Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal Calls for Strong Centre–State Partnership to Boost India’s Export Growth at the Fourth Board of Trade Meeting
Landlocked States to Receive Focused Export-Boosting Support Under Export Promotion Mission: Shri Piyush Goyal
Shri Piyush Goyal Stresses Need for High-Quality Standards and Best-Practice Sharing to Strengthen India’s Export Reputation
Shri Goyal Highlights Need for State-Level Best Practice Sharing to Foster Healthy Competition and Improve Trade Facilitation
25 NOV 2025 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal said that India must expand its economy and create more employment opportunities by increasing exports, emphasising the need for strong collaboration between the Central Government and the States to drive export expansion and diversification. The fourth meeting of the reconstituted Board of Trade (BoT), chaired by Shri Goyal, was held in New Delhi today, where the Minister highlighted the resilient performance of the Indian economy amid global volatility and reaffirmed the Government’s commitment to accelerating export growth.
Shri Goyal stated that the Export Promotion Mission would incorporate targeted schemes to help landlocked States enhance their competitiveness in the export sector. He noted that, based on inputs received from States, the Ministry of Commerce would work closely with relevant agencies to identify effective and timely solutions to emerging challenges.
Underscoring the importance of quality, the Minister said that India’s global reputation as a reliable exporter hinges on ensuring the highest standards in every product and consignment. He emphasized that maintaining consistency in quality is essential for strengthening India’s position in global markets and building long-term trust with international partners.
Shri Goyal urged States to actively share their successful models and best practices, particularly in areas such as Ease of Doing Business and Single Window clearance systems. He noted that learning from States that have demonstrated strong performance in these domains would not only help others streamline their processes but also create a spirit of healthy competition. Such collaborative efforts, he added, would contribute to more efficient governance, improved facilitation for exporters and ultimately better outcomes across the country.
The Board of Trade—reconstituted in 2019 through the merger of the Council for Trade Development and Promotion with the BoT—continues to serve as the apex advisory body on policy measures related to the Foreign Trade Policy aimed at strengthening India’s trade ecosystem.
The Minister provided an overview of progress made on initiatives announced during earlier BoT meetings. A major achievement has been the rapid scale-up of the Trade Connect ePlatform, launched in September 2024, which now integrates services from Indian Missions, the Department of Commerce, DGFT, Export Promotion Councils, Exim Bank and other partners. With over 62 lakh platform visits, more than 18 lakh registered users, multilingual accessibility, digital consolidation of Certificates of Origin (over 22 lakh issued), and extensive support for MSMEs through market intelligence and product-compliance tools, the platform is emerging as a comprehensive digital gateway for exporters.
He further highlighted the strong performance of the Jan Sunwai video-conferencing module, which has resolved 3,377 out of 3,518 grievances, achieving a closure rate of 96% and reflecting the Ministry’s commitment to citizen-centric service delivery.
The Minister noted that the extension of the RoDTEP scheme until 31 March 2026 for all eligible export categories provides predictability for exporters. He also pointed out that India’s trade diplomacy has gained momentum, with landmark FTAs concluded over the past two years—including the India–EFTA TEPA (March 2024) and the India–UK Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (July 2025)—and with negotiations underway with several other major partners. He stressed that the newly launched Export Promotion Mission will establish a coordinated, system-driven framework involving government, industry and academia to support sector-specific strategies and long-term export growth.
States presented best practices on export promotion and Ease of Doing Business, fostering mutual learning and cooperation. Shri Goyal reiterated that India’s export strategy now focuses on market diversification, logistics reforms, MSME empowerment and technology adoption—critical pillars for deepening integration with global value chains and positioning India as a competitive and trusted trading partner.
Commerce Secretary Shri Rajesh Agarwal underlined the need to strengthen last-mile connectivity between exporters and government support systems. He highlighted the Ministry’s commitment to expanding digital public infrastructure for trade, ensuring faster resolution of trade-related issues, and improving inter-agency coordination to enhance India’s export competitiveness.
