Ministry of Defence
INDIA - NEPAL JOINT EXERCISE SURYAKIRAN XIX – 2025 COMMENCES TODAY
25 NOV 2025 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
The 19th edition of Joint Military exercise “Exercise SURYAKIRAN XIX - 2025” commenced today at Pithoragarh, Uttarakhand. The exercise is being conducted from 25 November to 08 December 2025.
The Indian contingent, of 334 personnels, is being represented mainly by troops from the ASSAM Regiment. The Nepal side is being represented by 334 personnels represented mainly by troops from DEVI DATTA Regiment.
The aim of the exercise is to jointly rehearse conduct of Sub Conventional operations under Chapter VII of United Nations Mandate. The Scope of the exercise is to strengthen battalion-level synergy in Jungle Warfare, Counter-Terrorism Operations in Mountainous Terrain, Humanitarian Assistance & Disaster Relief (HADR), Medical Response, Environmental Conservation, and Integrated Ground–Aviation Operations.
This edition of Exercise SURYAKIRAN–XIX will focus on incorporating niche and emerging technologies, including Unmanned Aerial Systems (UAS), drone-based ISR, AI-enabled decision support tools, unmanned logistic vehicles and armoured protection platforms, enabling both armies to refine and adapt Tactics, Techniques and Procedures for operating in counter terrorism environment aligned to prevailing global dynamics.
Collective efforts will focus on achieving an enhanced level of interoperability amongst the troops and reduce the risk of life and property while keeping the interests and agenda of the UN at the forefront during peace keeping operations.
Both sides will exchange views and practices of joint drills on a wide spectrum of combat skills that will facilitate the participants to mutually learn from each other. Sharing of best practices will further enhance the level of defence cooperation between Indian Army and Nepal Army. The exercise will also foster strong bilateral relations between the two neighbouring nations.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत-नेपाल संयुक्त अभ्यास सूर्यकिरण XIX – 2025 आज से शुरू
25 NOV 2025 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
संयुक्त सैन्य अभ्यास "अभ्यास सूर्यकिरण XIX - 2025" का 19 वां संस्करण आज उत्तराखंड के पिथौरागढ़ में शुरू हुआ। यह अभ्यास 25 नवंबर से 8 दिसंबर 2025 तक चलेगा।
334 कर्मियों वाले भारतीय दल का प्रतिनिधित्व मुख्यतः असम रेजिमेंट के सैनिक कर रहे हैं। नेपाली पक्ष का प्रतिनिधित्व 334 कर्मियों वाले दल का प्रतिनिधित्व मुख्यतः देवी दत्ता रेजिमेंट के सैनिक कर रहे हैं।
इस अभ्यास का उद्देश्य संयुक्त राष्ट्र अधिदेश के अध्याय VII के अंतर्गत उप-ारंपरिक अभियानों का संयुक्त रूप से पूर्वाभ्यास करना है। इसका उद्देश्य जंगल युद्ध, पर्वतीय क्षेत्रों में आतंकवाद-रोधी अभियानों, मानवीय सहायता एवं आपदा राहत, चिकित्सा प्रतिक्रिया, पर्यावरण संरक्षण और एकीकृत भू-विमानन अभियानों में बटालियन-स्तरीय तालमेल को मज़बूत करना है।
अभ्यास सूर्यकिरण-XIX का यह संस्करण विशिष्ट और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों को शामिल करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा। इसमें मानव रहित हवाई प्रणाली (यूएएस), ड्रोन-आधारित आईएसआर, एआई-सक्षम निर्णय मदद उपकरण, मानव रहित लॉजिस्टिक वाहन और बख्तरबंद सुरक्षा प्लेटफॉर्म शामिल हैं । इससे दोनों सेनाओं को वर्तमान वैश्विक गतिशीलता के अनुरूप आतंकवाद ।।रोधी वातावरण में संचालन के लिए रणनीति, तकनीक और प्रक्रियाओं को अनुकूलित करने में मदद मिलेगी।
सामूहिक प्रयासों का ध्यान सैनिकों के बीच अंतर-संचालन के स्तर को बढ़ाने तथा शांति स्थापना अभियानों के दौरान संयुक्त राष्ट्र के हितों और एजेंडे को सर्वोपरि रखते हुए जीवन और संपत्ति के जोखिम को कम करने पर केंद्रित होगा।
दोनों पक्ष युद्ध कौशल के व्यापक क्षेत्र पर विचारों और संयुक्त अभ्यासों के अभ्यासों का आदान-प्रदान करेंगे । इससे प्रतिभागियों को एक-दूसरे से सीखने का अवसर मिलेगा। सर्वोत्तम अभ्यासों को साझा करने से भारतीय सेना और नेपाली सेना के बीच रक्षा सहयोग का स्तर और बढ़ेगा। यह अभ्यास दोनों पड़ोसी देशों के बीच मज़बूत द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को भी बढ़ावा देगा।