Ministry of Heavy Industries
Cabinet Approves Rs.7,280 Crore Scheme to Promote Manufacturing of Sintered Rare Earth Permanent Magnets (REPM)
First-of-its-kind initiative by the Government of India to promote REPM ecosystem, enhancing self-reliance and positioning India as a key player in the global REPM market
The scheme will promote domestic manufacturing of 6,000 MTPA of sintered REPM, strengthen supply chains for the automotive, defence, and aerospace sectors, and support the Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan and India's Net Zero 2070 commitment
26 NOV 2025 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved the 'Scheme to Promote Manufacturing of Sintered Rare Earth Permanent Magnets' with a financial outlay of Rs.7280 crore. This first-of-its-kind initiative aims to establish 6,000 Metric Tons per Annum (MTPA) of integrated Rare Earth Permanent Magnet (REPM) manufacturing in India, thereby enhancing self-reliance and positioning India as a key player in the global REPM market.
REPMs are one of the strongest types of permanent magnets and are vital for electric vehicles, renewable energy, electronics, aerospace, and defence applications. The Scheme will support the creation of integrated REPM manufacturing facilities, involving conversion of rare earth oxides to metals, metals to alloys, and alloys to finished REPMs.
Driven by the rapidly growing demand from electric vehicles, renewable energy, industrial applications, and consumer electronics, India's consumption of REPMs is expected to double by 2030 from 2025. At present, India's demand for REPMs is met primarily through imports. With this initiative, India will establish its first ever integrated REPM manufacturing facilities, generating employment, strengthening self-reliance and advancing the nation's commitment to achieve Net Zero by 2070.
The total financial outlay of the scheme is Rs.7280 crore, comprising a sales-linked incentives of Rs. 6450 crore on REPM sales for five (5) years and capital subsidy of Rs.750 crore for setting up an aggregate of 6,000 MTPA of REPM manufacturing facilities.
The scheme envisions allocating the total capacity to five beneficiaries through a global competitive bidding process. Each beneficiary will be allotted up to 1,200 MTPA of capacity.
The total duration of the scheme will be 7 years from the date of award, including a 2-year gestation period for setting up an integrated REPM manufacturing facility, and 5 years for incentive disbursement on the sale of REPM.
This initiative by the Government of India is a landmark step towards strengthening the domestic REPM manufacturing ecosystem and enhancing competitiveness in the global markets. By fostering indigenous capabilities in REPM production, the scheme will not only secure the REPM supply chain for domestic industries but also support the nation’s Net Zero 2070 commitment. It embodies the Governments unwavering commitment to build a technologically self-reliant, globally competitive, and sustainable industrial base, in line with the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047.

ભારે ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે સિન્ટર્ડ રેર અર્થ પર્મનન્ટ મેગ્નેટ (REPM) ના ઉત્પાદનને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે રૂ. 7,280 કરોડની યોજનાને મંજૂરી આપી
REPM ઇકોસિસ્ટમને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા, આત્મનિર્ભરતા વધારવા અને વૈશ્વિક REPM બજારમાં ભારતને મુખ્ય ખેલાડી તરીકે સ્થાન આપવા માટે ભારત સરકારની પ્રથમ પ્રકારની પહેલ
આ યોજના સિન્ટર્ડ REPM ના 6,000 MTPAના સ્થાનિક ઉત્પાદનને પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે, ઓટોમોટિવ, સંરક્ષણ અને એરોસ્પેસ ક્ષેત્રો માટે સપ્લાય ચેઇનને મજબૂત કરશે અને આત્મનિર્ભર ભારત અભિયાન તેમજ ભારતના નેટ ઝીરો 2070 લક્ષ્યને ટેકો આપશે
26 NOV 2025 4:07PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય કેબિનેટે આજે રૂ. 7,280 કરોડના નાણાકીય ખર્ચ સાથે 'સિન્ટર્ડ રેર અર્થ પર્મનન્ટ મેગ્નેટના ઉત્પાદનને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટેની યોજના' ને મંજૂરી આપી છે. આ પોતાની પ્રકારની પ્રથમ પહેલનો ઉદ્દેશ ભારતમાં 6,000 મેટ્રિક ટન પ્રતિ વર્ષ (MTPA)ની સંકલિત (integrated) રેર અર્થ પર્મનન્ટ મેગ્નેટ (REPM) ઉત્પાદન સુવિધા સ્થાપિત કરવાનો છે, જેનાથી આત્મનિર્ભરતા વધશે અને ભારતને વૈશ્વિક REPM બજારમાં એક મુખ્ય ખેલાડી તરીકે સ્થાન મળશે.
