Prime Minister's Office
On Constitution Day, Prime Minister pays tribute to the framers of India’s Constitution
26 NOV 2025 10:01AM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of Constitution Day, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi paid tribute to the framers of India’s Constitution, acknowledging their vision and foresight that continue to inspire the nation in its collective pursuit of building a Viksit Bharat.
The Prime Minister emphasized that the Constitution of India accords the highest importance to human dignity, equality, and liberty. He noted that while the Constitution empowers citizens with rights, it also reminds them of their duties, which must be fulfilled with sincerity and commitment. These duties, he underlined, form the very foundation of a strong and vibrant democracy.
Reiterating the nation’s resolve, Prime Minister Modi called upon citizens to strengthen Constitutional values through their actions, thereby contributing to the progress and unity of the country.
In a post on X, Shri Modi said:
“On Constitution Day, we pay tribute to the framers of our Constitution. Their vision and foresight continue to motivate us in our pursuit of building a Viksit Bharat.
Our Constitution gives utmost importance to human dignity, equality and liberty. While it empowers us with rights, it also reminds us of our duties as citizens, which we should always try to fulfil. These duties are the foundation of a strong democracy.
Let us reiterate our commitment to strengthening Constitutional values through our actions.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے یوم آئین کے موقع پردستور ہند کے معماروں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا
26 NOV 2025 10:01AM by PIB Delhi
یومِ آئین کے موقع پر وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے دستور ہند کے معماروں کو خراجِ عقیدت پیش کیا اور اعتراف کیا کہ اُن کا وژن اور دوراندیشی آج بھی قوم کو ایک وکست بھارت کی تعمیر کے اجتماعی سفر میں رہنمائی فراہم کرتی ہے۔
وزیرِ اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان کا آئین انسانی وقار، مساوات اور آزادی کو اولین ترجیح دیتا ہے۔ اُنہوں نے کہا کہ اگرچہ آئین شہریوں کو حقوق عطا کرتا ہے، لیکن یہ انہیں ان کی ذمہ داریوں کی بھی یاد دہانی کراتا ہے، جنہیں خلوص اور عزم کے ساتھ نبھانا ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے واضح کیا کہ یہی ذمہ داریاں ایک مضبوط اور متحرک جمہوریت کی بنیاد ہیں۔
وزیرِ اعظم مودی نے قوم کے عزم کو دوہراتے ہوئے شہریوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ اپنے عمل کے ذریعے آئینی اقدار کو مضبوط کریں، تاکہ ملک کی ترقی اور اتحاد میں اپنا مؤثر کردار ادا کر سکیں۔
ایک پوسٹ میں جناب مودی نے کہا:
یومِ آئین کے موقع پر ہم اپنے دستور کے معماروں کو خراجِ عقیدت پیش کرتے ہیں۔ ان کا وژن اور دوراندیشی ہمیں ایک وِکست بھارت کی تعمیر کی جستجو میں مسلسل تحریک دیتی ہے۔
ہمارا آئین انسانی وقار، مساوات اور آزادی کو سب سے زیادہ اہمیت دیتا ہے۔ یہ ہمیں حقوق عطا کرتا ہے، مگر ساتھ ہی بطور شہری ہماری ذمہ داریوں کی بھی یاد دہانی کراتا ہے، جنہیں ہمیں ہمیشہ نبھانے کی کوشش کرنی چاہیے۔ یہی ذمہ داریاں ایک مضبوط جمہوریت کی بنیاد ہیں۔
آئیے ہم اپنے عمل کے ذریعے آئینی اقدار کو مضبوط بنانے کے عزم کو ایک بار پھر دوہرائیں۔