Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India–Slovenia Joint Committee on Trade reviews bilateral trade partnership
26 NOV 2025 11:04AM by PIB Delhi
The 10th Session of the India–Slovenia Joint Committee on Trade and Economic Cooperation (JCTEC) took place in New Delhi, co-chaired by Joint Secretary, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India, Shri Saket Kumar, and Director General for Economic, Cultural and Scientific Diplomacy, Ministry of Foreign and European Affairs of Slovenia, Mr. Peter Japelj.
The session provided a platform to review the current state of bilateral economic engagement, strengthen cooperation across key sectors, and chart a forward-looking roadmap for trade and investment between the two nations.
Bilateral trade between India and Slovenia has shown a consistent upward trajectory over the past several years, reflecting the growing depth and resilience of the partnership.
Slovenia’s strategic location at the crossroads of Central Europe, coupled with India’s expanding engagement with Europe, presents a unique opportunity to bring the regions closer together. This convergence of geographies and interests provides a strong foundation for deepening cooperation in trade, technology, innovation, and connectivity.
The discussions included a comprehensive review of the global and domestic economic landscape, as well as an assessment of bilateral trade and investment relations between the two countries. Sectoral cooperation was explored across agriculture, chemicals and pharmaceuticals, health, transport, energy, tourism, MSMEs, and Ayurveda and traditional systems of medicine, as well as other trade and business-related matters. Both sides expressed optimism for the early conclusion of a balanced and mutually beneficial India–EU Free Trade Agreement (FTA).
During the visit, Mr. Peter Japelj met with Commerce Secretary, Government of India Shri Rajesh Agrawal, and held discussion on strengthening bilateral cooperation between the two countries.
The 10th JCTEC reaffirmed India’s commitment to nurturing a dynamic economic partnership with Slovenia, built on mutual trust, shared values, and enduring friendship, laying the groundwork for deeper collaboration across Europe and India.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியா-ஸ்லோவேனியா வர்த்தகக் கூட்டுக் குழு இருதரப்பு வர்த்தகக் கூட்டாண்மையை ஆய்வு செய்தது
26 NOV 2025 11:04AM by PIB Chennai
வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் பொருளாதார ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான இந்தியா-ஸ்லோவேனியா கூட்டுக் குழுவின்10-வது கூட்டம் புது தில்லியில் நடைபெற்றது. இதற்கு மத்திய அரசின் வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை இணைச் செயலாளர் திரு சாகேத் குமார், ஸ்லோவேனியாவின் வெளியுறவு மற்றும் ஐரோப்பிய விவகார அமைச்சகத்தின் பொருளாதார, கலாச்சார மற்றும் அறிவியல் ராஜீய உறவுப்பிரிவு தலைமை இயக்குநர் திரு பீட்டர் ஜபெல்ஜ் ஆகியோர் தலைமை தாங்கினர்.
இந்தக் கூட்டம் இருதரப்பு பொருளாதார ஈடுபாட்டின் தற்போதைய நிலையை ஆய்வு செய்யவும், முக்கியத் துறைகளில் ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்தவும், இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையிலான வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் முதலீட்டிற்கான எதிர்காலத் திட்டத்தை வரையவும் ஒரு தளத்தை வழங்கியது.
இந்தியாவிற்கும் ஸ்லோவேனியாவிற்கும் இடையேயான இருதரப்பு வர்த்தகம் கடந்த பல ஆண்டுகளாக ஒரு நிலையான மேல்நோக்கிய பாதையைக் காட்டியுள்ளது. இது கூட்டாண்மையின் வளர்ந்து வரும் ஆழத்தையும் மீள்தன்மையையும் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது.
இந்த விவாதங்களில் உலகளாவிய மற்றும் உள்நாட்டு பொருளாதாரத் தளத்தின் விரிவான ஆய்வும் இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையிலான இருதரப்பு வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் முதலீட்டு உறவுகளின் மதிப்பீடு ஆய்வும் அடங்கும். விவசாயம், ரசாயனங்கள் மற்றும் மருந்துகள், சுகாதாரம், போக்குவரத்து, எரிசக்தி, சுற்றுலா, எம்எஸ்எம்இ-கள், ஆயுர்வேதம் மற்றும் பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவ முறைகள் மற்றும் பிற வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் வணிகம் தொடர்பான விஷயங்களில் துறைசார் ஒத்துழைப்பும் ஆய்வு செய்யப்பட்டது.
இந்தப் பயணத்தின் போது, திரு பீட்டர் ஜாபெல்ஜ், மத்திய அரசின் வர்த்தகத் துறை செயலாளர் திரு ராஜேஷ் அகர்வாலை சந்தித்து, இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையிலான இருதரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவது குறித்து விவாதித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2194492