Prime Minister's Office
On Constitution Day, Prime Minister pays tribute to the framers of India’s Constitution
26 NOV 2025 10:01AM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of Constitution Day, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi paid tribute to the framers of India’s Constitution, acknowledging their vision and foresight that continue to inspire the nation in its collective pursuit of building a Viksit Bharat.
The Prime Minister emphasized that the Constitution of India accords the highest importance to human dignity, equality, and liberty. He noted that while the Constitution empowers citizens with rights, it also reminds them of their duties, which must be fulfilled with sincerity and commitment. These duties, he underlined, form the very foundation of a strong and vibrant democracy.
Reiterating the nation’s resolve, Prime Minister Modi called upon citizens to strengthen Constitutional values through their actions, thereby contributing to the progress and unity of the country.
In a post on X, Shri Modi said:
“On Constitution Day, we pay tribute to the framers of our Constitution. Their vision and foresight continue to motivate us in our pursuit of building a Viksit Bharat.
Our Constitution gives utmost importance to human dignity, equality and liberty. While it empowers us with rights, it also reminds us of our duties as citizens, which we should always try to fulfil. These duties are the foundation of a strong democracy.
Let us reiterate our commitment to strengthening Constitutional values through our actions.”

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
संविधान दिनानिमित्त पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी संविधानाच्या शिल्पकारांना वाहिली आदरांजली
26 NOV 2025 11:22AM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 26 नोव्हेंबर 2025
संविधान दिनानिमित्त पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी संविधानाच्या शिल्पकारांना आदरांजली वाहिली आहे. विकसित भारताच्या निर्मितीमध्ये देशाच्या सामूहिक प्रयत्नांना प्रेरणा देणारी त्यांची दूरदृष्टी आणि काळाच्या पुढे पाहण्याचा दृष्टिकोन पंतप्रधानांनी अधोरेखित केला.
भारताचे संविधान मानवाच्या प्रतिष्ठेला, समानतेला आणि स्वातंत्र्याला सर्वोच्च महत्त्व देते यावर पंतप्रधानांनी भर दिला. संविधान नागरिकांना अधिकार बहाल करतानाच त्यांच्या कर्तव्यांची देखील जाणीव करून देते, ज्यांचे पालन अतिशय प्रामाणिकपणे आणि निर्धाराने करणे आवश्यक आहे, ही कर्तव्येच एका चैतन्यशील आणि भक्कम लोकशाहीचा पाया मजबूत करतात, असे ते म्हणाले.
राष्ट्राच्या संकल्पाचा पुनरुच्चार करत पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी सर्व नागरिकांना त्यांच्या कृतींमधून संविधानिक मूल्ये अधिक बळकट करण्याचे आवाहन केले ज्यामुळे देशाच्या प्रगतीत आणि एकतेत मोलाचे योगदान देता येईल.
पंतप्रधानांनी एक्स या समाजमाध्यमावरील पोस्ट मध्ये लिहिले आहे :
“संविधान दिनी, आपण आपल्या संविधान निर्मात्यांना आदरांजली वाहत आहोत. त्यांचा दूरदर्शी दृष्टिकोन आणि दूरदृष्टी विकसित भारत घडवण्याच्या आमच्या प्रयत्नांना सतत प्रेरित करतात.
आपले संविधान मानवाच्या प्रतिष्ठेला, समानतेला आणि स्वातंत्र्याला सर्वोच्च महत्त्व देते. संविधान आपल्याला अधिकार प्रदान करतानाच नागरिक म्हणून आपल्या काही कर्तव्यांचे स्मरण करून देते, ही कर्तव्य पूर्ण करण्याचा प्रयत्न आपण नेहमीच केला पाहिजे. ही कर्तव्य मजबूत लोकशाहीचा पाया आहेत.
आपल्या कृतींमधून संविधानिक मूल्ये अधिक बळकट करण्याच्या आपल्या वचनबद्धतेचा आपण पुनरुच्चार करुया.”