Ministry of Rural Development
Union Ministers Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan and Annapurna Devi launch ‘Nayi Chetna 4.0’ national campaign for gender equality and women’s empowerment
Joint advisory from 11 ministries to promote inter-ministerial cooperation, with focus on women’s safety, dignity, and economic participation
Social attitudes towards daughters must change– Shri Shivraj Singh
Substantial progress is being made under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in economic, social, and educational empowerment of women– Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
It is a matter of pride that ‘Lakhpati Didis’ are now soaring when given the opportunity,says Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh
No sister shall remain poor under the governance of our Prime Minister; our endeavour is to ensure no woman has tears in her eyes– Shri Shivraj Singh
The mindset of those who view daughters negatively must change, and if needed, such elements must be tackled– Shri Shivraj Singh
A mass campaign for violence-free villages will be launched; violence against women is unacceptable under any circumstance – Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Addiction is the root of many evils. Women must raise awareness against substance abuse in every village– Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh
25 NOV 2025 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, along with Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Smt. Annapurna Devi, inaugurated the fourth edition of “Nayi Chetna – Initiative for Change” today. This national campaign aims to foster gender equality and women’s empowerment. On this occasion, Union Minister of State Shri Kamlesh Paswan, Dr. Chandrashekhar Pemmasani, and Rural Development Secretary Shri Shailesh Kumar Singh were also present.
At the event held at Pravasi Bharatiya Kendra, Sushma Swaraj Bhavan, Chanakyapuri, New Delhi, Union Minister Shri Chouhan stated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the government is undertaking many concrete initiatives for the economic and social empowerment of women. He explained that this campaign has evolved into a mass movement to bolster the security, dignity, and economic participation of women in rural India. Shri Chouhan emphasised that the ‘Nayi Chetna’ campaign promotes respect, safety, and self-reliance for women. It is our duty to ensure women’s voices are heard at every level of society and governance.
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh stressed the urgent need to change prevailing discriminatory attitudes towards daughters. He noted that significant work is ongoing under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji for women’s economic, social, and educational empowerment. The government is consistently running initiatives such as the “Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam”.
Expressing pride, Shri Shivraj Singh highlighted that ‘Lakhpati Didis’ are now able to fly high when given opportunities, thanks to the exemplary work being done by Self-Help Groups. More than 20 million women have become ‘Lakhpati Didis’. He further stated that no woman in the country shall remain poor under the Prime Minister’s leadership. “Our effort is to ensure no woman ever has tears in her eyes. No one should have to beg; every woman should smile, and we are working to make every woman a ‘Lakhpati Didi’. Nothing can stop the progress of women, and our Didis are continuously working toward this goal,” he said.
Shri Shivraj Singh asserted that mindsets that see daughters in a negative light must be changed, and such elements, if necessary, must be eliminated. He mentioned that a broad-based public campaign will be launched to establish violence-free villages, and violence against women will not be tolerated in any circumstance. In today’s era, violence is truly distressing. “Women are divine; without respect for women’s dignity, neither country nor society can progress,” he said.
He furthermore indicated that one of the major causes of violence is addiction. Addiction is the root of all evils; women must create awareness against substance abuse across villages. The government, together with society and especially women, needs to commit to making this a campaign.
The campaign’s objective is to spread awareness against gender-based violence through community-based action, encourage safe mobility for women, recognise women’s economic contributions, and promote shared responsibility for domestic work. Empowering women is a core part of this initiative.
This national campaign is being organised under the Ministry of Rural Development’s DAY-NRLM (Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana – National Rural Livelihood Mission) and will continue across all states and union territories until December 23, 2025. The vast network of Self-Help Groups across the country is leading the campaign.
During the programme, a joint advisory was issued, signed by eleven ministries/departments: Ministry of Women & Child Development, Department of School Education & Literacy, Ministry of Home Affairs, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, and Department of Justice.
This initiative exemplifies the ‘Whole of Government’ approach, harnessing the collective power of all ministries to eradicate gender discrimination and violence.
