Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chairs review meeting with Regional Directorates and Registrar of Companies in New Delhi, today
FM Smt. Sitharaman emphasises simplification in processes and making systems more user friendly to facilitate Nation’s march towards Viksit Bharat 2047
Governance must be easy, transparent and facilitative, says FM; Stresses on MCA to adopt a futuristic approach
Frequent legislative reforms like IBC reflect India’s responsiveness to changing times: Union Finance Minister
MCA must follow motto of maximum governance and minimum government: MoS MCA Shri Harsh Malhotra
25 NOV 2025 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman today chaired a meeting to review the Regional Directorates and Registrar of Companies, in New Delhi, today.
The review meeting was also attended by Union Minister of State for Corporate Affairs Shri Harsh Malhotra; Secretary, Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA); along with all the senior officers of MCA and all the subordinate offices under MCA.
During the meeting, detailed interactions and discussions were held with Registrar of Companies (ROCs) and Regional Directorates (RDs) on issues of processing of forms , fast track mergers, delivery of services like incorporation /voluntary exit of Companies/LLPs through the Central Facilities, e-governance, harmonisation of forms, matters related to adjudication, inquiries, inspection and investigation (3Is) manuals, prosecution, appeals against adjudication orders, compounding of violations etc.
MCA Secretary informed the Union Finance & Corporate Affairs Minister that the MCA has standardised its manuals on enforcement and further process and rule simplification for transparent and timely delivery of services is already underway.
During the review meeting, the Union Finance Minister directed MCA that a live dashboard may be built to ensure that more transparency is brought to the systems in MCA.
By 2047, Smt. Sitharaman said, India needs to be a developed country as envisaged by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. This vision can only be realised if timely modernisation of the systems and processes take place. The Union Finance Minister said that today is the era of governance, and therefore MCA's driving principle should be to make governance easy, transparent and with focus on facilitation. MCA must strive to be futuristic to be able to serve stakeholders in a time-bound manner.
Smt. Sitharaman stated that the MCA has taken out frequent and required amendments in The Act and Rules to keep up with changing times, Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board is one such example of a reform-driven law. This is done to ensure that the systems are responsive to the needs of today’s India.
FM Smt. Sitharaman credited Indian corporate governance for gaining the trust of citizens by providing transparent financial information. The Union Finance Minister emphasised the importance of MCA’s role in guiding and regulating companies to ensure their governance structures are well-managed.
As a way forward, the Union Finance Minister exhorted the MCA officials to find effective ways to convey legal requirements to stakeholders and also suggested holding frequent in house discussions to suggest measures for enhancing EODB
In his address during the interaction, Shri Malhotra said that MCA must follow the motto of maximum governance and minimum government, as guided by the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Shri Malhotra stated that MCA must conduct exercise to rationalise and reduce the forms vis-avis compliance burden on people. He suggested that frequent interactions with stakeholders will help to resolve issues in time. He also suggested that MCA can explore to host a corpus of electronic guidance in the form of videos and presentations to help stakeholders further. Shri Malhotra also laid emphasis on time bound processes to benefit the end beneficiary.

کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے آج نئی دہلی میں علاقائی ڈائریکٹوریٹ اور رجسٹرار آف کمپنیز کے ساتھ جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
وزیر خزانہ محترمہ سیتا رمن نے وکست بھارت 2047 کی طرف ملک کے سفر کو آسان بنانے کے لیے عمل کو ہموار کرنے اور نظام کو مزید صارف دوست بنانے پر زور دیا
