Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate Safran Aircraft Engine Services India facility on 26th November
SAESI is Safran’s MRO facility for LEAP engines
For the first time, a global engine OEM has set up an MRO operation in India
MRO facility to be a huge step towards the goal of Aatmanirbharta in aviation sector
25 NOV 2025 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the Safran Aircraft Engine Services India (SAESI) facility located at the GMR Aerospace and Industrial Park – SEZ, Rajiv Gandhi International Airport, Hyderabad, on 26th November at 10 AM via video conferencing.
SAESI is Safran’s dedicated Maintenance, Repair, and Overhaul (MRO) facility for LEAP (Leading Edge Aviation Propulsion) engines, which power the Airbus A320neo and Boeing 737 MAX aircraft. The establishment of this facility marks a significant milestone, as it is not only one of the largest global aircraft engine MRO facilities but also the first time, a global engine OEM (original equipment manufacturer) has set up an MRO operation in India.
Spread across 45,000 sqm within the GMR Aerospace and Industrial Park – SEZ, the state-of-the-art facility developed with an initial investment of around ₹1,300 crore. Designed to service up to 300 LEAP engines annually, SAESI facility will employ over 1,000 highly skilled Indian technicians and engineers upon achieving full operational capacity by 2035. The facility will feature advanced process equipment to deliver world-class engine maintenance and repair services.
The MRO facility will be a huge step towards the goal of Aatmanirbharta in the aviation sector. Developing indigenous capabilities in MRO will reduce foreign exchange outflows, create high-value employment, strengthen supply-chain resilience and position India as a global aviation hub. The Government of India is actively working to build a robust MRO ecosystem to support the sector’s rapid growth. Key policy initiatives of the government — including GST reforms in 2024, MRO Guidelines 2021, and the National Civil Aviation Policy 2016—have simplified operations for MRO providers by rationalizing tax structures and reducing royalty burdens.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم 26 نومبر کو سفران ائیرکرافٹ انجن سروسز انڈیا سہولت کا افتتاح کریں گے
ایس اے ای ایس آئی، ایل ای اے پی انجنوں کے لیے سفران کی ایم آر او سہولت ہے
پہلی بار عالمی انجن او ای ایم نے بھارت میں ایم آر او آپریشن شروع کیا ہے
ایم آر او سہولت ہوا بازی کے شعبے میں آتم نربھرتا کے ہدف کی طرف ایک بہت بڑا قدم ہوگا
25 NOV 2025 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی26 نومبر کوصبح10 بجے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے جی ایم آر ایرو اسپیس اینڈ انڈسٹریل پارک-ایس ای زیڈ ، راجیو گاندھی بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈہ ، حیدرآباد میں واقع سفران ائیرکرافٹ انجن سروسز انڈیا (ایس اے ای ایس آئی) سہولت کا افتتاح کریں گے ۔
سفران ائیرکرافٹ انجن سروسز انڈیا (ایس اے ای ایس آئی) ایل ای اے پی (لیڈنگ ایج ایوی ایشن پروپلشن) انجنوں کے لیے سفران کی خصوصی دیکھ بھال ، مرمت اور اوور ہال (ایم آر او) سہولت ہے ، جو ایئربس اے 320 نیو اور بوئنگ 737 میکس طیارے کو طاقت دیتی ہے ۔ اس سہولت کا قیام ایک اہم سنگ میل کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ، کیونکہ یہ نہ صرف سب سے بڑی عالمی طیارہ انجن ایم آر او سہولیات میں سے ایک ہے بلکہ پہلی بار عالمی انجن او ای ایم (اصل سازوسامان بنانے والی کمپنی) نے ہندوستان میں ایم آر او آپریشن قائم کیا ہے ۔
جی ایم آر ایرو اسپیس اینڈ انڈسٹریل پارک-ایس ای زیڈ کے اندر 45,000 مربع میٹر میں پھیلی یہ جدید ترین سہولت تقریبا 1,300 کروڑ روپے کی ابتدائی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ تیار کی گئی ہے ۔ سالانہ 300 ایل ای اے پی انجنوں کی سروس کے لیے ڈیزائن کی گئی ایس اے ای ایس آئی سہولت 2035 تک مکمل آپریشنل صلاحیت حاصل کرنے پر 1,000 سے زیادہ انتہائی ہنر مند ہندوستانی تکنیکی ماہرین اور انجینئروں کو ملازمت فراہم کرے گی ۔ اس سہولت میں انجن کی دیکھ بھال اور مرمت کی عالمی معیار کی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے جدید عمل کا سامان پیش کیا جائے گا ۔
ایم آر او سہولت ہوا بازی کے شعبے میں آتم نربھرتا کے ہدف کی طرف ایک بہت بڑا قدم ہوگا ۔ ایم آر او میں مقامی صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دینے سے زرمبادلہ کی بچت ہوگی ، اعلی قدر کا روزگار پیدا ہوگا ، سپلائی چین کی لچک کو تقویت ملے گی اور ہندوستان کو عالمی ہوا بازی کے مرکز کے طور پر قائم کیا جائے گا ۔ حکومت ہند اس شعبے کی تیز رفتار ترقی کو سہارا دینے کے لیے ایک مضبوط ایم آر او ایکونظام بنانے کے لیے سرگرم طور پر کام کر رہی ہے ۔ حکومت کے کلیدی پالیسی اقدامات-بشمول 2024 میں جی ایس ٹی اصلاحات ، ایم آر او رہنما خطوط 2021 اور قومی شہری ہوابازی پالیسی 2016نے ٹیکس ڈھانچے کو معقول بنا کر اور رائلٹی کے بوجھ کو کم کرکے ایم آر او فراہم کنندگان کے لیے کارروائیوں کو آسان بنایا ہے ۔