PIB Headquarters
Traditions Passed Down for Generations
Tribal Art Showcased at the India International Trade Fair
26 NOV 2025 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
Celebrating India's Living Cultural Legacy
With over 705 unique tribal groups making up 8.6% of its population, India is home to a vibrant heritage of unique traditional arts and handicrafts preserved by these communities.
A map of the countryAI-generated content may be incorrect.
At the 44th India International Trade Fair in New Delhi, India’s rich tribal artforms are being honoured to commemorate ‘Ek Bharat: Shrestha Bharat’ (‘One India: Great India’).
At the Fair, tribal groups from across the country are exhibiting their work to a wider audience, supported by the Government of India and state governments.
Promotion of India’s tribal art and handicrafts ensures that these age-old traditions survive the test of time and contribute to the inclusive socio-economic development of India, as the country positions itself to be a $5 trillion economy by 2047.
Tribal Art and Handicrafts Showcased at IITF
Silk, the “Queen of Textiles”, has been an integral part of India’s economy and culture dating to the 15th century during the silk trade. India is the second largest producer of silk in the world.
Today, several tribal communities produce distinctive silk-based tribal art. They form part of the more than 9.76 million people across 52,000 villages who are employed in this sector.
Sachin Walke, from the Gond tribal group in Nagpur, Maharashtra, belongs to a family that harvests and weaves tasar silk sarees and imprints ancient Warli and tooth-like karvat prints.
A group of people standing in a room with colorful fabricAI-generated content may be incorrect.
“From collecting the cocoons, to extracting and weaving the silk cloth to making the final product, we do it all,” said Walke.
The Tribal Co-operative Marketing Development Federation of India (TRIFED) under the Ministry of Tribal Affairs supported Walke to exhibit his work at the IITF, and at the Aadi Mahotsav fairs held in Delhi in February. “I really appreciate the support and the help. After production of the clothes, it is hard to find buyers – which we get from going to fairs and other places,” Walke said.
TRIFED aims to achieve socio-economic development of tribal communities by marketing their products, which form their primary source of income. The organisation empowers tribals through knowledge, tools, and systematic training.
Figure 1 - Sachin Walke (far right) at his stall.
Key Approaches:
1. Capacity Building: Sensitisation programs, Self Help Groups (SHGs), and skills training
2. Market Development: Exploring national and international markets for tribal products
3. Brand Creation: Establishing sustainable marketing opportunities and brand identity.
India has the unique distinction of being the only country producing all the four known commercial silks: Mulberry, Tasar (Tropical Tasar, Oak Tasar), Eri and Muga.
A person and person standing in front of a display of colorful fabricsAI-generated content may be incorrect.
TRIFED also supports self-help groups sell their products. Ugamben Ramabhai Suthar from the Banaskantha district in Gujarat is one of the 300 women involved in making applique and mirror-work clothes on cotton and cotton-silk. Selling only in local markets earlier, the group has benefited from the exposure gained at Aadi Mahotsav in Delhi and various fairs in Gujarat.
Suthar’s relative, Prince Kumar Laljibhai Bhil, was also present at the IITF and said, “We gained many customers and got a good response at the Aadi Mahotsav fair.”
A group of paintings on a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.A person holding a framed pictureAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Jhantu Gope from the Purbi Singhbhum district in Jharkhand is striving to keep Paitker, his traditional tribal art form, alive.
Paitker, also known as Pyatkar, is one of India’s oldest surviving narrative art forms. The scroll-like paintings made using natural colours depict tribal dances, songs, myths and scenes from epics.
Gope learnt the art form whilst in school, but various families in his region who traditionally specialised in making the paintings have stopped making them. “It is hard to sell these paintings, and only a few such artisans remain,” Gope said. He added that the Jharkhand Kala Mandir, which aims at reviving vanishing art forms, supported him by helping him showcase at fairs, and the Government of Jharkhand’s Mukhyamantri Laghu Evam Kutir Udyam Vikas Board supported him at the IITF.
Vishal Bagmari from Baitur, Madya Pradesh is also preserving his traditional artform, Bharewa. Using scrap metal, Bagmari makes tribal statues of gods and goddesses, jewellery and ornaments. The Bharewas are a sub-tribe of Gonds, who are spread across central India, and practice this endangered art form.
A group of necklaces from a ceilingAI-generated content may be incorrect.A person standing in front of a displayAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Conclusion
The India International Trade Fair forms part of a broader national effort to preserve traditional tribal art forms and promote their cultural heritage, celebrating India’s unity in diversity. Various government organisations are helping tribal artisans find a wider audience so that their art and the communities that carry them forward can thrive and remain vibrant for generations to come.
