Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal Calls for Strong Centre–State Partnership to Boost India’s Export Growth at the Fourth Board of Trade Meeting
Landlocked States to Receive Focused Export-Boosting Support Under Export Promotion Mission: Shri Piyush Goyal
Shri Piyush Goyal Stresses Need for High-Quality Standards and Best-Practice Sharing to Strengthen India’s Export Reputation
Shri Goyal Highlights Need for State-Level Best Practice Sharing to Foster Healthy Competition and Improve Trade Facilitation
25 NOV 2025 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal said that India must expand its economy and create more employment opportunities by increasing exports, emphasising the need for strong collaboration between the Central Government and the States to drive export expansion and diversification. The fourth meeting of the reconstituted Board of Trade (BoT), chaired by Shri Goyal, was held in New Delhi today, where the Minister highlighted the resilient performance of the Indian economy amid global volatility and reaffirmed the Government’s commitment to accelerating export growth.
Shri Goyal stated that the Export Promotion Mission would incorporate targeted schemes to help landlocked States enhance their competitiveness in the export sector. He noted that, based on inputs received from States, the Ministry of Commerce would work closely with relevant agencies to identify effective and timely solutions to emerging challenges.
Underscoring the importance of quality, the Minister said that India’s global reputation as a reliable exporter hinges on ensuring the highest standards in every product and consignment. He emphasized that maintaining consistency in quality is essential for strengthening India’s position in global markets and building long-term trust with international partners.
Shri Goyal urged States to actively share their successful models and best practices, particularly in areas such as Ease of Doing Business and Single Window clearance systems. He noted that learning from States that have demonstrated strong performance in these domains would not only help others streamline their processes but also create a spirit of healthy competition. Such collaborative efforts, he added, would contribute to more efficient governance, improved facilitation for exporters and ultimately better outcomes across the country.
The Board of Trade—reconstituted in 2019 through the merger of the Council for Trade Development and Promotion with the BoT—continues to serve as the apex advisory body on policy measures related to the Foreign Trade Policy aimed at strengthening India’s trade ecosystem.
The Minister provided an overview of progress made on initiatives announced during earlier BoT meetings. A major achievement has been the rapid scale-up of the Trade Connect ePlatform, launched in September 2024, which now integrates services from Indian Missions, the Department of Commerce, DGFT, Export Promotion Councils, Exim Bank and other partners. With over 62 lakh platform visits, more than 18 lakh registered users, multilingual accessibility, digital consolidation of Certificates of Origin (over 22 lakh issued), and extensive support for MSMEs through market intelligence and product-compliance tools, the platform is emerging as a comprehensive digital gateway for exporters.
He further highlighted the strong performance of the Jan Sunwai video-conferencing module, which has resolved 3,377 out of 3,518 grievances, achieving a closure rate of 96% and reflecting the Ministry’s commitment to citizen-centric service delivery.
The Minister noted that the extension of the RoDTEP scheme until 31 March 2026 for all eligible export categories provides predictability for exporters. He also pointed out that India’s trade diplomacy has gained momentum, with landmark FTAs concluded over the past two years—including the India–EFTA TEPA (March 2024) and the India–UK Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (July 2025)—and with negotiations underway with several other major partners. He stressed that the newly launched Export Promotion Mission will establish a coordinated, system-driven framework involving government, industry and academia to support sector-specific strategies and long-term export growth.
States presented best practices on export promotion and Ease of Doing Business, fostering mutual learning and cooperation. Shri Goyal reiterated that India’s export strategy now focuses on market diversification, logistics reforms, MSME empowerment and technology adoption—critical pillars for deepening integration with global value chains and positioning India as a competitive and trusted trading partner.
Commerce Secretary Shri Rajesh Agarwal underlined the need to strengthen last-mile connectivity between exporters and government support systems. He highlighted the Ministry’s commitment to expanding digital public infrastructure for trade, ensuring faster resolution of trade-related issues, and improving inter-agency coordination to enhance India’s export competitiveness.
DGFT and Additional Secretary Shri Ajay Bhadoo emphasised the Directorate’s efforts to make all trade-facilitation services fully digital and paperless. He noted that DGFT initiatives—particularly the Trade Connect ePlatform and digital Certificates of Origin—aim to simplify procedures for MSMEs, lower transaction costs and help exporters leverage new opportunities arising from FTAs and global demand diversification.
