Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah pays tributes to the brave soldiers who stood firm and sacrificed their lives while countering the 2008 Mumbai terror attacks
Shri Amit Shah pays homage to all those who lost their lives in this cowardly attack
Terrorism is not a threat to just one country, but a great curse for the entire human race
Modi government’s policy of zero tolerance against terrorism is clear and the whole world is appreciating it while extending broad support to India’s anti-terror operations
26 NOV 2025 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah paid tributes to the brave soldiers who stood firm and sacrificed their lives while countering the 2008 Mumbai terror attacks. Shri Amit Shah also paid homage to all those who lost their lives in this cowardly attack.
In a post on ‘X’, Shri Amit Shah said, on this very day in 2008, terrorists carried out a cowardly attack on Mumbai, committing a horrific and inhuman act. I salute the brave soldiers who stood firm and sacrificed their lives while countering the Mumbai terror attacks and I pay homage to all those who lost their lives in this cowardly incident.
Union Home Minister said that terrorism is not a threat to just one country but a great curse for the entire human race. He said that the Modi government’s policy of zero tolerance against terrorism is clear and the whole world is appreciating it while extending broad support to India’s anti-terror operations, he added.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकारमंत्री अमित शहा यांनी 2008 च्या मुंबई दहशतवादी हल्ल्याला खंबीरपणे तोंड दिलेल्या आणि आपल्या प्राणांची आहुती दिलेल्या शूर सैनिकांना वाहिली आदरांजली
मोदी सरकारचे दहशतवादाविरुद्ध शून्य सहिष्णुतेचे धोरण स्पष्ट
26 NOV 2025 4:14PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 26 नोव्हेंबर 2025
2008 च्या मुंबई दहशतवादी हल्ल्याला खंबीरपणे तोंड दिलेल्या आणि आपल्या प्राणांची आहुती दिलेल्या शूर सैनिकांना केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शहा यांनी श्रद्धांजली वाहिली. या भ्याड हल्ल्यात प्राण गमावलेल्या सर्व नागरिकांनाही अमित शहा यांनी श्रद्धांजली वाहिली.
एक्स समाजमाध्यमावरील पोस्ट मध्ये अमित शाह यांनी लिहिले आहे की, 2008 मध्ये आजच्याच दिवशी दहशतवाद्यांनी मुंबईवर भ्याड हल्ला करुन एक भयानक आणि अमानवी कृत्य केले होते. मुंबई दहशतवादी हल्ल्याला खंबीरपणे तोंड दिलेल्या आणि आपल्या प्राणांची आहुती दिलेल्या शूर सैनिकांना मी आदरांजली वाहतो, तसेच या भ्याड हल्ल्यात प्राण गमावलेल्या सर्वांना मी श्रद्धांजली वाहतो.
दहशतवाद हा केवळ एकाच देशाला भेडसावणारा धोका नाही तर संपूर्ण मानवजातीसाठीच एक मोठा शाप आहे, असे ते म्हणाले. मोदी सरकारचे दहशतवादाविरुद्ध शून्य सहिष्णुतेचे धोरण स्पष्ट आहे आणि संपूर्ण जग त्याचे कौतुक करत असून भारताच्या दहशतवाद विरोधी कार्यवाहीला आपला व्यापक पाठिंबा असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
वर्ष 2008 में आज ही के दिन आतंकियों ने मुंबई पर कायराना हमला कर वीभत्स और अमानवीय कृत्य किया। मुंबई आतंकी हमलों का डटकर सामना करते हुए अपना बलिदान देने वाले वीर जवानों को नमन करता हूँ और इस कायराना हमले में अपनी जान गँवाने वाले सभी लोगों को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करता हूँ।
आतंकवाद…
— Amit Shah (@AmitShah) November 26, 2025