Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah pays tributes to the brave soldiers who stood firm and sacrificed their lives while countering the 2008 Mumbai terror attacks
Shri Amit Shah pays homage to all those who lost their lives in this cowardly attack
Terrorism is not a threat to just one country, but a great curse for the entire human race
Modi government’s policy of zero tolerance against terrorism is clear and the whole world is appreciating it while extending broad support to India’s anti-terror operations
26 NOV 2025 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah paid tributes to the brave soldiers who stood firm and sacrificed their lives while countering the 2008 Mumbai terror attacks. Shri Amit Shah also paid homage to all those who lost their lives in this cowardly attack.
In a post on ‘X’, Shri Amit Shah said, on this very day in 2008, terrorists carried out a cowardly attack on Mumbai, committing a horrific and inhuman act. I salute the brave soldiers who stood firm and sacrificed their lives while countering the Mumbai terror attacks and I pay homage to all those who lost their lives in this cowardly incident.
Union Home Minister said that terrorism is not a threat to just one country but a great curse for the entire human race. He said that the Modi government’s policy of zero tolerance against terrorism is clear and the whole world is appreciating it while extending broad support to India’s anti-terror operations, he added.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மும்பை தீவிரவாதத் தாக்குதலில் உயிர்த்தியாகம் செய்த வீரர்களுக்கு மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா மரியாதை
26 NOV 2025 2:14PM by PIB Chennai
மும்பையில் 2008-ம் ஆண்டு நடைபெற்ற தீவிரவாதத் தாக்குதலின் போது அதை எதிர்த்து போராடி தங்களது உயிரைத் தியாகம் செய்த துணிச்சல் மிக்க வீரர்களுக்கு மத்திய உள்துறை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா மரியாதை செலுத்தியுள்ளார். இந்த கோழைத்தனமான தாக்குதலில் உயிரிழந்தவர்களுக்கும் மரியாதை செலுத்தியுள்ளார்.
இது குறித்து சமூக ஊடக எக்ஸ் தளத்தில் குறிப்பிட்டுள்ள திரு அமித் ஷா, 2008-ம் ஆண்டு இதே நாளில் மும்பையில் தீவிரவாதிகள் கொடூரமாக, மனிதாபிமானமற்ற முறையில் கோழைத்தனமான தாக்குதலில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளதாகக் கூறியுள்ளார். மும்பை தீவிரவாதத் தாக்குதலின் போது அதை எதிர்த்து உறுதியாக போராடி தங்களது உயிரைத் தியாகம் செய்த வீரர்களை தாம் வணங்குவதாகவும் இந்தக் கோழைத்தனமான தாக்குதலில் உயிரிழந்த அனைவருக்கும் மரியாதை செலுத்துவதாகவும் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
தீவிரவாதம் என்பது ஒரு நாட்டின் மீதான அச்சுறுத்தல் மட்டுமின்றி முழு சமூகத்தின் மீதான பெரும் சாபம் என்று மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் கூறியுள்ளார். தீவிரவாதத்தை எந்தவிதத்திலும் ஏற்றுக் கொள்வதில்ல என்ற மோடி அரசின் கொள்கை தெளிவாக உள்ளதாகவும், இதற்கு அனைத்து உலக நாடுகளும் பாராட்டுத் தெரிவித்து தீவிரவாதத்திற்கு எதிரான இந்தியாவின் நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கு பெரும் ஆதரவு அளிப்பதாக கூறியுள்ளார்.