PIB Headquarters
Traditions Passed Down for Generations
Tribal Art Showcased at the India International Trade Fair
26 NOV 2025 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
Celebrating India's Living Cultural Legacy
With over 705 unique tribal groups making up 8.6% of its population, India is home to a vibrant heritage of unique traditional arts and handicrafts preserved by these communities.
A map of the countryAI-generated content may be incorrect.
At the 44th India International Trade Fair in New Delhi, India’s rich tribal artforms are being honoured to commemorate ‘Ek Bharat: Shrestha Bharat’ (‘One India: Great India’).
At the Fair, tribal groups from across the country are exhibiting their work to a wider audience, supported by the Government of India and state governments.
Promotion of India’s tribal art and handicrafts ensures that these age-old traditions survive the test of time and contribute to the inclusive socio-economic development of India, as the country positions itself to be a $5 trillion economy by 2047.
Tribal Art and Handicrafts Showcased at IITF
Silk, the “Queen of Textiles”, has been an integral part of India’s economy and culture dating to the 15th century during the silk trade. India is the second largest producer of silk in the world.
Today, several tribal communities produce distinctive silk-based tribal art. They form part of the more than 9.76 million people across 52,000 villages who are employed in this sector.
Sachin Walke, from the Gond tribal group in Nagpur, Maharashtra, belongs to a family that harvests and weaves tasar silk sarees and imprints ancient Warli and tooth-like karvat prints.
A group of people standing in a room with colorful fabricAI-generated content may be incorrect.
“From collecting the cocoons, to extracting and weaving the silk cloth to making the final product, we do it all,” said Walke.
The Tribal Co-operative Marketing Development Federation of India (TRIFED) under the Ministry of Tribal Affairs supported Walke to exhibit his work at the IITF, and at the Aadi Mahotsav fairs held in Delhi in February. “I really appreciate the support and the help. After production of the clothes, it is hard to find buyers – which we get from going to fairs and other places,” Walke said.
TRIFED aims to achieve socio-economic development of tribal communities by marketing their products, which form their primary source of income. The organisation empowers tribals through knowledge, tools, and systematic training.
Figure 1 - Sachin Walke (far right) at his stall.
Key Approaches:
1. Capacity Building: Sensitisation programs, Self Help Groups (SHGs), and skills training
2. Market Development: Exploring national and international markets for tribal products
3. Brand Creation: Establishing sustainable marketing opportunities and brand identity.
India has the unique distinction of being the only country producing all the four known commercial silks: Mulberry, Tasar (Tropical Tasar, Oak Tasar), Eri and Muga.
A person and person standing in front of a display of colorful fabricsAI-generated content may be incorrect.
TRIFED also supports self-help groups sell their products. Ugamben Ramabhai Suthar from the Banaskantha district in Gujarat is one of the 300 women involved in making applique and mirror-work clothes on cotton and cotton-silk. Selling only in local markets earlier, the group has benefited from the exposure gained at Aadi Mahotsav in Delhi and various fairs in Gujarat.
Suthar’s relative, Prince Kumar Laljibhai Bhil, was also present at the IITF and said, “We gained many customers and got a good response at the Aadi Mahotsav fair.”
A group of paintings on a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.A person holding a framed pictureAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Jhantu Gope from the Purbi Singhbhum district in Jharkhand is striving to keep Paitker, his traditional tribal art form, alive.
Paitker, also known as Pyatkar, is one of India’s oldest surviving narrative art forms. The scroll-like paintings made using natural colours depict tribal dances, songs, myths and scenes from epics.
Gope learnt the art form whilst in school, but various families in his region who traditionally specialised in making the paintings have stopped making them. “It is hard to sell these paintings, and only a few such artisans remain,” Gope said. He added that the Jharkhand Kala Mandir, which aims at reviving vanishing art forms, supported him by helping him showcase at fairs, and the Government of Jharkhand’s Mukhyamantri Laghu Evam Kutir Udyam Vikas Board supported him at the IITF.
Vishal Bagmari from Baitur, Madya Pradesh is also preserving his traditional artform, Bharewa. Using scrap metal, Bagmari makes tribal statues of gods and goddesses, jewellery and ornaments. The Bharewas are a sub-tribe of Gonds, who are spread across central India, and practice this endangered art form.