Representatives from various ministries and departments, state officials from Rural Livelihood Missions, women self-help group members from across the country, Anganwadi workers, and partner civil society organisations attended the programme, powerfully demonstrating the government’s shared commitment for gender equality and rural development.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
مرکزی وزراء جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان اور اَن پورنا دیوی نے صنفی مساوات اور خواتین کی اختیار دہی کے لیے ’نئی چیتنا 4.0‘ قومی مہم کا آغاز کیا
گیارہ وزراء کی مشترکہ مشاورت بین وزارتی تعاون کو فروغ دے گی، اور اس کے لیے خواتین کے تحفظ، وقار اور اقتصادی شراکت داری پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی
بیٹیوں کے تئیں سماجی رویہ تبدیل ہونا چاہئے- جناب شیوراج سنگھ
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے تحت معیشت، معاشرے اور خواتین کی تعلیمی اختیاردہی میں اہم پیشرفت رونما ہو رہی ہے: جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
یہ فخر کی بات ہے کہ موقع ملنے پر ’لکھپتی دیدیاں‘ اب آگے بڑھ رہی ہیں: مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ
ہمارے وزیر اعظم کے دور حکومت میں کوئی بہن غریب نہیں رہے گی؛ہماری کوشش ہے کہ کسی بھی عورت کی آنکھوں میں آنسو نہ ہوں: جناب شیوراج سنگھ
بیٹیوں کو منفی نگاہ سے دیکھنے والوں کی ذہنیت کو بدلنا ہوگا اور ضرورت پڑنے پر ایسے عناصر سے نمٹنا ہوگا: جناب شیوراج سنگھ
تشدد سے مبرا مواضعات کے لیے بڑے پیمانے پر مہم چلائی جائے گی؛خواتین کے خلاف تشدد کسی بھی صورت میں ناقابل قبول: جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
نشہ متعدد برائیوں کی جڑ ہے۔ خواتین کو ہر گاؤں میں منشیات کے استعمال کے خلاف بیداری پھیلانی ہوگی: مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ
25 NOV 2025 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی بہبود اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ ان پورنا دیوی کے ساتھ آج "نئی چیتنا - پہل قدمی برائے تبدیلی" کے چوتھے ایڈیشن کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس قومی مہم کا مقصد صنفی مساوات اور خواتین کو بااختیار بنانا ہے۔ اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کملیش پاسوان، ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر پیماسانی، اور دیہی ترقی کے سکریٹری جناب شیلیش کمار سنگھ بھی موجود تھے۔
پراواسی بھارتیہ کیندر، سشما سوراج بھون، چانکیہ پوری، نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ تقریب میں مرکزی وزیر جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت خواتین کی اقتصادی اور سماجی اختیاردہی کے لیے متعدد ٹھوس اقدامات کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے وضاحت کی کہ یہ مہم دیہی ہندوستان میں خواتین کی سلامتی، وقار اور اقتصادی شراکت داری کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایک عوامی تحریک میں تبدیل ہوئی ہے۔ جناب چوہان نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ’نئی چیتنا‘ مہم خواتین کے لیے عزت، تحفظ اور خود انحصاری کو فروغ دیتی ہے۔ یہ ہمارا فرض ہے کہ معاشرے اور حکمرانی کے ہر سطح پر خواتین کی آواز کو یقینی بنایا جائے۔
مرکزی وزیر شیوراج سنگھ نے بیٹیوں کے تئیں مروجہ امتیازی رویوں کو تبدیل کرنے کی فوری ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کے تحت خواتین کی معاشی، سماجی اور تعلیمی بااختیار بنانے کے لیے اہم کام جاری ہے۔ حکومت "ناری شکتی وندن ادھینیم" جیسی پہل قدمیوں کو مسلسل چلا رہی ہے۔