وزیر خزانہ نے کہا کہ حکمرانی آسان ، شفاف اور سہولت بخش ہونی چاہیے ؛ ایم سی اے پر مستقبل کا نقطہ نظر اپنانے پر زور دیا
وقتا ًفوقتاًہونے والی آئی بی سی جیسی قانون سازی کی اصلاحات بدلتے وقت کے تئیں ہندوستان کی ردعمل کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں: مرکزی وزیر خزانہ
ایم سی اے کو زیادہ سے زیادہ حکمرانی اور کم سے کم حکومت کے مقصد پر عمل کرنا چاہیے: کارپوریٹ امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب ہرش ملہوترا
25 NOV 2025 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے آج نئی دہلی میں علاقائی ڈائریکٹوریٹ اور رجسٹرار آف کمپنیز کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے ایک میٹنگ کی صدارت کی ۔
جائزہ میٹنگ میں کارپوریٹ امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب ہرش ملہوترا ؛ کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت (ایم سی اے) کے سکریٹری کے علاوہ کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت کے تمام سینئر افسران اور ایم سی اے کے تحت تمام ماتحت دفاتر نے بھی شرکت کی ۔
میٹنگ کے دوران رجسٹرار آف کمپنیز (آر او سیز) اور علاقائی ڈائریکٹوریٹس (آر ڈیز) کے ساتھ فارموں کی پروسیسنگ ، تیز رفتار انضمام ، مرکزی سہولیات کے ذریعے کمپنیوں/ایل ایل پیز کو شامل کرنے/رضاکارانہ طور پر باہر نکلنے جیسی خدمات کی فراہمی ، ای-حکمرانی ، فارموں کی ہم آہنگی ، فیصلے سے متعلق معاملات ، پوچھ گچھ ، معائنہ اور تفتیش (3آئی) دستی ، استغاثہ ، فیصلے کے احکامات کے خلاف اپیل ، خلاف ورزیوں کے معاملات کے تصفیہ کا عمل وغیرہ کے معاملات پر تفصیلی بات چیت اور تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا ۔
ایم سی اے کے سکریٹری نے مرکزی وزیر خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کو مطلع کیا کہ وزارت نے نفاذ سے متعلق اپنے دستورعمل کو معیاری بنایا ہے اور خدمات کی شفاف اور بروقت فراہمی کے لیے مزید عمل اور اصولوں کو آسان بنانے کا کام پہلے ہی سے جاری ہے ۔
جائزہ میٹنگ کے دوران مرکزی وزیر خزانہ نے کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت کو ہدایت دی کہ وزارت میں نظام میں مزید شفافیت لانے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایک لائیو ڈیش بورڈ بنایا جا سکتا ہے ۔
محترمہ سیتا رمن نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے پیش کردہ تصور کے مطابق 2047 تک ،ہندوستان کو ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بننا ہے۔ اس نظریے کو تب ہی حاصل کیا جا سکتا ہے جب نظام اور عمل کو بروقت جدید بنایا جائے ۔ مرکزی وزیر خزانہ نے کہا کہ آج حکمرانی کا دور ہے ، اس لیے کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت کا محرک اصول حکمرانی کو آسان ، شفاف اور سہولت پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا ہونا چاہیے ۔ وزارت کو مقررہ وقت میں شراکت داروں کی خدمت کرنے کے قابل ہونے کے لیے مستقبل کے تقاضوں کے مطابق کوشش کرنی چاہیے ۔
محترمہ سیتا رمن نے کہا کہ ایم سی اے نے بدلتے وقت کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے قانون اور قواعد میں وقتاً فوقتاً اور ضروری ترامیم کی ہیں ،انسالوینسی ایند بینکرپٹسی بورڈ اصلاحات پر مبنی قانون کی ایسی ہی ایک مثال ہے ۔ یہ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کیا گیا ہے کہ نظام آج کے ہندوستان کی ضروریات کے مطابق ہوں ۔
وزیر خزانہ محترمہ سیتا رمن نے شفاف مالی معلومات فراہم کرکے شہریوں کا اعتماد حاصل کرنے کا سہرا ہندوستانی کارپوریٹ حکمرانی کو دیا ۔ مرکزی وزیر خزانہ نے کمپنیوں کی رہنمائی اور ان کو منظم کرنے میں ایم سی اے کے کردار کی اہمیت پر زور دیا تاکہ ان کے حکمرانی کے ڈھانچے کو اچھی طرح سے منظم کیا جا سکے ۔
آگے بڑھنے کے راستے کے طور پر ، مرکزی وزیر خزانہ نے ایم سی اے کے عہدیداروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ شراکت داروں کو قانونی ضروریات کو پہنچانے کے لیے موثر طریقے تلاش کریں اور ای او ڈی بی کو بڑھانے کے لیے اقدامات تجویز کرنے کے لیے گھر میں کثرت سے بات چیت کرنے کا بھی مشورہ دیا ۔
بات چیت کے دوران اپنے خطاب میں جناب ملہوترا نے کہا کہ کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت کو وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت کی رہنمائی میں زیادہ سے زیادہ حکمرانی اور کم سے کم حکومت کے مقصد پر عمل کرنا چاہیے ۔
جناب ملہوترا نے کہا کہ ایم سی اے کو فارموں کو معقول بنانے اور لوگوں پر تعمیل کے بوجھ کو کم کرنے کے لیے مشق کرنی چاہیے ۔ انہوں نے مشورہ دیا کہ شراکت داروں کے ساتھ مسلسل بات چیت سے مسائل کو وقت پر حل کرنے میں مدد ملے گی ۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی مشورہ دیا کہ ایم سی اے شراکت داروں کی مزید مدد کے لیے ویڈیوز اور پریزنٹیشنز کی شکل میں الیکٹرانک رہنمائی کے فنڈ کی میزبانی کر سکتا ہے ۔ جناب ملہوترا نے حتمی مستفید کو فائدہ پہنچانے کے لیے مقررہ وقت کے عمل پر بھی زور دیا ۔