A group of necklaces from a ceilingAI-generated content may be incorrect.A person standing in front of a displayAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Conclusion
The India International Trade Fair forms part of a broader national effort to preserve traditional tribal art forms and promote their cultural heritage, celebrating India’s unity in diversity. Various government organisations are helping tribal artisans find a wider audience so that their art and the communities that carry them forward can thrive and remain vibrant for generations to come.
RK
References
Download in PDF

PIB Headquarters
पीढ़ियों से चली आ रही परंपराएँ
भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार मेले में जनजातीय कला का प्रदर्शन
26 NOV 2025 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की जीवंत सांस्कृतिक विरासत का उत्सव
भारत जनजातीय कलाओं और हस्तशिल्प की एक समृद्ध विरासत का घर है जहां 705 से अधिक विशिष्ट जनजातीय समूह निवास करते हैं। ये देश की कुल आबादी का 8.6 प्रतिशत हैं।
A map of the countryAI-generated content may be incorrect.
नई दिल्ली में 'एक भारत: श्रेष्ठ भारत' का संदेश दे रहे 44वें भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार मेले में भारत की समृद्ध आदिवासी कलाओं को सम्मानित किया जा रहा है।
मेले में, भारत सरकार और राज्य सरकारों द्वारा समर्थित देश भर के आदिवासी समूह, व्यापक दर्शकों के सामने अपने कार्यों का प्रदर्शन कर रहे हैं।
भारत की जनजातीय कला और हस्तशिल्प को बढ़ावा देने से यह सुनिश्चित होता है कि ये सदियों पुरानी परंपराएं समय की कसौटी पर खरी उतरें और देश के समावेशी सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास में योगदान दें। यह और भी महत्वपूर्ण है जब भारत 2047 तक 5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था बनने की ओर अग्रसर है।
आईआईटीएफ में जनजातीय कला और हस्तशिल्प का प्रदर्शन
रेशम को "वस्त्रों की रानी" कहा जाता है और 15वीं शताब्दी से यह भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था और संस्कृति का अभिन्न अंग रहा है। भारत दुनिया में रेशम का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा उत्पादक है।
आज, कई आदिवासी समुदाय विशिष्ट रेशम-आधारित आदिवासी कला का उत्पादन करते हैं। वे 52,000 गांवों में 9.76 मिलियन से अधिक लोगों का हिस्सा हैं जो इस क्षेत्र में कार्यरत हैं।
A group of people standing in a room with colorful fabricAI-generated content may be incorrect.
महाराष्ट्र के नागपुर में गोंड आदिवासी समूह से आने वाले सचिन वाल्के एक ऐसे परिवार से ताल्लुक रखते हैं, जो तसर सिल्क की साड़ियों की ता और बुनाई करता है और प्राचीन वरली और दांतों जैसे करवट के निशान छापता है।
सचिन वाल्के ने कहा कि कोकून इकट्ठा करने से लेकर, रेशम को निकालने और इसे बुनने से लेकर अंतिम उत्पाद बनाने तक, वो यह सब करते हैं
जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्रालय के तहत भारतीय जनजातीय सहकारी विपणन विकास संघ (ट्राइफेड) ने वाल्के को आईआईटीएफ में और फरवरी में दिल्ली में आयोजित आदि महोत्सव मेलों में अपने काम को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए सहायता दी। वाल्के ने कहा, "मैं इस समर्थन और मदद की सराहना करता हूं। कपड़ों के उत्पादन के बाद, खरीदार मिलना मुश्किल हैजो हमें मेलों और अन्य स्थानों पर जाने से मिलता है"
ट्राइफेड का उद्देश्य जनजातीय समुदायों के उत्पादों का विपणन करके उनके सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास को सुनिश्चित करना है उनकी आय का यही प्राथमिक स्रोत हैं। यह संगठन ज्ञान, उपकरण और व्यवस्थित प्रशिक्षण के माध्यम से आदिवासियों को सशक्त बनाता है।
मुख्य दृष्टिकोण:
1. क्षमता निर्माण: जागरूकता कार्यक्रम, स्वयं सहायता समूह (एसएचजी) और कौशल प्रशिक्षण
2. बाजार विकास: जनजातीय उत्पादों के लिए राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजारों की व्यवस्था
3. ब्रांड निर्माण: स्थायी विपणन अवसर और ब्रांड पहचान स्थापित करना।
भारत को सभी चार ज्ञात वाणिज्यिक रेशम यानी शहतूत, तसर (उष्णकटिबंधीय तसर, ओक तसर), एरी और मुगा का उत्पादन करने वाला एकमात्र देश होने का अनूठा गौरव प्राप्त है
A person and person standing in front of a display of colorful fabricsAI-generated content may be incorrect.
