Ministry of Finance
DGTS Ahmedabad Zonal Unit is going to organize aWebinar on “Collective Reading of Preamble” on Constitution Day
25 NOV 2025 8:12PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The Directorate General of Taxpayer Services (DGTS), Ahmedabad Zonal Unit is going to organize a Webinar on “Collective Reading of Preamble” on 26th November 2025in observance of Constitution Day, which is celebrated every year on the 26th of November.
To commemorate Constitution Day, an online webinar titled “Collective Reading of the Preamble: Celebrating the Spirit of the Constitution” will be organized on26.11.2025. This digital gathering aims to bring citizens together to reflect upon the guiding principles, values, and vision enshrined in the Preamble to the Constitution of India. This programme will enable all to connect virtually (Departmental Officers, Teachers, Students, Staff, and other Citizens) whowill gather physically at their respective locations and join the central programme through the virtual platform.
The session will begin with a welcome address by Shri Sumit Kumar, Principal Additional Director General, DGTS Ahmedabad Zonal Unit.
The keynote address will be delivered by Prof. (Dr.) Priti Saxena, Vice Chancellor, Himachal Pradesh National Law University, Shimlawith over thirty five years of experience in the field.
All citizens are encouraged to participate in maximum number and be part of this meaningful initiative. Together, let us revisit the essence of our Constitution and strengthen our collective resolve to uphold democratic values.

નાણા મંત્રાલય
DGTS અમદાવાદ ઝોનલ યુનિટ દ્વારા ભારતના બંધારણના પ્રસ્તાવનાનું સામૂહિક વાંચન અને બંધારણ દિવસ પર વેબિનારનું આયોજન
25 NOV 2025 8:12PM by PIB Ahmedabad
DGTS અમદાવાદ ઝોનલ યુનિટ 26 નવેમ્બર, 2025ના રોજ બંધારણ દિવસની ઉજવણી માટે પ્રસ્તાવનાનું સામૂહિક વાંચન અને વેબિનારનું આયોજન કર્યું છે. 26 નવેમ્બર, 1949ના રોજ બંધારણ અપનાવવાની યાદમાં દર વર્ષે બંધારણ દિવસ ઉજવવામાં આવે છે.
બંધારણ દિવસની ઉજવણી માટે આ દિવસે "પ્રસ્તાવનાનું સમૂહ વાંચન: બંધારણની ભાવનાની ઉજવણી" શીર્ષક હેઠળ એક ઓનલાઈન વેબિનારનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવશે. આ વર્ચ્યુઅલ ઇવેન્ટનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય લોકોને નાગરિક દ્રષ્ટિકોણને આત્મસાત કરવા અને તેના આદર્શો સાથે પોતાને સંરેખિત કરવા માટે એકસાથે લાવવાનો છે.
આ ઇવેન્ટ દરેકને (વિભાગીય અધિકારીઓ, શિક્ષકો, વિદ્યાર્થીઓ, કર્મચારીઓ અને અન્ય નાગરિકો) વર્ચ્યુઅલી જોડશે જ્યાં વેબિનાર ઉપરાંત, વિવિધ સ્થળોએ હાજર હજારો લોકો બરાબર 10:25 મિનિટે બંધારણની પ્રસ્તાવના વાંચશે.
આ સત્રની શરૂઆત ડીજીટીએસ અમદાવાદ પ્રાદેશિક એકમના અધિક મહાનિર્દેશક, પ્રિન્સિપાલ શ્રી સુમિત કુમારના સ્વાગત પ્રવચનથી થશે.
મુખ્ય સંબોધન હિમાચલ પ્રદેશ નેશનલ લો યુનિવર્સિટી (શિમલા)ના વાઇસ ચાન્સેલર પ્રોફેસર ડૉ. પ્રીતિ સક્સેના દ્વારા આપવામાં આવશે. શ્રીમતી સક્સેનાને બંધારણ અને કાયદાના ક્ષેત્રમાં 35 વર્ષથી વધુનો અનુભવ ધરાવે છે.
બધા નાગરિકોને મોટી સંખ્યામાં ભાગ લેવા અને આ અર્થપૂર્ણ પહેલનો ભાગ બનવા આગ્રહ કરવામાં આવ્યો છે. ચાલો આપણે બંધારણના જીવન પર પુનર્વિચાર કરીએ અને આપણા લોકશાહી મૂલ્યોને મજબૂત બનાવવાનો સામૂહિક સંકલ્પ કરીએ.