Ministry of Electronics & IT
UIDAI deactivates over 2 Crore Aadhaar numbers of deceased individuals
UIDAI sourcing data from Registrar General of India, States, various central govt departments for the initiative
Family members may also report the death of kin via myAadhaar portal
26 NOV 2025 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) has deactivated more than 2 crore Aadhaar numbers of deceased individuals as part of a nationwide clean-up effort to maintain the continued accuracy of the Aadhaar database.
UIDAI has sourced deceased persons data from Registrar General of India (RGI), States/UTs, Public Distribution System, National Social Assistance Program among others. It is also looking to collaborate with financial institutions and other such entities for getting deceased persons data.
No Aadhaar number is ever re-assigned to another individual. However, in case of the death of a person, it is essential that his/her Aadhaar number is deactivated to prevent potential identity fraud, or unauthorised usage of such Aadhaar number for availing welfare benefits.
UIDAI has also launched a facility earlier this year - Reporting of death of a family member - on the myAadhaar Portal for deaths registered in 25 states and UTs presently using Civil Registration System. The process of integration for remaining States/UTs with the portal is currently underway.
The family member, after authenticating himself/herself, is required to provide Aadhaar number and Death Registration Number along with other demographic details of the deceased person on the portal. After due process of validation of the information submitted by the family member, further action is taken for the deactivation, or otherwise, of the Aadhaar number of the deceased person.
UIDAI is encouraging Aadhaar number holders to report the death of their family members on myAadhaar Portal after obtaining their death certificate from the death registering authorities.

ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ તથા સૂચના પ્રોદ્યોગિકી મંત્રી
UIDAI એ મૃત વ્યક્તિઓના 2 કરોડથી વધુ આધાર નંબરોને નિષ્ક્રિય કર્યા
UIDAI આ પહેલ માટે ભારતના રજિસ્ટ્રાર જનરલ, રાજ્યો, વિવિધ કેન્દ્ર સરકારના વિભાગો પાસેથી ડેટા મેળવી રહ્યું છે
પરિવારના સભ્યો myAadhaar પોર્ટલ દ્વારા પણ સગાસંબંધીઓના મૃત્યુની જાણ કરી શકે છે
26 NOV 2025 2:53PM by PIB Ahmedabad
આધાર ડેટાબેઝની ચોકસાઈ જાળવવા માટે રાષ્ટ્રવ્યાપી સફાઈ પ્રયાસના ભાગ રૂપે, યુનિક આઇડેન્ટિફિકેશન ઓથોરિટી ઓફ ઇન્ડિયા (UIDAI) 2 કરોડથી વધુ મૃત વ્યક્તિઓના આધાર નંબરોને નિષ્ક્રિય કર્યા છે.
UIDAI ભારતના રજિસ્ટ્રાર જનરલ (RGI), રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો, જાહેર વિતરણ પ્રણાલીઓ, રાષ્ટ્રીય સામાજિક સહાય કાર્યક્રમ અને અન્ય લોકો પાસેથી મૃતકોનો ડેટા મેળવે છે. તે મૃતકોનો ડેટા મેળવવા માટે નાણાકીય સંસ્થાઓ અને અન્ય આવી સંસ્થાઓ સાથે કામ કરવાનું પણ વિચારી રહ્યું છે.
આધાર નંબર ક્યારેય અન્ય વ્યક્તિને ફરીથી સોંપવામાં આવતો નથી. જો કે, કોઈ વ્યક્તિના મૃત્યુ પછી, ઓળખની છેતરપિંડી અથવા કલ્યાણકારી લાભો મેળવવા માટે આવા આધાર નંબરનો અનધિકૃત ઉપયોગ અટકાવવા માટે તેમનો આધાર નંબર નિષ્ક્રિય કરવો જરૂરી છે.
આ વર્ષની શરૂઆતમાં, UIDAI 25 રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોમાં હાલમાં સિવિલ રજિસ્ટ્રેશન સિસ્ટમનો ઉપયોગ કરી રહેલા મૃત્યુ માટે myAadhaar પોર્ટલ પર એક સુવિધા - પરિવારના સભ્યના મૃત્યુની જાણ કરવી - પણ શરૂ કરી હતી. બાકીના રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોને પોર્ટલ સાથે જોડવાની પ્રક્રિયા હાલમાં ચાલી રહી છે.
સ્વ-ચકાસણી પછી, પરિવારના સભ્યએ મૃત વ્યક્તિનો આધાર નંબર અને મૃત્યુ નોંધણી નંબર, તેમજ અન્ય વસતિ વિષયક વિગતો પોર્ટલ પર દાખલ કરવી આવશ્યક છે. પરિવારના સભ્ય દ્વારા પૂરી પાડવામાં આવેલી માહિતીની યોગ્ય ચકાસણી પ્રક્રિયા પછી, મૃત વ્યક્તિના આધાર નંબરને નિષ્ક્રિય કરવા કે ન કરવા માટે આગળની કાર્યવાહી કરવામાં આવે છે.
UIDAI આધાર નંબર ધારકોને મૃત્યુ નોંધણી અધિકારીઓ પાસેથી મૃત્યુ પ્રમાણપત્ર મેળવ્યા પછી myAadhaar પોર્ટલ પર તેમના પરિવારના સભ્યોના મૃત્યુની જાણ કરવા માટે પ્રોત્સાહિત કરી રહ્યું છે.