The meeting witnessed active participation from Ministers from various State Governments. Minister Finance Department, Gujarat, Shri Kamleshbhai Patel; Cabinet Minister Industries, Commerce and Public Affairs Department, Assam, Shri Bimal Borah; Minister of Industries, Bihar, Shri Dilip Kumar Jaiswal; Minister of State for Industries and Commerce, Rajasthan, Col. Rajyavardhan Rathore; Commerce & Industry Minister, Tripura, Ms. Santana Chakma; Minister for Industrial Development, Export Promotion, NRI, Investment Promotion Uttar Pradesh, Shri Nand Gopal Gupta; Cabinet Agriculture Minister, Uttarakhand, Shri Ganesh Joshi; Minister for Transport, Industries, Goa, Shri Mauvin Godinho; Commerce & Industry Minister, Andhra Pradesh, Shri T.G Bharath; Minister for Industries, Chhattisgarh, Shri L L Dewangan. Senior officials from Government of India and States/UTs, Export Promotion Councils, industry associations, exporters and trade experts. Their engagement reinforced the collaborative approach towards building a robust, technology-enabled, and globally competitive trade ecosystem for India.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने व्यापार बोर्ड की चौथी बैठक में भारत के निर्यात में वृद्धि को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मज़बूत केंद्र-राज्य साझेदारी का आह्वान किया
निर्यात संवर्धन मिशन के तहत, स्थलरुद्ध राज्यों को निर्यात-बढ़ाने के लिए सहायता मिलेगी: श्री पीयूष गोयल
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने निर्यात के क्षेत्र में भारत की प्रतिष्ठा को और मज़बूत करने के लिए उच्च-गुणवत्ता वाले मानकों और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा करने की ज़रुरत पर बल दिया
श्री गोयल ने स्वस्थ प्रतिस्पर्धा को बढ़ावा देने और व्यापार सुगमता में सुधार के लिए राज्य-स्तरीय सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को भी साझा करने पर ज़ोर दिया
25 NOV 2025 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा है कि भारत को निर्यात बढ़ाते हुए अपनी अर्थव्यवस्था का विस्तार करना चाहिए और रोज़गार के अधिक अवसर पैदा करने चाहिए। उन्होंने इसके लिए केंद्र सरकार और राज्यों के बीच मज़बूत सहयोग पर ज़ोर दिया। श्री गोयल की अध्यक्षता में पुनर्गठित व्यापार बोर्ड (बीओटी) की चौथी बैठक आज नई दिल्ली में हुई, जहाँ केंद्रीय मंत्री ने वैश्विक अस्थिरता के बीच भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था के मज़बूत प्रदर्शन पर प्रकाश डाला और निर्यात वृद्धि में तेज़ी लाने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि निर्यात संवर्धन मिशन में भूमि से घिरे राज्यों को निर्यात क्षेत्र में अपनी प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ाने में मदद करने के लिए लक्षित योजनाओं को शामिल किया जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि राज्यों से मिले सुझावों के आधार पर, वाणिज्य मंत्रालय उभरती चुनौतियों के प्रभावी और समयबद्ध समाधानों की पहचान करने के लिए संबंधित एजेंसियों के साथ मिलकर काम करेगा।
वस्तुओं की गुणवत्ता के महत्व पर ज़ोर देते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि एक विश्वसनीय निर्यातक के रूप में भारत की वैश्विक प्रतिष्ठा हर उत्पाद और खेप में उच्चतम मानकों को सुनिश्चित करने पर निर्भर करती है। उन्होंने जोर देते हुए कहा कि वैश्विक बाजारों में भारत की स्थिति मजबूत करने और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय साझेदारों के साथ लंबे वक्त तक विश्वास का रिश्ता कायम रखने के लिए बेहतर गुणवत्ता बनाए रखना बेहद ज़रुरी है।
श्री गोयल ने राज्यों से अपने सफल मॉडलों और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को सक्रिय रूप से साझा करने का आग्रह किया, विशेष रूप से व्यापार सुगमता और एकल खिड़की निकासी प्रणाली जैसे क्षेत्रों में। उन्होंने कहा कि इन क्षेत्रों में उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन करने वाले राज्यों से सीखने से, न केवल अन्य राज्यों को अपनी प्रक्रियाओं को बेहतर बनाने में मदद मिलेगी, बल्कि स्वस्थ प्रतिस्पर्धा की भावना भी पैदा होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि इस तरह के सहयोगात्मक प्रयास अधिक कुशल शासन, निर्यातकों के लिए बेहतर सुविधा और देश भर में बेहतर नतीजे लाएंगे।
