Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah pays tributes to the brave soldiers who stood firm and sacrificed their lives while countering the 2008 Mumbai terror attacks
Shri Amit Shah pays homage to all those who lost their lives in this cowardly attack
Terrorism is not a threat to just one country, but a great curse for the entire human race
Modi government’s policy of zero tolerance against terrorism is clear and the whole world is appreciating it while extending broad support to India’s anti-terror operations
26 NOV 2025 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah paid tributes to the brave soldiers who stood firm and sacrificed their lives while countering the 2008 Mumbai terror attacks. Shri Amit Shah also paid homage to all those who lost their lives in this cowardly attack.
In a post on ‘X’, Shri Amit Shah said, on this very day in 2008, terrorists carried out a cowardly attack on Mumbai, committing a horrific and inhuman act. I salute the brave soldiers who stood firm and sacrificed their lives while countering the Mumbai terror attacks and I pay homage to all those who lost their lives in this cowardly incident.
Union Home Minister said that terrorism is not a threat to just one country but a great curse for the entire human race. He said that the Modi government’s policy of zero tolerance against terrorism is clear and the whole world is appreciating it while extending broad support to India’s anti-terror operations, he added.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
২০০৮ সালে মুম্বই সন্ত্রাসবাদী হামলা মোকাবিলায় যারা নির্ভীকভাবে লড়াই করে তাদের জীবন উৎসর্গ করেছিলেন, সেই সাহসী জওয়ানদের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা জানিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ
এই কাপুরুষোচিত হামলায় যাঁরা প্রাণ হারিয়েছেন, তাঁদের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা জানিয়েছেন শ্রী অমিত শাহ
সন্ত্রাসবাদ শুধু একটি দেশের জন্য হুমকি নয়, সমগ্র মানবজাতির জন্য একটি বড় অভিশাপ
সন্ত্রাসবাদের বিরুদ্ধে মোদী সরকারের জিরো টলারেন্স নীতি স্পষ্ট এবং গোটা বিশ্ব ভারতের সন্ত্রাসবিরোধী অভিযানকে ব্যাপক সমর্থন দেওয়ার পাশাপাশি এর প্রশংসাও করছে
26 NOV 2025 2:14PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৬ নভেম্বর, ২০২৫: কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী এবং সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ ২০০৮ সালে মুম্বই সন্ত্রাসবাদী হামলা মোকাবিলায় যারা নির্ভীকভাবে লড়াই করে তাদের জীবন উৎসর্গ করেছিলেন, সেই সাহসী জওয়ানদের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা জানিয়েছেন।
এই কাপুরুষোচিত হামলায় যাঁরা প্রাণ হারিয়েছেন, তাঁদের সকলকে শ্রী অমিত শাহ শ্রদ্ধা জানিয়েছেন।
'এক্স "-এ এক পোস্টে শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেছেন, ২০০৮ সালের এই দিনেই সন্ত্রাসবাদীরা মুম্বাইয়ে কাপুরুষোচিত হামলা চালিয়েছে, যা ভয়ঙ্কর ও অমানবিক কাজ। মুম্বাইয়ের সন্ত্রাসবাদী হামলা মোকাবিলায় যাঁরা নির্ভীকভাবে লড়াই করে তাঁদের জীবন উৎসর্গ করেছেন, সেই সাহসী জওয়ানদের আমি অভিবাদন জানাই এবং এই কাপুরুষোচিত ঘটনায় যাঁরা প্রাণ হারিয়েছেন, তাঁদের সকলকে আমি শ্রদ্ধা জানাই।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী বলেন, সন্ত্রাসবাদ শুধুমাত্র একটি দেশের জন্য হুমকি নয়, সমগ্র মানবজাতির জন্য একটি বড় অভিশাপ। তিনি বলেন, সন্ত্রাসবাদের বিরুদ্ধে মোদী সরকারের জিরো টলারেন্স নীতি স্পষ্ট এবং সমগ্র বিশ্ব ভারতের সন্ত্রাসবিরোধী অভিযানকে ব্যাপক সমর্থন দেওয়ার পাশাপাশি এর প্রশংসাও করছে।