Ministry of Women and Child Development
National Adoption Awareness Conclave 2025 to be held in Visakhapatnam tomorrow
Event to focus on Non-Institutionalized Rehabilitation of Children with Special Needs
Special focus on Adoption Dialogue as Conclave 2025 Unites Policymakers, Experts, and Adoptive Families
26 NOV 2025 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
Central Adoption Resource Authority (CARA), under the aegis of Ministry of Women and Child Development (MWCD), Government of India, in collaboration with the Department of Women Development and Child Welfare, Government of Andhra Pradesh, will host the National Adoption Awareness Conclave 2025 tomorrow (27 November 2025) in Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh, as part of the nationwide observance of National Adoption Awareness Month. This year’s conclave is centered on the theme “Non-Institutionalized Rehabilitation of Children with Special Needs (Divyaang Children)”, underscoring the Government’s commitment to promoting inclusive, compassionate, and family-based care for children without parental support in accordance with the Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Act, 2015 and Adoption Regulations, 2022.
The Conclave will be graced by the presence of key dignitaries including Shri Anil Malik, Secretary, MWCD; Ms. A. Surya Kumari, Principal Secretary, Women Development and Child Welfare Department, Andhra Pradesh; and Ms. Bhavna Saxena, Member Secretary & CEO, CARA. The proceedings will begin with an inaugural lamp lighting ceremony, followed by a welcome address and thematic presentation by the CEO of CARA. Subsequent sessions will include the keynote address by the Secretary, MWCD and special addresses by Principal Secretary, Women Development and Child Welfare Department, Andhra Pradesh. A special film titled “Adoption of Children with Special Needs (Divyaang Children)” will also be launched to inspire awareness and encourage adoption among prospective parents.
Bringing together a diverse group of stakeholders, the conclave will host representatives from State Adoption Resource Agencies (SARAs), one District Child Protection Officer (DCPO) and one Child Welfare Committee (CWC) member across the States and Union Territories. Bringing adoptive parents of children with special needs, prospective adoptive parents, officials from MWCD and the Government of Andhra Pradesh together under one roof, the platform aims to strengthen cooperation among enablers and beneficiaries of adoption ecosystem. The programme will promote best practices, facilitate policy discussions, and highlight the importance of sensitive, informed, and timely rehabilitation of children with special needs through adoption and other family-based care models.
The event will feature sharing of lived experiences by adoptive parents of children with special needs and a cultural performance by children, before concluding with formal acknowledgements. The National Adoption Awareness Conclave 2025 is expected to generate actionable recommendations, foster cross-learning, and enhance operational synergy among stakeholders, thereby strengthening India’s adoption ecosystem to ensure that every child—especially those with special needs—finds a safe, nurturing, and permanent home.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
