Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate Safran Aircraft Engine Services India facility on 26th November
SAESI is Safran’s MRO facility for LEAP engines
For the first time, a global engine OEM has set up an MRO operation in India
MRO facility to be a huge step towards the goal of Aatmanirbharta in aviation sector
25 NOV 2025 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the Safran Aircraft Engine Services India (SAESI) facility located at the GMR Aerospace and Industrial Park – SEZ, Rajiv Gandhi International Airport, Hyderabad, on 26th November at 10 AM via video conferencing.
SAESI is Safran’s dedicated Maintenance, Repair, and Overhaul (MRO) facility for LEAP (Leading Edge Aviation Propulsion) engines, which power the Airbus A320neo and Boeing 737 MAX aircraft. The establishment of this facility marks a significant milestone, as it is not only one of the largest global aircraft engine MRO facilities but also the first time, a global engine OEM (original equipment manufacturer) has set up an MRO operation in India.
Spread across 45,000 sqm within the GMR Aerospace and Industrial Park – SEZ, the state-of-the-art facility developed with an initial investment of around ₹1,300 crore. Designed to service up to 300 LEAP engines annually, SAESI facility will employ over 1,000 highly skilled Indian technicians and engineers upon achieving full operational capacity by 2035. The facility will feature advanced process equipment to deliver world-class engine maintenance and repair services.
The MRO facility will be a huge step towards the goal of Aatmanirbharta in the aviation sector. Developing indigenous capabilities in MRO will reduce foreign exchange outflows, create high-value employment, strengthen supply-chain resilience and position India as a global aviation hub. The Government of India is actively working to build a robust MRO ecosystem to support the sector’s rapid growth. Key policy initiatives of the government — including GST reforms in 2024, MRO Guidelines 2021, and the National Civil Aviation Policy 2016—have simplified operations for MRO providers by rationalizing tax structures and reducing royalty burdens.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তর
সাফ্রান এয়ারক্র্যাফ্ট ইঞ্জিন সার্ভিসেস ইন্ডিয়া ফেসিলিটির আগামীকাল উদ্বোধন করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
25 NOV 2025 4:16PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৫ নভেম্বর, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আগামীকাল ভিডিও কনফারেন্সিং-এর মাধ্যমে হায়দ্রাবাদে রাজীব গান্ধী আন্তর্জাতিক বিমান বন্দরে জিএমআর এয়ারোস্পেস অ্যান্ড ইন্ডাস্ট্রিয়াল পার্ক-এসইজেড-এ অবস্থিত সাফ্রান এয়ারক্র্যাফ্ট ইঞ্জিন সার্ভিসেস ইন্ডিয়া ফেসিলিটির উদ্বোধন করবেন।
এসএইএসআই হল সাফ্রান-এ তরফে এলইএপি ইঞ্জিনগুলির রক্ষণাবেক্ষণ, মেরামতি এবং ঢেলে সাজানো (এমআরও) সুবিধা। যে ইঞ্জিনগুলি এয়ারবাস A320neo এবং বোয়িং 737 MAX বিমানে শক্তি যোগায়। এই নতুন সুবিধা সম্প্রসারণ এক উল্লেখযোগ্য মাইল ফলক কারণ এটা কেবল সর্ববৃহৎ বৈশ্বিক বিমান ইঞ্জিন এমআরও সুবিধাই নয়, বিশ্বস্তরে ওইএম(মূল ইঞ্জিন উৎপাদক) তার এমআরও সুবিধাকে ভারতে গড়ে তুললো।
জিএমআর এয়ারোস্পেস অ্যান্ড ইন্ডাস্ট্রিয়াল পার্ক-এসইজেড ৪৫,০০০ বর্গ মিটার এলাকা জুড়ে অত্যাধুনিক সুবিধা সম্পন্ন। এই ব্যবস্থায় প্রাথমিক বিনিয়োগের পরিমাণ প্রায় ১৩০০ কোটি টাকা। বার্ষিক ৩০০ এলইএপি ইঞ্জিনের মেরামতি সুবিধাসম্পন্ন এই এসএইএসআই ব্যবস্থায় সুদক্ষ ১০০০-এরও বেশি ভারতীয় কারিগর ও ইঞ্জিনিয়ার নিয়োগের সুযোগ থাকবে। ২০৩৫-এর মধ্যে তা পূর্ণ পরিচালন শক্তি অর্জন করবে। এই সুবিধার আওতায় বিশ্বমানের বিমান ইঞ্জিন রক্ষণাবেক্ষণ ও পরিষেবা পাওয়া যাবে।
বিমান চালনা ক্ষেত্রে আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের লক্ষ্য সম্পাদনে এই এমআরও সুবিধা এক বিরাট নির্ণায়ক পদক্ষেপ। এমআরও-তে দেশীয় দক্ষতা গড়ে তুলতে পারলে তাতে বৈদেশিক মুদ্রা সাশ্রয় হবে, সেই সঙ্গে উচ্চমানের কর্মসংস্থান, স্থিতিস্থাপক সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খলকে শক্তিশালী করা এবং বিশ্ব বিমান চালনা হাব হিসেবে ভারতকে গড়ে তোলার লক্ষ্য সম্পাদন করা যাবে। এই ক্ষেত্রে দ্রুত সম্প্রসারণের লক্ষ্যে ভারত সরকার সক্রিয়ভাবে বিরাট আকারের এমআরও পরিমণ্ডল গড়ে তোলার লক্ষ্যে কাজ করছে। সরকারের নির্ণায়ক পদক্ষেপ সমূহের মধ্যে রয়েছে ২০২৪-এ জিএসটি সংস্কার, ২০২১-এর এমআরএ নির্দেশিকা সমূহ এবং জাতীয় অসামরিক বিমান চালনা নীতি ২০১৬। কর কাঠামোকে যুক্তিসঙ্গত করে তোলা এবং রয়্যালটির বোঝা কমানোর ফলে রক্ষণাবেক্ষণ, মেরামত এবং অপারেশন (এমআরও)-র জন্য পরিষেবা প্রদানকারীদের ক্রিয়াকলাপকে সহজ করে তুলেছে।