DGFT and Additional Secretary Shri Ajay Bhadoo emphasised the Directorate’s efforts to make all trade-facilitation services fully digital and paperless. He noted that DGFT initiatives—particularly the Trade Connect ePlatform and digital Certificates of Origin—aim to simplify procedures for MSMEs, lower transaction costs and help exporters leverage new opportunities arising from FTAs and global demand diversification.
The meeting witnessed active participation from Ministers from various State Governments. Minister Finance Department, Gujarat, Shri Kamleshbhai Patel; Cabinet Minister Industries, Commerce and Public Affairs Department, Assam, Shri Bimal Borah; Minister of Industries, Bihar, Shri Dilip Kumar Jaiswal; Minister of State for Industries and Commerce, Rajasthan, Col. Rajyavardhan Rathore; Commerce & Industry Minister, Tripura, Ms. Santana Chakma; Minister for Industrial Development, Export Promotion, NRI, Investment Promotion Uttar Pradesh, Shri Nand Gopal Gupta; Cabinet Agriculture Minister, Uttarakhand, Shri Ganesh Joshi; Minister for Transport, Industries, Goa, Shri Mauvin Godinho; Commerce & Industry Minister, Andhra Pradesh, Shri T.G Bharath; Minister for Industries, Chhattisgarh, Shri L L Dewangan. Senior officials from Government of India and States/UTs, Export Promotion Councils, industry associations, exporters and trade experts. Their engagement reinforced the collaborative approach towards building a robust, technology-enabled, and globally competitive trade ecosystem for India.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
کامرس و صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے تجارتی بورڈ کی چوتھی میٹنگ میں بھارت کی برآمدات میں اضافے کے لیے مضبوط مرکز–ریاست شراکت داری کی ضرورت پر زور دیا —
سمندری سرحد کے بغیر ریاستوں کو ایکسپورٹ پروموشن مشن کے تحت خصوصی برآمدی معاونت فراہم کی جائے گی: جناب پیوش گوئل
جناب پیوش گوئل نے اعلیٰ معیار اور بہترین عملی طریقوں کے تبادلے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا تاکہ بھارت کی برآمدی ساکھ مزید مضبوط ہو
جناب گوئل نے ریاستی سطح پر بہترین عملی طریقوں کے تبادلے پر زور دیا تاکہ صحت مند مسابقت کو فروغ ملے اور تجارتی سہولت کاری بہتر ہو
25 NOV 2025 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
کامرس و صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے کہا کہ بھارت کو برآمدات میں اضافہ کر کے اپنی معیشت کو وسعت دینا اور روزگار کے مزید مواقع پیدا کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ اس مقصد کے لیے مرکزی حکومت اور ریاستوں کے درمیان مضبوط تعاون ناگزیر ہے، تاکہ برآمدات کی توسیع اور تنوع کو مؤثر انداز میں آگے بڑھایا جا سکے۔ آج نئی دہلی میں جناب گوئل کی صدارت میں دوبارہ تشکیل شدہ بورڈ آف ٹریڈ (بی او ٹی) کا چوتھا اجلاس منعقد ہوا، جہاں وزیر موصوف نے عالمی غیر یقینی صورتحال کے باوجود بھارتی معیشت کی مضبوط کارکردگی کو اجاگر کیا اور حکومت کی برآمدی ترقی کو تیز کرنے کی مسلسل وابستگی کو دہریا۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ایکسپورٹ پروموشن مشن میں ایسی ہدفی اسکیمیں شامل کی جائیں گی جو بغیر سمندر سے جڑی (لینڈ لاکڈ) ریاستوں کو برآمدی مسابقت میں اضافہ کرنے میں مدد فراہم کریں گی۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ریاستوں سے موصول ہونے والی تجاویز کی بنیاد پر، وزارتِ تجارت متعلقہ ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ قریبی تعاون کرے گی تاکہ ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنجز کے مؤثر اور بروقت حل تلاش کیے جا سکیں۔
معیار کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ بھارت کی ایک معتبر اور بھروسہ مند برآمد کنندہ کے طور پر عالمی شہرت کا دارومدار ہر مصنوعات اور ہر کھیپ میں اعلیٰ معیار کو یقینی بنانے پر ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ معیار میں مستقل مزاجی برقرار رکھنا نہ صرف بھارت کی عالمی منڈیوں میں پوزیشن کو مضبوط کرتا ہے بلکہ بین الاقوامی شراکت داروں کے ساتھ طویل مدتی اعتماد کی بنیاد بھی فراہم کرتا ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے ریاستوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنے کامیاب ماڈلز اور بہترین عملی طریقے فعال طور پر ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ شیئر کریں، خاص طور پر ایز آف ڈوئنگ بزنس یعنی تجارت کرنے میں آسانی اور سنگل ونڈو کلیئرنس ایک ہی جگہ مسئلوں کے نمٹارے کے نظام کے حوالے سے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان ریاستوں سے سیکھنا جنہوں نے ان شعبوں میں نمایاں کارکردگی دکھائی ہے، نہ صرف دیگر ریاستوں کو اپنے نظام کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد دے گا بلکہ صحت مند مسابقت کو بھی فروغ دے گا۔ ایسے تعاون پر مبنی اقدامات، انہوں نے مزید کہا، زیادہ مؤثر حکمرانی، برآمد کنندگان کے لیے بہتر سہولت کاری، اور ملک بھر میں بہتر نتائج کا باعث بنیں گے۔
بورڈ آف ٹریڈ—جسے 2019 میں کونسل فار ٹریڈ ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ پروموشن کو بی او ٹی میں ضم کرکے ازسرِنو تشکیل دیا گیا تھا—اب بھی فارن ٹریڈ پالیسی سے متعلق پالیسی اقدامات پر اعلیٰ مشاورتی ادارے کے طور پر کام کر رہا ہے، جس کا مقصد بھارت کے تجارتی ایکو سسٹم کو مضبوط بنانا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے گزشتہ بی او ٹی میٹنگز میں اعلان کردہ اقدامات پر ہونے والی پیش رفت کا جائزہ بھی پیش کیا۔ ایک بڑی کامیابی ٹریڈ کنیکٹ ای-پلیٹ فارم کی تیز رفتار توسیع ہے، جسے ستمبر 2024 میں لانچ کیا گیا تھا، اور جو اب بھارتی مشنز، محکمہ تجارت، ڈی جی ایف ٹی، برآمدات کے فروغ کی کونسلز، ایکزِم بینک اور دیگر شراکت داروں کی خدمات کو یکجا کرتا ہے۔ 62 لاکھ سے زیادہ پلیٹ فارم وزٹس، 18 لاکھ سے زائد رجسٹرڈ صارفین، کثیر لسانی سہولت، سرٹیفکیٹس آف اوریجن کے ڈیجیٹل اجراء (22 لاکھ سے زیادہ جاری کیے گئے)، اور ایم ایس ایم ای کے لیے مارکیٹ انٹیلیجنس و پراڈکٹ کمپلائنس ٹولز کے بھرپور سپورٹ کے ساتھ، یہ پلیٹ فارم برآمد کنندگان کے لیے ایک جامع ڈیجیٹل گیٹ وے کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے۔
