Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Cabinet approves Pune Metro Rail Project Phase-2: Kharadi–Khadakwasla (Line 4) & Nal Stop–Warje–Manik Baug (Line 4A)
26 NOV 2025 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
Pune is set for another major boost in its public transport network as the Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved Line 4 (Kharadi–Hadapsar–Swargate–Khadakwasla) and Line 4A (Nal Stop–Warje–Manik Baug) under Phase-2 of the Pune Metro Rail Project. This is the second major project approved under Phase-2, following the sanction of Line 2A (Vanaz–Chandani Chowk) and Line 2B (Ramwadi–Wagholi/Vitthalwadi).
Together spanning 31.636 km with 28 elevated stations, Line 4 and 4A will connect IT hubs, commercial zones, educational institutions, and residential clusters across East, South, and West Pune. The project will be completed within five years at an estimated cost of Rs.Rs.9,857.85 crore, to be jointly funded by the Government of India, Government of Maharashtra, and external bilateral/multilateral funding agencies.
These lines are a vital part of Pune’s Comprehensive Mobility Plan (CMP) and will seamlessly integrate with operational and sanctioned corridors at Kharadi Bypass & Nal Stop (Line 2), and Swargate(Line 1). They will also provide an interchange at Hadapsar Railway Station and connect with future corridors towards Loni Kalbhor and Saswad Road, ensuring smooth multimodal connectivity across metro, rail, and bus networks.
From Kharadi IT Park to Khadakwasla’s scenic tourist belt, and from Hadapsar’s industrial hub to Warje’s residential clusters, Line 4 and 4A will knit together diverse neighbourhoods. Traversing Solapur Road, Magarpatta Road, Sinhagad Road, Karve Road, and the Mumbai–Bengaluru Highway, the project will ease congestion on Pune’s busiest routes while improving safety and promoting green, sustainable mobility.
According to projections, the daily ridership on Line 4 and 4A combined is expected to be 4.09 lakh in 2028, rising to nearly 7 lakh in 2038, 9.63 lakh in 2048, and over 11.7 lakh in 2058. Of this, the Kharadi–Khadakwasla corridor will account for 3.23 lakh passengers in 2028, growing to 9.33 lakh by 2058, while the Nal Stop–Warje–Manik Baug spur line will rise from 85,555 to 2.41 lakh passengers over the same period. These projections highlight the significant growth in ridership expected on Line 4 and 4A over the coming decades.
The project will be implemented by Maharashtra Metro Rail Corporation Limited (Maha-Metro), which will carry out all civil, electrical, mechanical, and systems works. Pre-construction activities such as topographical surveys and detailed design consultancy are already underway.
With this latest approval, Pune Metro’s network will expand beyond the 100 km milestone, a significant step in the city’s journey towards a modern, integrated, and sustainable urban transit system.
With Line 4 and 4A, Pune will not just get more metro tracks, it will gain a faster, greener, and more connected future. These corridors are designed to give back hours of commuting time, reduce traffic chaos, and provide citizens with a safe, reliable, and affordable alternative. In the years ahead, they will emerge as the true lifelines of Pune, reshaping urban mobility and redefining the city’s growth story.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
