President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES CONSTITUTION DAY CELEBRATION AT SAMVIDHAN SADAN
CONSTITUTION IS A GUIDING TEXT FOR TAKING THE COUNTRY FORWARD WITH A NATIONALIST MINDSET BY ABANDONING THE COLONIAL MINDSET: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
ALL-INCLUSIVE VISION ENSHRINED IN CONSTITUTIONAL IDEALS PROVIDES DIRECTION TO OUR GOVERNANCE SYSTEM: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
MEMBERS OF PARLIAMENT ARE THE BEARERS, CREATORS, AND WITNESSES OF THE GLORIOUS TRADITION OF OUR CONSTITUTION AND DEMOCRACY: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
26 NOV 2025 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu graced the Constitution Day Celebration at the Central Hall of Samvidhan Sadan in New Delhi today (November 26, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that in 2015, the year of Baba Saheb Dr Bhimrao Ambedkar's 125th birth anniversary, it was decided to celebrate November 26th annually as Constitution Day. That decision has proven to be really meaningful. On this day, the entire nation reaffirms its respect for our Constitution, the foundation of Indian democracy, and its makers. 'We, the people of India,' express faith in our Constitution, both individually and collectively. Through numerous events, the citizens, especially the youth, are made aware of constitutional ideals. The initiative to start and continue the tradition of celebrating Constitution Day is praiseworthy beyond words.
The President said that the strong arguments given in the Constituent Assembly in favour of adopting the parliamentary system are relevant even today. The Indian Parliament, which expresses public aspirations in the world's largest democracy, today serves as an example for many democracies around the world.
The President said that the ideals that express the soul of our Constitution are: social, economic and political justice; liberty, equality, and fraternity. She was happy to note that on all these dimensions, the members of parliament have actualized the visions of the Constitution makers. She said that as a tangible testament to the success of our parliamentary system, today India is rapidly progressing toward becoming the world's third-largest economy. India has achieved one of the world's greatest successes on the scale of economic justice, with nearly 250 million people coming out of poverty.
The President said that our Constitution is the document of our national pride. It is the text of our national identity. It is a guiding text for taking the country forward with a nationalist mindset by abandoning the colonial mindset. With this spirit and keeping in mind the social and technological developments, important legislations related to the criminal justice system have been implemented. The Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, the Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita and the Bharatiya Sakshya Adhiniyam, based on the spirit of justice rather than punishment, have been implemented.
The President said that our parliamentary system, reflecting public expression, has become stronger in various dimensions. The success of our Constitution's faith in public wisdom through the provision of adult franchise is lauded in many other countries. Over the past few years, the increased voter turnout by women voters has given special social expression to our democratic consciousness. Women, youth, the poor, farmers, members of Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes, people from disadvantaged sections, the middle class, and the neo-middle class are strengthening our democratic system from the Panchayat to Parliament.
The President said that the all-inclusive vision enshrined in constitutional ideals provides direction to our governance system. The Directive Principles of State Policy enshrined in our Constitution provide guidance for our governance system. Dr. Rajendra Prasad, Chairman of the Constituent Assembly, stated that protecting and preserving the independence we have achieved and making it useful for the common people depends on those who implement this Constitution. She was happy to note that our Parliament has acted in the national interest, as envisioned by Dr. Rajendra Prasad, and has made continuous efforts to improve the lives of the common people.
The President said that by moving forward in accordance with the constitutional system, our country's executive, legislature, and judiciary have strengthened the development of country and given stability and support to the lives of its citizens. The members of both Houses of Parliament have not only taken our country forward but have also developed a healthy tradition of deep political thinking. In the coming eras, when comparative studies of various democracies and constitutions will be conducted, Indian democracy and the Constitution are described in golden letters.
The President said that the members of parliament are the bearers, creators, and witnesses of the glorious tradition of our Constitution and democracy. She expressed confidence that under the guidance of our Parliament, the resolve to make India a developed nation will definitely be fulfilled.
