Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
ICAR rebuts allegations of bias in evaluation of gene-edited rice lines Pusa DST-1 and DRR Dhan 100 Kamala under AICRPR multi-location trials
Gene-edited rice varieties Pusa DST-1 and DRR Dhan 100 Kamala demonstrate superior yield and stress tolerance in target performance environments, says ICAR
26 NOV 2025 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
Under All India Coordinated Research Project on Rice (AICRPR), rice breeders nominate the lines developed by them for multi-location trials. The lines after receipt at AICRPR are blind-coded and sent to the AICRPR trial sites/centres (~ 100 trial sites across the country) for independent field evaluation and validation for period of 2-3 years. Every year, over 1200 breeding lines are tested under this system, which has been in operation since 1965 and has contributed to the development and release of more than 1,750 rice varieties and hybrids.
Please click here for a detailed copy.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
आईसीएआर ने एआईसीआरपीआर के बहु-स्थानिक परीक्षणों के तहत जीन-संपादित चावल की किस्‍मों पूसा डीएसटी-1 और डीआरआर धान 100 कमला के मूल्यांकन में पक्षपात के आरोपों का खंडन किया
जीन-संपादित चावल की किस्में पूसा डीएसटी-1 और डीआरआर धान 100 कमला लक्षित वातावरण में बेहतर उपज देती है: आईसीएआर
26 NOV 2025 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
अखिल भारतीय समन्वित चावल अनुसंधान परियोजना (एआईसीआरपीआर) के अंतर्गत, चावल की किस्‍मों के उत्‍पादक अपनी विकसित किस्‍मों को बहु-स्थानीय परीक्षणों के लिए नामांकित करते हैं। एआईसीआरपीआर चावल की किस्‍मों का मूल्‍यांकन करता है और इन किस्‍मों को 2 से 3 वर्षों की अवधि के लिए स्वतंत्र क्षेत्रीय मूल्यांकन और सत्यापन हेतु एआईसीआरपीआर परीक्षण स्थलों/केंद्रों (देश भर में लगभग 100 परीक्षण स्थल) को भेजा जाता है। 1965 से संचालित इस प्रणाली के अंतर्गत, प्रतिवर्ष 1200 से अधिक चावल की किस्‍मों का परीक्षण किया जाता है और इसने चावल की 1,750 से अधिक हाइब्रिड किस्मों के विकास में योगदान दिया है।
विस्तृत प्रति के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें।