि यह न केवल दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी वैश्विक विमान इंजन एमआरओ सुविधाओं में से एक है, बल्कि ये भी पहली बार है कि किसी वैश्विक इंजन ओईएम (मूल उपकरण निर्माता) ने भारत में एक एमआरओ ऑपरेशन सुविधा केंद्र स्थापित किया है।
जीएमआर एयरोस्पेस एंड इंडस्ट्रियल पार्क - एसईजेड के भीतर 45,000 वर्ग मीटर में फैला यह अत्याधुनिक सुविधा केंद्र लगभग 1,300 करोड़ रुपये के शुरुआती निवेश से विकसित किया गया है। सालाना 300 लीप इंजनों की सर्विसिंग के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया यह एसएईएसआई सुविधा केंद्र 2035 तक पूरी तरह से ऑपरेशनल क्षमता प्राप्त कर लेने के बाद 1,000 से ज़्यादा उच्च कुशल भारतीय तकनीशियनों और अभियन्‍ताओं को रोज़गार देगा। इस सुविधा केंद्र में विश्वस्तरीय इंजन रखरखाव और मरम्मत सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए उन्नत प्रक्रिया उपकरण होंगे।
ये एमआरओ सुविधा विमानन क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता के लक्ष्य की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम होगी। एमआरओ में स्वदेशी क्षमताओं का विकास विदेशी मुद्रा के बहिर्वाह को कम करेगा, उच्च-मूल्य वाले रोजगार सृजित करेगा, आपूर्ति-श्रृंखला की मज़बूती को और सुदृढ़ करेगा और भारत को एक वैश्विक विमानन केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित करेगा। केंद्र सरकार इस क्षेत्र के तीव्र विकास को समर्थन देने हेतु एक मज़बूत एमआरओ इको-सिस्‍टम के निर्माण के लिए सक्रिय रूप से काम कर रही है। सरकार की प्रमुख नीतिगत पहलों - जिनमें 2024 में जीएसटी सुधार, एमआरओ दिशानिर्देश 2021 और राष्ट्रीय नागर विमानन नीति 2016 शामिल हैं - ने कर संरचनाओं को युक्तिसंगत बनाकर और रॉयल्टी बोझ को कम करके एमआरओ प्रदाताओं के लिए ऑपरेशनों को सरल बना दिया है।