Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah pays tributes to the brave soldiers who stood firm and sacrificed their lives while countering the 2008 Mumbai terror attacks
Shri Amit Shah pays homage to all those who lost their lives in this cowardly attack
Terrorism is not a threat to just one country, but a great curse for the entire human race
Modi government’s policy of zero tolerance against terrorism is clear and the whole world is appreciating it while extending broad support to India’s anti-terror operations
26 NOV 2025 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah paid tributes to the brave soldiers who stood firm and sacrificed their lives while countering the 2008 Mumbai terror attacks. Shri Amit Shah also paid homage to all those who lost their lives in this cowardly attack.
In a post on ‘X’, Shri Amit Shah said, on this very day in 2008, terrorists carried out a cowardly attack on Mumbai, committing a horrific and inhuman act. I salute the brave soldiers who stood firm and sacrificed their lives while countering the Mumbai terror attacks and I pay homage to all those who lost their lives in this cowardly incident.
Union Home Minister said that terrorism is not a threat to just one country but a great curse for the entire human race. He said that the Modi government’s policy of zero tolerance against terrorism is clear and the whole world is appreciating it while extending broad support to India’s anti-terror operations, he added.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने 26 नवंबर, 2008 को हुए मुंबई आतंकी हमलों का डटकर सामना करते हुए अपना बलिदान देने वाले वीर जवानों को नमन किया
श्री अमित शाह ने इस कायराना हमले में अपनी जान गँवाने वाले सभी लोगों को श्रद्धांजलि भी अर्पित की
आतंकवाद किसी एक देश के लिए नहीं, बल्कि पूरी मानव जाति के लिए बहुत बड़ा अभिशाप है
मोदी सरकार की आतंक के खिलाफ जीरो टॉलरेंस की नीति स्पष्ट है, जिसे पूरा विश्व सराह रहा है और भारत के आतंक विरोधी अभियानों को व्यापक समर्थन दे रहा है।
26 NOV 2025 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने 26 नवंबर, 2008 को हुए मुंबई आतंकी हमलों का डटकर सामना करते हुए अपना बलिदान देने वाले वीर जवानों को नमन किया। श्री अमित शाह ने इस कायराना हमले में अपनी जान गँवाने वाले सभी लोगों को भी श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की।
X पर एक पोस्ट में श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि, “वर्ष 2008 में आज ही के दिन आतंकियों ने मुंबई पर कायराना हमला कर वीभत्स और अमानवीय कृत्य किया। मुंबई आतंकी हमलों का डटकर सामना करते हुए अपना बलिदान देने वाले वीर जवानों को नमन करता हूँ और इस कायराना हमले में अपनी जान गँवाने वाले सभी लोगों को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करता हूँ। आतंकवाद किसी एक देश के लिए नहीं, बल्कि पूरी मानव जाति के लिए बहुत बड़ा अभिशाप है। मोदी सरकार की आतंक के खिलाफ जीरो टॉलरेंस की नीति स्पष्ट है, जिसे पूरा विश्व सराह रहा है और भारत के आतंक विरोधी अभियानों को व्यापक समर्थन दे रहा है।“