RK
References
Download in PDF

PIB Headquarters
نسلوں سے منتقل ہونے والی روایات
قبائلی فنون کا بھارت بین الاقوامی تجارتی میلہ میں مظاہرہ
26 NOV 2025 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کا زندہ ثقافتی وراثت کا جشن
705 سے زائد منفرد قبائلی گروپس کے ساتھ، جو اس کی آبادی کا 8.6فیصد ہیں، بھارت ان کمیونٹیز کی محفوظ کردہ منفرد روایتی فنون اور دستکاریوں کی ایک متحرک وراثت کا گھر ہے۔
نئی دہلی میں 44ویں بھارت بین الاقوامی تجارتی میلے میں بھارت کے مالامال قبائلی فنون کو ‘ایک بھارت: شریشٹھ بھارت’ کی یاد میں خراج تحسین پیش کیا جا رہا ہے۔
میلے میں، ملک بھر کے قبائلی گروپس اپنی تخلیقات ناظرین کے سامنے پیش کر رہے ہیں، جس کی حمایت حکومتِ ہند اور ریاستی حکومتیں کر رہی ہیں۔
بھارت کے قبائلی فنون اور دستکاریوں کو فروغ دینا اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ یہ صدیوں پرانی روایات وقت کے امتحان میں زندہ رہیں اور بھارت کی جامع سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی میں تعاون کریں، جب ملک خود کو 2047 تک 5 ٹریلین ڈالر معیشت کے طور پر مستحکم کر رہا ہے۔
آئی آئی ٹی ایف میں قبائلی فنون اور دستکاریوں کا مظاہرہ
ریشمی کپڑا، جسے ‘‘کپڑوں کی رانی’’ کہا جاتا ہے، بھارت کی معیشت اور ثقافت کا ایک لازمی حصہ رہا ہے، جو 15ویں صدی میں ریشم کی تجارت کے دوران شروع ہوا۔ بھارت دنیا میں ریشم پیدا کرنے والا دوسرا سب سے بڑا ملک ہے۔
آج متعدد قبائلی کمیونٹیز منفرد ریشمی قبائلی فنون تیار کرتی ہیں۔ یہ اس شعبے میں کام کرنے والے 52,000 گاؤں کے 9.76 ملین سے زائد لوگوں کا حصہ ہیں۔
مہاراشٹرکے ناگپورمیں گونڈ قبائلی گروپ سے تعلق رکھنے والے سچن والکے ایک ایسے خاندان سے ہیں جو تسر ریشم کی ساڑھیاں کاٹتے اور بناتے ہیں اور قدیم وارلی اور دانت نما کروٹ کے نقوش کندہ کرتے ہیں۔
والکے نے کہاکہ کاکون اکٹھا کرنے سے لے کر ریشم کے کپڑے نکالنے اور بنوانے تک اور حتمی مصنوعات تیار کرنے تک، ہم سب کچھ خود کرتے ہیں۔
قبائلی امور کے وزارت کے تحت ٹرآئی فیڈنے والکے کی مدد کی کہ وہ اپنا کام آئی آئی ٹی ایف میں اور فروری میں نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہونے والے آدی مہوتسو میلوں میں پیش کر سکیں۔ والکے نے کہاکہ میں واقعی اس حمایت اور مدد کی قدر کرتا ہوں۔ کپڑے تیار ہونے کے بعد خریدار تلاش کرنا مشکل ہوتا ہے جو ہمیں میلوں اور دیگر مقامات پر جانے سے ملتے ہیں۔
ٹرائیفیڈ کا مقصد قبائلی کمیونٹیز کی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی ہے، جس کے لیے وہ ان کی مصنوعات کو مارکیٹ میں متعارف کراتے ہیں، جو ان کی بنیادی آمدنی کا ذریعہ ہیں۔ یہ ادارہ قبائل کو علم، آلات، اور منظم تربیت کے ذریعے بااختیار بناتا ہے۔
تصویر 1 – سچن والکے (دائیں کنارے) اپنے اسٹال پر۔
اہم طریقہ کار:
1. صلاحیت سازی: حساسیت بڑھانے والے پروگرام، سیلف ہیلپ گروپس (ایس ایچ جیز) اور ہنر کی تربیت
