PIB Headquarters
Labour Codes Strengthen Modern Safety and Welfare Framework for Pharma Industry
26 NOV 2025 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• The Pharmaceutical sector has evolved to include high-potency drug synthesis and advanced processes.
• The Occupational Safety, Health and Working Conditions (OSHWC) Code, 2020 replaces fragmented legacy rules with a unified, single cohesive safety and health governance framework.
• New standards emphasise advanced risk management protocols through scientific risk assessments, biosafety systems, surveillance, and specialised medical examinations.
• Competency-based certification, safety committees, and transparent reporting strengthen worker readiness and build a participatory safety culture.
• The Social Security Code, 2020 offers ESI coverage, disease recognition and a comprehensive health-economic safety net for the pharma workforce.
Introduction
The Indian government has taken a landmark step in labour regulation by notifying the four consolidated Labour Codes: Occupational Safety, Health and Working Conditions Code, 2020 (OSHWC Code), Code on Social Security, 2020, Industrial Relations Code, 2020 and Code on Wages, 2019. These Codes rationalize 29 existing central labour laws, ushering in a more streamlined, coherent legal framework for worker protection and compliance.
Under these reforms, the drugs and pharmaceutical sector is placed under a unified and comprehensive regulatory framework. Through the newly notified Occupational Safety, Health and Working Conditions (OSHWC) Code, 2020 and the Social Security Code, 2020, the sector now operates within strengthened safety, health, and social-security governance, supported by capacity building and competency-led framework. Risk-based oversight, documented safety systems, periodic medical surveillance, and an evolving inspector-cum-facilitator model collectively promote scientific hazard management and prevention-focused governance.
Together, these new Labour Codes lay the foundation for a safer, smarter and prevention-driven regulatory ecosystem that strengthens the pharmaceutical sector’s growth while ensuring protection for its workforce.
The Evolving Sector
The Drugs and Pharmaceutical sector, notified as a hazardous process industry under the Factories Act, 1948, historically operated under fragmented regulatory mechanisms that primarily emphasized chemical hazards, industrial ventilation, and accident prevention in conventional manufacturing environments. These provisions mandated site appraisal committees, disclosure of chemical hazards, safety audits, on-site emergency planning, worker training, and specialized medical examinations.
Over time, the pharma sector has evolved into high-potency drug synthesis, complex chemical reactions, sterile biologics production, cytotoxic oncology compounds, vaccine manufacturing, recombinant DNA technology, biosafety labs, and solvent-intensive process units. The existing framework created the need for a more comprehensive system capable of addressing integrated chemical-biological-radioactive-process risks, occupational exposure limits, and modern clean-room biosafety requirements.
The Occupational Safety, Health and Working Conditions (OSHWC) Code, 2020 strengthens, unifies, modernizes, and expands the existing scattered provisions into a single cohesive safety and health governance framework. The Code incorporates and enhances the earlier hazardous process regime supported by detailed rules and schedules, ensuring continuity of statutory protections while broadening regulatory scope to cover emerging pharma hazards such as biological agents, mutagenic and teratogenic compounds, AI-driven manufacturing lines, robotics, nano-material handling, and sterile barrier monitoring systems.
Strengthening Pharma Safety Standards
Risk Management & Surveillance
Under the new framework, the pharma industry operates with advanced risk-management protocols including scientific risk assessments, chemical safety dossiers, biosafety containment strategies, process hazard analysis (PHA), exposure monitoring systems, environmental surveillance, and digital health-record systems. Pre-employment, periodic, post-incident, and free annual medical examinations are mandatory for all workers handling hazardous materials to enable early detection and prevention of occupational diseases such as hepatotoxicity, reproductive disorders, respiratory sensitization, and dermatological conditions.
Compliance & Emergency Readiness
Employers benefit from single-window clearances, risk-based inspection mechanisms, centralized licensing, and digitized returns, reducing compliance complexity while strengthening accountability, workplace hygiene, and process discipline. Emergency preparedness is reinforced through On-Site Emergency Plans, periodic mock drills, incident command structures integration, chemical and biological spill-response systems, and occupational hygiene units. This elevates pharma industrial safety to global regulatory benchmarks, reducing downtime, accidents, and business interruption risks.
