Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER CALLS UPSC A PILLAR OF NATION BUILDING ANCHORED IN MERIT AND INTEGRITY
UPSC HAS SET NEW BENCHMARKS OF GOOD GOVERNANCE BY MAKING ITS SELECTION PROCESSES MORE ADVANCED, SCIENTIFIC, AND TRANSPARENT: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
UPSC HAS STRENGTHENED INDIA’S VIBRANT DEMOCRATIC STRUCTURE: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LOK SABHA SPEAKER INAUGURATES UNION PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION’S (UPSC) CENTENARY SHATABDI SAMMELAN
26 NOV 2025 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla today described Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) as an important pillar of nation-building anchored in merit and integrity. Addressing the inaugural session of the Union Public Service Commission’s Shatabdi Sammelan today in New Delhi, Lok Sabha Speaker lauded the Commission’s 100-year journey as a defining chapter in India’s democratic and administrative evolution.
In his keynote address, Shri Birla noted that the institution - rooted in merit, transparency, and ethical values - has inspired millions of young Indians to dedicate themselves to public service. The Speaker highlighted that as India marches towards becoming a developed and inclusive nation by 2047, the role of UPSC becomes even more critical. He observed that amid the digital age, artificial intelligence (AI), and a rapidly changing global landscape, UPSC has reformed its processes and set new benchmarks of good governance by making its selection processes more advanced, scientific, and transparent.
He observed that by providing equal opportunities to talent coming from diverse social and geographical backgrounds, UPSC has strengthened India’s vibrant democratic structure through merit, honesty, and transparency. The Speaker further said that this century-long glorious journey is not merely an administrative history, but an indelible saga of the UPSC's unique contribution to governance, development, and public service delivery across the country. This has strengthened public trust in India’s administrative systems, he said.
He added that over the past 100 years, the Commission has paved the way for millions of young Indians to serve the people through their knowledge, hard work, and ethical values. Shri Birla said that the UPSC has reflected India's vibrant diversity in the administrative system by providing a platform to talent from diverse social, linguistic, and geographical backgrounds.
He expressed confidence that this centenary year will give the Commission new energy, direction, and resolve for the coming decades, and help prepare a generation that will become a powerful force for nation-building. He added that the institution will continue to produce generations of public servants who will not only be officers but will also serve as a powerful vehicle for nation-building, realizing the resolve of a developed, innovative and globally trailblazing India.
On the occasion, Shri Birla extended his heartfelt greetings and congratulations to the former and present chairpersons, members, officers and all personnel associated with the UPSC.
Dr Jitendra Singh, Union MoS (Ind. Charge) Science & Technology; Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, and Atomic Energy and Space and other dignitaries graced the occasion. Dr. Ajay Kumar, Chairman of the Union Public Service Commission delivered welcome remarks.

लोकसभा सचिवालय
केंद्रीय लोकसेवा आयोग हा गुणवत्ता आणि एकात्मतेमध्ये रुजलेला राष्ट्र उभारणीचा आधारस्तंभ : लोकसभा सभापती ओम बिर्ला
लोकसभा सभापती ओम बिर्ला यांच्या हस्ते केंद्रीय लोकसेवा आयोगाच्या (यूपीएससी) शताब्दी सोहोळ्याचे उद्घाटन
26 NOV 2025 5:16PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 26 नोव्हेंबर 2025
लोकसभेचे सभापती ओम बिर्ला यांनी आज केंद्रीय लोकसेवा आयोगाला (यूपीएससी) गुणवत्ता आणि एकात्मतेमध्ये रुजलेला राष्ट्र उभारणीचा आधारस्तंभ असे संबोधले. केंद्रीय लोकसेवा आयोगाच्या शताब्दी सोहोळ्याच्या उद्घाटन प्रसंगी आज नवी दिल्ली येथे उपस्थितांना संबोधित करताना लोकसभा सभापतींनी आयोगाच्या 100 वर्षांच्या वाटचालीला भारताच्या लोकशाहीवादी आणि प्रशासकीय उत्क्रांतीमधील एक निर्णायक अध्याय असे नाव दिले.
यावेळी केलेल्या बीजभाषणात बिर्ला म्हणाले की गुणवत्ता, पारदर्शकता आणि नैतिक मूल्यांमध्ये रुजलेल्या या संस्थेने लाखो तरुण भारतीयांना सरकारी सेवेप्रती समर्पित होण्याची प्रेरणा दिली आहे. वर्ष 2047 पर्यंत विकसित आणि समावेशक राष्ट्र होण्याच्या दिशेने भारताची घोडदौड सुरु असताना, यूपीएससीची ही भूमिका आणखी महत्त्वाची ठरते हे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले. डिजिटल युग, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआय) आणि वेगाने बदलत असलेल्या जागतिक परिदृश्याच्या पार्शवभूमीवर युपीएससीने त्यांच्या प्रक्रियांमध्ये सुधारणा केली आहे आणि त्यांच्या निवड प्रक्रियेला अधिक प्रगत, शास्त्रीय आणि पारदर्शक स्वरूप देऊन, उत्तम प्रशासनासाठी नवे मापदंड स्थापित केले आहेत असे निरीक्षण बिर्ला यांनी नोंदवले..
हे शताब्दी वर्ष आयोगाला नवी उर्जा, दिशा तसेच आगामी दशकांसाठीचा निर्धार देईल आणि राष्ट्र-उभारणीसाठी प्रभावी दल बनण्यासाठी या पिढीला तयार होण्यात मदत करेल असा विश्वास त्यांनी यावेळी व्यक्त केला. ते पुढे म्हणाले की ही संस्था यापुढे देखील विकसित, नवोन्मेषी तसेच जागतिक स्तरावर अग्रेसर असलेल्या भारताच्या उभारणीचा निर्धार वास्तवात साकार करत सरकारी सेवकांच्या अशा पिढ्या घडवणे सुरूच ठेवेल जे केवळ सरकारी अधिकारी नाहीत तर राष्ट्रउभारणीसाठी शक्तिशाली घटक म्हणून देखील कार्य करतील.
या प्रसंगी, यूपीएससीचे आजी आणि माजी अध्यक्ष, सदस्य, अधिकारी,तसेच यूपीएससीशी संबंधित असलेले सर्व कर्मचारी यांचे अभिनंदन करून बिर्ला यांनी त्यांना शुभेच्छा दिल्या.
केंद्रीय विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), भूविज्ञान, पंतप्रधान कार्यालयातील राज्यमंत्री, कार्मिक. सार्वजनिक तक्रार निवारण आणि निवृत्तीवेतन तसेच अणुउर्जा आणि अवकाशविभागाचे राज्यमंत्री डॉ.जितेंद्र सिंह यांच्यासह अनेक मान्यवर या प्रसंगी उपस्थित होते. केंद्रीय लोकसेवा आयोगाचे अध्यक्ष डॉ.अजय कुमार यांनी स्वागतपर भाषण केले.