Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate Safran Aircraft Engine Services India facility on 26th November
SAESI is Safran’s MRO facility for LEAP engines
For the first time, a global engine OEM has set up an MRO operation in India
MRO facility to be a huge step towards the goal of Aatmanirbharta in aviation sector
25 NOV 2025 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the Safran Aircraft Engine Services India (SAESI) facility located at the GMR Aerospace and Industrial Park – SEZ, Rajiv Gandhi International Airport, Hyderabad, on 26th November at 10 AM via video conferencing.
SAESI is Safran’s dedicated Maintenance, Repair, and Overhaul (MRO) facility for LEAP (Leading Edge Aviation Propulsion) engines, which power the Airbus A320neo and Boeing 737 MAX aircraft. The establishment of this facility marks a significant milestone, as it is not only one of the largest global aircraft engine MRO facilities but also the first time, a global engine OEM (original equipment manufacturer) has set up an MRO operation in India.
Spread across 45,000 sqm within the GMR Aerospace and Industrial Park – SEZ, the state-of-the-art facility developed with an initial investment of around ₹1,300 crore. Designed to service up to 300 LEAP engines annually, SAESI facility will employ over 1,000 highly skilled Indian technicians and engineers upon achieving full operational capacity by 2035. The facility will feature advanced process equipment to deliver world-class engine maintenance and repair services.
The MRO facility will be a huge step towards the goal of Aatmanirbharta in the aviation sector. Developing indigenous capabilities in MRO will reduce foreign exchange outflows, create high-value employment, strengthen supply-chain resilience and position India as a global aviation hub. The Government of India is actively working to build a robust MRO ecosystem to support the sector’s rapid growth. Key policy initiatives of the government — including GST reforms in 2024, MRO Guidelines 2021, and the National Civil Aviation Policy 2016—have simplified operations for MRO providers by rationalizing tax structures and reducing royalty burdens.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ২৬ নৱেম্বৰত ছাফ্ৰান এয়াৰক্ৰাফ্ট ইঞ্জিন চাৰ্ভিচেছ ইণ্ডিয়া ফেচিলিটি উদ্বোধন কৰিব
এছএইএছআই হৈছে ‘লিপ’ ইঞ্জিনৰ বাবে ছাফ্ৰানৰ এমআৰঅ’ সুবিধা
পোন-প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে ভাৰতত গ্ল’বেল ইঞ্জিন অ’ইএম-এ এমআৰঅ’ অপাৰেচন স্থাপন কৰিছে
এমআৰঅ’ সুবিধা বিমান পৰিবহণ খণ্ডত আত্মনিৰ্ভৰতা লক্ষ্যৰ দিশত এক বৃহৎ পদক্ষেপ হ'ব
25 NOV 2025 4:16PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে অহা ২৬ নৱেম্বৰৰ পুৱা ১০ বজাত ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিঙৰ জৰিয়তে হায়দৰাবাদৰ ৰাজীৱ গান্ধী আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিমানবন্দৰৰ জিএমআৰ এৰ’স্পেচ আৰু ইণ্ডাষ্ট্ৰিয়েল পাৰ্ক – এছইজেড-ত অৱস্থিত ছাফ্ৰান এয়াৰক্ৰাফ্ট ইঞ্জিন চাৰ্ভিচেছ ইণ্ডিয়া (SAESI) সুবিধা উদ্বোধন কৰিব।
এছএইএছআই হৈছে ছাফ্ৰানৰ ‘লিপ’ (LEAP-লিডিং এজ এভিয়েচন প্ৰপালচন) ইঞ্জিনৰ বাবে সমৰ্পিত মেইন্টেনেন্স, মেৰামতি আৰু অভাৰহ’ল (MRO) সুবিধা। এই সুবিধাই এয়াৰবাছ এ৩২০নিঅ’ আৰু বয়িং ৭৩৭ মেক্স বিমানক শক্তি প্ৰদান কৰে। এই সুবিধা স্থাপন কাৰ্য্য এক উল্লেখযোগ্য মাইলৰ খুঁটি হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হৈছে। কিয়নো এয়া কেৱল বিশ্বব্যাপী বিমান ইঞ্জিন এমআৰঅ’ সুবিধাসমূহৰ অন্যতমেই নহয়, বৰঞ্চ পোন-প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে ভাৰতত গ্ল’বেল ইঞ্জিন অ’ইএম-এ (মূল সঁজুলি নিৰ্মাতা) এমআৰঅ’ অপাৰেচন স্থাপন কৰিছে।
জিএমআৰ এৰ’স্পেচ আৰু আৰু ইণ্ডাষ্ট্ৰিয়েল পাৰ্ক – এছইজেডৰ ভিতৰত ৪৫,০০০ বৰ্গমিটাৰত বিস্তৃত এই অত্যাধুনিক সুবিধাটো প্ৰায় ১,৩০০ কোটি টকাৰ প্ৰাৰম্ভিক বিনিয়োগেৰে বিকশিত কৰা হৈছে। বছৰি ৩০০ ‘লিপ’ ইঞ্জিনলৈকে সেৱা আগবঢ়াবলৈ ডিজাইন কৰা এই এছএইএছআই সুবিধাটোৱে ২০৩৫-ৰ ভিতৰত সম্পূৰ্ণ কাৰ্য্যক্ষমতা লাভ কৰাৰ পিছত ১,০০০-ৰো অধিক উচ্চ দক্ষ ভাৰতীয় টেকনিচিয়ান আৰু অভিযন্তাক নিয়োগ কৰিব।
এমআৰঅ’ সুবিধা বিমান পৰিবহণ খণ্ডত আত্মনিৰ্ভৰতা লক্ষ্যৰ দিশত এক বৃহৎ পদক্ষেপ হ'ব। এমআৰঅ’-ত থলুৱা সামৰ্থ্য বিকাশ কৰিলে বৈদেশিক মুদ্ৰাৰ বহিঃপ্ৰবাহ হ্ৰাস পাব, উচ্চ মূল্যৰ কৰ্মসংস্থাপন সৃষ্টি হ’ব, যোগান-শৃংখলৰ স্থিতিস্থাপকতা শক্তিশালী হ’ব আৰু ভাৰতক বিশ্ব বিমান পৰিবহণ কেন্দ্ৰ হিচাপে স্থাপন কৰিব। ভাৰত চৰকাৰে এই খণ্ডৰ দ্ৰুত বৃদ্ধিত সহায় কৰিবলৈ এক শক্তিশালী এমআৰঅ’ পৰিবেশ তন্ত্ৰ গঢ়ি তোলাৰ বাবে সক্ৰিয়ভাৱে কাম কৰি আছে। চৰকাৰৰ মূল নীতিগত পদক্ষেপসমূহ যথা — ২০২৪-ত জিএছটি সংস্কাৰ, এমআৰঅ’ গাইডলাইন-২০২১ আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় অসামৰিক বিমান পৰিবহণ নীতি ২০১৬-কে ধৰি—কৰ গাঁথনিক যুক্তিসংগত কৰি আৰু ৰয়েল্টিৰ বোজা হ্ৰাস কৰি এমআৰঅ’ প্ৰদানকাৰীসকলৰ বাবে কাৰ্য্যকলাপ সৰল কৰি তুলিছে।