Ministry of Heavy Industries
Cabinet Approves Rs.7,280 Crore Scheme to Promote Manufacturing of Sintered Rare Earth Permanent Magnets (REPM)
First-of-its-kind initiative by the Government of India to promote REPM ecosystem, enhancing self-reliance and positioning India as a key player in the global REPM market
The scheme will promote domestic manufacturing of 6,000 MTPA of sintered REPM, strengthen supply chains for the automotive, defence, and aerospace sectors, and support the Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan and India's Net Zero 2070 commitment
26 NOV 2025 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved the 'Scheme to Promote Manufacturing of Sintered Rare Earth Permanent Magnets' with a financial outlay of Rs.7280 crore. This first-of-its-kind initiative aims to establish 6,000 Metric Tons per Annum (MTPA) of integrated Rare Earth Permanent Magnet (REPM) manufacturing in India, thereby enhancing self-reliance and positioning India as a key player in the global REPM market.
REPMs are one of the strongest types of permanent magnets and are vital for electric vehicles, renewable energy, electronics, aerospace, and defence applications. The Scheme will support the creation of integrated REPM manufacturing facilities, involving conversion of rare earth oxides to metals, metals to alloys, and alloys to finished REPMs.
Driven by the rapidly growing demand from electric vehicles, renewable energy, industrial applications, and consumer electronics, India's consumption of REPMs is expected to double by 2030 from 2025. At present, India's demand for REPMs is met primarily through imports. With this initiative, India will establish its first ever integrated REPM manufacturing facilities, generating employment, strengthening self-reliance and advancing the nation's commitment to achieve Net Zero by 2070.
The total financial outlay of the scheme is Rs.7280 crore, comprising a sales-linked incentives of Rs. 6450 crore on REPM sales for five (5) years and capital subsidy of Rs.750 crore for setting up an aggregate of 6,000 MTPA of REPM manufacturing facilities.
The scheme envisions allocating the total capacity to five beneficiaries through a global competitive bidding process. Each beneficiary will be allotted up to 1,200 MTPA of capacity.
The total duration of the scheme will be 7 years from the date of award, including a 2-year gestation period for setting up an integrated REPM manufacturing facility, and 5 years for incentive disbursement on the sale of REPM.
This initiative by the Government of India is a landmark step towards strengthening the domestic REPM manufacturing ecosystem and enhancing competitiveness in the global markets. By fostering indigenous capabilities in REPM production, the scheme will not only secure the REPM supply chain for domestic industries but also support the nation’s Net Zero 2070 commitment. It embodies the Governments unwavering commitment to build a technologically self-reliant, globally competitive, and sustainable industrial base, in line with the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047.

بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت
کابینہ نے سنٹرڈ نایاب زمین کے مستقل مقناطیس (آر ای پی ایم) کی تیاری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے 7,280 کروڑ روپے کی اسکیم کو منظوری دی
