Ministry of Defence
INDIA - NEPAL JOINT EXERCISE SURYAKIRAN XIX – 2025 COMMENCES TODAY
25 NOV 2025 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
The 19th edition of Joint Military exercise “Exercise SURYAKIRAN XIX - 2025” commenced today at Pithoragarh, Uttarakhand. The exercise is being conducted from 25 November to 08 December 2025.
The Indian contingent, of 334 personnels, is being represented mainly by troops from the ASSAM Regiment. The Nepal side is being represented by 334 personnels represented mainly by troops from DEVI DATTA Regiment.
The aim of the exercise is to jointly rehearse conduct of Sub Conventional operations under Chapter VII of United Nations Mandate. The Scope of the exercise is to strengthen battalion-level synergy in Jungle Warfare, Counter-Terrorism Operations in Mountainous Terrain, Humanitarian Assistance & Disaster Relief (HADR), Medical Response, Environmental Conservation, and Integrated Ground–Aviation Operations.
This edition of Exercise SURYAKIRAN–XIX will focus on incorporating niche and emerging technologies, including Unmanned Aerial Systems (UAS), drone-based ISR, AI-enabled decision support tools, unmanned logistic vehicles and armoured protection platforms, enabling both armies to refine and adapt Tactics, Techniques and Procedures for operating in counter terrorism environment aligned to prevailing global dynamics.
Collective efforts will focus on achieving an enhanced level of interoperability amongst the troops and reduce the risk of life and property while keeping the interests and agenda of the UN at the forefront during peace keeping operations.
Both sides will exchange views and practices of joint drills on a wide spectrum of combat skills that will facilitate the participants to mutually learn from each other. Sharing of best practices will further enhance the level of defence cooperation between Indian Army and Nepal Army. The exercise will also foster strong bilateral relations between the two neighbouring nations.

وزارت دفاع
انڈیا - نیپال کی مشترکہ مشق سوریاکیرن XIX - 2025 آج سے شروع ہو رہی ہے
25 NOV 2025 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
مشترکہ فوجی مشق ‘‘مشق سوریاکیرن XIX – 2025 ’’کے 19ویں ایڈیشن کا آج پتھورا گڑھ، اتراکھنڈ میں آغاز ہوا۔ یہ مشق 25 نومبر سے 08 دسمبر 2025 تک کی جا رہی ہے۔
334 اہلکاروں پر مشتمل ہندوستانی دستہ کی نمائندگی بنیادی طور پر آسام رجمنٹ کے دستے کر رہے ہیں۔ نیپال کی طرف سے 334 اہلکار نمائندگی کر رہے ہیں جن کی نمائندگی بنیادی طور پر دیوی دتا رجمنٹ کے دستے کرتے ہیں۔
اس مشق کا مقصد اقوام متحدہ کے مینڈیٹ کے باب VII کے تحت ذیلی روایتی کارروائیوں کے انعقاد کی مشترکہ مشق کرنا ہے۔ مشق کا دائرہ کار جنگل کی جنگ، پہاڑی علاقوں میں انسداد دہشت گردی کی کارروائیوں، انسانی امداد اور آفات سے نجات (ایچ اے ڈی آر)، طبی ردعمل، ماحولیاتی تحفظ، اور مربوط زمینی ہوا بازی کے آپریشنز میں بٹالین کی سطح پر ہم آہنگی کو مضبوط بنانا ہے۔
ایکسرسائز سوریاکیرن-XIX کا یہ ایڈیشن طاق اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کو شامل کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گا، بشمول بغیر پائلٹ کے فضائی نظام (یواے ایس)، ڈرون پر مبنی آئی ایس آر، اےآئی سے چلنے والے فیصلہ سازی کے آلات، بغیر پائلٹ کے لاجسٹک گاڑیاں اور بکتر بند حفاظتی پلیٹ فارم، دونوں فوجوں کو قابل بنانا اور ٹیکنالوجی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے انسداد دہشت گردی کے ماحول میں کام کرنا مروجہ عالمی حرکیات کے مطابق ہے۔
اجتماعی کوششیں فوجیوں کے درمیان باہمی تعاون کی بہتر سطح کے حصول پر توجہ مرکوز کریں گی اور امن کے قیام کی کارروائیوں کے دوران اقوام متحدہ کے مفادات اور ایجنڈے کو سرفہرست رکھتے ہوئے جان و مال کے خطرات کو کم کریں گی۔
دونوں فریق جنگی مہارتوں کے وسیع میدان میں مشترکہ مشقوں کے خیالات اور طریقوں کا تبادلہ کریں گے جس سے شرکاء کو باہمی طور پر ایک دوسرے سے سیکھنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ بہترین طریقوں کے اشتراک سے ہندوستانی فوج اور نیپال کی فوج کے درمیان دفاعی تعاون کی سطح میں مزید اضافہ ہوگا۔ یہ مشق دونوں پڑوسی ممالک کے درمیان مضبوط باہمی تعلقات کو بھی فروغ دے گی۔