Ministry of Electronics & IT
UIDAI deactivates over 2 Crore Aadhaar numbers of deceased individuals
UIDAI sourcing data from Registrar General of India, States, various central govt departments for the initiative
Family members may also report the death of kin via myAadhaar portal
26 NOV 2025 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) has deactivated more than 2 crore Aadhaar numbers of deceased individuals as part of a nationwide clean-up effort to maintain the continued accuracy of the Aadhaar database.
UIDAI has sourced deceased persons data from Registrar General of India (RGI), States/UTs, Public Distribution System, National Social Assistance Program among others. It is also looking to collaborate with financial institutions and other such entities for getting deceased persons data.
No Aadhaar number is ever re-assigned to another individual. However, in case of the death of a person, it is essential that his/her Aadhaar number is deactivated to prevent potential identity fraud, or unauthorised usage of such Aadhaar number for availing welfare benefits.
UIDAI has also launched a facility earlier this year - Reporting of death of a family member - on the myAadhaar Portal for deaths registered in 25 states and UTs presently using Civil Registration System. The process of integration for remaining States/UTs with the portal is currently underway.
The family member, after authenticating himself/herself, is required to provide Aadhaar number and Death Registration Number along with other demographic details of the deceased person on the portal. After due process of validation of the information submitted by the family member, further action is taken for the deactivation, or otherwise, of the Aadhaar number of the deceased person.
UIDAI is encouraging Aadhaar number holders to report the death of their family members on myAadhaar Portal after obtaining their death certificate from the death registering authorities.

மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம்
இறந்துபோன 2 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமானோரின் ஆதார் எண்களை இந்திய தனித்துவ அடையாள ஆணையம் செயலிழக்கச் செய்துள்ளது
26 NOV 2025 2:53PM by PIB Chennai
ஆதார் தரவுத்தளத்தின் தொடர்ச்சியான துல்லியத் தன்மையைப் பராமரிக்க நாடு தழுவிய தூய்மைப்படுத்தும் முயற்சியின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, இறந்துபோன 2 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமானோரின் ஆதார் எண்களை இந்திய தனித்துவ அடையாள ஆணையம் செயலிழக்கச் செய்துள்ளது.
இந்தியத் தலைமைப் பதிவாளர், மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள், பொது விநியோக அமைப்பு, தேசிய சமூக உதவித் திட்டம் போன்றவற்றிலிருந்து இறந்தவர்களின் தரவை இந்திய தனித்துவ அடையாள ஆணையம் பெற்றுள்ளது. இறந்தவர்களின் தரவைப் பெறுவதற்கு நிதி நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் இதுபோன்ற பிற நிறுவனங்களுடன் ஒத்துழைப்பதையும் இது எதிர்நோக்குகிறது.
செயலிழந்த எந்தவொரு ஆதார் எண்ணும் மற்றொரு நபருக்கு மீண்டும் ஒதுக்கப்பட மாட்டாது. இருப்பினும், ஒரு நபர் இறந்தால், அடையாள மோசடி செய்ய அல்லது நலத்திட்ட உதவிகளைப் பெறுவதற்காக இத்தகைய ஆதார் எண்ணை அங்கீகரிக்கப்படாத முறையில் பயன்படுத்துவதைத் தடுக்க ஆதார் எண் செயலிழக்கச் செய்யப்படுவது அவசியமாகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2194626