آر ای پی ایم ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دینے ، خود انحصاری کو بڑھانے اور عالمی آر ای پی ایم مارکیٹ میں ہندوستان کو ایک کلیدی کھلاڑی کے طور پر قائم کرنے کے لیے حکومت ہند کی طرف سے اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا اقدام
یہ اسکیم سنٹرڈ آر ای پی ایم کی6,000 ایم ٹی پی اے کی گھریلو پیداوار کو فروغ دے گی، جو آٹوموٹیو، دفاع اور ہوابازی کے شعبوں کے لیے سپلائی چین کو مضبوط کرے گی اور آتم نربھر بھارت ابھیان اور بھارت کے نیٹ زیرو 2070 کی عہد بندی کی حمایت کرے گی
26 NOV 2025 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے آج 7280 کروڑ روپے کے مالی اخراجات کے ساتھ ’سنٹرڈ نایاب زمین کے متقل مقناطیس کی مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے کی اسکیم‘ کو منظوری دی ۔ اپنی نوعیت کی اس اوّلین پہل کا مقصد ہندوستان میں انٹیگریٹڈ ریئر ارتھ پرمیننٹ میگنیٹ (آر ای پی ایم) مینوفیکچرنگ کے 6,000 میٹرک ٹن فی سال (ایم ٹی پی اے) قائم کرنا ہے ، اس طرح خود انحصاری کو بڑھانا اور ہندوستان کو عالمی آر ای پی ایم مارکیٹ میں ایک کلیدی کھلاڑی کے طور پر قائم کرنا ہے ۔
آر ای پی ایم مستقل میگنیٹ کی مضبوط ترین اقسام میں سے ایک ہیں اور برقی گاڑیوں ، قابل تجدید توانائی ، الیکٹرانکس ، ایرو اسپیس اور دفاعی ایپلی کیشنز کے لیے اہم ہیں ۔ یہ اسکیم مربوط آر ای پی ایم مینوفیکچرنگ سہولیات کی تشکیل میں مدد کرے گی ، جس میں نایاب ارتھ آکسائڈز کو دھاتوں میں ، دھاتوں کو مرکب دھاتوں میں اور مرکب دھاتوں کو تیار شدہ آر ای پی ایم میں تبدیل کرنا شامل ہے ۔
برقی گاڑیوں ، قابل تجدید توانائی ، صنعتی ایپلی کیشنز اور کنزیومر الیکٹرانکس کی تیزی سے بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کی وجہ سے ، ہندوستان کی آر ای پی ایم کی کھپت 2025 سے 2030 تک دوگنی ہونے کی توقع ہے ۔ فی الحال ، ہندوستان کی آر ای پی ایم کی مانگ بنیادی طور پر درآمدات کے ذریعے پوری کی جاتی ہے ۔ اس پہل کے ساتھ ، ہندوستان اپنی پہلی مربوط آر ای پی ایم مینوفیکچرنگ سہولیات قائم کرے گا ، روزگار پیدا کرے گا ، خود انحصاری کو مضبوط کرے گا اور 2070 تک نیٹ زیرو حاصل کرنے کے ملک کی عہد بندی کو آگے بڑھائے گا ۔
اس اسکیم کا کل مالی خرچ 7280 کروڑ روپے ہے ، جس میں پانچ سالوں کے لیے آر ای پی ایم فروخت پر 6450 کروڑ روپے کی فروخت سے متعلق ترغیبات اور آر ای پی ایم مینوفیکچرنگ سہولیات کی متوسط 6,000 ایم ٹی پی اے کے قیام کے لئے 750 کروڑ کی سرمایہ رعایت شامل ہیں۔
اس اسکیم کا مقصد کل پیداوار کی گنجائش کو پانچ فائدہ اٹھانے والوں میں عالمی مسابقتی بولی کے عمل کے ذریعے تقسیم کرنا ہے۔ ہر فائدہ اٹھانے والے کو زیادہ سے زیادہ 1,200 میٹرک ٹن سالانہ (ایم ڈی پی اے) کی گنجائش دی جائے گی۔
اس اسکیم کی کل مدت ایوارڈ کے اعلان سے سات سال ہوگی، جس میں ایک مربوط آر ای پی ایم پیداواری یونٹ قائم کرنے کے لیے دو سال کی تیاری اور آر ای پی ایم کی فروخت پر مراعات کی ادائیگی کے لیے پانچ سال شامل ہیں۔
حکومت ہند کی یہ پہل گھریلو آر ای پی ایم مینوفیکچرنگ ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے اور عالمی منڈیوں میں مسابقت بڑھانے کی سمت میں ایک تاریخی قدم ہے ۔ آر ای پی ایم کی پیداوار میں مقامی صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دے کر ، یہ اسکیم نہ صرف گھریلو صنعتوں کے لیے آر ای پی ایم سپلائی چین کو محفوظ بنائے گی بلکہ ملک کے نیٹ زیرو 2070 کے عہد بندی کی بھی حمایت کرے گی ۔ یہ وکست بھارت @2047 کے وژن کے مطابق تکنیکی طور پر خود کفیل ، عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی اور پائیدار صنعتی بنیاد کی تعمیر کے لیے حکومتوں کے غیر متزلزل عزم کی علامت ہے ۔