Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah pays tributes to the brave soldiers who stood firm and sacrificed their lives while countering the 2008 Mumbai terror attacks
Shri Amit Shah pays homage to all those who lost their lives in this cowardly attack
Terrorism is not a threat to just one country, but a great curse for the entire human race
Modi government’s policy of zero tolerance against terrorism is clear and the whole world is appreciating it while extending broad support to India’s anti-terror operations
26 NOV 2025 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah paid tributes to the brave soldiers who stood firm and sacrificed their lives while countering the 2008 Mumbai terror attacks. Shri Amit Shah also paid homage to all those who lost their lives in this cowardly attack.
In a post on ‘X’, Shri Amit Shah said, on this very day in 2008, terrorists carried out a cowardly attack on Mumbai, committing a horrific and inhuman act. I salute the brave soldiers who stood firm and sacrificed their lives while countering the Mumbai terror attacks and I pay homage to all those who lost their lives in this cowardly incident.
Union Home Minister said that terrorism is not a threat to just one country but a great curse for the entire human race. He said that the Modi government’s policy of zero tolerance against terrorism is clear and the whole world is appreciating it while extending broad support to India’s anti-terror operations, he added.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે 26 નવેમ્બર, 2008ના રોજ મુંબઈ આતંકવાદી હુમલાનો બહાદુરીથી સામનો કરનારા અને સર્વોચ્ચ બલિદાન આપનારા બહાદુર સૈનિકોને શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ અર્પણ કરી
શ્રી અમિત શાહે આ કાયરતાપૂર્ણ હુમલામાં જીવ ગુમાવનારા તમામ લોકોને શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ અર્પણ કરી
આતંકવાદ ફક્ત કોઈ એક દેશ માટે જ નહીં, પરંતુ સમગ્ર માનવતા માટે એક ગંભીર અભિશાપ છે
આતંકવાદ સામે મોદી સરકારની શૂન્ય-સહિષ્ણુતાની નીતિ સ્પષ્ટપણે માન્ય છે, અને વિશ્વ તેના આતંકવાદ વિરોધી કામગીરી માટે ભારતના વ્યાપક સમર્થનની પ્રશંસા કરી રહ્યું છે
26 NOV 2025 2:14PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે 26 નવેમ્બર, 2008ના રોજ મુંબઈ આતંકવાદી હુમલાનો બહાદુરીથી સામનો કરતી વખતે પોતાનું બલિદાન આપનારા બહાદુર સૈનિકોને શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ અર્પણ કરી હતી શ્રી અમિત શાહે આ કાયરતાપૂર્ણ હુમલામાં જીવ ગુમાવનારા તમામ લોકોને શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ અર્પણ કરી હતી.
X પર એક પોસ્ટમાં શ્રી અમિત શાહે કહ્યું, "2008 માં આજના દિવસે, આતંકવાદીઓએ મુંબઈ પર કાયરતાપૂર્ણ હુમલો કર્યો, જે એક ભયાનક અને અમાનવીય કૃત્ય હતું. હું મુંબઈ આતંકવાદી હુમલાનો બહાદુરીથી સામનો કરતી વખતે પોતાનું બલિદાન આપનારા બહાદુર સૈનિકોને શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ અર્પણ કરું છું અને આ કાયરતાપૂર્ણ હુમલામાં જીવ ગુમાવનારા તમામ લોકોને શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ અર્પણ કરું છું.
આતંકવાદ ફક્ત કોઈ એક દેશ માટે જ નહીં, પરંતુ સમગ્ર માનવતા માટે એક ગંભીર અભિશાપ છે. આતંકવાદ સામે મોદી સરકારની શૂન્ય-સહિષ્ણુતા નીતિ સ્પષ્ટ છે, અને સમગ્ર વિશ્વ તેને બિરદાવી રહ્યું છે, અને ભારતના આતંકવાદ વિરોધી અભિયાનોને વ્યાપક સમર્થન મળી રહ્યું છે."