Prime Minister's Office
On Constitution Day, Prime Minister pays tribute to the framers of India’s Constitution
26 NOV 2025 10:01AM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of Constitution Day, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi paid tribute to the framers of India’s Constitution, acknowledging their vision and foresight that continue to inspire the nation in its collective pursuit of building a Viksit Bharat.
The Prime Minister emphasized that the Constitution of India accords the highest importance to human dignity, equality, and liberty. He noted that while the Constitution empowers citizens with rights, it also reminds them of their duties, which must be fulfilled with sincerity and commitment. These duties, he underlined, form the very foundation of a strong and vibrant democracy.
Reiterating the nation’s resolve, Prime Minister Modi called upon citizens to strengthen Constitutional values through their actions, thereby contributing to the progress and unity of the country.
In a post on X, Shri Modi said:
“On Constitution Day, we pay tribute to the framers of our Constitution. Their vision and foresight continue to motivate us in our pursuit of building a Viksit Bharat.
Our Constitution gives utmost importance to human dignity, equality and liberty. While it empowers us with rights, it also reminds us of our duties as citizens, which we should always try to fulfil. These duties are the foundation of a strong democracy.
Let us reiterate our commitment to strengthening Constitutional values through our actions.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
संविधान दिवस के अवसर पर, प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत के संविधान निर्माताओं को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की
26 NOV 2025 10:01AM by PIB Delhi
संविधान दिवस के अवसर पर, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने भारत के संविधान निर्माताओं को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की और उनके विजन एवं दूरदर्शिता को स्वीकार किया, जो विकसित भारत के निर्माण के सामूहिक प्रयास में राष्ट्र को प्रेरित करती रहती है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत का संविधान मानव की गरिमा, समानता और स्वतंत्रता को सर्वोच्च महत्व देता है। उन्होंने कहा कि संविधान जहां नागरिकों को अधिकारों से सशक्त करता है, वहीं उन्हें उनके कर्तव्यों की याद भी दिलाता है, जिन्हें पूरी ईमानदारी और प्रतिबद्धता के साथ निभाया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि ये कर्तव्य एक मजबूत और जीवंत लोकतंत्र की नींव हैं।
राष्ट्र के संकल्प को दोहराते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने नागरिकों से अपने कार्यों के माध्यम से संवैधानिक मूल्यों को मजबूत करने का आह्वान किया, जिससे देश की प्रगति और एकता में योगदान मिल सके।
एक्स पर अपने एक पोस्ट में, श्री मोदी ने कहा:
“संविधान दिवस पर, हम अपने संविधान निर्माताओं को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करते हैं। उनका विजन और दूरदर्शिता हमें एक विकसित भारत के निर्माण के लिए प्रेरित करती रहती है।
हमारा संविधान मानव की गरिमा, समानता और स्वतंत्रता को सर्वोच्च महत्व देता है। यह हमें अधिकारों से सशक्त तो करता ही है, साथ ही नागरिक के रूप में हमारे कर्तव्यों की भी याद दिलाता है, जिन्हें हमें सदैव निभाने का प्रयास करना चाहिए। ये कर्तव्य एक मजबूत लोकतंत्र की नींव हैं।
आइए, हम अपने कार्यों के माध्यम से संवैधानिक मूल्यों को मजबूत करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराएं।”