Worker Competency & Safety Culture
The OSHWC Code introduces competency-based certification for personnel handling hazardous chemical and biological substances, ensuring that trained, skilled, and medically fit workers operate clean-rooms, pressure-cycle reactors, isolators, biosafety cabinets, and microbial fermentation systems. Mandatory accident reporting, workers’ participation in safety committees, and safety-officer empowerment contribute to a transparent and participatory safety culture.
Women’s Safety Provisions
The regulatory shift also supports women’s participation in modern pharma manufacturing by providing statutory safeguards, biological hazard protections for pregnant and lactating women, and safe deployment in clean-room automation environments, analytical labs, formulation units, and sterile zones.
Social Security Provisions
Parallelly, the Social Security Code, 2020 ensures universal ESI coverage, occupational disease recognition, disability compensation, dependents’ benefits, and maternity protections, creating a comprehensive health-economic safety net for the pharma workforce.
Conclusion
These reforms mark a transformative shift in India’s Drugs and Pharmaceutical sector and reinforces its role as the global pharmacy, vaccine hub, and forefront biotechnology manufacturing destination. The OSHWC Code transforms industrial governance from a reactive compliance model to a proactive prevention-driven, data-supported, worker-centered and technology-enabled safety architecture, enhancing bio-risk control, chemical safety, clean-room sterility assurance, process safety integration, emergency readiness, workforce well-being, and global competitiveness.
Collectively, the reforms place India on a clear trajectory to ensuring safer workplaces, healthier workforce, higher productivity, reduced occupational morbidity, improved investor confidence, and world-class regulatory adherence.
Click here to see pdf

PIB Headquarters
শ্রম বিধি ওষুধপ্রস্তুতকারক শিল্পের জন্য আধুনিক নিরাপত্তা ও কল্যাণ কাঠামোকে করেছে শক্তিশালী
26 NOV 2025 3:14PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৬ নভেম্বর ২০২৫
মূল বিষয়বস্তু
ফার্মাসিউটিক্যাল ক্ষেত্র উচ্চ ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন ওষুধ সংশ্লেষণ এবং উন্নত প্রক্রিয়া অন্তর্ভুক্ত করার জন্য বিকশিত হয়েছে।
পেশাগত নিরাপত্তা, স্বাস্থ্য এবং কর্মপরিবেশ (OSHWC) বিধি, ২০২০ অগণিত বিচ্ছিন্ন পুরানো বিধি সরিয়ে একটি ঐক্যবদ্ধ, আধুনিক, বৈজ্ঞানিক নিরাপত্তা ও স্বাস্থ্য-শাসন কাঠামো প্রতিষ্ঠা করেছে।