REPMs એ સૌથી મજબૂત પ્રકારના પર્મનન્ટ મેગ્નેટમાંના એક છે અને તે ઇલેક્ટ્રિક વાહનો, અક્ષય ઊર્જા, ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ, એરોસ્પેસ અને સંરક્ષણ એપ્લિકેશન્સ માટે આવશ્યક છે. આ યોજના સંકલિત REPM ઉત્પાદન સુવિધાઓની રચનાને સમર્થન આપશે, જેમાં રેર અર્થ ઓક્સાઇડને ધાતુઓમાં, ધાતુઓને એલોયમાં અને એલોયને ફિનિશ્ડ REPMs માં રૂપાંતરિત કરવાનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
ઇલેક્ટ્રિક વાહનો, અક્ષય ઊર્જા, ઔદ્યોગિક એપ્લિકેશન્સ અને કન્ઝ્યુમર ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સની ઝડપથી વધતી માંગને કારણે, 2025 થી 2030 સુધીમાં ભારતમાં REPMs નો વપરાશ બમણો થવાની અપેક્ષા છે. હાલમાં, ભારતની REPMs ની માંગ મુખ્યત્વે આયાત દ્વારા પૂરી થાય છે. આ પહેલ સાથે, ભારત તેની સૌપ્રથમ સંકલિત REPM ઉત્પાદન સુવિધાઓ સ્થાપિત કરશે, રોજગાર પેદા કરશે, આત્મનિર્ભરતાને મજબૂત કરશે અને 2070 સુધીમાં ' નેટ ઝીરો' પ્રાપ્ત કરવાના રાષ્ટ્રના સંકલ્પને આગળ વધારશે.
યોજનાનો કુલ નાણાકીય ખર્ચ રૂ. 7,280 કરોડ છે, જેમાં પાંચ (5) વર્ષ માટે REPM વેચાણ પર રૂ. 6,450 કરોડનું વેચાણ-સંલગ્ન પ્રોત્સાહન (sales-linked incentives) અને REPM ઉત્પાદન સુવિધાઓના 6,000 MTPA ના કુલ એકત્રીકરણને સ્થાપવા માટે રૂ. 750 કરોડની મૂડી સબસિડી (capital subsidy) નો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
આ યોજના વૈશ્વિક સ્પર્ધાત્મક બિડિંગ પ્રક્રિયા દ્વારા પાંચ લાભાર્થીઓને કુલ ક્ષમતાની ફાળવણીની કલ્પના કરે છે. દરેક લાભાર્થીને 1,200 MTPA સુધીની ક્ષમતા ફાળવવામાં આવશે.
યોજનાનો કુલ સમયગાળો એવોર્ડની તારીખથી 7 વર્ષનો રહેશે, જેમાં સંકલિત REPM ઉત્પાદન સુવિધા સ્થાપવા માટે 2-વર્ષનો નિર્માણ સમયગાળો (gestation period) અને REPM ના વેચાણ પર પ્રોત્સાહન વિતરણ માટે 5 વર્ષનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
ભારત સરકારની આ પહેલ સ્થાનિક REPM ઉત્પાદન ઇકોસિસ્ટમને મજબૂત કરવા અને વૈશ્વિક બજારોમાં સ્પર્ધાત્મકતા વધારવા તરફનું એક સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ પગલું છે. REPM ઉત્પાદનમાં સ્વદેશી ક્ષમતાઓને પ્રોત્સાહન આપીને, આ યોજના માત્ર સ્થાનિક ઉદ્યોગો માટે REPM સપ્લાય ચેઇનને સુરક્ષિત કરશે એટલું જ નહીં પરંતુ રાષ્ટ્રના નેટ ઝીરો 2070 લક્ષ્યને પણ સમર્થન આપશે. તે વિકસિત ભારત @ 2047 ના વિઝન સાથે સુસંગત, તકનીકી રીતે આત્મનિર્ભર, વૈશ્વિક સ્તરે સ્પર્ધાત્મક અને ટકાઉ ઔદ્યોગિક આધાર બનાવવાના સરકારના અવિચલન પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને મૂર્તિમંત કરે છે.