2. مارکیٹ کی ترقی: قبائلی مصنوعات کے لیے قومی اور بین الاقوامی مارکیٹ تلاش کرنا
3. برانڈ کی تخلیق: پائیدار مارکیٹنگ کے مواقع اور برانڈ شناخت قائم کرنا
بھارت کو یہ منفرد اعزاز حاصل ہے کہ یہ واحد ملک ہے جو چار معروف تجارتی ریشم کی پیداوار کرتا ہے: ملبری، تسر (ٹرپیکل تسر، اوک تسر)، ایری اور موگا۔
ٹرائیفیڈخود مدد گروپس (ایس ایچ جی)کو بھی اپنی مصنوعات فروخت کرنے میں مدد کرتا ہے۔ گجرات کے ضلع بناس کانٹھا سے تعلق رکھنے والی اگمبین رامابھائی سوتھر ان 300 خواتین میں سے ایک ہیں جو سوتی اورسوتی کےریشم پر اپلیک اور آئینہ کاری والے کپڑے تیار کرتی ہیں۔ پہلے صرف مقامی مارکیٹوں میں فروخت کرنے والی اس گروپ نے نئی دہلی میں آدی مہوتسو اور گجرات کے مختلف میلوں میں شرکت سے بہت فائدہ حاصل کیا ہے۔
سوتھر کے رشتہ دارپرنس کمار لال جی بھائی بھل بھی آئی آئی ٹی ایف میں موجود تھے اور انہوں نے کہاکہ ہمیں بہت سے نئے گاہک ملے اور آدی مہوتسو میلے میں اچھا ردعمل حاصل ہوا۔
جھانتو گوپے، جو کہ جھارکھنڈ کے ضلع پوربی سنگھ بھوم سے تعلق رکھتے ہیں، اپنی روایتی قبائلی فنکاری پایتکر کو زندہ رکھنے کی کوشش کر رہے ہیں۔
پایتکر، جسے پیاتکار بھی کہا جاتا ہے، بھارت کے سب سے قدیم زندہ داستانی فنون میں سے ایک ہے۔ قدرتی رنگوں سے بنائی جانے والی یہ اسکرول نما تصویریں قبائلی رقص، گانے، دیومالائی کہانیاں اور منفرد ناظر کو پیش کرتی ہیں۔
گوپے نے یہ فنکاری اسکول کے دوران سیکھی، لیکن ان کے علاقے میں وہ خاندان جو روایتی طور پر یہ تصویریں بناتے تھے، اب اسے بنانا چھوڑ چکے ہیں۔ گوپے نے کہاکہ یہ تصویریں بیچنا مشکل ہےاور صرف چند ہی ایسے ہنرمند باقی رہ گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جھارکھنڈ کالا مندر، جو معدوم ہوتی فنون کو زندہ کرنے کے لیے کام کرتا ہے، نے انہیں میلوں میں اپنے فن کو پیش کرنے میں مدد دی، اور جھارکھنڈ حکومت کے ‘‘مکھیہ منتری لاگھو ایوم کٹیر ادیم وکاس بورڈ’’ نے انہیں آئی آئی ٹی ایف میں پیش کرنے میں تعاون کیا۔
وشل بگماری، جو کہ مدھیہ پردیش کے بیتورسے تعلق رکھتے ہیں، بھی اپنی روایتی فنکاری بھارےوا کو محفوظ کر رہے ہیں۔ بگماری کچرے کے دھات کے استعمال سے قبیلائی دیوتاؤں اور دیویوں کے مجسمے، زیورات اور دیگر آرائشی اشیاء تیار کرتے ہیں۔ بھاریوا ،گونڈا قبیلے کی ایک ذیلی شاخ ہے، جو وسطی بھارت میں پھیلی ہوئی ہے اور یہ نایاب فنکاری کی روایت جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔
نتیجہ
انڈیا انٹرنیشنل ٹریڈ فیئر، روایتی قبائلی فنون کو محفوظ رکھنے اور ان کی ثقافتی وراثت کو فروغ دینے کی قومی کوشش کا حصہ ہے، جو بھارت کی ‘اتحاد میں تنوع’’ کاجشن ہے۔ مختلف حکومتی تنظیمیں قبائلی ہنرمندوں کو وسیع تر سامعین تک پہنچانے میں مدد کر رہی ہیں، تاکہ ان کا فن اور وہ کمیونٹیز جو اسے آگے بڑھاتی ہیں، آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے زندہ اور متحرک رہ سکیں۔
حوالہ جات
پی ڈی ایف ڈاؤن لوڈ کریں
ش ح۔ ع ح ۔ص ج
U. No-1899