Competition Commission of India
CCI approves the acquisition of certain businesses from ICICI Venture Funds Management Company Limited (Seller) by ICICI Prudential Asset Management Company Limited (Acquirer)
25 NOV 2025 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India has approved the acquisition of certain businesses from ICICI Venture Funds Management Company Limited (Seller) by ICICI Prudential Asset Management Company Limited (Acquirer)
The ‘Proposed Combination’ involves the acquisition of certain businesses from the Seller by the Acquirer.
The Acquirer is, inter alia, involved in managing mutual funds, providing portfolio management services, managing alternative investment funds, and providing advisory services to offshore clients. The Acquirer is a joint venture between ICICI Bank Limited and Prudential Corporation Holdings Limited (PCHL), which is a wholly owned subsidiary of Prudential Plc.
Target Businesses comprise of – (a) Business of managing and/or sponsoring five identified alternative investment funds registered with Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) (IM Business), and (b) Business of providing non-exclusive, non-binding advice to an identified offshore investment fund (IM Business).
The Advisory Business pertains to provision of non-binding, non-exclusive investment recommendations and advice regarding private equity investments in India under an Investment Advisory Agreement.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने आईसीआईसीआई वेंचर फंड्स मैनेजमेंट कंपनी लिमिटेड के कुछ व्यवसायों के आईसीआईसीआई प्रूडेंशियल एसेट मैनेजमेंट कंपनी लिमिटेड द्वारा अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी
25 NOV 2025 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग ने आईसीआईसीआई प्रूडेंशियल एसेट मैनेजमेंट कंपनी लिमिटेड द्वारा आईसीआईसीआई वेंचर फंड्स मैनेजमेंट कंपनी लिमिटेड के कुछ व्यवसायों के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दे दी है।
'प्रस्तावित संयोजन' में अधिग्रहणकर्ता द्वारा विक्रेता के कुछ व्यवसायों का अधिग्रहण शामिल है।
अधिग्रहणकर्ता, अन्य बातों के अलावा, म्यूचुअल फंडों के प्रबंधन, पोर्टफोलियो प्रबंधन सेवाएं प्रदान करने, वैकल्पिक निवेश फंडों का प्रबंधन करने और ऑफशोर ग्राहकों को सलाहकार सेवाएं प्रदान करने जैसे कार्यों में संलग्न है। अधिग्रहणकर्ता आईसीआईसीआई बैंक लिमिटेड और प्रूडेंशियल कॉर्पोरेशन होल्डिंग्स लिमिटेड (पीसीएचएल) का एक संयुक्त उद्यम है, जो प्रूडेंशियल पीएलसी की पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली सहायक कंपनी है।
लक्षित व्यवसायों में शामिल हैं - (ए) भारतीय प्रतिभूति और विनिमय बोर्ड (सेबी) (आईएम बिजनेस) के साथ पंजीकृत पांच पहचाने गए वैकल्पिक निवेश फंडों को प्रबंधित करने और/या प्रायोजित करने का व्यवसाय और (बी) एक चिन्हित ऑफशोर निवेश फंड (आईएम बिजनेस) को गैर-विशिष्ट, गैर-बाध्यकारी सलाह प्रदान करने से संबंधित व्यवसाय।
सलाहकारी व्यवसाय एक निवेश परामर्श समझौते के तहत भारत में निजी इक्विटी निवेश के संबंध में गैर-बाध्यकारी, गैर-विशिष्ट निवेश सिफारिशें और सलाह प्रदान करने से संबंधित है।
आयोग का विस्तृत आदेश बाद में आएगा।