Competition Commission of India
CCI approves the acquisition of certain businesses from ICICI Venture Funds Management Company Limited (Seller) by ICICI Prudential Asset Management Company Limited (Acquirer)
25 NOV 2025 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India has approved the acquisition of certain businesses from ICICI Venture Funds Management Company Limited (Seller) by ICICI Prudential Asset Management Company Limited (Acquirer)
The ‘Proposed Combination’ involves the acquisition of certain businesses from the Seller by the Acquirer.
The Acquirer is, inter alia, involved in managing mutual funds, providing portfolio management services, managing alternative investment funds, and providing advisory services to offshore clients. The Acquirer is a joint venture between ICICI Bank Limited and Prudential Corporation Holdings Limited (PCHL), which is a wholly owned subsidiary of Prudential Plc.
Target Businesses comprise of – (a) Business of managing and/or sponsoring five identified alternative investment funds registered with Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) (IM Business), and (b) Business of providing non-exclusive, non-binding advice to an identified offshore investment fund (IM Business).
The Advisory Business pertains to provision of non-binding, non-exclusive investment recommendations and advice regarding private equity investments in India under an Investment Advisory Agreement.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی نے آئی سی آئی سی آئی وینچر فنڈ مینجمنٹ کمپنی لمیٹڈ (سیلر) سے آئی سی آئی سی آئی پروڈینشیل ایسیٹ مینجمنٹ کمپنی لیمیٹڈ (ایکوائرر) کے ذریعے چنندہ کاروبار کے حصول کی منظوری دی
25 NOV 2025 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
مسابقتی کمیشن آف انڈیا نے آئی سی آئی سی آئی وینچر فنڈز مینجمنٹ کمپنی لمیٹڈ (سیلر) سے آئی سی آئی سی آئی پروڈینشل ایسیٹ مینجمنٹ کمپنی لمیٹڈ (ایکوائرر) کے ذریعے کچھ کاروباروں کے حصول کی منظوری دے دی ہے ۔
'مجوزہ امتزاج' میں حصول کار کے ذریعہ بیچنے والے سے کچھ کاروباروں کا حصول شامل ہوتا ہے ۔
حصول کار ، دیگر باتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ، باہمی فنڈز کے انتظام ، پورٹ فولیو مینجمنٹ خدمات فراہم کرنے ، متبادل سرمایہ کاری فنڈز کا انتظام کرنے ، اور آف شور کلائنٹس کو مشاورتی خدمات فراہم کرنے میں شامل ہے ۔ ایکوائرر آئی سی آئی سی آئی بینک لمیٹڈ اور پروڈینشل کارپوریشن ہولڈنگز لمیٹڈ (پی سی ایچ ایل) کے درمیان ایک مشترکہ منصوبہ ہے جو پروڈینشل پی ایل سی کی مکمل ملکیت والی ذیلی کمپنی ہے ۔
ٹارگٹ بزنس میں شامل ہیں(اے)۔سیکیورٹیز اینڈ ایکسچینج بورڈ آف انڈیا (سیبی ) (آئی ایم بزنس) کے ساتھ رجسٹرڈ پانچ شناخت شدہ متبادل سرمایہ کاری فنڈز کے انتظام اور/یا اسپانسر کرنے کا کاروبار اور (بی ) شناخت شدہ غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری فنڈ(آئی ایم بزنس) کو غیر خصوصی ، غیر پابند مشورہ فراہم کرنے کا کاروبار ۔
مشاورتی کاروبار کا تعلق سرمایہ کاری کے مشاورتی معاہدے کے تحت ہندوستان میں نجی ایکویٹی سرمایہ کاری کے حوالے سے غیر پابند ، غیر خصوصی سرمایہ کاری کی سفارشات اور مشورے کی فراہمی سے ہے ۔
کمیشن کے تفصیلی حکم کی پیروی کی جائے گی ۔