ट्राइफेड स्वयं-सहायता समूहों को अपने उत्पाद बेचने में भी सहायता करता है। गुजरात के बनासकांठा जिले की उगमबेन रामाभाई सुथार उन 300 महिलाओं में से एक हैं, जो सूती और सूती-रेशम पर एप्लिक और शीशे का काम वाले कपड़े बनाती हैं। पहले केवल स्थानीय बाजारों में बिक्री करने वाले समूह को दिल्ली में आदि महोत्सव और गुजरात के विभिन्न मेलों में प्रदर्शन के बाद लाभ हुआ है।
सुथार के रिश्तेदार प्रिंस कुमार लालजीभाई भील भी आईआईटीएफ में मौजूद थे। उन्होंने कहा कि उन्हें कई ग्राहक मिले और आदि महोत्सव में अच्छी प्रतिक्रिया मिली।
A group of paintings on a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.A person holding a framed pictureAI-generated content may be incorrect.
झारखंड के पूर्वी सिंहभूम जिले के झंटू गोपे अपनी पारंपरिक आदिवासी कला पैटकर को जीवित रखने का प्रयास कर रहे हैं।
पैतकर, जिसे पीतकर के नाम से भी जाना जाता है, भारत के सबसे पुराने जीवित कथा कला रूपों में से एक है। प्राकृतिक रंगों का उपयोग करके बनाए गए स्क्रॉल जैसे चित्रों में आदिवासी नृत्यों, गीतों, मिथकों और महाकाव्यों के दृश्यों को दर्शाया गया है।
गोपे ने स्कूल में रहते हुए कला का रूप सीखा लेकिन उनके क्षेत्र के विभिन्न परिवार जो पारंपरिक रूप से पेंटिंग बनाने में विशेषज्ञ थे, उन्होंने इसे बनाना बंद कर दिया है। गोपे ने कहा कि इन चित्रों को बेचना मुश्किल है और केवल कुछ ऐसे कारीगर ही बचे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि झारखंड कला मंदिर, जिसका उद्देश्य
लुप्त हो रही कला रूपों को पुनर्जीवित करना है, ने मेलों में प्रदर्शन करने में उनकी मदद करके उनकी मदद की और झारखंड सरकार के मुख्यमंत्री लघु एवं कुटीर उद्यम विकास बोर्ड ने आईआईटीएफ में उनकी सहायता की।
मध्य प्रदेश के बैतूर के विशाल बागमारी भी अपनी पारंपरिक कला, भरेवा को संरक्षित कर रहे हैं। स्क्रैप धातु का उपयोग करके, बागमारी आदिवासी देवी-देवताओं की मूर्तियां, आभूषण और गहने बनाते हैं। भरेवा गोंडों की एक उप-जनजाति है, जो मध्य भारत में फैली हुई है और इस लुप्तप्राय कला का अभ्यास करती है।
A group of necklaces from a ceilingAI-generated content may be incorrect.A person standing in front of a displayAI-generated content may be incorrect.
निष्कर्ष
भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार मेला पारंपरिक जनजातीय कला के रूपों को संरक्षित करने और उनकी सांस्कृतिक विरासत को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक व्यापक राष्ट्रीय प्रयास का हिस्सा है, जो विविधता में एकता को दर्शाता है। विभिन्न सरकारी संगठन आदिवासी कारीगरों को व्यापक दर्शक वर्ग खोजने में मदद कर रहे हैं ताकि उनकी कला और उन्हें आगे ले जाने वाले समुदाय फल-फूल सकें और आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए जीवंत बने रहें।
संदर्भ
Download in PDF