Ministry of Electronics & IT
UIDAI deactivates over 2 Crore Aadhaar numbers of deceased individuals
UIDAI sourcing data from Registrar General of India, States, various central govt departments for the initiative
Family members may also report the death of kin via myAadhaar portal
26 NOV 2025 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) has deactivated more than 2 crore Aadhaar numbers of deceased individuals as part of a nationwide clean-up effort to maintain the continued accuracy of the Aadhaar database.
UIDAI has sourced deceased persons data from Registrar General of India (RGI), States/UTs, Public Distribution System, National Social Assistance Program among others. It is also looking to collaborate with financial institutions and other such entities for getting deceased persons data.
No Aadhaar number is ever re-assigned to another individual. However, in case of the death of a person, it is essential that his/her Aadhaar number is deactivated to prevent potential identity fraud, or unauthorised usage of such Aadhaar number for availing welfare benefits.
UIDAI has also launched a facility earlier this year - Reporting of death of a family member - on the myAadhaar Portal for deaths registered in 25 states and UTs presently using Civil Registration System. The process of integration for remaining States/UTs with the portal is currently underway.
The family member, after authenticating himself/herself, is required to provide Aadhaar number and Death Registration Number along with other demographic details of the deceased person on the portal. After due process of validation of the information submitted by the family member, further action is taken for the deactivation, or otherwise, of the Aadhaar number of the deceased person.
UIDAI is encouraging Aadhaar number holders to report the death of their family members on myAadhaar Portal after obtaining their death certificate from the death registering authorities.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
यूआईडीएआई ने मृत व्यक्तियों के 2 करोड़ से अधिक आधार नंबर निष्क्रिय कर दिए
यूआईडीएआई इस पहल के लिए भारत के महापंजीयक, राज्यों और विभिन्न केंद्रीय सरकारी विभागों से डेटा प्राप्त कर रहा है
परिवार के सदस्य भी मायआधार पोर्टल के माध्यम से अपने परिजनों की मृत्यु की सूचना दे सकते हैं
26 NOV 2025 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय विशिष्ट पहचान प्राधिकरण (यूआईडीएआई) ने आधार डेटाबेस की निरंतर सटीकता बनाए रखने के लिए राष्ट्रव्यापी सफाई अभियान के तहत मृत व्यक्तियों के 2 करोड़ से अधिक आधार नंबरों को निष्क्रिय कर दिया है।
यूआईडीएआई ने भारत के महापंजीयक (आरजीआई), राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों, सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणाली, राष्ट्रीय सामाजिक सहायता कार्यक्रम आदि से मृतक व्यक्तियों का डेटा प्राप्त किया है। वह मृतक व्यक्तियों का डेटा प्राप्त करने के लिए वित्तीय संस्थानों और अन्य संस्थाओं के साथ सहयोग करने पर भी विचार कर रहा है।
किसी भी व्यक्ति को आधार संख्या कभी भी पुनः आवंटित नहीं की जाती। किसी व्यक्ति की मृत्यु की स्थिति में संभावित पहचान धोखाधड़ी या कल्याणकारी लाभ प्राप्त करने के लिए आधार संख्या के अनधिकृत उपयोग को रोकने के लिए उसका आधार नंबर निष्क्रिय करना आवश्यक है।
यूआईडीएआई ने इस वर्ष की शुरुआत में एक सुविधा भी शुरू की है - परिवार के किसी सदस्य की मृत्यु की सूचना देना - जो वर्तमान में नागरिक पंजीकरण प्रणाली का उपयोग करने वाले 25 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में पंजीकृत मृत्यु के लिए मायआधार पोर्टल पर उपलब्ध है। शेष राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए पोर्टल के साथ एकीकरण की प्रक्रिया अभी चल रही है।
परिवार के सदस्य को स्वयं को प्रमाणित करने के बाद पोर्टल पर मृतक व्यक्ति का आधार नंबर और मृत्यु पंजीकरण संख्या के साथ-साथ अन्य जनसांख्यिकीय विवरण भी प्रदान करना आवश्यक है। परिवार के सदस्य द्वारा प्रस्तुत जानकारी के सत्यापन की उचित प्रक्रिया के बाद मृतक व्यक्ति के आधार नंबर को निष्क्रिय करने या अन्यथा आगे की कार्रवाई की जाती है।
यूआईडीएआई आधार संख्या धारकों को मृत्यु पंजीकरण प्राधिकारियों से मृत्यु प्रमाण पत्र प्राप्त करने के बाद मायआधार पोर्टल पर अपने परिवार के सदस्यों की मृत्यु की सूचना देने के लिए प्रोत्साहित कर रहा है।