President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES CONSTITUTION DAY CELEBRATION AT SAMVIDHAN SADAN
CONSTITUTION IS A GUIDING TEXT FOR TAKING THE COUNTRY FORWARD WITH A NATIONALIST MINDSET BY ABANDONING THE COLONIAL MINDSET: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
ALL-INCLUSIVE VISION ENSHRINED IN CONSTITUTIONAL IDEALS PROVIDES DIRECTION TO OUR GOVERNANCE SYSTEM: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
MEMBERS OF PARLIAMENT ARE THE BEARERS, CREATORS, AND WITNESSES OF THE GLORIOUS TRADITION OF OUR CONSTITUTION AND DEMOCRACY: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
26 NOV 2025 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu graced the Constitution Day Celebration at the Central Hall of Samvidhan Sadan in New Delhi today (November 26, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that in 2015, the year of Baba Saheb Dr Bhimrao Ambedkar's 125th birth anniversary, it was decided to celebrate November 26th annually as Constitution Day. That decision has proven to be really meaningful. On this day, the entire nation reaffirms its respect for our Constitution, the foundation of Indian democracy, and its makers. 'We, the people of India,' express faith in our Constitution, both individually and collectively. Through numerous events, the citizens, especially the youth, are made aware of constitutional ideals. The initiative to start and continue the tradition of celebrating Constitution Day is praiseworthy beyond words.
The President said that the strong arguments given in the Constituent Assembly in favour of adopting the parliamentary system are relevant even today. The Indian Parliament, which expresses public aspirations in the world's largest democracy, today serves as an example for many democracies around the world.
The President said that the ideals that express the soul of our Constitution are: social, economic and political justice; liberty, equality, and fraternity. She was happy to note that on all these dimensions, the members of parliament have actualized the visions of the Constitution makers. She said that as a tangible testament to the success of our parliamentary system, today India is rapidly progressing toward becoming the world's third-largest economy. India has achieved one of the world's greatest successes on the scale of economic justice, with nearly 250 million people coming out of poverty.
The President said that our Constitution is the document of our national pride. It is the text of our national identity. It is a guiding text for taking the country forward with a nationalist mindset by abandoning the colonial mindset. With this spirit and keeping in mind the social and technological developments, important legislations related to the criminal justice system have been implemented. The Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, the Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita and the Bharatiya Sakshya Adhiniyam, based on the spirit of justice rather than punishment, have been implemented.
The President said that our parliamentary system, reflecting public expression, has become stronger in various dimensions. The success of our Constitution's faith in public wisdom through the provision of adult franchise is lauded in many other countries. Over the past few years, the increased voter turnout by women voters has given special social expression to our democratic consciousness. Women, youth, the poor, farmers, members of Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes, people from disadvantaged sections, the middle class, and the neo-middle class are strengthening our democratic system from the Panchayat to Parliament.
The President said that the all-inclusive vision enshrined in constitutional ideals provides direction to our governance system. The Directive Principles of State Policy enshrined in our Constitution provide guidance for our governance system. Dr. Rajendra Prasad, Chairman of the Constituent Assembly, stated that protecting and preserving the independence we have achieved and making it useful for the common people depends on those who implement this Constitution. She was happy to note that our Parliament has acted in the national interest, as envisioned by Dr. Rajendra Prasad, and has made continuous efforts to improve the lives of the common people.
The President said that by moving forward in accordance with the constitutional system, our country's executive, legislature, and judiciary have strengthened the development of country and given stability and support to the lives of its citizens. The members of both Houses of Parliament have not only taken our country forward but have also developed a healthy tradition of deep political thinking. In the coming eras, when comparative studies of various democracies and constitutions will be conducted, Indian democracy and the Constitution are described in golden letters.
The President said that the members of parliament are the bearers, creators, and witnesses of the glorious tradition of our Constitution and democracy. She expressed confidence that under the guidance of our Parliament, the resolve to make India a developed nation will definitely be fulfilled.
