Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER CALLS UPSC A PILLAR OF NATION BUILDING ANCHORED IN MERIT AND INTEGRITY
UPSC HAS SET NEW BENCHMARKS OF GOOD GOVERNANCE BY MAKING ITS SELECTION PROCESSES MORE ADVANCED, SCIENTIFIC, AND TRANSPARENT: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
UPSC HAS STRENGTHENED INDIA’S VIBRANT DEMOCRATIC STRUCTURE: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LOK SABHA SPEAKER INAUGURATES UNION PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION’S (UPSC) CENTENARY SHATABDI SAMMELAN
26 NOV 2025 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla today described Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) as an important pillar of nation-building anchored in merit and integrity. Addressing the inaugural session of the Union Public Service Commission’s Shatabdi Sammelan today in New Delhi, Lok Sabha Speaker lauded the Commission’s 100-year journey as a defining chapter in India’s democratic and administrative evolution.
In his keynote address, Shri Birla noted that the institution - rooted in merit, transparency, and ethical values - has inspired millions of young Indians to dedicate themselves to public service. The Speaker highlighted that as India marches towards becoming a developed and inclusive nation by 2047, the role of UPSC becomes even more critical. He observed that amid the digital age, artificial intelligence (AI), and a rapidly changing global landscape, UPSC has reformed its processes and set new benchmarks of good governance by making its selection processes more advanced, scientific, and transparent.
He observed that by providing equal opportunities to talent coming from diverse social and geographical backgrounds, UPSC has strengthened India’s vibrant democratic structure through merit, honesty, and transparency. The Speaker further said that this century-long glorious journey is not merely an administrative history, but an indelible saga of the UPSC's unique contribution to governance, development, and public service delivery across the country. This has strengthened public trust in India’s administrative systems, he said.
He added that over the past 100 years, the Commission has paved the way for millions of young Indians to serve the people through their knowledge, hard work, and ethical values. Shri Birla said that the UPSC has reflected India's vibrant diversity in the administrative system by providing a platform to talent from diverse social, linguistic, and geographical backgrounds.
He expressed confidence that this centenary year will give the Commission new energy, direction, and resolve for the coming decades, and help prepare a generation that will become a powerful force for nation-building. He added that the institution will continue to produce generations of public servants who will not only be officers but will also serve as a powerful vehicle for nation-building, realizing the resolve of a developed, innovative and globally trailblazing India.
On the occasion, Shri Birla extended his heartfelt greetings and congratulations to the former and present chairpersons, members, officers and all personnel associated with the UPSC.
Dr Jitendra Singh, Union MoS (Ind. Charge) Science & Technology; Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, and Atomic Energy and Space and other dignitaries graced the occasion. Dr. Ajay Kumar, Chairman of the Union Public Service Commission delivered welcome remarks.

लोकसभा सचिवालय
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष ने UPSC को योग्यता और सत्यनिष्ठा पर आधारित 'राष्ट्र निर्माण का एक स्तंभ' बताया
UPSC ने अपनी चयन प्रक्रियाओं को अधिक उन्नत, वैज्ञानिक और पारदर्शी बनाकर सुशासन के नए मानदंड स्थापित किए हैं: लोक सभा अध्यक्ष
UPSC ने भारत की जीवंत लोकतांत्रिक संरचना को मज़बूत किया है: लोक सभा अध्यक्ष
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष ने संघ लोक सेवा आयोग (UPSC) के शताब्दी सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया
26 NOV 2025 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने आज संघ लोक सेवा आयोग (UPSC) को योग्यता और सत्यनिष्ठा पर आधारित राष्ट्र निर्माण का एक महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ बताया। नई दिल्ली में आज संघ लोक सेवा आयोग के शताब्दी सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए, लोक सभा अध्यक्ष ने आयोग की 100 वर्षों की यात्रा की सराहना करते हुए इसे भारत के लोकतांत्रिक और प्रशासनिक विकास में एक युग-निर्माणकारी अध्याय बताया।
अपने संबोधन में, श्री बिरला ने कहा कि योग्यता, पारदर्शिता और नैतिक मूल्यों में निहित इस संस्था ने लाखों युवा भारतीयों को सार्वजनिक सेवा के लिए खुद को समर्पित करने के लिए प्रेरित किया है। उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि जैसे-जैसे भारत 2047 तक एक विकसित और समावेशी राष्ट्र बनने की ओर अग्रसर है, UPSC की भूमिका और भी महत्वपूर्ण हो जाती है। उन्होंने कहा कि डिजिटल युग, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (AI) और तेज़ी से बदलते वैश्विक परिदृश्य के बीच, UPSC ने विभिन्न सुधारों के जरिए अपनी चयन प्रक्रियाओं को अधिक उन्नत, वैज्ञानिक और पारदर्शी बनाकर सुशासन के नए मानदंड स्थापित किए हैं।
उन्होंने कहा कि विविध सामाजिक और भौगोलिक पृष्ठभूमि से आने वाली प्रतिभाओं को समान अवसर प्रदान करके, UPSC ने योग्यता, ईमानदारी और पारदर्शिता के माध्यम से भारत की जीवंत लोकतांत्रिक संरचना को मज़बूत किया है। अध्यक्ष ने आगे कहा कि यह सौ साल की गौरवशाली यात्रा महज़ एक प्रशासनिक इतिहास नहीं है, बल्कि देश भर में शासन, विकास और सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण में UPSC के अद्वितीय योगदान की एक अमिट गाथा है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसने भारत की प्रशासनिक प्रणालियों में जनता के विश्वास को मज़बूत किया है।
उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि पिछले 100 वर्षों में, आयोग ने लाखों युवा भारतीयों के लिए अपने ज्ञान, कड़ी मेहनत और नैतिक मूल्यों के माध्यम से लोगों की सेवा करने का मार्ग प्रशस्त किया है। श्री बिरला ने कहा कि UPSC ने विविध सामाजिक, भाषाई और भौगोलिक पृष्ठभूमि की प्रतिभाओं को एक मंच प्रदान करके प्रशासनिक व्यवस्था में भारत की जीवंत विविधता को दर्शाया है।
उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि यह शताब्दी वर्ष आयोग को आने वाले दशकों के लिए नई ऊर्जा, दिशा और संकल्प देगा, और ऐसी पीढ़ी तैयार करने में मदद करेगा जो राष्ट्र निर्माण के लिए एक शक्तिशाली शक्ति बनेगी। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि यह संस्था सार्वजनिक सेवकों की ऐसी पीढ़ियों का निर्माण करना जारी रखेगी जो न केवल अधिकारी होंगे, बल्कि एक विकसित, अभिनव और विश्व स्तर पर अग्रणी भारत के संकल्प को साकार करते हुए राष्ट्र निर्माण के लिए एक शक्तिशाली माध्यम के रूप में भी काम करेंगे।
इस अवसर पर, श्री बिरला ने UPSC से जुड़े पूर्व और वर्तमान अध्यक्षों, सदस्यों, अधिकारियों और सभी कर्मियों को हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं और बधाई दी।
संघ लोक सेवा आयोग के अध्यक्ष डॉ. अजय कुमार ने स्वागत भाषण दिया। विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); प्रधान मंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री; कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री; परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग में राज्य मंत्री; और अंतरिक्ष विभाग में राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति इस अवसर उपस्थित थे।