व्यापार बोर्ड, जिसका 2019 में व्यापार विकास एवं संवर्धन परिषद के व्यापार बोर्ड में विलय के ज़रिए पुनर्गठन किया गया था, भारत की व्यापार व्यवस्था को मजबूत करने के मकसद से, विदेश व्यापार नीति से जुड़े नीतिगत उपायों पर शीर्ष सलाहकार निकाय के रूप में काम कर रहा है।
श्री गोयल ने बीओटी की पिछली बैठकों में घोषित पहलों पर हुई प्रगति का अवलोकन पेश किया। इनमें एक बड़ी उपलब्धि सितंबर 2024 में शुरू किए गए ट्रेड कनेक्ट ई-प्लेटफ़ॉर्म का तेज़ी से विस्तार करना है, जो अब भारतीय मिशनों, वाणिज्य विभाग, डीजीएफटी, निर्यात संवर्धन परिषदों, एक्ज़िम बैंक और अन्य भागीदारों की सेवाओं को एकीकृत करता है। प्लेटफ़ॉर्म पर 62 लाख से ज़्यादा विज़िट, 18 लाख से ज़्यादा पंजीकृत उपयोगकर्ता, बहुभाषी पहुँच, मूल प्रमाणपत्रों का डिजिटल समेकन (22 लाख से ज़्यादा जारी), और बाज़ार की जानकारी और उत्पाद-अनुपालन उपकरणों के ज़रिए एमएसएमई को व्यापक समर्थन के साथ, यह प्लेटफ़ॉर्म निर्यातकों के लिए एक व्यापक डिजिटल गेटवे के रूप में उभर रहा है।
उन्होंने जन सुनवाई वीडियो-कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग मॉड्यूल के मज़बूत प्रदर्शन पर भी प्रकाश डाला, जिसके तहत 3,518 शिकायतों में से 3,377 का समाधान किया गया है, 96% की निपटान दर हासिल की है और नागरिक-केंद्रित सेवा वितरण के प्रति मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि सभी पात्र निर्यात श्रेणियों के लिए आरओडीटीईपी योजना का 31 मार्च 2026 तक विस्तार, निर्यातकों के लिए पूर्वानुमान प्रदान करता है। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि भारत की व्यापार कूटनीति ने तेज़ी से रफ्तार पकड़ी है, पिछले दो सालों में ऐतिहासिक एफटीए संपन्न हुए हैं, जिनमें भारत-ईएफटीए टीईपीए (मार्च 2024) और भारत-यूके व्यापक आर्थिक और व्यापार समझौता (जुलाई 2025) शामिल हैं। इसके अलावा कई अन्य प्रमुख भागीदारों के साथ बातचीत भी जारी है। उन्होंने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि हाल ही में लॉन्च किया गया निर्यात संवर्धन मिशन, क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट रणनीतियों और दीर्घकालिक निर्यात वृद्धि का समर्थन करने के लिए सरकार, उद्योग और शिक्षा जगत को शामिल करते हुए एक समन्वित, प्रणाली-संचालित ढाँचा स्थापित करेगा।
इस दौरान राज्यों ने निर्यात संवर्धन और व्यापार सुगमता पर अपनी सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के बारे में जानकारी दी, जिससे आपसी सीख और सहयोग को बढ़ावा मिला। श्री गोयल ने दोहराया कि भारत की निर्यात रणनीति अब बाज़ार विविधीकरण, लॉजिस्टिक्स सुधारों, एमएसएमई सशक्तिकरण और प्रौद्योगिकी अपनाने पर केंद्रित है, जो वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं के साथ एकीकरण को गहरा करने और भारत को एक प्रतिस्पर्धी और विश्वसनीय व्यापारिक भागीदार के रूप में स्थापित करने के लिए बेहद ज़रुरी स्तंभ हैं।
वाणिज्य सचिव श्री राजेश अग्रवाल ने निर्यातकों और सरकारी सहायता प्रणालियों के बीच उत्कृष्ट संपर्क सेवाओं को मज़बूत करने की ज़रुरत पर बल दिया। उन्होंने व्यापार के लिए डिजिटल सार्वजनिक ढ़ांचे के विस्तार, व्यापार संबंधी मुद्दों के त्वरित समाधान और भारत की निर्यात प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ाने के लिए अंतर-एजेंसी समन्वय में सुधार के लिए मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता पर प्रकाश डाला।
डीजीएफटी और अतिरिक्‍त सचिव श्री अजय भादू ने सभी व्यापार-सुविधा सेवाओं को पूरी तरह से डिजिटल और कागज़ रहित बनाने के निदेशालय के प्रयासों पर ज़ोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि डीजीएफटी की कई पहल, खासकर ट्रेड कनेक्ट ई-प्लेटफ़ॉर्म और डिजिटल सर्टिफिकेट ऑफ़ ओरिजिन का मकसद एमएसएमई के लिए प्रक्रियाओं को सरल बनाना, लेन-देन लागत कम करना और निर्यातकों को एफटीए और वैश्विक मांग विविधीकरण से उत्पन्न नए अवसरों का लाभ उठाने में मदद करना है।
इस बैठक में विभिन्न राज्य सरकारों के मंत्रियों, भारत सरकार और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, निर्यात संवर्धन परिषदों, उद्योग संघों और बड़ी संख्या में निर्यातकों और व्यापार विशेषज्ञों ने सक्रिय रुप से भाग लिया। उनकी भागीदारी ने भारत के लिए एक मज़बूत, प्रौद्योगिकी-सक्षम और वैश्विक रूप से प्रतिस्पर्धी व्यापार व्यवस्था के निर्माण के लिए सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।