নতুন মানদণ্ডগুলি বৈজ্ঞানিক ঝুঁকি মূল্যায়ন, জৈব নিরাপত্তা ব্যবস্থা, নজরদারি এবং বিশেষায়িত চিকিৎসা পরীক্ষার মাধ্যমে উন্নত ঝুঁকি ব্যবস্থাপনা প্রোটোকলের উপর জোর দেয়।
দক্ষতা-ভিত্তিক স্বীকৃতিকরণ, সেফটি কমিটি, ও স্বচ্ছ রিপোর্টিং কর্মীদের প্রস্তুতি বৃদ্ধি করে এবং অংশগ্রহণমূলক নিরাপত্তা সংস্কৃতি গড়ে তোলে।
সামাজিক নিরাপত্তা বিধি, ২০২০ ইএসআই কভারেজ, রোগ চিহ্নিতকরণ এবং ফার্মা কর্মশক্তির জন্য বিস্তৃত স্বাস্থ্য-আর্থিক সুরক্ষা প্রদান করে।
ভূমিকা
ভারত সরকার চারটি সমন্বিত শ্রম কোড: পেশাগত সুরক্ষা, স্বাস্থ্য এবং কর্মপরিবেশ কোড, ২০২০ (OSHWC কোড), সামাজিক সুরক্ষা কোড, ২০২০, শিল্প সম্পর্ক কোড, ২০২০ এবং মজুরি কোড, ২০১৯, বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি করে শ্রম নিয়ন্ত্রণে একটি যুগান্তকারী পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে। এসব কোড ২৯-টি বিদ্যমান কেন্দ্রীয় শ্রম আইনকে একত্রিত করে একটি সুসংহত, আধুনিক, কার্যকর শ্রম সুরক্ষা কাঠামো তৈরি করেছে।
এই সংস্কারের আওতায় ড্রাগস ও ফার্মাসিউটিক্যাল শিল্পকে একটি ঐক্যবদ্ধ, বিস্তৃত ও বিজ্ঞানসম্মত নিয়ন্ত্রক কাঠামোর অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয়েছে। নতুন OSHWC কোড, ২০২০ এবং সামাজিক নিরাপত্তা কোডের ফলে ক্ষেত্রটি ঝুঁকি-ভিত্তিক পর্যবেক্ষণ, নথিভুক্ত নিরাপত্তা ব্যবস্থা, পর্যায়ক্রমিক স্বাস্থ্য-পরীক্ষা এবং পরিদর্শক-সহ-সহযোগী মডেল-এর মাধ্যমে আরও মজবুত নিরাপত্তা, স্বাস্থ্য ও সুরক্ষা শাসনের অধীনে পরিচালিত হচ্ছে।
উদীয়মান ক্ষেত্র
সময়ের সাথে ওষুধপ্রস্তুতকারী শিল্প উচ্চ-ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন ওষুধ প্রস্তুত, জটিল রাসায়নিক বিক্রিয়া, স্টেরাইল বায়োলজিক্স উৎপাদন, সাইটোটক্সিক অনকোলজি যৌগ, টিকা উৎপাদন, রিকম্বিন্যান্ট ডিএনএ প্রযুক্তি,জৈব নিরাপত্তা ল্যাবরেটরি এবং সলভেন্ট-ইনটেনসিভ প্রসেস ইউনিটসমূহে প্রসারিত হয়েছে। এই পরিবর্তিত বাস্তবতা রাসায়নিক–জৈবিক–রেডিওঅ্যাকটিভ–প্রসেস ঝুঁকি, পেশাগত এক্সপোজার সীমা, এবং আধুনিক ক্লিন-রুম জৈব নিরাপত্তা চাহিদা মোকাবিলার জন্য আরও সমন্বিত, বৈজ্ঞানিক ও সমসাময়িক কাঠামোর প্রয়োজন তৈরি করে। OSHWC কোড এই বিচ্ছিন্ন বিধানগুলিকে কেন্দ্রীভূত, আধুনিক, বিস্তৃত নিরাপত্তা ও স্বাস্থ্য-শাসন কাঠামোতে রূপান্তর করেছে।
ফার্মা নিরাপত্তা মান মজবুতকরণ
ঝুঁকি ব্যবস্থাপনা ও নজরদারি
নতুন কাঠামোর অধীনে শিল্পকে অবলম্বন করতে হচ্ছে উন্নত ঝুঁকি ব্যবস্থাপনা, যেমন বৈজ্ঞানিক ঝুঁকি মূল্যায়ন, রাসায়নিক নিরাপত্তা ডসিয়ার, জৈব নিরাপত্তা নিয়ন্ত্রণ কৌশল, প্রক্রিয়া বিপত্তি বিশ্লেষণ (PHA), এক্সপোজার পর্যবেক্ষণ ব্যবস্থা, পরিবেশগত নজরদারি এবং ডিজিটাল স্বাস্থ্য-রেকর্ড ব্যবস্থা।