Please click here to see the President's Speech in English
Please click here to see the President's Speech in Hindi

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
সংবিধান সদনে সংবিধান দিবস উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দিলেন রাষ্ট্রপতি
26 NOV 2025 1:44PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৬ নভেম্বর, ২০২৫
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু আজ নতুন দিল্লিতে সংবিধান সদনের সেন্ট্রাল হলে সংবিধান দিবস উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেন।
অনুষ্ঠানে রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, ২০১৫ সালে বাবা সাহেব ডঃ ভীমরাও আম্বেদকরের ১২৫তম জন্মবার্ষিকীর সময়ে ২৬ নভেম্বর দিনটিকে প্রতি বছর সংবিধান দিবস হিসেবে উদযাপনের সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়। এই সিদ্ধান্ত অত্যন্ত অর্থপূর্ণ ছিল। এই দিনটিতে সমগ্র জাতি সংবিধান, ভারতীয় গণতন্ত্রের ভিত্তি এবং তার প্রণেতাদের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা জ্ঞাপন করে। “আমরা ভারতের নাগরিকরা” ব্যক্তিগত এবং সমষ্টিগতভাবে সংবিধানের প্রতি আমাদের আস্থা প্রকাশ করি। বিভিন্ন অনুষ্ঠানের মাধ্যমে নাগরিকদের, বিশেষত যুব সমাজকে সংবিধানের আদর্শ সম্পর্কে সচেতন করা হয়।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, গণ পরিষদে সংসদীয় ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণের পক্ষে যে জোরালো যুক্তি দেওয়া হয়েছিল, তা আজও প্রাসঙ্গিক। ভারতীয় সংসদ বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম গণতন্ত্র হিসেবে সাধারণ মানুষের আশা-আকাঙ্খা ব্যক্ত করে, বিশ্বের বহু গণতন্ত্রের কাছে ভারত এক দৃষ্টান্ত হয়ে রয়েছে।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, আমাদের সংবিধানের আত্মা হল সামাজিক, অর্থনৈতিক ও রাজনৈতিক ন্যায় ; স্বাধীনতা, সাম্য ও সৌভ্রাতৃত্ব। এই সমস্ত দিক বিবেচনা করে সাংসদরা সংবিধান প্রণেতাদের দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী বাস্তবায়িত করায় রাষ্ট্রপতি সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন। তিনি বলেন, আমাদের সংসদীয় ব্যবস্থার সাফল্যের প্রমাণ হিসেবে ভারত আজ দ্রুত গতিতে বিশ্বের তৃতীয় বৃহত্তম অর্থনীতি হওয়ার দিকে এগিয়ে চলেছে। অর্থনৈতিক ন্যায়ের নিরিখে ভারত বিশ্বের অন্যতম বৃহৎ সাফল্য অর্জন করেছে, প্রায় ২৫ কোটি মানুষকে দারিদ্রের করাল গ্রাস থেকে বের করে আনা সম্ভব হয়েছে।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, আমাদের সংবিধান আমাদের জাতীয় গৌরবের নথি। এটি আমাদের জাতীয় পরিচয়ের লিপি। ঔপনিবেশিক মানসিকতা পরিত্যাগ করে জাতীয়তাবাদী মনোভাব নিয়ে দেশকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়ার দিশা নির্দেশকারী লিপি হল সংবিধান। এই চেতনা এবং সামাজিক ও প্রযুক্তিগত উন্নয়নকে মাথায় রেখে দেশের ফৌজদারি বিচার ব্যবস্থায় গুরুত্বপূর্ণ আইন আনা হয়েছে। ভারতীয় ন্যায় সংহিতা, ভারতীয় নাগরিক সুরক্ষা সংহিতা এবং ভারতীয় সাক্ষ্য অধিনিয়ম শাস্তির বদলে ন্যায় বিচারের চেতনাকে গুরুত্ব দিয়ে কার্যকর করা হয়েছে।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, আমাদের সংসদীয় ব্যবস্থার মধ্য দিয়ে জনমতের প্রকাশ ঘটিয়ে বিভিন্ন মাত্রায় এটি আরও শক্তিশালী হয়ে উঠছে। প্রতিটি প্রাপ্তবয়স্ক নাগরিকের ভোটাধিকারের মাধ্যমে সংবিধান সাধারণ মানুষের প্রজ্ঞার ওপর যে আস্থা রেখেছে, বহু দেশে তার প্রশংসা করা হয়। গত কয়েক বছরে মহিলা ভোটাররা যেভাবে ভোট দিতে এগিয়ে এসেছেন তাতে আমাদের গণতান্ত্রিক চেতনায় এক বিশেষ সামাজিক অভিব্যক্তির প্রকাশ ঘটছে। মহিলা, যুব সমাজ, দরিদ্র, কৃষক, তপশিলি জাতি ও উপজাতি সম্প্রদায়ভুক্ত মানুষ, অনগ্রসর সম্প্রদায়ের মানুষ, মধ্যবিত্ত শ্রেণী, নব্য মধ্যবিত্ত শ্রেণী- সবাই মিলে পঞ্চায়েত থেকে সংসদ পর্যন্ত আমাদের গণতান্ত্রিক ব্যবস্থাকে শক্তিশালী করে তুলছে।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, সংবিধানে অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক ভাবনার যে আদর্শ রয়েছে, তা আমাদের শাসন ব্যবস্থাকেও দিশা দেখিয়েছে। সংবিধানের নির্দেশমূলক নীতিগুলি আমাদের শাসন ব্যবস্থার নির্দেশক হয়েছে। গণপরিষদের চেয়ারম্যান ডঃ রাজেন্দ্র প্রসাদ বলেছিলেন, আমরা যে স্বাধীনতা অর্জন করেছি, তা রক্ষা করা এবং তাকে সাধারণ মানুষের জন্য উপযোগী করে তোলা তাদের ওপরই নির্ভর করছে, যারা এই সংবিধানের বাস্তবায়ন করবেন। আমাদের সংসদ ডঃ রাজেন্দ্র প্রসাদের ভাবনা অনুযায়ী জাতীয় স্বার্থ সর্বাগ্রে রেখে সাধারণ মানুষের জীবনের উন্নতিসাধনে নিরন্তর প্রয়াস চালিয়ে যাওয়ায় রাষ্ট্রপতি সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, সাংবিধানিক ব্যবস্থার সঙ্গে সাযুজ্য রেখে আমাদের দেশের প্রশাসক, আইন প্রণেতা এবং বিচার বিভাগ দেশের উন্নয়নকে শক্তিশালী করেছে এবং নাগরিকদের জীবনে সুস্থিতি দিয়েছে। সংসদের উভয় সভার সদস্যরা শুধু যে দেশকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে গেছেন তাই নয়, সেইসঙ্গে গভীর রাজনৈতিক চিন্তাভাবনার এক স্বাস্থ্যকর প্রথার জন্ম দিয়েছেন। আগামীদিনে যখন বিভিন্ন গণতন্ত্র এবং সংবিধানের মধ্যে তুলনামূলক আলোচনা হবে তখন ভারতীয় গণতন্ত্র এবং সংবিধানের কথা স্বর্ণাক্ষরে লেখা হবে।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, সাংসদরা আমাদের সংবিধান ও গণতন্ত্রের গৌরবময় ঐতিহ্যের ধারক, স্রষ্টা এবং সাক্ষী। সংসদের নির্দেশনায় ভারতকে এক উন্নত রাষ্ট্রে পরিণত করার সংকল্প অবশ্যই পূর্ণ হবে বলে তিনি দৃঢ় প্রত্যয় ব্যক্ত করেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতির সম্পূর্ণ ভাষণটি দেখতে এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন
http://chrome-extension://efaidnbmnnnibpcajpcglclefindmkaj/https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2025/nov/doc20251126707301.pdf
http://chrome-extension://efaidnbmnnnibpcajpcglclefindmkaj/https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2025/nov/doc20251126707401.pdf