Please click here to see the President's Speech in English
Please click here to see the President's Speech in Hindi

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے سمویدھان سدن میں یوم دستور کی تقریب میں شرکت کی
نوآبادیاتی ذہنیت کو ترک کر کے قوم پرست ذہنیت کے ساتھ ملک کو آگے لے جانے کے لیے آئین ایک رہنما متن ہے: صدرجمہوریہ دروپدی مرمو
آئینی نظریات میں شامل ہمہ گیر وژن ہمارے نظام حکمرانی کو ہدایت فراہم کرتا ہے: صدر جمہوریہ دروپدی مرمو
ممبران پارلیمنٹ ہمارے آئین اور جمہوریت کی شاندار روایت کے علمبردار، تخلیق کار اور گواہ ہیں: صدرجمہوریہ دروپدی مرمو
26 NOV 2025 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (26 نومبر 2025) کو نئی دہلی میں سمویدھان سدن کے سینٹرل ہال میں یوم دستور کی تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ 2015 میں بابا صاحب ڈاکٹر بھیم راؤ امبیڈکر کے 125ویں یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر ہر سال 26 نومبر کو یوم دستور کے طور پر منانے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ فیصلہ واقعی معنی خیز ثابت ہوا ہے۔ اس دن، پوری قوم ہمارے آئین، ہندوستانی جمہوریت کی بنیاد اور اس کے بنانے والوں کے لیے اپنے احترام کا اعادہ کرتی ہے۔ہم’ہندوستان کے لوگ‘ انفرادی اور اجتماعی طور پر اپنے آئین پر اعتماد کا اظہار کرتے ہیں۔ متعدد تقریبات کے ذریعے شہریوں بالخصوص نوجوانوں کو آئینی نظریات سے روشناس کرایا جاتا ہے۔ یوم دستور منانے کی روایت کو شروع کرنے اور اسے جاری رکھنے کا اقدام الفاظ سے ماورا قابل تعریف ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ پارلیمانی نظام کو اپنانے کے حق میں دستور ساز اسمبلی میں دیے گئے مضبوط دلائل آج بھی افادیت پر مبنی ہیں۔ ہندوستانی پارلیمنٹ جو دنیا کی سب سے بڑی جمہوریت میں عوامی امنگوں کا اظہار کرتی ہے، آج دنیا بھر کی بہت سی جمہوریتوں کے لیے ایک مثال ہے۔
صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ وہ نظریات جو ہمارے آئین کی روح کا اظہار کرتے ہیں اور وہ سماجی، اقتصادی اور سیاسی انصاف، آزادی، مساوات اور بھائی چارہ ہیں۔ انہیں یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ ان تمام جہتوں پر ارکان پارلیمنٹ نے آئین بنانے والوں کے تصورات کو عملی جامہ پہنایا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمارے پارلیمانی نظام کی کامیابی کے ٹھوس ثبوت کے طور پر، آج ہندوستان تیزی سے دنیا کی تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت بننے کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے۔ ہندوستان نے معاشی انصاف کے پیمانے پر دنیا کی سب سے بڑی کامیابیاں حاصل کی ہیں، تقریباً 250 ملین لوگ غربت سے باہر آئے ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہمارا آئین ہمارے قومی فخر کی دستاویز ہے۔ یہ ہماری قومی شناخت کا متن ہے۔ یہ نوآبادیاتی ذہنیت کو ترک کر کے قوم پرست ذہنیت کے ساتھ ملک کو آگے لے جانے کے لیے ایک رہنما متن ہے۔ اسی جذبے کے ساتھ اور سماجی اور تکنیکی ترقی کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے فوجداری نظام انصاف سے متعلق اہم قانون نافذ کیے گئےہیں۔ بھارتیہ نیائے سنہیتا، بھارتیہ ناگرک سرکشا سنہیتا اور بھارتیہ ساکشیہ ادھینیم، جو سزا کے بجائے انصاف کی روح پر مبنی ہیں، نافذ کیے گئے ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہمارا پارلیمانی نظام عوامی اظہار کی عکاسی کرتا ہے، مختلف جہتوں میں مضبوط ہوا ہے۔ بالغ رائے دہی کی فراہمی کے ذریعے عوامی دانش پر ہمارے آئین کے اعتماد کی کامیابی کو بہت سے دوسرے ممالک میں سراہا جاتا ہے۔ گزشتہ چند سالوں کے دوران خواتین ووٹرز کے بڑھتے ہوئے ووٹ نے ہمارے جمہوری شعور کو خاص سماجی اظہار دیا ہے۔ خواتین، نوجوان، غریب، کسان، درج فہرست ذاتوں اور درج فہرست قبائل کے ارکان، پسماندہ طبقات کے لوگ، متوسط ​​طبقہ اور نو متوسط ​​طبقہ ہمارے جمہوری نظام کو پنچایت سے لے کر پارلیمنٹ تک مضبوط بنا رہے ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ آئینی نظریات میں شامل ہمہ جہت وژن ہمارے حکمرانی کے نظام کو سمت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ ہمارے آئین میں درج ریاستی پالیسی کے ہدایتی اصول ہمارے حکمرانی کے نظام کے لیے رہنمائی فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ دستور ساز اسمبلی کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر راجندر پرساد نے کہا تھا کہ ہم نے جو آزادی حاصل کی ہے اس کاتحفظ اور حفاظت کرنا اورعام لوگوں کے لیے مفید بنانا، اس آئین کو نافذ کرنے والوں پر منحصر ہے۔ انہیں یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ ہماری پارلیمنٹ نے قومی مفاد میں کام کیا ہے، جیسا کہ ڈاکٹر راجندر پرساد نے تصور کیا تھا اور عام لوگوں کی زندگیوں کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے مسلسل کوششیں کی گئی ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ آئینی نظام کے مطابق آگے بڑھ کر ہمارے ملک کی منتظمہ، مقننہ اور عدلیہ نے ملک کی ترقی کو تقویت دی ہے اور شہریوں کی زندگیوں کو استحکام اور سہارا دیا ہے۔ پارلیمنٹ کے دونوں ایوانوں کے ارکان نے نہ صرف ہمارے ملک کو آگے بڑھایا ہے بلکہ گہری سیاسی سوچ کی ایک صحت مند روایت بھی استوار کی ہے۔ آنے والے دور میں جب مختلف جمہوریتوں اور آئینوں کا تقابلی مطالعہ کیا جائے گا، ہندوستانی جمہوریت اور آئین سنہری حروف میں بیان کیے جائیں گے۔
صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ارکان پارلیمنٹ ہمارے آئین اور جمہوریت کی شاندار روایت کے علمبردار، تخلیق کار اور گواہ ہیں۔ انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ ہماری پارلیمنٹ کی رہنمائی میں ہندوستان کو ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بنانے کا عزم ضرور پورا ہوگا۔
صدر جمہوریہ کی انگریزی میں تقریر پڑھنے کے لیے براہ کرم یہاں کلک کریں۔
صدر جمہوریہ کی ہندی میں تقریرپڑھنے کے لیے براہ کرم یہاں کلک کریں۔