کابینہ نے پونے میٹرو ریل پروجیکٹ فیز-2: کھراڑی-کھڑک واسلہ (لائن 4) اور نل اسٹاپ-وارجے-مانیک باغ (لائن 4 اے) کو منظوری دی
26 NOV 2025 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے آج پونے میٹرو ریل پروجیکٹ کے فیز-2 کے تحت لائن 4 (کھڑاڑی-ہڈپسر-سوارگٹے-کھڑک واسلہ) اور لائن 4 اے (نل اسٹاپ-وارجے-مانیک باغ) کو منظوری دے دی ہے ۔لہٰذا پونے اپنے پبلک ٹرانسپورٹ نیٹ ورک میں ایک اور بڑے فروغ کے لیے تیار ہے ۔ لائن 2 اے (وناز-چندانی چوک) اور لائن 2 بی (رام واڑی-واگھولی/وٹھل واڑی) کی منظوری کے بعد فیز 2 کے تحت منظور شدہ یہ دوسرا بڑا پروجیکٹ ہے ۔
28 ایلیویٹڈ اسٹیشنوں کے ساتھ 31.636 کلومیٹر پرمحیط لائن 4 اور 4 اے مشرقی ، جنوبی اور مغربی پونے میں آئی ٹی ہبس ، تجارتی زونز، تعلیمی اداروں اور رہائشی کلسٹروں کومنسلک کرے گی ۔ مذکورہ پروجیکٹ 9,857.85 کروڑروپے کی تخمینہ لاگت سے پانچ برسوں میں مکمل ہو جائے گا ، جسے حکومت ہند ، حکومت مہاراشٹر اور بیرونی دو طرفہ/کثیرالجہتی فنڈنگ ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے مشترکہ طور پر فنڈ کیا جائے گا ۔
یہ لائنیں پونے کے جامع موبلٹی پلان (سی ایم پی) کا ایک اہم حصہ ہیں اور کھڑاڑی بائی پاس اور نل اسٹاپ (لائن 2) اور سوارگیٹ (لائن 1) پر آپریشنل اور منظور شدہ کوریڈورز کے ساتھ بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے مربوط ہوں گی، وہ ہڈپسر ریلوے اسٹیشن پر ایک انٹرچینج بھی فراہم کریں گے اور لونی کالبھور اور ساسواڈ روڈ کی طرف مستقبل کے گلیاروں سے منسلک ہوں گے ، جس سے میٹرو ، ریل اور بس نیٹ ورک میں ہموار ملٹی ماڈل کنیکٹوٹی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے گا ۔
کھراڑی آئی ٹی پارک سے کھڑک واسلہ کے قدرتی سیاحتی علاقے تک ، اور ہڈپسر کے صنعتی مرکز سے لے کر وارجے کے رہائشی کلسٹروں تک ، لائن 4 اور 4 اے متنوع قرب و جوار کو ایک ساتھ جوڑ دیں گی ۔ یہ پروجیکٹ سولاپور روڈ ، مگرپٹا روڈ ، سنہا گڑھ روڈ ، کاروے روڈ ، اور ممبئی-بنگلورو ہائی وے کو پار کرتے ہوئے ، حفاظت کو بہتر بناتے ہوئے اور ماحول کے لے سازگار ، پائیدار نقل و حرکت کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے پونے کے مصروف ترین راستوں پر بھیڑ کو کم کرے گا ۔
تخمینوں کے مطابق لائن 4 اور 4 اے پر یومیہ مسافروں کی تعداد 2028 میں 4.09 لاکھ ہونے کی توقع ہے ، جو 2038 میں بڑھ کر تقریبا 7 لاکھ ، 2048 میں 9.63 لاکھ اور 2058 میں 11.7 لاکھ سے زیادہ ہو جائے گی ۔ اس میں سے ، کھراڑی-کھڑک واسلہ کوریڈور(راہ داری) 2028 میں 3.23 لاکھ مسافروں کا حصہ بنے گا ، جو 2058 تک بڑھ کر 9.33 لاکھ ہو جائے گا ، جبکہ نل اسٹاپ-وارجے-مانیک باغ اسپر لائن اسی عرصے میں 85,555 سے بڑھ کر 2.41 لاکھ مسافروں تک پہنچ جائے گی ۔ یہ تخمینے آئندہ دہائیوں میں لائن 4 اور 4 اے پر متوقع سواریوں میں نمایاں اضافے کو اجاگر کرتے ہیں ۔
اس پروجیکٹ کو مہاراشٹر میٹرو ریل کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (مہا-میٹرو) نافذ کرے گا جو تمام سول ، الیکٹریکل ، مکینیکل اور سسٹم کے کام انجام دے گا ۔ تعمیر سے پہلے کی سرگرمیاں جیسے ٹپوگرافیکل سروے اور تفصیلی ڈیزائن کنسلٹنسی پہلے ہی جاری ہیں ۔
اس تازہ ترین منظوری کے ساتھ ، پونے میٹرو کا نیٹ ورک 100 کلومیٹر کے سنگ میل سے آگے بڑھے گا ، جو ایک جدید ، مربوط اور پائیدار شہری نقل و حمل کے نظام کی سمت شہر کے سفر میں ایک اہم قدم ہے ۔
لائن 4 اور 4 اے کے ساتھ ، پونے کو نہ صرف مزید میٹرو ٹریک ملیں گے ، بلکہ یہ ایک تیز تر ، ماحول کے لیے ساز گار اور زیادہ مربوط مستقبل حاصل کرے گا ۔ ان کوریڈورز کو آنے جانے کے اوقات میں کم کرنے ، ٹریفک کی بھیڑ بھاڑ کو کم کرنے اور شہریوں کو ایک محفوظ ، قابل اعتماد اور سستا متبادل فراہم کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے ۔ آنے والے برسوں میں وہ پونے کی حقیقی لائف لائنز کے طور پر ابھریں گے ، شہری نقل و حرکت کو نئی شکل دیں گے اور شہر کی ترقی کی داستان کو نئی شکل دیں گے ۔