Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India–Slovenia Joint Committee on Trade reviews bilateral trade partnership
26 NOV 2025 11:04AM by PIB Delhi
The 10th Session of the India–Slovenia Joint Committee on Trade and Economic Cooperation (JCTEC) took place in New Delhi, co-chaired by Joint Secretary, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India, Shri Saket Kumar, and Director General for Economic, Cultural and Scientific Diplomacy, Ministry of Foreign and European Affairs of Slovenia, Mr. Peter Japelj.
The session provided a platform to review the current state of bilateral economic engagement, strengthen cooperation across key sectors, and chart a forward-looking roadmap for trade and investment between the two nations.
Bilateral trade between India and Slovenia has shown a consistent upward trajectory over the past several years, reflecting the growing depth and resilience of the partnership.
Slovenia’s strategic location at the crossroads of Central Europe, coupled with India’s expanding engagement with Europe, presents a unique opportunity to bring the regions closer together. This convergence of geographies and interests provides a strong foundation for deepening cooperation in trade, technology, innovation, and connectivity.
The discussions included a comprehensive review of the global and domestic economic landscape, as well as an assessment of bilateral trade and investment relations between the two countries. Sectoral cooperation was explored across agriculture, chemicals and pharmaceuticals, health, transport, energy, tourism, MSMEs, and Ayurveda and traditional systems of medicine, as well as other trade and business-related matters. Both sides expressed optimism for the early conclusion of a balanced and mutually beneficial India–EU Free Trade Agreement (FTA).
During the visit, Mr. Peter Japelj met with Commerce Secretary, Government of India Shri Rajesh Agrawal, and held discussion on strengthening bilateral cooperation between the two countries.
The 10th JCTEC reaffirmed India’s commitment to nurturing a dynamic economic partnership with Slovenia, built on mutual trust, shared values, and enduring friendship, laying the groundwork for deeper collaboration across Europe and India.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
بھارت-سلووینیا مشترکہ تجارتی کمیٹی نے دو طرفہ تجارتی شراکت کا جائزہ لیا
26 NOV 2025 11:04AM by PIB Delhi
تجارت اور اقتصادی تعاون سے متعلق بھارت-سلووینیا مشترکہ کمیٹی (جے سی ٹی ای سی) کا 10 واں اجلاس نئی دہلی میں منعقدہوا ، جس کی مشترکہ صدارت حکومت ہند کی کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارت کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب ساکیت کمار اور اقتصادی ، ثقافتی اور سائنسی سفارت کاری کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ، وزارت خارجہ اور سلووینیا کے یوروپی امور جناب پیٹرجے پیلج نے کی ۔
اس اجلاس نے دو طرفہ اقتصادی تعلقات کی موجودہ صورتحال کا جائزہ لینے ، کلیدی شعبوں میں تعاون کو مستحکم کرنے اور دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کے لیےمستقبل پر مبنی ایک نقش راہ تیار کرنے کے لئے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا ۔
بھارت اور سلووینیا کے درمیان دو طرفہ تجارت میں گزشتہ کئی برسوں کے دوران مسلسل ترقی ہوئی ہے ، جو شراکت داری کی بڑھتی ہوئی گہرائی اور لچک کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔
وسطی یوروپ کے سنگم پر سلووینیا کا اسٹریٹجک مقام ، یورپ کے ساتھ ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی وابستگی کے ساتھ مل کر ، خطوں کو قریب لانے کا ایک انوکھا موقع پیش کرتا ہے ۔ جغرافیائی اور مفادات سے متعلق یہ ہم آہنگی تجارت ، ٹیکنالوجی ، اختراع اور رابطے میں تعاون کو گہرا کرنے کے لیے ایک مضبوط بنیاد فراہم کرتی ہے ۔
بات چیت میں عالمی اور ملکی اقتصادی منظر نامے کا جامع جائزہ لینے کے ساتھ ساتھ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دو طرفہ تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کے تعلقات کا جائزہ بھی شامل تھا ۔ زراعت ، کیمیکلز اور دواسازی ، صحت ، نقل و حمل ، توانائی ، سیاحت ، ایم ایس ایم ای ، اور آیوروید اور ادویات کے روایتی نظام کے ساتھ ساتھ تجارت اور کاروبار سے متعلق دیگر معاملات میں سیکٹرل تعاون کی تلاش کی گئی ۔ فریقین نے ایک متوازن اور باہمی طور پر فائدہ مند ہندوستان-یورپی یونین آزاد تجارتی معاہدے (ایف ٹی اے) کے جلد اختتام پر امید کا اظہار کیا ۔
دورے کے دوران جناب پیٹر جے پیلج نے کامرس سکریٹری ، حکومت ہند جناب راجیش اگروال سے ملاقات کی اور دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دو طرفہ تعاون کو آگے بڑھانے پر بات چیت کی ۔
دسویں جے سی ٹی ای سی نے سلووینیا کے ساتھ ایک متحرک اقتصادی شراکت داری کو پروان چڑھانے کے ہندوستان کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ، جو باہمی اعتماد ، مشترکہ اقدار اور پائیدار دوستی پر مبنی ہے ، جس سے پورے یوروپ اور ہندوستان میں گہرے تعاون کی بنیاد رکھی گئی ہے ۔