বিপজ্জনক রাসায়নিক বা জৈব পদার্থ নিয়ে কাজ করা কর্মীদের জন্য প্রাক-নিয়োগ, পর্যায়ক্রমিক, দুর্ঘটনা-পরবর্তী এবং বার্ষিক বিনামূল্যের মেডিকেল পরীক্ষা বাধ্যতামূলক করা হয়েছে। এর লক্ষ্য হেপাটো-টক্সিসিটি, প্রজননজনিত সমস্যা, শ্বাসজনিত সংবেদনশীলতা, চর্মরোগ সংক্রান্ত রোগ-সহ পেশাগত রোগ দ্রুত শনাক্ত ও প্রতিরোধ করা।
সম্মতি ও জরুরি প্রস্তুতি
নিয়োগকর্তারা একক-জানালা ছাড়পত্র, ঝুঁকি-প্রবণ পরিদর্শন প্রক্রিয়া, কেন্দ্রীভূত লাইসেন্সিং এবং ডিজিটালাইজড রিটার্ন থেকে উপকৃত হন, যেটি সম্মতি সংক্রান্ত জটিলতা হ্রাস করে এবং জবাবদিহিতা, কর্মক্ষেত্রের স্বাস্থ্যবিধি এবং প্রক্রিয়া শৃঙ্খলা জোরদার করে।
অন-সাইট এমার্জেন্সি প্ল্যান, নিয়মিত মক ড্রিল, ইনসিডেন্ট কমান্ড ইন্টিগ্রেশন, রাসায়নিক ও জৈবিক স্পিল রেসপন্স এবং অকুপেশনাল হাইজিন ইউনিটসমূহ জরুরি প্রস্তুতিকে আন্তর্জাতিক মানে উন্নীত করছে।
কর্মী দক্ষতা ও নিরাপত্তা সংস্কৃতি
OSHWC কোড বিপজ্জনক রাসায়নিক এবং জৈবিক পদার্থ পরিচালনাকারী কর্মীদের জন্য দক্ষতা-ভিত্তিক স্বীকৃতি প্রবর্তন করে, নিশ্চিত করে যে, প্রশিক্ষিত, দক্ষ এবং চিকিৎসাগতভাবে উপযুক্ত কর্মীরা ক্লিন-রুম, প্রেসার-সাইকেল রিঅ্যাক্টর, আইসোলেটর, জৈব-নিরাপত্তা ক্যাবিনেট এবং মাইক্রোবিয়াল ফার্মেন্টেশন সিস্টেম পরিচালনা করেন। বাধ্যতামূলক দুর্ঘটনা প্রতিবেদন, নিরাপত্তা কমিটিতে কর্মীদের অংশগ্রহণ এবং নিরাপত্তা-কর্মকর্তার ক্ষমতায়ন একটি স্বচ্ছ এবং অংশগ্রহণমূলক নিরাপত্তা সংস্কৃতিতে অবদান রাখে।
নারী কর্মীদের নিরাপত্তা
নিয়ন্ত্রক পরিবর্তন আধুনিক ওষুধ উৎপাদনে নারীদের অংশগ্রহণকে সমর্থন করে, গর্ভবতী এবং স্তন্যদানকারী মহিলাদের জন্য আইনগত সুরক্ষা, জৈবিক ঝুঁকি সুরক্ষা এবং পরিচ্ছন্ন গৃহ স্বয়ংচলন পরিবেশ, বিশ্লেষণাত্মক ল্যাব, ফর্মুলেশন ইউনিট এবং জীবাণুমুক্ত অঞ্চলে নিরাপদ স্থাপনা প্রদান করে।
সামাজিক সুরক্ষা বিধান
সামাজিক নিরাপত্তা কোড, ২০২০ সর্বজনীন ESI আওতাভুক্তি, পেশাগত রোগ স্বীকৃতি, অক্ষমতা ক্ষতিপূরণ, নির্ভরশীলদের সুবিধা এবং মাতৃত্বকালীন সুরক্ষা নিশ্চিত করে, যা ফার্মা কর্মীদের জন্য একটি ব্যাপক স্বাস্থ্য-অর্থনৈতিক সুরক্ষা জাল তৈরি করে।
উপসংহার
এই সংস্কারসমূহ ভারতের ড্রাগস ও ফার্মাসিউটিক্যাল ওষুধ প্রস্তুতকারক শিল্পের জন্য এক রূপান্তরমূলক যুগের সূচনা করেছে। OSHWC কোড শিল্প প্রশাসনকে একটি প্রতিক্রিয়াশীল সম্মতি মডেল থেকে একটি সক্রিয় প্রতিরোধ-চালিত, তথ্য-সমর্থিত, কর্মী-কেন্দ্রিক এবং প্রযুক্তি-সক্ষম সুরক্ষা স্থাপত্যে রূপান্তরিত করে, জৈব-ঝুঁকি নিয়ন্ত্রণ, রাসায়নিক সুরক্ষা, পরিষ্কার-কক্ষ বন্ধ্যাত্ব নিশ্চিতকরণ, প্রক্রিয়া সুরক্ষা সংহতকরণ, জরুরি প্রস্তুতি, কর্মীদের সুস্থতা এবং বিশ্বব্যাপী প্রতিযোগিতামূলকতা বৃদ্ধি করে।
সমষ্টিগতভাবে, এসব সংস্কার ভারতকে নিরাপদ কর্মক্ষেত্র, সুস্থ কর্মীশক্তি, অধিক উৎপাদনশীলতা, পেশাগত রোগের নিম্নতা, উন্নত বিনিয়োগ-বান্ধব পরিবেশ ও বিশ্বমানের সম্মতির-এর পথে সুস্পষ্টভাবে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাচ্ছে।
Click here to see pdf