Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah pays tributes to the brave soldiers who stood firm and sacrificed their lives while countering the 2008 Mumbai terror attacks
Shri Amit Shah pays homage to all those who lost their lives in this cowardly attack
Terrorism is not a threat to just one country, but a great curse for the entire human race
Modi government’s policy of zero tolerance against terrorism is clear and the whole world is appreciating it while extending broad support to India’s anti-terror operations
26 NOV 2025 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah paid tributes to the brave soldiers who stood firm and sacrificed their lives while countering the 2008 Mumbai terror attacks. Shri Amit Shah also paid homage to all those who lost their lives in this cowardly attack.
In a post on ‘X’, Shri Amit Shah said, on this very day in 2008, terrorists carried out a cowardly attack on Mumbai, committing a horrific and inhuman act. I salute the brave soldiers who stood firm and sacrificed their lives while countering the Mumbai terror attacks and I pay homage to all those who lost their lives in this cowardly incident.
Union Home Minister said that terrorism is not a threat to just one country but a great curse for the entire human race. He said that the Modi government’s policy of zero tolerance against terrorism is clear and the whole world is appreciating it while extending broad support to India’s anti-terror operations, he added.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
داخلہ اورامدادباہمی کےمرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے 2008 کے ممبئی دہشت گردانہ حملوں کا ڈٹ کر مقابلہ کرتے ہوئے اپنی جانوں کا نذرانہ پیش کرنے والے بہادر سپاہیوں کو خراجِ عقیدت پیش کیا
جناب امت شاہ نے اس بزدلانہ حملے میں اپنی جانیں گنوانے والے تمام افراد کو بھی خراجِ عقیدت پیش کیا
دہشت گردی، صرف کسی ایک ملک کے لیے خطرہ نہیں، بلکہ پوری انسانیت کے لیے ایک بڑی لعنت ہے
مودی سرکار کی دہشت گردی کے خلاف زیرو ٹالرینس کی پالیسی بالکل واضح ہے اور پوری دنیا اس کی تعریف کر رہی ہے اور بھارت کی انسدادِ دہشت گردی کی کارروائیوں میں بھرپور حمایت کر رہی ہے
26 NOV 2025 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
داخلہ اورامدادباہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے 2008 کے ممبئی دہشت گردانہ حملوں کا ڈٹ کر مقابلہ کرتے ہوئے اپنی جانوں کا نذرانہ پیش کرنے والے بہادر سپاہیوں کو خراجِ عقیدت پیش کیا۔ جناب امت شاہ نے اس بزدلانہ حملے میں جان گنوانے والے تمام افراد کو بھی خراجِ عقیدت پیش کیا۔
’ایکس‘ پر ایک پوسٹ میں جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ آج ہی کے دن 2008 میں دہشت گردوں نے ممبئی پر ایک بزدلانہ حملہ کیا، جو ایک ہولناک اور غیر انسانی عمل تھا۔ میں اُن بہادر سپاہیوں کو سلام پیش کرتا ہوں جنہوں نے ڈٹ کر مقابلہ کیا اور اپنی جانوں کا نذرانہ پیش کیا اور اس بزدلانہ واقعے میں جان گنوانے والے تمام افراد کو خراجِ عقیدت پیش کرتا ہوں۔
وزیرِ داخلہ نے کہا کہ دہشت گردی کسی ایک ملک کے لیےخطرہ نہیں بلکہ پوری انسانیت کے لیے ایک بہت بڑی لعنت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت کی دہشت گردی کے خلاف زیرو ٹالرینس کی پالیسی بالکل واضح ہے اور پوری دنیا اس کی تعریف کر رہی ہے اور بھارت کی انسدادِ دہشت گردی کی کارروائیوں کی بھرپور حمایت کر رہی ہے۔