Prime Minister's Office
On Constitution Day, Prime Minister pays tribute to the framers of India’s Constitution
26 NOV 2025 10:01AM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of Constitution Day, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi paid tribute to the framers of India’s Constitution, acknowledging their vision and foresight that continue to inspire the nation in its collective pursuit of building a Viksit Bharat.
The Prime Minister emphasized that the Constitution of India accords the highest importance to human dignity, equality, and liberty. He noted that while the Constitution empowers citizens with rights, it also reminds them of their duties, which must be fulfilled with sincerity and commitment. These duties, he underlined, form the very foundation of a strong and vibrant democracy.
Reiterating the nation’s resolve, Prime Minister Modi called upon citizens to strengthen Constitutional values through their actions, thereby contributing to the progress and unity of the country.
In a post on X, Shri Modi said:
“On Constitution Day, we pay tribute to the framers of our Constitution. Their vision and foresight continue to motivate us in our pursuit of building a Viksit Bharat.
Our Constitution gives utmost importance to human dignity, equality and liberty. While it empowers us with rights, it also reminds us of our duties as citizens, which we should always try to fulfil. These duties are the foundation of a strong democracy.
Let us reiterate our commitment to strengthening Constitutional values through our actions.”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
সংবিধান দিৱসত ভাৰতৰ সংবিধান প্ৰণেতাসকলক প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন
26 NOV 2025 10:01AM by PIB Guwahati
সংবিধান দিৱস উপলক্ষে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ভাৰতৰ সংবিধান প্ৰণেতাসকলৰ প্ৰতি শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰি তেওঁলোকৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী আৰু দূৰদৰ্শিতাক স্বীকাৰ কৰে, যিয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰখনক বিকশিত ভাৰতৰূপে গঢ়ি তোলাৰ সামূহিক প্ৰচেষ্টাক অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰি আহিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি কয় যে ভাৰতৰ সংবিধানে মানৱীয় মৰ্যাদা, সমতা আৰু স্বাধীনতাক সৰ্বাধিক গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে যদিও সংবিধানে নাগৰিকসকলক অধিকাৰৰ সৈতে ক্ষমতা প্ৰদান কৰে, ই তেওঁলোকৰ কৰ্তব্যৰ কথাও মনত পেলাই দিয়ে, যিটো আন্তৰিকতা আৰু প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰে পূৰণ কৰিব লাগিব। তেওঁ গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি কয় যে এই কৰ্তব্যসমূহে এক শক্তিশালী আৰু প্ৰাণৱন্ত গণতন্ত্ৰৰ মূল ভেটি গঠন কৰে।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ সংকল্পৰ পুনৰাবৃত্তি কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে নাগৰিকসকলক তেওঁলোকৰ কাৰ্য্যৰ জৰিয়তে সাংবিধানিক মূল্যবোধ শক্তিশালী কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়, যিয়ে দেশৰ প্ৰগতি আৰু ঐক্যত অৰিহণা যোগায়।
এক্সৰ এটা পোষ্টত শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কৈছেঃ
‘সংবিধান দিৱসত আমি আমাৰ সংবিধান প্ৰণেতাসকলৰ প্ৰতি শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰো। তেওঁলোকৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী আৰু দূৰদৰ্শিতাই আমাক এখন বিকশিত ভাৰত গঢ়ি তোলাৰ বাবে অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰি আহিছে।
আমাৰ সংবিধানে মানৱীয় মর্যাদা, সমতা আৰু স্বাধীনতাক সৰ্বাধিক গুৰুত্ব দিয়ে। যদিও ই আমাক অধিকাৰ প্ৰদান কৰে, ই আমাক নাগৰিক হিচাপে আমাৰ কৰ্তব্যসমূহৰ কথাও মনত পেলাই দিয়ে, যিবোৰ আমি সদায় পূৰণ কৰিবলৈ চেষ্টা কৰা উচিত। এই কৰ্তব্যবোৰ হৈছে এক শক্তিশালী গণতন্ত্ৰৰ ভেটি।
আহক, আমি আমাৰ কাৰ্য্যৰ জৰিয়তে সাংবিধানিক মূল্যবোধ শক্তিশালী কৰি আমাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি দোহাৰো।’