فخر کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے، جناب شیوراج سنگھ نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ’لکھپتی دیدیاں‘ اب موقع ملنے پر اونچی اڑان بھرنے کے قابل ہیں، سیلف ہیلپ گروپس کی جانب سے کیے جانے والے مثالی کام کی بدولت۔ 20 ملین سے زیادہ خواتین ‘لکھپتی دیدی’ بن چکی ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ وزیراعظم کی قیادت میں ملک میں کوئی خاتون غریب نہیں رہے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا، "ہماری کوشش اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ کسی بھی عورت کی آنکھوں میں کبھی آنسو نہ آئیں۔ کسی کو بھیک نہیں مانگنی چاہئے؛ ہر عورت مسکرائے، اور ہم ہر عورت کو 'لکھ پتی دیدی' بنانے کے لیے کام کر رہے ہیں۔ کوئی بھی چیز خواتین کی ترقی کو نہیں روک سکتی، اور ہماری دیدی اس مقصد کے لیے مسلسل کام کر رہی ہیں"۔
جناب شیوراج سنگھ نے زور دے کر کہا کہ بیٹیوں کو منفی نظر سے دیکھنے والی ذہنیت کو بدلنا چاہیے، اور اگر ضروری ہو تو ایسے عناصر کو ختم کیا جانا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تشدد سے مبرا دیہات کے قیام کے لیے ایک وسیع البنیاد عوامی مہم چلائی جائے گی اور خواتین کے خلاف تشدد کسی بھی صورت میں برداشت نہیں کیا جائے گا۔ آج کے دور میں تشدد واقعی تکلیف دہ ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ "خواتین کا مقام اعلیٰ ہے، خواتین کے وقار کے احترام کے بغیر، نہ ملک اور نہ ہی معاشرہ ترقی کر سکتا ہے"۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ تشدد کی ایک بڑی وجہ نشہ ہے۔ نشہ تمام برائیوں کی جڑ ہے۔ خواتین کو دیہاتوں میں منشیات کے استعمال کے خلاف بیداری پیدا کرنی چاہیے۔ حکومت، معاشرے اور خاص طور پر خواتین کے ساتھ مل کر اس کو ایک مہم بنانے کا عزم کرے۔
مہم کا مقصد کمیونٹی پر مبنی کارروائی کے ذریعے صنفی بنیاد پر تشدد کے خلاف بیداری پھیلانا، خواتین کے لیے محفوظ نقل و حرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا، خواتین کی اقتصادی شراکت کو تسلیم کرنا، اور گھریلو کام کاج کے لیے مشترکہ ذمہ داری کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ خواتین کو بااختیار بنانا اس اقدام کا بنیادی حصہ ہے۔
یہ قومی مہم دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کے ڈی اے وائی – این آر ایل ایم (دین دیال انتودیہ یوجنا – قومی دیہی روزی روٹی مشن) کے تحت منعقد کی جا رہی ہے اور یہ تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 23 دسمبر 2025 تک جاری رہے گی۔ ملک بھر میں سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں کا وسیع نیٹ ورک اس مہم کی قیادت کر رہا ہے۔
پروگرام کے دوران، ایک مشترکہ ایڈوائزری جاری کی گئی، جس پر گیارہ وزارتوں/محکموں نے دستخط کیے۔ ان میں خواتین و اطفال کی ترقی کی وزارت، محکمہ اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی، وزارت داخلہ، وزارت برائے پنچایتی راج، زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت، سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت، نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت، صحت و خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت، بہت چھوٹی ، چھوٹی اور درمیانہ درجے کی صنعتوں کی وزارت، اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت محکمہ انصاف شامل تھے۔
یہ پہل قدمی صنفی امتیاز اور تشدد کے خاتمے کے لیے تمام وزارتوں کی اجتماعی طاقت کو بروئے کار لاتے ہوئے 'مجموعی حکومت' کے نقطہ نظر کی مثال ہے۔
مختلف وزارتوں اور محکموں کے نمائندوں، دیہی روزی روٹی مشن کے ریاستی حکام، ملک بھر سے خواتین کے سیلف ہیلپ گروپ کے اراکین، آنگن واڑی کارکنان، اور سول سوسائٹی کی شراکت دار تنظیموں نے اس پروگرام میں شرکت کی، جس نے صنفی مساوات اور دیہی ترقی کے لیے حکومت کے مشترکہ عزم کا زبردست مظاہرہ کیا۔