کل وشاکھاپٹنم میں گود لینے سے متعلق قومی بیداری کنکلیو 2025 کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا
خصوصی ضروریات والے بچوں کی غیر ادارہ جاتی بحالی پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے لیے تقریب
کنکلیو 2025 پالیسی سازوں، ماہرین اور گود لینے والے خاندانوں کو متحد کرنے کے طور پر اپنانے کے مکالمے پر خصوصی توجہ
26 NOV 2025 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
سنٹرل اڈاپشن ریسورس اتھارٹی (سی اے آر اے)، خواتین اور بچوں کے فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت (ایم ڈبلیو سی ڈی)، حکومت ہند کے زیراہتمام، خواتین اور بچوں کے فلاح و بہبود کے محکمے، حکومت آندھرا پردیش کے تعاون سےگود لینے سے متعلق قومی آگاہی مہینے کے حصے کے طورپر، کل (27 نومبر 2025) وشاکھاپٹنم، آندھرا پردیش کے نیشنل ایڈاپشن بیداری کنکلیو 2025 کی میزبانی کرے گی۔ اس سال کا کنکلیو ‘‘خصوصی ضروریات والے بچوں کی غیر ادارہ جاتی بحالی’’ کے موضوع پر مرکوز ہے، جو کہ جوینائل جسٹس (بچوں کی دیکھ بھال اور تحفظ) ایکٹ، 2015 اور گود لینے کے ضوابط، 2022 کے مطابق والدین کے تعاون کے بغیر بچوں کے لیے جامع، ہمدردانہ، اور خاندان پر مبنی دیکھ بھال کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم پر زور دیتا ہے۔
کنکلیو میں اہم معززین بشمول جناب انیل ملک، سکریٹری، ایم ڈبلیو سی ڈی؛ خواتین اور بچوں کے فلاح و بہبود کے محمے، آندھرا پردیش میں پرنسپل سکریٹری محترمہ اے سوریا کماری ؛ اور محترمہ بھاونا سکسینہ، ممبر سکریٹری اور سی ای او، سی اے آر اےبھی موجود ہوں گے۔کارروائی کا آغاز چراغ روشن کی افتتاحی تقریب سے ہوگا، جس کے بعد سی اے آر اے کے سی ای او کی جانب سے خطبہ استقبالیہ اور موضوعاتی پریزنٹیشن ہوگی۔ اس کے بعد کے اجلاسوں میں سکریٹری، ایم ڈبلیو سی ڈی کا کلیدی خطاب اورخواتین اور بطوں کے فلاح و بہبودکے محکمے کی پرنسپل سکریٹری، آندھرا پردیش کے خصوصی خطاب شامل ہوں گے۔ بیداری پیدا کرنے اور ممکنہ والدین میں گود لینے کی ترغیب دینے کے لیے ‘‘خصوصی ضروریات والے بچوں کو گود لینے (دیویانگ بچوں)’’ کے عنوان سے ایک خصوصی فلم بھی شروع کی جائے گی۔
اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ایک متنوع گروپ کو اکٹھا کرتے ہوئے، کنکلیو ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں گود لینے والی ریاستی ریسورس ایجنسیوں (ایس اے آر اے )، ایک ڈسٹرکٹ چائلڈ پروٹیکشن آفیسر (ڈی سی پی او) اور چائلڈ ویلفیئر کمیٹی (سی ڈبلیو سی) کے ایک رکن کی میزبانی کرے گا۔ خصوصی ضروریات والے بچوں کے گود لینے والے والدین، ممکنہ گود لینے والے والدین، ایم ڈبلیو سی ڈی اور حکومت آندھرا پردیش کے عہدیداروں کو ایک ہی چھت کے نیچے لانا، اس پلیٹ فارم کا مقصد گود لینے کے ماحولیاتی نظام کے اہل اور استفادہ کنندگان کے درمیان تعاون کو مضبوط کرنا ہے۔ یہ پروگرام بہترین طریقوں کو فروغ دے گا، پالیسی پر بات چیت میں سہولت فراہم کرے گا، اور گود لینے اور دیگر خاندانی نگہداشت کے ماڈلز کے ذریعے خصوصی ضروریات والے بچوں کی حساس، باخبر اور بروقت بحالی کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرے گا۔
تقریب میں رسمی اعترافات کے ساتھ اختتام سے پہلے خصوصی ضروریات والے بچوں کے گود لینے والے والدین کے زندہ تجربات اور بچوں کی ثقافتی کارکردگی کا اشتراک پیش کیا جائے گا۔ گود لینے سے متعلق قومی آگاہی کنکلیو 2025 میں یہ توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ یہاں قابل عمل سفارشات تیار کی جائیں گی، کراس لرننگ کو فروغ دیا جائے گا، اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے درمیان آپریشنل ہم آہنگی کو بڑھا وا ملے گا، اس طرح ہندوستان کے گود لینے کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوطی ملے گیتاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ ہر بچے کو خاص طور پر خصوصی ضروریات کے حامل افراد کو ایک محفوظ، پرورش اور مستقل گھر ملے۔