انہوں نے جن سنوائی ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ ماڈیول کی مضبوط کارکردگی کو بھی اجاگر کیا، جس نے 3,518 میں سے 3,377 شکایات کو حل کیا ہے، جس سے 96 فیصد نمٹارے کی شرح حاصل ہوئی ہے۔ یہ وزارت کی شہری مرکوز خدمات کی فراہمی کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ آر او ڈی ٹی ای پی اسکیم کی 31 مارچ 2026 تک توسیع—تمام اہل برآمدی زمروں کے لیے—برآمد کنندگان کو یقینی اور پیشگوئی کے قابل ماحول فراہم کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی نشاندہی کی کہ بھارت کی تجارتی سفارت کاری میں تیزی آئی ہے، اور گزشتہ دو برسوں میں کئی تاریخی فری ٹریڈ ایگریمنٹس (ایف ٹی اے) طے پائے ہیں—جن میں بھارت–ای ایف ٹی اے ٹی ای پی اے (مارچ 2024) اور بھارت–برطانیہ جامع اقتصادی و تجارتی معاہدہ (جولائی 2025) شامل ہیں—جبکہ کئی دیگر بڑے شراکت داروں کے ساتھ مذاکرات جاری ہیں۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ نیا ایکسپورٹ پروموشن مشن حکومت، صنعت اور اکیڈمیا کو شامل کرتے ہوئے ایک مربوط اور نظام پر مبنی فریم ورک قائم کرے گا، جو شعبہ جاتی حکمت عملیوں اور طویل مدتی برآمدی ترقی کی حمایت کرے گا۔
ریاستوں نے برآمد فروغ اور ایز آف ڈوئنگ بزنس یعنی تجارت کرنے میں آسانی سے متعلق بہترین عملی نمونے پیش کیے، جس سے باہمی سیکھنے اور تعاون کو فروغ ملا۔ جناب گوئل نے دہرایا کہ بھارت کی برآمدی حکمتِ عملی اب مارکیٹ تنوع، لاجسٹکس اصلاحات، ایم ایس ایم ای بااختیاریت، اور ٹیکنالوجی اپنانے پر مرکوز ہے—جو عالمی ویلیو چینز کے ساتھ گہری شمولیت اور بھارت کو ایک مسابقتی اور قابلِ اعتماد تجارتی شراکت دار کے طور پر مستحکم کرنے کے لیے اہم ستون ہیں۔
کامرس سکریٹری جناب راجیش اگروال نے برآمد کنندگان اور سرکاری معاونتی نظام کے درمیان آخری سطح کی رابطہ کاری کو مضبوط بنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے واضح کیا کہ وزارت تجارت تجارتی شعبے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر کو وسعت دینے، تجارتی مسائل کے تیز تر حل کو یقینی بنانے، اور بین الااداری ہم آہنگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے، تاکہ ہندوستان کی برآمدی مسابقت کو مزید بڑھایا جا سکے۔
ڈی جی ایف ٹی اور ایڈیشنل سیکریٹری جناب اجے بھاڈو نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ڈائریکٹوریٹ تمام تجارت سے متعلق سہولت کاری خدمات کو مکمل طور پر ڈیجیٹل اور بغیر کاغز کا بنانے کے لیے پُرعزم ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ڈی جی ایف ٹی کی کوششیں—خصوصاً ٹریڈ کنیکٹ ای-پلیٹ فارم اور ڈیجیٹل سرٹیفکیٹس آف اوریجن—ایم ایس ایم ایز کے لیے طریقہ کار کو آسان بنانے، لین دین کے اخراجات کو کم کرنے، اور برآمد کنندگان کو ایف ٹی ایز اور عالمی طلب میں تنوع سے پیدا ہونے والے نئے مواقع سے فائدہ اٹھانے میں مدد دینے کے لیے تیار کی گئی ہیں۔
میٹنگ میں مختلف ریاستی حکومتوں کے وزراء، ہندوستانی حکومت اور ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے سینئر افسران، ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسلز، انڈسٹری ایسوسی ایشنز، اور بڑی تعداد میں برآمد کنندگان اور تجارتی ماہرین نے سرگرم شرکت کی۔ شرکاء کی اس شمولیت نے اس اجتماعی عزم کی توثیق کی کہ ہندوستان کے لیے ایک مضبوط، ٹیکنالوجی سے آراستہ اور عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی تجارتی نظام قائم کیا جائے۔